<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/">
  <channel>
    <title>DEV Community: Changhexin Zhang</title>
    <description>The latest articles on DEV Community by Changhexin Zhang (@chxprecisionmetal).</description>
    <link>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal</link>
    <image>
      <url>https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=90,height=90,fit=cover,gravity=auto,format=auto/https:%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Fuser%2Fprofile_image%2F4192329%2F858b36c6-5411-4494-8002-65f150f8441b.png</url>
      <title>DEV Community: Changhexin Zhang</title>
      <link>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal</link>
    </image>
    <atom:link rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" href="https://dev.to/feed/chxprecisionmetal"/>
    <language>en</language>
    <item>
      <title>5-Axis DFM Checklist: 12 Design Decisions That Change Your Machining Quote</title>
      <dc:creator>Changhexin Zhang</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sun, 18 Oct 2026 16:07:38 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal/5-axis-dfm-checklist-12-design-decisions-that-change-your-machining-quote-4c75</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal/5-axis-dfm-checklist-12-design-decisions-that-change-your-machining-quote-4c75</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;Two drawings can describe the same function and produce quotes 3× apart. The difference is almost never material or tolerance alone — it's a handful of design decisions that determine how many setups, how much tool reach, and how much inspection a part consumes. Here's the checklist we apply in DFM reviews, in rough order of impact.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  1. Feature count per setup
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Every orientation change costs a setup. Features reachable from one datum side cluster into one operation. If your part has features on five faces, ask which ones could move to the same face as the datum — sometimes a mounting hole position shift of 2 mm saves an entire operation.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  2. Internal corner radii
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;An internal corner radius must be ≥ the tool radius that cuts it. A Ø6 mm corner radius needs a Ø12 mm cutter clearance... actually no — it needs a tool &lt;em&gt;smaller&lt;/em&gt; than the radius, which increases reach and decreases rigidity. Specifying R3 instead of R2 where possible allows a stiffer, faster tool. Small radii in deep pockets are the most expensive geometry in milling.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  3. Depth-to-diameter ratio of pockets and holes
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Below roughly 3:1, standard tools work. From 3:1 to 8:1, cycle time grows steeply and chatter risk appears. Past 8:1 you're into specialized tooling or EDM territory. If a deep pocket exists to save weight, consider whether it could be a through-pocket machined from both sides.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  4. Tolerance stack across setups
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A feature referenced to a datum machined in a &lt;em&gt;different&lt;/em&gt; setup inherits that setup's error. Features that must relate precisely to each other should be machinable &lt;strong&gt;in the same setup&lt;/strong&gt;, or referenced to a shared datum. On 5-axis work with a rotary axis, some relationships can be held in one setup that would take three on a 3-axis machine.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  5. Thread depth vs standard tools
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A 30 mm-deep M3 thread needs a special long-reach tap or thread mill, and it will be the slowest feature on the part. If the thread engagement calculation supports it, a shorter thread or a larger pitch often removes the bottleneck.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  6. Undercuts and lollipop features
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Undercuts force 5-axis simultaneous tool paths and specialized cutters. Sometimes an undercut exists because a fastener head needs clearance — and a counterbore plus a through-slot achieves the same function at a fraction of the cost.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  7. Surface finish callouts on non-functional faces
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;"Ra 0.8 all over" multiplies finishing time across every face, including the ones nobody sees. Functional finish where it matters, standard finish everywhere else — this one line item routinely saves 10–20% of cycle time.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  8. Wall thickness vs material removal
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Thin walls move during cutting. Below about 1 mm in aluminum (2 mm in steel), expect sacrificial supports, special fixturing, or stress-relief operations. If the thin wall is for weight, check whether a ribbed pattern achieves the stiffness at a machinable thickness.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  9. Datum accessibility
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Every setup needs a physical, probe-able datum reference. Datums buried inside the finished geometry, or on faces removed in the first operation, force creative (expensive) fixturing. A datum feature that persists through all operations is worth more than it looks.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  10. Material choice vs machinability
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Function sometimes demands titanium. But when it doesn't, the 300-series stainless vs 17-4PH vs 6061 decision changes cycle time by multiples. Same for free-machining grades where corrosion requirements allow them.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  11. Critical dimension count
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Every GD&amp;amp;T callout adds measurement cost — in fixture, in probe time, in CMM programming. Callouts that don't protect function are pure overhead. A drawing with 200 controlled characteristics costs more to inspect than to make.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  12. Quantity honesty
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Quoting 10,000 pieces to get a unit price you'll actually order at 200 produces a quote nobody can honor. Give suppliers the realistic volume curve — a good shop will quote prototype, bridge, and production differently, and the &lt;em&gt;total&lt;/em&gt; cost is usually lower.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Cost impact at a glance
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The twelve items are not equally weighted. This is the order we see them move quotes in practice, based on how many setups and how much inspection each one adds:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Design decision&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Typical quote impact&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Where the cost comes from&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Extra setup / orientation&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+25–60%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Second fixture, second datum, re-inspection&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Internal radius below R2 in a deep pocket&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+15–40%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Small tool, low rigidity, slow feed rates&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Depth-to-diameter above 6:1&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+20–50%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Peck cycles, chatter, tool breakage risk&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Tolerance referenced across setups&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+10–35%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Stack-up forces tighter process control or 100% inspection&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Non-standard thread depth&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+5–15%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Special tooling lead time, single-purpose tap&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Undercut requiring a lollipop cutter&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+15–30%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Slow, fragile tools, one feature at a time&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Cosmetic finish on non-functional faces&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+10–25%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Extra finishing pass and handling protection&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Thin walls below 0.8 mm&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+20–45%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Stress control, light passes, possible stress relief&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Blocked datum face&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+15–30%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Intermediate operation purely to restore a reference&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Hard-to-machine alloy chosen for margin&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+30–100%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Cycle time, tool life, slower feeds and speeds&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;More than 8 critical dimensions&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+10–30%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;CMM time and first-article documentation&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;These ranges are additive in the worst case and overlap in the best — the point is not to sum them but to see which two or three your part is paying for.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The meta-rule
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Every item above shares one pattern: &lt;strong&gt;cost lives at the interfaces&lt;/strong&gt; — between setups, between tools, between drawing intent and process capability. Design that reduces interface count reduces cost without touching function.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  About the author
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;I work with CHX Precision Metal in Shenzhen, China — 220 CNC machines including 100 Taiqun T600 5-axis machining centers and 70 Tsugami Swiss-type lathes, ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certified. We do DFM reviews on every production RFQ, prototype in 3–7 days, and run MOQ from 1 piece. Send drawings for a structured DFM: &lt;a href="https://www.chxmetal.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;chxmetal.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you're wondering which of these applies to your part, post the geometry challenge (not the NDA part) in the comments.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>design</category>
      <category>manufacturing</category>
      <category>production</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>CNC Prototype to Production: Bridging the 1-Piece to 100,000-Piece Gap</title>
      <dc:creator>Changhexin Zhang</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sun, 18 Oct 2026 15:59:35 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal/cnc-prototype-to-production-bridging-the-1-piece-to-100000-piece-gap-3i13</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal/cnc-prototype-to-production-bridging-the-1-piece-to-100000-piece-gap-3i13</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;The hardest moment in hardware development isn't the first prototype or the millionth unit. It's the &lt;strong&gt;transition between them&lt;/strong&gt;. Most schedule slips and cost overruns in new products happen in the gap — when the prototype shop that made 5 perfect parts gets asked for 5,000 consistent ones.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Why the gap exists
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A prototype and a production run are different manufacturing problems:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Prototype&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Production&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Objective&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Prove the design&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Prove the process&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Fixturing&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Universal (vise, glue, tape)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Dedicated, repeatable&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Tolerance focus&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Can the machine hit it?&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Can the process hold it on part 5,000?&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Programming&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;One-off paths&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Optimized cycles, proven tooling&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Quality&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;100% check everything&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Sampling + capability&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The gap is organizational as much as technical. A supplier who treats a production order as "prototyping, but more" will fail at it in new and expensive ways.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What a real prototype-to-production handover looks like
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Phase 1 — Prototype (days, not weeks).&lt;/strong&gt; Parts made on universal fixtures with conservative parameters. Every deviation from the drawing documented — not hidden. This phase's output is not just parts; it's a list of what the design got wrong.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Phase 2 — Design for Manufacturing review.&lt;/strong&gt; Before any production commitment, the drawing gets reviewed against the &lt;em&gt;production&lt;/em&gt; process: which features drive cycle time, which tolerances are capable at volume, where scrap will come from. The output is a short list of recommended drawing changes — most of which cost nothing at the design stage and everything after tooling.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Phase 3 — Process qualification.&lt;/strong&gt; Dedicated fixtures built, production programs written, a capability study run on the critical features (Cpk ≥ 1.33 as the floor). First article inspection on production fixtures, not prototype fixtures — a part that inspects well on the prototype setup may not on the production one.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Phase 4 — Ramp.&lt;/strong&gt; Volume increases with SPC active on critical features. Tool-change intervals set from observed wear, not guesswork. The process is now generating data faster than problems.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The machine-park question
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here's the practical reason to keep prototype and production with one supplier: &lt;strong&gt;fixture and datum continuity&lt;/strong&gt;. If your part is prototyped on a 5-axis machining center and produced on the same machine class, the programs, fixtures, and datum strategy carry over. If production moves to a different shop with different machines, everything from Phase 2 onward gets repeated — and paid for twice.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This is why we advise buyers to ask not just "can you make this" but "&lt;strong&gt;will the machine that proves my design also make my volume&lt;/strong&gt;?"&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Minimum order quantity: the hidden design constraint
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;MOQ is usually discussed commercially, but it's really a fixturing question. A supplier with zero-point palletized fixturing can economically run 50 pieces; one with hand-built dedicated fixtures needs 500 to amortize. When your volumes are uncertain — as they always are at launch — the supplier's fixturing philosophy determines your inventory risk.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;MOQ from 1 piece&lt;/strong&gt; is possible when the same pallet system serves prototypes and production. It's not a favor; it's an architecture.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Lead time structure, decoded
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Typical precision CNC lead times decompose roughly as:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Programming and fixturing: 2–5 days (prototypes) — amortized at volume&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Material procurement: 1–7 days depending on stock vs mill order&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Machining: 1–3 days for prototype quantities; days to weeks at volume&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Inspection and documentation: 1–2 days&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Quotes that don't itemize this structure are hiding something — usually material lead time, which is the one component neither of you can compress by paying more.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  About the author
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;I work with CHX Precision Metal, a CNC machining manufacturer in Shenzhen, China. 220 CNC machines on one floor — &lt;strong&gt;100 Taiqun T600 5-axis machining centers, 70 Tsugami Swiss-type lathes&lt;/strong&gt;, and supporting turning and grinding — ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certified. We prototype in 3–7 days, produce in 7–15 days, MOQ from 1 piece. Full capability overview: &lt;a href="https://www.chxmetal.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;chxmetal.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you're planning a launch and want a sanity check on your volume transition, describe the part and target volumes in the comments.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>hardware</category>
      <category>manufacturing</category>
      <category>production</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Machining Medical Device Components: Why Swiss-Type Lathes Dominate Small, Precise Parts</title>
      <dc:creator>Changhexin Zhang</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sun, 18 Oct 2026 15:51:32 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal/machining-medical-device-components-why-swiss-type-lathes-dominate-small-precise-parts-4nml</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal/machining-medical-device-components-why-swiss-type-lathes-dominate-small-precise-parts-4nml</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;Walk through any contract manufacturer serving the medical device industry and you'll notice one machine type multiplying: the &lt;strong&gt;Swiss-type lathe&lt;/strong&gt;. There's a reason bone screws, dental implants, surgical pins, and endoscopic components all come off sliding headstock machines.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Why medical parts suit Swiss-type geometry
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Medical components share a profile: small diameter (typically Ø2–16 mm), long relative to their diameter, tight tolerance, excellent surface finish, and often made from stainless steel, titanium, or PEEK. That profile is exactly where sliding headstock machines outperform everything else.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The guide bushing supports the bar immediately behind the cutting zone. On a Ø4 mm titanium pin that's 30 mm long, conventional turning would deflect and chatter; Swiss-type cutting cuts cleanly because the workpiece cannot flex.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The four requirements medical work adds
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  1. Material traceability
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Every bar must trace to a mill certificate — heat number, chemistry, and condition. The traceability chain must survive machining, so part serialization or lot-based identification needs to be designed into the process, not improvised.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  2. Surface finish as a functional requirement
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Medical surface finishes aren't cosmetic. Implant surfaces affect osseointegration; instrument surfaces affect cleanability. Ra values of 0.4 µm and below are common, and they depend on tool geometry, coolant strategy, and machine condition — not polishing at the end.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  3. Burr control
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A burr on a surgical instrument or implant is a functional defect, not a cosmetic one. Swiss-type machines help because cutting forces are low, but dedicated deburring steps — brush, thermal, or electrochemical — still need to be process-controlled, not an afterthought.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  4. Cleanliness and packaging
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Machining oil, particles, and handling contamination are regulated concerns. The process must define cleaning method, verification, and packaging environment. This is process engineering, not final inspection.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Titanium and stainless: the practical differences
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Titanium (Ti-6Al-4V and similar):&lt;/strong&gt; low thermal conductivity means heat goes into the tool, not the chip. High-pressure coolant, sharp positive-rake tooling, and rigid setups are non-negotiable. Work hardening punishes dwell.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;316L stainless:&lt;/strong&gt; gummy chips, work-hardening surface, and chloride-corrosion concerns in coolant management. Consistent feed engagement matters more than peak speed.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;PEEK and other polymers:&lt;/strong&gt; thermal expansion is the enemy — parts measure differently at machining temperature than at room temperature, so tolerance verification needs temperature control.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Material and process comparison
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Material&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Typical Swiss-type diameter&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Cutting behaviour&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;What to watch&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;316L stainless&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Ø 2–20 mm bar stock&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Gummy chips, work-hardens quickly&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Coolant concentration and chloride control; never dwell in the cut&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Ti-6Al-4V&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Ø 2–16 mm bar stock&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Heat stays in the tool, not the chip&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;High-pressure coolant, sharp positive rake, rigid guide bushing&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;17-4 PH&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Ø 2–16 mm bar stock&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Machinable in condition A, hard after ageing&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Sequence: machine soft, then age; account for shrinkage&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Nitinol&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Ø 1–8 mm bar stock&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Superelastic, unpredictable springback&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Very light radial engagement, constant feed, no dwelling&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;PEEK / POM&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Ø 2–20 mm bar stock&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Low cutting force, high thermal expansion&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Measure at 20 °C; thermal drift exceeds tolerance otherwise&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Two of these rows explain most medical-machining cost overruns: Ti-6Al-4V because heat goes into the tool, and Nitinol because springback makes every pass a measurement problem rather than a cutting problem.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Volume economics for medical components
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Medical volumes range wildly — a clinical trial needs 50 pieces, a commercial launch needs 500,000. The flexibility lever is the same one that makes Swiss-type machines useful generally: &lt;strong&gt;changeover speed&lt;/strong&gt;. Guide bushing changes, collet changes, and program selection on a modern sliding headstock machine take minutes, which is what lets one machine class serve both ends of the volume curve.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Questions that separate real medical-machining suppliers from aspirants
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Can they show lot traceability end to end, from mill cert to shipped box?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;What is their deburring process control — verified how?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Which ISO standards does their quality system actually cover?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Can they hold the surface finish callout as a process output, or do they plan to polish and hope?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;What's their prototype-to-production handover process — same machines, same fixtures?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  About the author
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;I work with CHX Precision Metal, a CNC machining manufacturer in Shenzhen, China. We run 220 CNC machines — including &lt;strong&gt;70 Tsugami sliding headstock (Swiss-type) lathes&lt;/strong&gt; covering Ø2.0–20 mm stock and 100 Taiqun T600 5-axis machining centers — certified to ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015. Prototypes in 3–7 days, production in 7–15 days, MOQ from 1 piece. More on our Swiss-type turning and precision machining: &lt;a href="https://www.chxmetal.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;chxmetal.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Happy to discuss specific medical part geometries in the comments — bar capacity and tolerance interactions are usually where the answer hides.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>manufacturing</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Holding 0.01 mm on 5-Axis Machined Parts: What Actually Moves the Needle</title>
      <dc:creator>Changhexin Zhang</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sun, 18 Oct 2026 15:43:29 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal/holding-001-mm-on-5-axis-machined-parts-what-actually-moves-the-needle-575j</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal/holding-001-mm-on-5-axis-machined-parts-what-actually-moves-the-needle-575j</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;Every precision RFQ includes a tolerance callout, but few buyers see the machinery behind how a shop actually holds ±0.01 mm on a 5-axis part across a production run. It's not one thing — it's a chain of decisions where each link either preserves or destroys the tolerance budget.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The tolerance budget mindset
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A ±0.01 mm part doesn't get made by a machine that's "accurate to ±0.01 mm." It gets made when the &lt;strong&gt;sum of all process errors&lt;/strong&gt; stays comfortably inside that band. The budget typically allocates:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Error source&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Typical share of budget&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Machine positioning + rotary axis&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;15–25%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Fixture and workholding&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;20–30%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Tool wear across the run&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;15–25%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Thermal effects&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;15–25%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Measurement uncertainty&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;5–10%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If any single source consumes the whole budget, everything else becomes noise. The skill is keeping each contributor small enough that the total has margin.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The five interventions that matter most
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  1. Datum strategy before anything else
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A part with features referenced to a common datum face can be flipped and re-machined without stack-up. A part with a chain of dimensions from feature to feature accumulates every setup error. If the drawing allows it, insist on &lt;strong&gt;datum-based dimensioning&lt;/strong&gt;, and locate every operation from the same physical feature.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  2. Roughing / finishing separation
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Roughing releases internal stress and heats the part. If finishing happens immediately, the part is still moving. On precision 5-axis work, separating rough and finish operations — sometimes with an intentional dwell or an intermediate anneal on stress-prone alloys — is the difference between holding and losing tolerance on thin-walled sections.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  3. Thermal control
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;An 8-hour shift can move a spindle and table by tens of microns. Practical countermeasures:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Warm-up cycles before the first part&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Coolant at controlled temperature on the tool and part&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Probing a reference feature periodically and compensating offsets&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Scheduling the tightest features for the thermally stable part of the run, not the first hour&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  4. Tool wear management, not tool replacement on faith
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Waiting for tools to break, or replacing them on a blind timer, both lose tolerance. The effective approach: probe or measure a wear-sensitive feature every N parts, chart the drift, and change tools when the drift approaches a set fraction of the tolerance. This turns tool wear from a random failure into a scheduled event.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  5. Metrology that matches the callout
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Measuring a ±0.01 mm feature on a caliper tells you nothing. The inspection stack has to resolve at least 10× finer than the tolerance (the gauge rule of 10). For true-position and profile callouts on 5-axis parts, that usually means a CMM with a proper fixture — and the same datum simulator the machining used.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  When 5-axis precision grinding takes over
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Below roughly ±0.005 mm, or on hardened materials, milling gives way to &lt;strong&gt;precision grinding&lt;/strong&gt;. Flatness, parallelism, and bore work on hardened steel are grinding territory. A supplier who can move a part from 5-axis machining into grinding &lt;strong&gt;in-house&lt;/strong&gt; removes a re-fixture and re-shipment cycle that typically adds error and days.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What to verify before awarding a precision job
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Ask how they measure, not just what they can hold&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Ask for a recent capability study (Cpk) on a comparable tolerance&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Ask what happens to the tolerance at the end of an 8-hour run versus the beginning&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Ask who owns the fixture design — engineering or the operator&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The last question sounds soft, but it predicts whether tolerance problems get engineered out or patched on the floor.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  About the author
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;I work with CHX Precision Metal in Shenzhen, China. Our floor runs 220 CNC machines — 100 Taiqun T600 5-axis machining centers, 70 Tsugami Swiss-type lathes, plus in-house precision grinding to ±0.005 mm — under ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015. Prototypes in 3–7 days, production in 7–15 days, MOQ from 1 piece. Capability details: &lt;a href="https://www.chxmetal.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;chxmetal.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you're fighting a tolerance that drifts across the day, describe the feature and material — the cause is usually one of the five items above.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>manufacturing</category>
      <category>production</category>
      <category>cnc2018</category>
      <category>machining</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>FAI to Production: A Practical Inspection Plan for 5-Axis and CNC Batch Runs</title>
      <dc:creator>Changhexin Zhang</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sun, 18 Oct 2026 15:35:26 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal/fai-to-production-a-practical-inspection-plan-for-5-axis-and-cnc-batch-runs-2fj0</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal/fai-to-production-a-practical-inspection-plan-for-5-axis-and-cnc-batch-runs-2fj0</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;The most common quality failure I see in CNC production isn't a bad machine or a bad machinist. It's an &lt;strong&gt;inspection plan that doesn't match the volume&lt;/strong&gt;. Either every part gets treated like a first article, which destroys the price, or a 50,000-piece run gets checked like a prototype, which produces a recall.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here's the framework we use, and the reasoning behind each step.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Stage 1 — First Article Inspection (FAI)
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Purpose: prove the process, not the part.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Every dimension on the drawing measured, referenced to stated datums&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;GD&amp;amp;T evaluated functionally, not just as numbers (a true position callout requires the actual mating feature as a datum simulator)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Material certification and hardness verified against the purchase order&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Surface finish measured where specified&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Results documented against the drawing with a serialized report&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;FAI answers one question: &lt;strong&gt;can this process make this part?&lt;/strong&gt; If the answer is anything other than a clear yes, do not proceed to volume. Fix the process first.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Stage 2 — Process Capability
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Before releasing a run, measure capability on the &lt;strong&gt;critical&lt;/strong&gt; characteristics — typically 5 to 15 features, not all 200.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Take 25–30 consecutive parts from the same setup&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Calculate Cpk on each critical feature&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Cpk ≥ 1.33&lt;/strong&gt; is the usual production floor&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Cpk ≥ 1.67&lt;/strong&gt; for safety-critical or medical features&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If a feature lands at Cpk 1.0, the process will produce scrap on normal tool wear. The fix is usually shifting nominal to the middle of the tolerance band, or adding an in-process check — not tightening the machine.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Stage 3 — Production Sampling
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The sampling plan must reflect two things: how much the process drifts, and what a failure costs.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Volume&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Sampling approach&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1–50&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;FAI + 100% visual, dimensional spot check at start/middle/end&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;50–1,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;FAI + capability study + 1 in 20 dimensional, 100% critical features&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1,000–20,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;FAI + capability + hourly SPC on critical features + 100% critical features&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;20,000+&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;All of the above + in-process probing on the machine&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Two principles matter more than the exact numbers:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Sample the drift, not just the parts.&lt;/strong&gt; Tool wear, thermal growth, and fixture settling produce trends. Sampling at the start of a shift and again at the end catches what random sampling sometimes misses.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;100% inspect the features you cannot recover from.&lt;/strong&gt; A safety feature that occasionally fails must be checked on every part, regardless of volume.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Stage 4 — In-Process Probing
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;On 5-axis work, in-machine probing is often cheaper than post-process inspection because it catches the error &lt;strong&gt;before&lt;/strong&gt; the part leaves the fixture. A probe cycle that takes 40 seconds and corrects a work offset can save an entire scrapped part.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Good uses of probing:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Verifying stock position on castings and forgings with variable material&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Re-establishing a work offset after a fixture change&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Checking a critical bore before the finishing pass, so you can adjust&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Bad uses of probing:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Substituting for a real measurement of GD&amp;amp;T relationships between features&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Probing on a machine whose thermal state hasn't stabilized&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What a supplier's inspection report should contain
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Drawing revision the inspection was performed against&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Actual measured values (not just pass/fail)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;The datum reference frame used&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Measurement equipment and calibration status&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;For capability studies: sample size, Cpk, and which features were studied&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Deviation log for anything outside nominal but inside tolerance&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you receive a report with only checkmarks, you don't have an inspection report. You have an assertion.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The document you should ask for before placing a volume order
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Ask for the &lt;strong&gt;Control Plan&lt;/strong&gt;. It answers, in one page: what is checked, how often, with what instrument, by whom, and what happens when it fails. A supplier who cannot produce a control plan on request is not ready for your volume.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  About the author
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;I work with CHX Precision Metal, a CNC machining manufacturer in Shenzhen, China — 220 CNC machines including 100 Taiqun T600 5-axis machining centers and 70 Tsugami Swiss-type lathes — operating under ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015. Prototyping in 3–7 days, production in 7–15 days, MOQ from 1 piece. More on our CNC machining and quality process: &lt;a href="https://www.chxmetal.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;chxmetal.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you have a Cpk problem on a specific feature, describe the callout and the observed spread in the comments — it's usually solvable without changing the process.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>manufacturing</category>
      <category>production</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>5-Axis Fixturing: Why Zero-Point Systems Change Small-Batch Economics</title>
      <dc:creator>Changhexin Zhang</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sun, 18 Oct 2026 15:27:24 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal/5-axis-fixturing-why-zero-point-systems-change-small-batch-economics-49l9</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal/5-axis-fixturing-why-zero-point-systems-change-small-batch-economics-49l9</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;Ask a machinist what limits their throughput on 5-axis work and the answer is rarely the spindle. It's &lt;strong&gt;setup&lt;/strong&gt;. On a 5-axis machine, the cost of loading, indicating, and proving out a fixture often exceeds the cutting time on the first part of a batch — which is exactly the batch size where 5-axis work lives.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This is why zero-point clamping systems matter more on 5-axis machines than on any other machine class.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What a zero-point system actually does
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The concept is simple: a receiver plate with repeatable pneumatic or hydraulic clamping modules is mounted permanently on the machine table. Fixture plates, pallets, or vises carry matching studs and locate into the receiver with a repeatability typically quoted around &lt;strong&gt;0.005 mm&lt;/strong&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;What you get:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Setup time drops from hours to minutes&lt;/strong&gt; — the fixture locates, you clamp, you probe one datum&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Repeatability across setups&lt;/strong&gt;, so a part finished on Monday references the same position as one finished on Friday&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Presetting off-machine&lt;/strong&gt; — load the next pallet while the current one cuts&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Multi-vise arrays&lt;/strong&gt; — several small parts machined in one cycle with a single reference&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The economics on a 20-part batch
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Rough numbers from typical 5-axis job-shop work:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Approach&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Setup per batch&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Downtime per part change&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Traditional vise + indicating&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1.5–3 hours&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;n/a (one fixture, whole batch)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Dedicated fixture per part&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1–2 hours per part&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;n/a&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Zero-point receiver + pallets&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;10–20 minutes&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;2–5 minutes&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The interesting column is the third one. Zero-point systems win not just on the first setup of a batch, but on the &lt;strong&gt;opportunistic work&lt;/strong&gt; they enable: an urgent 5-piece order can be slotted in without tearing down the current job. That flexibility is worth more than the cycle-time savings on most shop floors.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where zero-point does NOT pay off
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Single large parts with dedicated fixtures&lt;/strong&gt; — the receiver adds stack height and cost for no flexibility gain&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Very heavy parts&lt;/strong&gt; where the clamping module's holding force is marginal; check the rated holding force against your cutting forces, with margin&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Machines without adequate Z travel&lt;/strong&gt; — adding a receiver plate plus pallet eats 100–150 mm of Z, which matters on small vertical machines&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Shops that never change jobs&lt;/strong&gt; — if the same part runs for months, a dedicated fixture is cheaper&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The tolerance trap
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Zero-point repeatability of 0.005 mm is the &lt;strong&gt;positioning&lt;/strong&gt; spec. It does not mean your part holds 0.005 mm. Errors stack:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Receiver repeatability&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Pallet-to-receiver interface cleanliness (chips here are the number one cause of scrapped batches)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Fixture plate build accuracy&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Part-to-fixture compliance&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Machine thermal state&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;p&gt;So a zero-point system helps you hold tight tolerances by removing variables — but it does not substitute for process control. Blow off the interface every single cycle. This one habit prevents more scrap than any other 5-axis practice I know.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What to ask a supplier running 5-axis
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;How many setups does my part require, and is that with or without a pallet system?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Do you preset fixtures off-machine?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;What is your datum strategy for parts with features on all six faces?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;How do you handle chip contamination at the receiver interface?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Can you run my part on a pallet system so I can order in smaller, more frequent batches?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The last question is the commercially important one: fixturing strategy determines the &lt;strong&gt;minimum economical batch size&lt;/strong&gt;, and that determines how much cash you tie up in inventory.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  About the author
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;I work with CHX Precision Metal in Shenzhen, China. We run &lt;strong&gt;100 Taiqun T600 5-axis machining centers&lt;/strong&gt; and 70 Tsugami Swiss-type lathes — 220 CNC machines total — under ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015. Prototypes ship in 3–7 days, production in 7–15 days, MOQ from 1 piece. Details on our 5-axis machining and fixturing approach: &lt;a href="https://www.chxmetal.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;chxmetal.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Curious how other shops handle the chip-contamination problem at the receiver interface — comments welcome.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>hardware</category>
      <category>manufacturing</category>
      <category>productivity</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>High-Volume CNC Machining: How to Cut Cost Per Part Without Cutting Tolerance</title>
      <dc:creator>Changhexin Zhang</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sun, 18 Oct 2026 15:19:27 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal/high-volume-cnc-machining-how-to-cut-cost-per-part-without-cutting-tolerance-17cg</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal/high-volume-cnc-machining-how-to-cut-cost-per-part-without-cutting-tolerance-17cg</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;Every conversation about volume CNC machining eventually lands on the same trade-off: &lt;strong&gt;cost per part versus the tolerance you're willing to give up&lt;/strong&gt;. Having quoted thousands of production runs, I can tell you the trade-off is usually false. Most of the savings in volume work come from things that have nothing to do with loosening tolerances.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where cost actually lives in a production run
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;On a typical machined part, cost splits roughly like this:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Cost driver&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Share of unit price&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Reducible?&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Material&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;25–40%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes — bar stock vs plate, remnant loss&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Setup / fixturing&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;10–25% (falls fast with volume)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes — amortized over the batch&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Cycle time&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;25–40%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes — tool path and tooling&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Inspection&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;5–15%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes — sampling plan design&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Scrap / rework&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;2–10%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes — process capability&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Notice that &lt;strong&gt;tolerance appears nowhere in that table&lt;/strong&gt;. Tolerance is a constraint, not a cost line. The cost of a tight tolerance shows up as more inspection and slower cycle time, but it is rarely the difference between a competitive quote and an uncompetitive one.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The five levers that actually move unit price
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  1. Bar stock selection (biggest lever on small parts)
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For turned parts, running a bar diameter close to the finished OD avoids roughing away material you paid for. On a Ø12 mm part, running Ø14 mm stock instead of Ø18 mm can cut material cost and cycle time simultaneously. On Swiss-type work the counterpart is guide-bush vs guide-less operation — the remnant loss difference alone can be a few percent of part cost at volume.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  2. Setup count, not setup speed
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;One extra setup usually costs more than doubling the spindle speed. Design so that as many features as possible are machinable from one orientation — a 3+2 index on a 5-axis machine routinely replaces three separate operations.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  3. Tooling strategy over feed-and-speed tweaking
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Micro-optimizing spindle override gains 5–10%. Switching from a general-purpose end mill to a variable-helix or high-feed cutter on a roughing operation can gain 30–50% on cycle time. This is where a shop's real expertise shows.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  4. Inspection plan matched to volume
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;At 100 pieces, first-article plus periodic checks is enough. At 50,000 pieces, you need a documented sampling plan and probably in-process probing. Over-inspecting a small batch destroys margin; under-inspecting a large batch creates a recall.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  5. Scrap rate as a design outcome
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A feature that is 0.02 mm from its tolerance limit will produce scrap on every tool-wear cycle. Moving that feature's nominal to the middle of its tolerance band — while keeping the same tolerance — can cut scrap dramatically at zero cost.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What a DFM review should return to you
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A serious manufacturing partner reviewing your drawing for volume should come back with:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Which features drive cycle time and why&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Which tolerances are process-capable at your volume and which will generate scrap&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;A proposed fixturing concept and the number of setups&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Suggested material form (bar, plate, casting) and the remnant impact&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;A recommended inspection plan with sample size&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If the review only says "we can make this," you are talking to a job shop, not a manufacturing partner.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Prototype-to-production continuity
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;One underrated cost is the &lt;strong&gt;re-qualification gap&lt;/strong&gt; between prototype and production. If the prototype shop and the production shop are different, you pay for a second DFM cycle, a second first-article inspection, and usually a second round of fixture design. Keeping both phases with the same supplier — and the same machine class — removes that entire cost line.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  About the author
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;I work with CHX Precision Metal, a CNC machining manufacturer in Shenzhen, China, running 220 CNC machines — 100 Taiqun T600 5-axis machining centers and 70 Tsugami Swiss-type lathes — certified to ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015. We prototype in 3–7 days, run production in 7–15 days, and accept MOQ from 1 piece. More on our CNC machining and volume production capability: &lt;a href="https://www.chxmetal.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;chxmetal.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you have a part moving from 100 to 10,000 units, post the rough geometry and tolerance band in the comments — I'll tell you which lever I'd pull first.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>hardware</category>
      <category>manufacturing</category>
      <category>production</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>5-Axis CNC Machining: Simultaneous vs 3+2 — Which One Does Your Part Actually Need?</title>
      <dc:creator>Changhexin Zhang</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sun, 18 Oct 2026 15:17:58 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal/5-axis-cnc-machining-simultaneous-vs-32-which-one-does-your-part-actually-need-b46</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/chxprecisionmetal/5-axis-cnc-machining-simultaneous-vs-32-which-one-does-your-part-actually-need-b46</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;Most RFQs I see ask for "5-axis machining" without specifying which kind. There are two completely different processes hiding behind that phrase, and picking the wrong one costs you either money or tolerance.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The two kinds, in one table
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;3+2 (positional)&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Simultaneous 5-axis&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Axes move together?&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;No — index, then cut&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes — all 5 interpolate&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Typical accuracy&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;±0.01 mm, very repeatable&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;±0.005–0.01 mm, machine-dependent&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Programming effort&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Low&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;High (collision + post-processor)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Best for&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Prismatic parts with features on 5 faces&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Sculpted surfaces, impellers, complex blends&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Cycle time on simple parts&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Faster&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Slower&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Cost per part&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Lower&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Higher&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  When 3+2 is the right call
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If your part is essentially a block with pockets, holes, and faces on multiple sides, 3+2 lets you machine five faces in &lt;strong&gt;one setup&lt;/strong&gt;. That kills the biggest hidden cost in machining: repeated fixturing. Every re-clamp introduces stack-up error, and stack-up error is what eats your tolerance budget.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Rule of thumb: &lt;strong&gt;if you can describe the part with planes and cylinders, 3+2 usually wins.&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  When you genuinely need simultaneous 5-axis
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Impellers, bladed disks, and any part where the tool must stay normal to a twisted surface&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Deep cavities with undercut walls where a fixed tool orientation causes chatter or gouging&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Ports and blend radii on medical and aerospace housings&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Anywhere the surface finish spec can't be met by point-by-point indexing&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The tolerance reality nobody mentions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A 5-axis machine's stated accuracy is measured in a lab at a controlled temperature. In production, the dominant error sources are:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Thermal drift&lt;/strong&gt; over an 8-hour shift&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Fixture compliance&lt;/strong&gt; — a part clamped on 3 mm of aluminum will move&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Tool deflection&lt;/strong&gt; at long reach — the reason deep-cavity work needs reduced stepover&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Rotary table backlash&lt;/strong&gt;, which shows up as a step mark on blended surfaces&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This is why a shop quoting ±0.005 mm on a 5-axis part should be able to tell you &lt;em&gt;how&lt;/em&gt; they verify it — probe-on-machine, CMM, or both.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What to put in your RFQ
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Instead of "5-axis capability required," write:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Which faces need machining, and which datum you want them referenced to&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;The tightest true-position callout and where it applies&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Whether the surface is cosmetic or functional (this drives stepover and tool choice)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Whether you accept a visible tool-path blend on non-functional surfaces&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Give a shop those four things and the quote comes back accurate the first time.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  About the author
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;I work with CHX Precision Metal in Shenzhen, China — 220 CNC machines on the floor, including &lt;strong&gt;100 Taiqun T600 5-axis machining centers&lt;/strong&gt; and 70 Tsugami Swiss-type lathes, ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certified. Prototypes in 3–7 days, production in 7–15 days, MOQ from 1 piece. Background on our 5-axis and CNC turning capabilities: &lt;a href="https://www.chxmetal.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;chxmetal.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you're deciding between 3+2 and full simultaneous for a specific part, describe it in the comments — I'll tell you what we'd quote it as and why.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>hardware</category>
      <category>manufacturing</category>
      <category>production</category>
    </item>
  </channel>
</rss>
