<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/">
  <channel>
    <title>DEV Community: Bettrails Data Lab</title>
    <description>The latest articles on DEV Community by Bettrails Data Lab (@bettrails).</description>
    <link>https://dev.to/bettrails</link>
    <image>
      <url>https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=90,height=90,fit=cover,gravity=auto,format=auto/https:%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Fuser%2Fprofile_image%2F3950412%2F8a655c97-2410-49ed-9148-8230f932ae7c.png</url>
      <title>DEV Community: Bettrails Data Lab</title>
      <link>https://dev.to/bettrails</link>
    </image>
    <atom:link rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" href="https://dev.to/feed/bettrails"/>
    <language>en</language>
    <item>
      <title>Virtual basketball never sleeps: 43,000 NBA 2K games in numbers</title>
      <dc:creator>Bettrails Data Lab</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Tue, 27 Oct 2026 08:52:29 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/bettrails/virtual-basketball-never-sleeps-43000-nba-2k-games-in-numbers-fp0</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/bettrails/virtual-basketball-never-sleeps-43000-nba-2k-games-in-numbers-fp0</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;There is a corner of esports most people have never looked at: eBasketball. Two professional players, one NBA 2K game, four short quarters, and then the next game starts a few minutes later. All day, every day.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We have been storing every result from three competitions since June: eSportsBattle NBA (NBA teams), eSportsBattle Euro (EuroLeague teams) and GG League. That's more than 43,000 games so far. Here is what they look like.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Three leagues, three different paces
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;League&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Games per day&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Points per game (last 30 days)&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Highest-scoring game&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/basket/nba/?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;eSportsBattle NBA&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;about 102&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;132.2&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;229&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/basket/euro/?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;eSportsBattle Euro&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;about 71&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;128.0&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;213&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/basket/ggl/?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;GG League&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;about 241&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;109.9&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;190&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;GG League plays the most games by far, more than twice as many as the other two, and scores more than 20 points less per game than eSportsBattle NBA.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Half-time tells you a lot, but not everything
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The side ahead at half-time wins most of the time: 82 % in both eSportsBattle leagues and 77 % in GG League. The size of the lead is what matters, though. With a 1 or 2 point lead at the break, that side only wins about 60 % of the time. With 13 or more, it's 98 to 99 %.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The records
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Most points in one game:&lt;/strong&gt; 229, Barmaley 116-113 The_Professor (eSportsBattle NBA, July 15).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Most points by one player:&lt;/strong&gt; 122, faLcOn against Kadzima (eSportsBattle NBA, October 25).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Biggest blowout:&lt;/strong&gt; +68, Shustryak 103-35 Riodan (eSportsBattle Euro, October 3).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Longest winning streak:&lt;/strong&gt; 37 in a row, AirMayo (eSportsBattle Euro, October 12). In the NBA league, Barmaley got to 32.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Most games played:&lt;/strong&gt; J4M with 1,267 in eSportsBattle NBA.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;All of them, per league: &lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/basket/records?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;eBasketball records&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Who is in form
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Over the last 30 days (minimum 15 games), the best win rates were HenCoc in eSportsBattle NBA (81 %), AirMayo in eSportsBattle Euro (83 %) and VANITY in GG League (76 %). Rankings move fast in a sport where a busy player can play dozens of games a day.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where to follow it
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Results land a few minutes after each final buzzer here: &lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/basket/?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Bettrails eBasketball&lt;/a&gt;. Each league page has the standings, the form of every player and the head-to-head record between any two of them.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This post is about statistics, not tips.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>esports</category>
      <category>gaming</category>
      <category>datascience</category>
      <category>basketball</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>LoL 2026 season recap: who won every major league, in standings and numbers</title>
      <dc:creator>Bettrails Data Lab</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Tue, 27 Oct 2026 08:51:13 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/bettrails/lol-2026-season-recap-who-won-every-major-league-in-standings-and-numbers-3n45</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/bettrails/lol-2026-season-recap-who-won-every-major-league-in-standings-and-numbers-3n45</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;Worlds 2026 is underway, which means the six big regional leagues are done for the year. Before the bracket takes over everyone's attention, here is what actually happened at home, league by league, with the final standings and a couple of numbers that say how each region played.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;All figures come from our public pages, built from Leaguepedia game records (CC BY-SA 3.0).&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The short version
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;League&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;2026 champions&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Last regular season leader&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Avg. kills per minute&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Avg. game&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/lol/lec?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;LEC&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;G2 Esports (Spring and Summer)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Karmine Corp, 9-0&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;0.84&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;33:34&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/lol/lck?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;LCK&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Gen.G (Cup and Season Playoffs)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Hanwha Life Esports, 19-7&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;0.92&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;32:07&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/lol/lpl?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;LPL&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Bilibili Gaming (Split 1 and 2), Anyone's Legend (Grand Finals)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Bilibili Gaming, 12-2&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;0.88&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;32:28&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/lol/lcs?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;LCS&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;LYON (Lock-In and Spring), Team Liquid (Summer)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;LYON, 6-1&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;0.82&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;32:27&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/lol/cblol?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;CBLOL&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;LOUD (Cup), FURIA (Split 1), LØS (Split 2)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;LØS, 6-1&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;0.83&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;32:42&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/lol/lcp?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;LCP&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Team Secret Whales (all three splits)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Team Secret Whales, 3-0&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;0.91&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;32:22&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  LEC: Karmine Corp ruled the season, G2 kept the trophies
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Karmine Corp went 9-0 in the Summer regular season, ahead of Team Vitality (7-2) and G2 Esports (6-3). It didn't matter in the end: G2 won the Summer Playoffs 3-0 over Movistar KOI on September 20, after also taking Spring. The fastest team was SK Gaming at 0.93 combined kills per minute against a 0.84 league average.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Full table: &lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/lol/lec?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;LEC 2026 standings&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  LCK: a tie at the top, Gen.G at the end
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Hanwha Life Esports and Gen.G both finished Rounds 1-4 at 19-7, with T1 next at 17-9. Gen.G then beat Hanwha Life 3-1 in the final on September 13 and added that title to the Cup. Nongshim RedForce played the most aggressive League in Korea: 1.05 kills per minute.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Full table: &lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/lol/lck?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;LCK 2026 standings&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  LPL: Bilibili won two splits and lost the one that mattered most
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Bilibili Gaming topped Split 3 at 12-2 and had already won the first two playoffs. Anyone's Legend beat them 3-1 in the Grand Finals on September 13. Top Esports was the fastest LPL side at 0.99 kills per minute.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Full table: &lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/lol/lpl?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;LPL 2026 standings&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  LCS: LYON for half a year, Team Liquid for the last word
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LYON won Lock-In and Spring and finished the Summer regular season 6-1, level with Team Liquid. Liquid won the Summer final 3-1 against LYON on October 4. The LCS was the calmest region of the six, at 0.82 kills per minute.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Full table: &lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/lol/lcs?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;LCS 2026 standings&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  CBLOL: three titles, three different winners
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LOUD took the Cup, FURIA won Split 1 and LØS won Split 2, beating FURIA 3-2 in the final on October 10. No other league spread its trophies like that.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Full table: &lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/lol/cblol?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;CBLOL 2026 standings&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  LCP: Team Secret Whales, again and again
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Team Secret Whales won all three LCP splits, the last one 3-0 over CTBC Flying Oyster on August 30. They were also the fastest team in the league at 1.00 kills per minute.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Full table: &lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/lol/lcp?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;LCP 2026 standings&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What to take into Worlds
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Korea and the Pacific played the fastest League this year (0.92 and 0.91 kills per minute), North America the slowest (0.82), and Europe the longest games (33:34 on average). Worlds is where those styles finally meet. I'm following the standings and results day by day here: &lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/lol/worlds?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Worlds 2026 standings&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you want the raw numbers, they're free on &lt;a href="https://www.kaggle.com/datasets/bettrails/esports-stats-2026-lol-pro-leagues-and-esoccer" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Kaggle&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="https://huggingface.co/datasets/bettrails/esports-stats-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Hugging Face&lt;/a&gt;. A link back is all we ask: &lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/datos-publicos.php" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;bettrails.com/datos-publicos.php&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>leagueoflegends</category>
      <category>esports</category>
      <category>datascience</category>
      <category>gaming</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Korea fights, North America waits: six LoL regions before Worlds 2026, in numbers</title>
      <dc:creator>Bettrails Data Lab</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sun, 18 Oct 2026 08:46:12 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/bettrails/korea-fights-north-america-waits-six-lol-regions-before-worlds-2026-in-numbers-3p5c</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/bettrails/korea-fights-north-america-waits-six-lol-regions-before-worlds-2026-in-numbers-3p5c</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;Worlds 2026 started on October 15 in the US. Before it did, I wanted to check one simple thing: did the six big leagues play the same kind of League this year?&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Not really.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;I used our open dataset (60 teams, 851 series from the LCK, LPL, LEC, LCS, CBLOL and LCP), built from Leaguepedia game records. It's free on &lt;a href="https://www.kaggle.com/datasets/bettrails/esports-stats-2026-lol-pro-leagues-and-esoccer" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Kaggle&lt;/a&gt;, &lt;a href="https://huggingface.co/datasets/bettrails/esports-stats-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Hugging Face&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="https://github.com/Bettrails/esports-stats-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;GitHub&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Some teams ran away with it
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;League&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Leader&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Series&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Gap to 2nd&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;LCP&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Team Secret Whales&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;25-2&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;36 pts&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;LPL&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Bilibili Gaming&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;41-10&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;16 pts&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;LCK&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Gen.G&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;31-8&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;16 pts&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;LEC&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Karmine Corp&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;20-6&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;2 pts&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;LCS&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;LYON&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;21-7&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1 pt&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;CBLOL&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;FURIA&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;24-9&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;2 pts&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Team Secret Whales lost two series all year. In the LCS, LEC and CBLOL the title came down to one or two points.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Korea fights, North America waits
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;I measured fight pace as combined kills per minute (kills from both teams divided by game time).&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;LCK 0.92&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;LCP 0.91&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;LPL 0.88&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;LEC 0.83&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;CBLOL 0.83&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;LCS 0.80&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That's about 15% more fighting in Korea than in North America. The two most aggressive teams of the year were both Korean: Nongshim RedForce (1.05) and DRX (1.04). The calmest was Team Heretics in the LEC (0.70).&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Longer matches, lower frequency of fights
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The general trend is confirmed. The statistical correlation between match duration and combat pace is around -0.44. The LEC stood out as the region with the longest matches (averaging 33.6 minutes), with notable cases like SK Gaming, which exceeded an average of 35 minutes per match.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Now Worlds will settle it
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Fast Korean teams, patient North Americans, long European games, all in one bracket. I'm following standings and results day by day here: &lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/lol/worlds?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;bettrails.com/lol/worlds&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you use the data, a link back is all we ask: &lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/datos-publicos.php" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;bettrails.com/datos-publicos.php&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>leagueoflegends</category>
      <category>esports</category>
      <category>datascience</category>
      <category>opendata</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Nine eSoccer leagues, 600,000 matches: how different are they?</title>
      <dc:creator>Bettrails Data Lab</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 25 May 2026 10:17:47 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/bettrails/-mitigating-market-inefficiency-in-esports-a-stochastic-approach-to-ea-sports-fc25-modeling-2jk3</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/bettrails/-mitigating-market-inefficiency-in-esports-a-stochastic-approach-to-ea-sports-fc25-modeling-2jk3</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;Virtual football (eSoccer) never stops: two players on EA SPORTS FC, short halves, one match after another, all day. We keep the public results of nine leagues, and I wanted to know if they really differ or if it's all the same game.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;They differ a lot.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Everything below comes from 603,952 finished matches (January 2025 to October 2026) in our open dataset on &lt;a href="https://www.kaggle.com/datasets/bettrails/esports-stats-2026-lol-pro-leagues-and-esoccer" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Kaggle&lt;/a&gt;, &lt;a href="https://huggingface.co/datasets/bettrails/esports-stats-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Hugging Face&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="https://github.com/Bettrails/esports-stats-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;GitHub&lt;/a&gt;. They're totals, one row per league and month, no individual matches.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  From under 3 goals to almost 8
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;League&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Matches&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Goals per match&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Draws&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Both scored&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Cyber Live Arena&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;41,567&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;7.67&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;12.1%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;95.0%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Valkyrie Cup&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;18,060&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;6.56&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;15.2%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;90.6%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Valhalla Cup&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;28,384&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;6.33&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;14.8%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;90.5%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Esports Battle&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;87,711&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;6.30&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;19.2%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;92.2%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Adriatic League&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;48,902&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;6.26&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;17.3%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;92.7%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Esports Battle Volta (3v3)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;77,533&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;5.79&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;18.2%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;87.6%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;eRivals&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;87,434&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4.83&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;11.7%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;82.5%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;GT Leagues&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;177,586&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4.13&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;20.9%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;77.7%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;GG League&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;36,775&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;2.89&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;24.6%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;59.7%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A Cyber Live Arena match has more than two and a half times the goals of a GG League match. Same game, very different football.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Draws
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;GG League has the fewest goals and the most draws: almost one match in four ends level. GT Leagues comes next with 20.9%. Cyber Live Arena and eRivals stay around 12%.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;It isn't a strict rule, though. Esports Battle scores 6.3 goals per match and still draws 19.2% of the time.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Both teams score almost every time
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;In the five highest-scoring leagues both sides scored in more than 90% of matches. In GG League it's six in ten.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Home or away barely matters
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Home and away wins are close in every league. In GT Leagues, for example, home teams won 38.9% and away teams 40.2%. In virtual football "home" is mostly just a side of the screen.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Follow it league by league
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The numbers for each league are updated every day at &lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/estadisticas?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;bettrails.com/estadisticas&lt;/a&gt;, for example &lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/estadisticas/cyberlivearena?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Cyber Live Arena&lt;/a&gt;, &lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/estadisticas/gt?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;GT Leagues&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/estadisticas/ggleague?lang=en" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;GG League&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you use the data, a link back is all we ask: &lt;a href="https://bettrails.com/datos-publicos.php" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;bettrails.com/datos-publicos.php&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>datascience</category>
      <category>esports</category>
      <category>opendata</category>
      <category>gaming</category>
    </item>
  </channel>
</rss>
