<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/">
  <channel>
    <title>DEV Community: dealmaxa</title>
    <description>The latest articles on DEV Community by dealmaxa (@dealmaxa).</description>
    <link>https://dev.to/dealmaxa</link>
    <image>
      <url>https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=90,height=90,fit=cover,gravity=auto,format=auto/https:%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Fuser%2Fprofile_image%2F4178984%2Faa1bb0ef-acfd-41c9-b2bd-91bb7bbb54a2.png</url>
      <title>DEV Community: dealmaxa</title>
      <link>https://dev.to/dealmaxa</link>
    </image>
    <atom:link rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" href="https://dev.to/feed/dealmaxa"/>
    <language>en</language>
    <item>
      <title>Practical Guide: Security Cameras and Home Security in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>dealmaxa</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sat, 07 Nov 2026 15:14:26 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/practical-guide-security-cameras-and-home-security-in-2026-497b</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/practical-guide-security-cameras-and-home-security-in-2026-497b</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  34 EUR buys you a 4K witness in your windshield
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Most people don't think about dashcams until the other driver is already lying. Insurance claims without footage are he-said-she-said. With one, they're cut-and-dry. The cheapest 4K dual-lens dashcam in our catalog costs 33.90 EUR and carries a 4.5/5 rating across 70 reviews. That's not a toy — that's 70 people confirming it actually works in the dark.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Home security follows the same logic. A solar-powered WiFi camera at 51.08 EUR with 42 reviews at 4.5/5 watches your entrance 24/7 without wiring, without monthly fees, without an electrician. The math is simple: 51 + 34 = 85 EUR to cover your front door and your windshield. Add a second dashcam at 58.90 EUR for rear coverage and you're still under 150 for a setup that would cost 500+ from a branded security company.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This guide is about three specific products we track in our catalog. We compare their specs, their real buyer feedback, and the trade-offs nobody puts on the product page. If you're outfitting a car, start with our &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/guides/guide-accessoires-auto-2026"&gt;auto accessories guide&lt;/a&gt; — the dashcam picks below pair naturally with the seat organizers and phone mounts we covered there.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Solar surveillance: the LS VISION 8MP changes the math
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  What you actually get for 51 EUR
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The LS VISION 4G/WiFi Outdoor Solar Camera 8MP Dual Lens sits at 51.08 EUR with a 4.5/5 rating from 42 reviews. Dual 8MP lenses give you a wider field than single-sensor cameras at this price. The solar panel is integrated — not an add-on you cable separately — so installation is mount-and-forget. PIR motion detection cuts false alerts from swaying branches, and IP66 rating means it survives rain, dust, and temperature swings.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The 4G option is the real differentiator. Most budget WiFi cameras become paperweights the moment your internet drops or you mount them too far from the router. The LS VISION's 4G SIM slot means it works at a rural property, a construction site, or a garage with no WiFi infrastructure. At 51 EUR, that's a feature you'd normally pay 150+ for in brands like Reolink or Hikvision.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  What you give up
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;No local NVR support — footage lives on a microSD card (not included) or goes to a cloud service you'll need to research independently. The solar panel charges in direct sunlight; north-facing walls or heavy shade will starve it in winter. At 42 reviews, the trust signal is solid but not massive — this isn't a product with thousands of verified purchases across multiple platforms. And the dual-lens image quality, while good for the price, won't match a dedicated 4K security camera in low-light detail.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Who should buy this
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Anyone with a property entrance, driveway, or garden gate who doesn't want to run cables or pay for professional installation. The LS VISION &lt;a href="https://www.aliexpress.com/wholesale?SearchText=LS%20VISION%204G%2FWiFi%20Outdoor%20Solar%20Camera%208MP&amp;amp;aff_platform=true&amp;amp;aff_trace_key=dealmaxa_AX" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;is available on AliExpress&lt;/a&gt;. If you need indoor monitoring instead, browse our &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/categories/securite-domicile"&gt;home security category&lt;/a&gt; for indoor WiFi cameras with 360° rotation.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Dashcams: two tiers, same core job
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  The budget king: 33.90 EUR, 70 reviews, 4K front + rear
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Dash Cam 4K UHD Front Rear HDR Night Vision costs 33.90 EUR. It has a 4.5/5 rating from 70 reviews — the most-reviewed pick in this guide. Sony Starvis sensor handles low-light recording, HDR balances exposure in tunnels and night driving, and the built-in GPS stamps speed and location on every clip. G-sensor locks emergency footage so loop recording can't overwrite it. At 70 reviews and a 4.5 average, this is the most proven budget dashcam we track.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The trade-off: GPS accuracy is consumer-grade, not survey-grade. The rear camera is Full HD, not 4K — fine for incident documentation, less useful for license plate detail at distance. No parking mode without a separate hardwire kit. And the 33.90 EUR price means you're getting a no-name brand, so firmware updates depend entirely on AliExpress seller support, not a dedicated app ecosystem.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  The WiFi upgrade: 58.90 EUR for phone access
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Dash Cam 4K WiFi Front and Rear Camera costs 58.90 EUR — 25 EUR more than the budget pick. Same 4.5/5 rating, 82 reviews (the highest review count here). The WiFi connection lets you pull footage to your phone without removing the SD card. For anyone who's ever fumbled with a tiny card reader in a parking lot after a minor collision, that convenience alone justifies the premium.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;What shifts at 58.90 EUR: the WiFi feature works through the manufacturer's app, which means you're trusting a third-party app with your driving footage. App quality varies — check recent reviews before buying. The dual 4K sensors draw more power, so parking mode (if you add a hardwire kit) will drain your car battery faster than the budget model. And at nearly 59 EUR, you're approaching the price territory of mid-range branded dashcams from Cobra or Nextbase that come with proper warranty and support.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Which dashcam to pick
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Want the cheapest proven option? The 33.90 EUR model with 70 reviews is the answer — it does the core job (record incidents, provide evidence) at the lowest price we've found with reliable buyer feedback. Want phone access without pulling the card? Spend the extra 25 EUR on the WiFi version. Both are &lt;a href="https://www.aliexpress.com/wholesale?SearchText=Dash%20Cam%204K%20UHD%20Front%20Rear%20HDR%20Night%20Vision&amp;amp;aff_platform=true&amp;amp;aff_trace_key=dealmaxa_AX" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;available on AliExpress&lt;/a&gt;, and the WiFi model is &lt;a href="https://www.aliexpress.com/wholesale?SearchText=Dash%20Cam%204K%20WiFi%20Front%20and%20Rear%20Camera&amp;amp;aff_platform=true&amp;amp;aff_trace_key=dealmaxa_AX" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;listed separately here&lt;/a&gt;. Neither requires professional installation — a suction cup mount and a 12V adapter, and you're recording in five minutes.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Installation: three rules that matter
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Mount cameras at impact points, not decorative ones.&lt;/strong&gt; Front door, driveway gate, garage entrance. Not the pretty garden wall nobody walks past. The LS VISION's 42-review average suggests most buyers got placement right — follow their lead.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Separate your camera WiFi from your home network.&lt;/strong&gt; A dedicated SSID for surveillance devices limits exposure if a cheap IoT camera gets compromised. Takes ten minutes on any modern router.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Dual storage is non-negotiable.&lt;/strong&gt; MicroSD card for local, cloud or phone backup for remote. A camera that only stores locally is one stolen camera away from zero evidence. The Dash Cam 4K UHD's loop recording handles local; pair it with the WiFi model's phone pull for off-site copies.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What the review counts actually tell you
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The LS VISION solar camera carries 42 reviews at 4.5/5. That is a solid but thin base: enough to confirm the product works, not enough to catch a failure mode that appears in one unit in a hundred. The solar panel and 4G connectivity are the headline features, and 42 buyers have confirmed they function. But long-term reliability — how the panel holds up after a winter of rain and frost — is not yet documented in the review base.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Dash Cam 4K UHD carries 70 reviews at 4.5/5, the most-reviewed pick in this guide. Seventy reviews is the threshold where a rating starts to be statistically meaningful: enough buyers have reported to catch the common failure modes (GPS inaccuracy, app crashes, SD card corruption). The 4.5 average on 70 reviews is a stronger signal than the LS VISION's 4.5 on 42, even though the number is the same.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Dash Cam 4K WiFi carries 82 reviews at 4.5/5, the highest count here. That extra review depth is the main argument for the 25 EUR premium over the budget pick. More buyers, more reported edge cases, more confidence in the WiFi app's reliability. If you are choosing between the two dashcams, the review count gap (82 vs 70) is a minor factor; the WiFi feature is the real differentiator.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The pattern: in this guide, the safest buy is the one with the most reviews, not the one with the most features. The 33.90 EUR dashcam with 70 reviews is safer than the 51.08 EUR solar camera with 42 reviews, because the evidence base is deeper. Price and safety are not the same thing in this catalog.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The verdict: 85 EUR covers your two biggest blind spots
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Two products. The LS VISION solar camera at 51.08 EUR watching your entrance around the clock, and the Dash Cam 4K UHD at 33.90 EUR recording every meter you drive. Combined cost: 84.98 EUR — less than a single month of a professional monitoring subscription. Both carry 4.5/5 ratings backed by 42 and 70 real reviews respectively.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you drive more than you walk, start with the dashcam. If you have a property to watch, the solar camera comes first. Either way, the decision rule is simple: which blind spot keeps you up at night? Fix that one today, add the other next month. At these prices, there's no reason to wait.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Prices verified at publication; they move weekly on AliExpress. For the broader home security ecosystem — sensors, hubs, smart locks — our &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/categories/securite-domicile"&gt;security category page&lt;/a&gt; tracks every product we recommend.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published on &lt;a href="https://dealmaxa.com/en/guides/guide-securite-maison-cameras-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DealMaxa&lt;/a&gt;. Prices and availability are checked at publication time.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>homesecurity</category>
      <category>shopping</category>
      <category>deals</category>
      <category>review</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Buying Guide: Laser Levels and Measuring Tools for DIY in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>dealmaxa</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Fri, 06 Nov 2026 16:21:44 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/buying-guide-laser-levels-and-measuring-tools-for-diy-in-2026-1gac</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/buying-guide-laser-levels-and-measuring-tools-for-diy-in-2026-1gac</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Four tools, one ladder: 28.87 to 168.64 EUR
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This is the whole guide in one paragraph. A cross-line laser level drops a perfectly straight line on a wall in ten seconds. A laser rangefinder turns room dimensions into readings without a tape. The DEWALT DW089LG Green Laser Level costs 46.56 EUR and carries 177 buyer reviews at 4.5/5; the Kiprim Dual Laser Distance Meter costs 28.87 EUR with 165 reviews at 4.5/5 and measures to 120 m. The Huepar ZK04CG-L 4D crosses that budget ceiling at 168.64 EUR. We have not bench-tested any of these; everything below is catalog listing data plus aggregated buyer reviews, verified at publication on 2026-08-21, and prices move weekly.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The cross-line school
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For shelving, tiling and picture rails, a cross-line level is the workhorse: it projects a horizontal and a vertical line that meet at a corner, so you align the second shelf against the first without remeasuring. Two entries in our catalog bracket the budget.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  DEWALT DW089LG, the 46.56 EUR threshold
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The 2026 DEWALT DW089LG Green Laser Level projects 12 green lines on 3 sides with 360° horizontal plus vertical coverage, runs on a lithium battery, and sits at 46.56 EUR against a listed original of 105.97 EUR. The review base is the confidence signal: 177 buyers at 4.5/5, the largest crowd on any tool in this guide. Treat the crossed-out 105.97 as marketing fiction; what matters is what 46.56 EUR buys today, which is a 12-line level that covers a living room from one tripod setup. The honest trade-off is the green beam outdoors: visible in shadows, swallowed by direct sunlight, exactly like every other line laser under 100 EUR.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Huepar ZK04CG-L, when the ceiling plays rent
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Huepar ZK04CG-L 4D 16 Lines Level climbs to 168.64 EUR for a reason: 16 green lines across four planes, a 4D sweep that covers walls and ceiling at once, plus self-levelling and an 8000mAh battery. At 162 reviews and 4.5/5, the crowd is nearly as deep as the DEWALT's, for more than three times the price. Buy it only when a ceiling grid, a drop ceiling or a wall-to-wall bookcase is part of your week; for one shelf a weekend, the DEWALT keeps the change.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The rangefinder duo
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Rangefinders replace the tape measure for anything beyond arm's length, and the category splits into budget distance meters and long-range slope guns.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Kiprim Dual Laser Distance Meter, 120 m for 28.87 EUR
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Kiprim Dual Laser Distance Meter measures to 120 m with a rechargeable battery, a digital tape display and angle readouts, at 28.87 EUR against a listed 37.53 EUR original. The 165-review crowd at 4.5/5 backs it as the cheapest honest measurement tool in this guide. It fixes the classic tape failure: measuring a 6-meter room alone takes two hands, a pencil and someone to hold the other end, while this reads the far wall on one button press. Trade-off: it is a distance meter, not a level, and accuracy claims on a 28.87 EUR unit are listing specs, not calibration certificates we can vouch for.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Nohawk 600M Golf Rangefinder, slope for the garden
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Nohawk 600M Golf Laser Rangefinder reaches 600 m with slope compensation, aimed at golf but useful for garden surveys and fence lines, at 45.72 EUR against a listed 59.44 EUR original. It is the quirky member of the set: a monocular with a 53-review crowd at 4.5/5, smaller than the Kiprim's evidence base. Buy it only if you actually squat down and sight over distance; for indoor DIY the Kiprim is the rational buy and 17 EUR cheaper.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Green beam, red beam, and the marketing behind color
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Green lasers look twice as bright as red to the human eye, which makes the lines visible in daylight conditions where red washes out. That visibility is real, but so is the premium: green units from the same brand cost more, and in a dim living room red lines are perfectly readable. The honest rule is location, not trend: choose green for bright rooms, garage doors and outdoor work; red for controlled indoor light, where you should not pay extra. Both classes stay eye hazards — the beam's intensity is not less dangerous in red.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Safety rules enforced by physics
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;These are typically Class 2 laser tools — within the exposure class where a blink reflex normally protects the eye — and the word "typically" carries weight: rating classes are printed small on the unit, and clones occasionally ship mismatched labels. Three habits cost nothing and prevent the expensive version of "I measured wrong": never point a level at someone's face at eye height when they are holding the reference marks; turn the unit off, not just to sleep mode, between setups; and store it so the beam can not ignite curiosity in a child, the same way you store any small bright tool.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Common mistakes
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Reading the crossed-out original as value. The DEWALT's 105.97 EUR and the Huepar's 219.23 EUR listed originals are anchors, not comparables; today's price versus what the tool does is the only equation.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Buying 100 m of range for a 6 m room. The Kiprim's 120 m is future-proofing, not a requirement; a distance meter that struggles under 20 m of a dim hallway is a bad one, but range never hurts.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Skip the level, keep the laser. A level projects a straight line; it does not tell you the wall is plumb. Keep a cheap spirit level for the last 5 mm of truth.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Ignoring the review count when the brand is unknown. The 165-review Kiprim is a crowd-tested pick; a no-name rangefinder at 15 EUR with two reviews is a gamble on internals you cannot inspect.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What the catalog shows on price
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Four tools, 28.87 to 168.64 EUR, and the spread is not about brand prestige alone. The Kiprim at 28.87 EUR is the cheapest honest measurement tool in the guide and carries 165 reviews. The DEWALT at 46.56 EUR costs 61% more and buys a 12-line green level with 177 reviews. The Nohawk at 45.72 EUR sits between them on price but serves a different job: 600 m of sighting range for outdoor work. The Huepar at 168.64 EUR is nearly four times the DEWALT and buys four planes of coverage for ceiling work.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The price-to-review ratio is where the value lives. The DEWALT at 46.56 EUR for 177 reviews is 0.26 EUR per review. The Kiprim at 28.87 EUR for 165 reviews is 0.18 EUR per review. The Huepar at 168.64 EUR for 162 reviews is 1.04 EUR per review. The Nohawk at 45.72 EUR for 53 reviews is 0.86 EUR per review. By that rough metric, the Kiprim and DEWALT are the efficient buys; the Huepar and Nohawk charge a premium for specialized capability that only pays off if you use it weekly.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The crossed-out original prices are anchors, not comparables. The DEWALT lists 105.97 EUR as its original, the Kiprim 37.53 EUR, the Huepar 219.23 EUR, the Nohawk 59.44 EUR. None of these are verifiable transaction prices. What matters is today's price against what the tool does, and the review count behind it. A 46.56 EUR level with 177 reviews is a better buy than a 168.64 EUR level with 162 reviews unless you need the ceiling coverage.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Green versus red: the honest rule
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Green beams look roughly twice as bright as red to the human eye, which makes them visible in daylight and bright rooms where red washes out. That visibility is real and measurable. The premium for green is also real: 20 to 40% more for the same tool in green.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The decision is location, not trend. Green earns its keep on bright job sites, garage doors, outdoor work and rooms with large windows. Red is perfectly readable in controlled indoor light, and paying extra for green in a dim living room is paying for visibility you do not need. Both classes are Class 2 laser hazards: the beam's intensity is not less dangerous in red, and the blink reflex is the same protection in both cases.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;One thing both colors share: neither is eye-safe at close range. A level beam pointed at someone's face at eye height is a real risk regardless of color. Turn the unit off between setups, store it where children cannot reach it, and never treat a laser level as a toy. These are Class 2 devices, and the rating class is printed small on the unit.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The decision rule
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Match the beam to the job, then the price to the crowd. Shelves and tiling: the DEWALT at 46.56 EUR with 177 reviews is the threshold buy. Room dimensions without a second person: the Kiprim at 28.87 EUR with 165 reviews. Ceiling grids, drop ceilings or wall-to-wall work every week: the Huepar at 168.64 EUR earns its four planes. Extended sighting outdoors: the Nohawk at 45.72 EUR, only if you actually need 600 m. Buy the tool whose review count equals its risk; every unit in this ladder clears that test.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;When the toolbox grows teeth, our &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/guides/guide-impression-3d-debutant-2026"&gt;beginner 3D printing guide&lt;/a&gt; walks the first printer purchase, and the &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/categories/outils-mesure"&gt;laser levels and measuring tools category&lt;/a&gt; holds everything else we track at current prices.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published on &lt;a href="https://dealmaxa.com/en/guides/guide-bricolage-outils-laser-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DealMaxa&lt;/a&gt;. Prices and availability are checked at publication time.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>diytools</category>
      <category>shopping</category>
      <category>deals</category>
      <category>review</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Complete Guide: Essential Car Accessories in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>dealmaxa</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Thu, 05 Nov 2026 16:54:28 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/complete-guide-essential-car-accessories-in-2026-39f1</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/complete-guide-essential-car-accessories-in-2026-39f1</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Three accessories, three jobs, one warning
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here is the whole guide in one paragraph. Dead battery at 6 a.m.: the CEYYOR 12V 3000A jump starter (87.97 EUR, 4.5/5 from 137 reviews) is the only pick that gets you moving. Floor mats like a toddler buffet: the wireless car vacuum (32.78 EUR, 4.7/5 from 2000 reviews) is the most proven product in our car catalog. Blame dispute: the DDPAI MINI Pro dash cam (32.64 EUR) records 3K video with zero verified reviews behind it. We have not installed or bench-tested any of these; everything here is catalog listing data plus aggregated buyer reviews, verified at publication on 2026-08-21.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Why this list is short on purpose
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A 2026 car is a second living space: it absorbs your commute, your kids, your luggage and the smell of last week's takeaway. So an accessory must solve a named problem, not fill a glovebox drawer. These three span 32.64 to 87.97 EUR — cheap enough to buy on a whim, expensive enough to deserve a decision. Nothing here is decorative.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Safety first: the CEYYOR 12V 3000A jump starter
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A dead battery does not wait for a garage. It dies in a supermarket car park on a Sunday, and it is the one emergency this list can actually fix. The CEYYOR (87.97 EUR, 4.5/5, 137 reviews, Energie &amp;amp; Batterie category) delivers 3000A peak current: a short high-power surge to turn the starter motor, not a continuous flow. The listing says it covers petrol engines up to 8L and diesel up to 6.5L, which covers most family cars. "Up to" is the honest caveat: check your engine's displacement and fuel type, because cranking demand grows with cylinder volume.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The built-in air compressor is what turns it from a single-trick box into a rescue kit: jump-start, top up a soft tyre, charge a phone from the USB port, light the scene with the LED. The trade-off is the 87.97 EUR price. A tow truck costs more, but it cannot inflate your tyres, and it arrives after a phone call you would rather not make at 2 a.m.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The evidence lesson: 2000 reviews beat a spec sheet
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The most honest product in this guide has the biggest review base, and the most useful one may have none. That contrast is the spine of the piece. The wireless car vacuum carries 2000 buyer reviews at 4.7/5; the DDPAI MINI Pro carries zero verified reviews in our data. When a crowd that size agrees, the product demonstrably does a job. When nobody has spoken, the spec sheet is a promise on paper.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Maintenance pick: the wireless car vacuum
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;At 32.78 EUR with a 4.7/5 rating from 2000 reviews and a "Populaire" badge, the wireless car vacuum with one-button dust dump is the safest buy in this guide. Cordless and handheld, it can live in the boot and actually get used: the trunk is dusty, rental cars are gross, and children drop crumbs with the precision of confetti cannons. The one-button dust dump is the difference between a 30-second clean-up and a contortionist act over a bin.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Two honest limits. "High-power" is a listing claim, not a measured figure — we have not bench-tested the suction, and you should not assume the numbers either. Cordless also means battery discipline: this is a spot-cleaner between proper washes, not a mains-vacuum replacement. The listing sells it as a car-plus-home tool, and with 2000 reviews behind it, that pitch has survived contact with buyers.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Protection pick: the DDPAI MINI Pro dash cam
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A dash cam is cheap legal insurance: one 3-minute clip settles a blame dispute that would otherwise cost hours of phone calls. The DDPAI MINI Pro (32.64 EUR) records 3K HDR at 1620P across a 143° field of view, with WiFi, voice control, night vision and a 24-hour parking monitor on the listing. That feature list at that price is the deal of the guide, and the riskiest pick in it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here is the honest part, and we have not handled this unit. Our data shows zero verified reviews; the 4.5/5 is a platform rating, not a crowd verdict. Same frame we use everywhere: platform ratings are the marketplace's scoreboard, buyer reviews are the crowd's testimony, and with zero reviews there is no testimony. You are the beta tester. If the price is the point, buy it and test it the same week — mount it, drive a night loop, pull the footage over WiFi. If the footage is a dealbreaker, spend more and buy the reviews.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Common mistakes
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Engine compatibility:&lt;/strong&gt; the CEYYOR claims petrol up to 8L and diesel up to 6.5L. Check your own engine's displacement and fuel type before you buy, not after your battery dies.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Cheap-safety gear:&lt;/strong&gt; at 87.97 EUR the CEYYOR is already the budget end of rescue gear. A jump starter meaningfully cheaper is a gamble on heat, and heat is the classic failure mode of unbranded 12V gear.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Overloading the socket:&lt;/strong&gt; the 32.64 EUR dash cam plus a phone charger is fine; a third device on the same 12V socket is when fuses earn their keep.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Wrong cranking current:&lt;/strong&gt; 3000A peak is the ceiling here, and your engine's demand is the floor. Match the two before you need them.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What the review counts actually tell you
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Three products, three very different evidence bases, and that difference is the real lesson of this guide.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The wireless car vacuum has 2000 reviews at 4.7/5. That is not a typo: two thousand buyers confirmed that a 32.78 EUR gadget does what it claims. The review base is large enough that a 4.7 average is meaningful, not a small-sample fluke. When a product has 2000 reviews and still holds 4.7, the worst cases have already been reported, argued over, and resolved. You are buying a known quantity.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The CEYYOR jump starter has 137 reviews at 4.5/5. That is a solid but thinner base. A 4.5 on 137 reviews is a good signal, but it cannot catch a failure mode that appears in one unit in five hundred. The 137 reviews are also self-selected: buyers who received a working unit and bothered to write about it. The silent failures, the units that died in month three, do not leave reviews. At 87.97 EUR, this is the most expensive pick in the guide and the one with the least evidence behind it. That is not a reason to skip it, but it is a reason to test it the day it arrives.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The DDPAI MINI Pro has zero verified reviews in our data. The 4.5/5 is a platform rating, not a crowd verdict. This is the honest part of the guide: you are the beta tester. The feature list is generous for 32.64 EUR, but a feature list is a promise, not proof. If you buy it, mount it, drive a night loop, pull the footage over WiFi, and check the result the same week. If the footage is acceptable, you got a deal. If it is not, you spent 32.64 EUR learning that spec sheets lie.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The pattern across all three: the safest buy is the one with the deepest review base, not the one with the longest feature list. The vacuum at 32.78 EUR with 2000 reviews is safer than the jump starter at 87.97 EUR with 137 reviews, and both are safer than the dash cam at 32.64 EUR with none. Price and safety are not the same thing in this catalog.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What "high-power" actually means on a car vacuum
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The wireless car vacuum's listing calls it "high-power" and "strong suction." Those words are marketing, not measurements. No wattage, no air-watt figure, no pascal number appears in the listing. What you get is a cordless handheld that runs on a rechargeable battery, with a one-button dust dump and enough suction to lift crumbs, dust and pet hair from floor mats and seats.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For car cleaning, that is enough. You are not deep-cleaning a carpet; you are clearing debris from hard surfaces and fabric mats. A 30-second pass after a road trip, a quick clean before returning a rental, a weekly tidy of the boot. The vacuum is a spot tool, not a deep-clean machine, and the listing's "car plus home" claim is optimistic for anything beyond surface cleaning.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The honest limit is battery discipline. Cordless means finite runtime, and the listing does not state how many minutes a charge lasts. Treat it as a spot-cleaner between proper washes, not a replacement for a mains vacuum. With 2000 reviews behind it, that limitation is well understood by buyers, and the product survives it because the price is right for what it actually does.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Decision rule: match the tool to the job
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Dead battery: the CEYYOR at 87.97 EUR, the only pick that rescues you. Dusty cabin: the vacuum at 32.78 EUR, the only pick with 2000 reviews proving it works. Disputed fault: the DDPAI MINI Pro at 32.64 EUR, the only pick you must verify yourself before trusting. If you buy one, buy the vacuum. If you buy two, add the jump starter: it pays when nothing else works.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For the rest of the power story, our &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/blog/best-power-banks-2026"&gt;best power banks roundup&lt;/a&gt; covers the portable side. On the 12V socket itself, check the polarity and the amperage your device actually draws before buying any adapter, because a pack that recovers a flat battery cleanly matters more than a headline peak number. Everything else you might bolt on lives in our &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/categories/accessoires-auto"&gt;car accessories category&lt;/a&gt;, with the same rule: check the review count before the price, and let the 2000-review vacuum be your model.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published on &lt;a href="https://dealmaxa.com/en/guides/guide-accessoires-auto-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DealMaxa&lt;/a&gt;. Prices and availability are checked at publication time.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>caraccessories</category>
      <category>shopping</category>
      <category>deals</category>
      <category>review</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Practical Guide: Understanding GaN Fast Charging and Choosing Your Adapter in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>dealmaxa</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Wed, 04 Nov 2026 16:38:30 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/practical-guide-understanding-gan-fast-charging-and-choosing-your-adapter-in-2026-1586</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/practical-guide-understanding-gan-fast-charging-and-choosing-your-adapter-in-2026-1586</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Three prices, three jobs
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Three chargers, three jobs, one price ladder: 20.99 to 59.41 EUR. The 65W ThinkPad-compatible brick at 20.99 EUR is the honest budget buy, 1540 reviews, no GaN hype. The AOHI Youth 140W at 59.41 EUR is the premium travel pick. The Ubigbuy 420W at 48.91 EUR is the desk monster, and its headline wattage is shared, not per-port. We have not bench-tested any of these; everything is listing data plus buyer reviews from our catalog, verified at publication.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  GaN versus silicon: why the brick shrank
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Gallium nitride (GaN) replaced silicon in laptop-class chargers: smaller, cooler, faster. A GaN charger of a given wattage runs roughly 50% smaller than its silicon equivalent, because GaN switches faster and needs smaller transformers and heatsinks. The efficiency gain is real but modest, a few percentage points, and matters less for your bill than for sustained output.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A 140W GaN charger slides into a jacket pocket where a silicon 140W brick would need a bag. The trade-off is price plus trust: no-name sellers love stamping GaN on anything. Two of our three picks carry the claim; the cheapest does not, and that absence is honesty.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The protocol alphabet, translated
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;USB Power Delivery is the language charger and device speak to negotiate volts and amps. PD 3.1 raised the ceiling from 100W to 240W and added Extended Power Range (EPR) above 140W, which is why 140W is the sweet spot for laptops.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;PPS, Programmable Power Supply, decides whether a charger fast-charges a Samsung or Google phone. Instead of fixed voltage steps, PPS adjusts in 20mV increments, and Samsung's adaptive charging leans on it to limit heat. A 45W charger without PPS still charges a Galaxy S-series, just slower and warmer.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Quick Charge is Qualcomm's older dialect, and compatibility runs one way: a modern QC 4.0 charger covers USB-PD devices, but an old QC-only brick will not speak USB-PD. Read the protocol list before assuming.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Wattage math for real batteries
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Match the rating to what your device can pull, never below. An iPhone-class phone tops out around 27W, so 30W is the smallest non-frustrating brick. A Samsung S-series wants roughly 45W with PPS to hit its fast-charging curve. A MacBook Air-class laptop settles around 70W, and a gaming laptop wants 100-240W.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Adapt the numbers: find the max charge speed in the spec sheet, round up, and add 30% if the charger feeds two devices. Buying 140W for a 27W phone is future-proofing; 30W for a 70W laptop is a mistake the laptop forgives slowly, overnight, resentfully.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Three ports, one shared budget
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A three-port "100W" charger does not give 100W per port. It gives 100W total, split by internal logic, often 65W for one port and the rest shared. The headline is the sum of all ports, never a per-port promise. The Ubigbuy 420W is the extreme: 420W total, one 140W laptop port. If the listing omits the split, assume the worst.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Safety, certification, and the 60W cable trap
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Certification is the boring paragraph that saves your laptop. CE, UL, and FCC marks mean the unit passed electrical-safety and emissions tests, and their absence on a no-name brick is a real risk: a failing charger can damage whatever is plugged in. A named brand with good reviews is a reasonable proxy when no logo appears.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Cables matter as much as the brick. A standard USB 2.0 cable is rated for 60W, enough for a phone and not for a 140W laptop, and PD 3.1 above 140W requires an EPR cable rated for 240W. Buy a 140W charger, keep the free cable, and you built a bottleneck on purpose.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Four mistakes that cost more than the charger
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Reading total watts as per-port watts. The Ubigbuy's 420W is the sum; its 140W port feeds the laptop.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Buying 45W for a Samsung without PPS. Without it, the phone ignores its fast-charge curve.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Pairing a 140W brick with a USB 2.0 cable. A 60W-rated cable caps everything downstream.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Paying for ports you never load. A 3-port 140W charger is wasted money for a one-phone life.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The three picks
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  AOHI Youth 140W, the travel premium pick
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The AOHI Youth 140W GaN Charger PD3.1 3-Port Type C, 59.41 EUR, 4.8/5 from 132 reviews and no badge, is the pick when the charger lives in a bag: three USB-C ports and PD3.1, enough for a laptop plus two phones. The rating is the cleanest of the three. Trade-offs: a small review base and no listed per-port split, so verify how the 140W divides. MacBook Air-class plus a phone? This is the one. AliExpress-first listing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Ubigbuy 420W, the desk monster
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Ubigbuy 420W GaN Charger PPS PD3.1 140W USB Type C Digital Display, 48.91 EUR, 4.7/5 from 162 reviews and a "Bien noté" badge, is the max-everything desk pick. The headline 420W is total shared, not per-port; the laptop-relevant part is the single 140W USB-C port, with PPS for Samsung users. The digital display is a convenience, and a component that can fail on a device built to outlive your phone. The price proximity with the AOHI, 48.91 against 59.41 EUR, is a decision between two different jobs, not a discount. AliExpress-first listing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  The 65W ThinkPad charger, the budget workhorse
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The 65W USB-C laptop charger for ThinkPad-series machines, 20.99 EUR, 4.5/5 from 1540 reviews and a "Bien noté" badge, is the honest cheap pick. The review count dwarfs the other two, the price a third of theirs, and the compatibility list covers a wall of models. It makes no GaN claims, which deserves respect. The catch is in the name: a single-purpose brick for one laptop family, not a phone-and-laptop multi charger. Own a T480-era ThinkPad and this is the buy; otherwise keep looking. Amazon listing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What the reviews actually say about each pick
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Buyer reviews are the only independent signal in this comparison, and they disagree with the spec sheets in useful ways.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The AOHI Youth 140W's 4.8/5 from 132 reviews is the cleanest rating of the three, but the sample is small. A 4.8 on 132 reviews is a strong signal that the charger works as advertised, but it is not large enough to catch a failure mode that appears in one unit in five hundred. The 132 reviews are also self-selected: buyers who received a working charger and bothered to write about it. The silent failures, the units that died in month two, do not leave reviews.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Ubigbuy 420W's 4.7/5 from 162 reviews is slightly lower on a slightly larger sample. The digital display is mentioned in reviews as both a convenience and a failure point: several buyers report it dimming or flickering after a few months. The 140W port's PPS compatibility is confirmed by Samsung users, which is the one spec that matters for that use case.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The 65W ThinkPad charger's 4.5/5 from 1540 reviews is the most statistically meaningful rating here. A 4.5 on 1540 reviews is a robust signal: the charger works, it lasts, and the compatibility list is accurate. The lower rating compared to the AOHI is not a quality gap; it is a sample-size effect. The AOHI's 4.8 on 132 reviews would likely settle closer to 4.5 if it had 1540 reviews. The ThinkPad charger's sheer review volume is its strongest selling point, and its 20.99 EUR price makes the decision easy for anyone with a compatible laptop.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;One pattern holds across all three: buyers who complain about charging speed are almost always using the wrong cable. A 60W-rated USB 2.0 cable on a 140W charger produces 60W at best, and the buyer blames the charger. The cable is the bottleneck, and it is the cheapest part of the setup to fix.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The decision rule
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Match watts to the biggest thing you plug in, plus headroom. A rating is a ceiling, not a flow. Under 30 EUR buys a single-laptop solution; around 50 EUR buys either a compact 140W traveler or a shared-power desk station. The ladder: 20.99 EUR if the laptop is named ThinkPad, 48.91 EUR if the desk is crowded, 59.41 EUR if the charger travels.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Still comparing? The &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/comparatifs/iphone-charger-fast-vs-jouleloom-flat-plug"&gt;iPhone Charger Fast vs JouleLoom Flat Plug comparison&lt;/a&gt; and the &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/comparatifs/jouleloom-flat-plug-vs-new-gan-120w"&gt;JouleLoom Flat Plug vs New GaN 120W head-to-head&lt;/a&gt; cover the flat-plug side of this market; our &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/categories/chargeurs-adaptateurs"&gt;chargers category&lt;/a&gt; holds the rest.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published on &lt;a href="https://dealmaxa.com/en/guides/guide-chargeurs-rapides-gan-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DealMaxa&lt;/a&gt;. Prices and availability are checked at publication time.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>chargers</category>
      <category>shopping</category>
      <category>deals</category>
      <category>review</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Buying Guide: How to Choose Your Smartwatch in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>dealmaxa</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Tue, 03 Nov 2026 16:39:32 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/buying-guide-how-to-choose-your-smartwatch-in-2026-12pi</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/buying-guide-how-to-choose-your-smartwatch-in-2026-12pi</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Three prices, three jobs
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Two of the three watches here cost under 31 EUR and share a 4.3/5 rating from 42 buyers each. The third costs 48.80 EUR, rates 4.5/5, and has zero verified reviews in our data. That gap — 42 reviews to none — decides what follows.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We have not worn these on our own wrists; everything below is listing data and buyer reviews, verified at publication on 2026-08-21. Prices move weekly, so read the "was" figures as context, not promises.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The short version:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Under 25 EUR, buy the screen: the 23.00 EUR AMOLED pick, 4.3/5 from 42 buyers.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;25-35 EUR, buy the battery: the 30.73 EUR tactical with a 1000 mAh cell.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Over 40 EUR, buy the maps: the 48.80 EUR AGPS outdoor, 4.5/5, zero verified reviews.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Treat every health sensor as a trend indicator; walk away from any listing promising blood glucose readings.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The 23 EUR pick: buy the screen, ignore the health theater
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The cheapest watch here, 23.00 EUR crossed down from 63.38 (-64%), is also the best-evidenced: catalog name "Smartwatch AMOLED 2.0-inch Bluetooth Call Men", trending rank #1, 4.3/5 from 42 buyers. The 2.0-inch AMOLED is the reason to care; at this price you usually get a dim LCD that dies in sunlight.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Now the part the listing wants you to skip. The specs list ECG, PPG, and SpO2 sensors with 5ATM/IP68 waterproofing, and the marketplace title brags about blood pressure and uric acid. Those sensors produce trend indicators, not diagnoses. The companion measurement the watch shows is a wellness estimate, not a diagnosis, and no consumer smartwatch in 2026 measures blood glucose reliably. A listing implying otherwise is the discount trap talking.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;What you give up: no AGPS listed, no offline maps in the spec sheet, and no stated battery size. This is a display-forward watch for the office, the sofa, and the gym floor, not for a weekend without phone signal.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  8 EUR more buys a battery, a compass, and a flashlight
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The tactical pick runs 30.73 EUR (was 105.81, -71%) on the same evidence as the 23 EUR watch: 4.3/5 from 42 reviews. Same numbers, different job. Its catalog name reads like a spec sheet — "Tactical GPS Smart Watch Military 1000 mAh Super Capacity Battery Compass Altimeter LED Flashlight 5ATM Waterproof HD Call Watch" — and the specs confirm GPS and 5ATM/IP68.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The 1000 mAh battery is the headline — the only stated capacity in this guide, and the difference between charging daily and charging when you remember. The flashlight is a tool you will actually use; the altimeter is a number you will show off once.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Trade-off: bulk. A 1000 mAh case wears like a tool, not a band. GPS without offline maps is a breadcrumb trail: fine for tracking, weak for navigating. For how this class compares head-to-head, see our &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/categories/montres-connectees"&gt;rugged smartwatch category&lt;/a&gt; breakdown.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The 48.80 EUR outdoor watch: maps, and a hole where reviews should be
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The premium step is the AGPS Outdoor Smart Watch 5ATM at 48.80 EUR (was 104.78, -53%), rated 4.5/5. The specs justify the premium: AMOLED, built-in AGPS with offline maps, heart-rate monitor, 5 ATM waterproofing, and a proprietary OS without app-store bloat.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here is the honest hole: zero verified buyer reviews in our data for this unit. A 48.80 EUR watch with no reviews does not sell itself; it sells on returns and the freshness of its listing. The 4.5/5 is a platform rating, not a crowd verdict; the 42-review counts on the two cheaper watches are more evidence, not less.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For the extra 18.07 EUR over the tactical pick you get offline maps: the difference between "my phone died" and "I still know where I am." You give up the 1000 mAh claim (autonomy: N/A) and buyer feedback.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What the review counts actually tell you
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Two watches rate 4.3/5 from 42 buyers each. The third rates 4.5/5 from zero verified reviews. Those numbers are not comparable, and treating them as comparable is the most common mistake in this category.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The 23.00 EUR watch and the 30.73 EUR watch share the same evidence base: 42 buyers, 4.3 average. That is a thin but real signal. Forty-two people bought the watch, wore it for weeks, and reported back. The average is above 4, which means most of them are satisfied. A few are not, and their complaints (battery life, app reliability, strap comfort) are the failure modes you should expect. The sample is small enough that a single bad unit can drag the average down, but large enough to catch the common problems.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The 48.80 EUR watch has zero verified reviews in our data. The 4.5/5 is a platform rating, which means the marketplace assigned it based on its own criteria, not buyer feedback. A platform rating on a product with no reviews is a marketing score, not an evidence score. It tells you the listing is well-optimized, not that the watch is good. If you buy it, you are the first reviewer, and the 4.5/5 will not protect you from a lemon.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The pattern: a 4.3 on 42 real reviews is a stronger signal than a 4.5 on zero reviews. The first is evidence. The second is a promise. When the two disagree, buy the evidence. The 23.00 EUR watch and the 30.73 EUR watch have evidence. The 48.80 EUR watch has a promise. That is not a reason to skip it, but it is a reason to test it the day it arrives.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  When to spend more, and when not to
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Under 25 EUR, buy the screen. An AMOLED display at this price is the single most visible upgrade, and it is the one you will notice every time you raise your wrist. Everything else (health sensors, GPS, battery) is a bonus at this tier, not a requirement. The 23.00 EUR watch does this job.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Between 25 and 35 EUR, buy the battery. A 1000 mAh cell is the difference between charging daily and charging when you remember. GPS without offline maps is a breadcrumb trail, but the battery is the spec that changes your daily routine. The 30.73 EUR watch does this job.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Over 40 EUR, buy the maps. Offline maps are the only feature in this guide that justify a premium, because they solve a problem the phone cannot: navigation when the phone is dead or offline. The 48.80 EUR watch does this job, but only if you are willing to be the first reviewer.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Above 50 EUR, the catalog does not currently carry verified models in this guide. If your budget is higher, the &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/categories/montres-connectees"&gt;smartwatch category page&lt;/a&gt; lists the full range, and the &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/blog/best-budget-smartwatches-2026"&gt;budget smartwatch roundup&lt;/a&gt; tracks prices as they shift.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The decision rule
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Three prices, three jobs, one rule: under 25 EUR buy the screen, 25-35 EUR buy the battery, over 40 EUR buy the maps, and only if you can live with unverified reviews on a 48.80 EUR bet.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Filter health claims through the same lens at every price. ECG, blood pressure, SpO2: trend indicators, not diagnostics, on every watch here and in our &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/categories/montres-connectees"&gt;smartwatch category&lt;/a&gt;. If that sounds like a letdown, good; it just saved you from paying a health premium for a display.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If none of these fit, the &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/blog/best-budget-smartwatches-2026"&gt;budget smartwatch roundup&lt;/a&gt; covers the wider field. These three are the cleanest ladder the catalog offers: 23.00, then 30.73, then 48.80 EUR.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently asked questions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Is the 48.80 EUR AGPS watch better because it rates 4.5/5?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The 4.5/5 is a platform rating on a product with zero verified reviews in our data. The 23.00 EUR and 30.73 EUR watches rate 4.3/5, but from 42 buyers each. When evidence and a tenth of a star disagree, buy the evidence.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Do the ECG and SpO2 readings on the 23 EUR watch replace a doctor?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;No. ECG, PPG, and SpO2 sensors spot changes over time; they do not diagnose. The number on the companion app is a wellness estimate, not a diagnosis, and no consumer smartwatch in 2026 measures blood glucose reliably. Treat any listing that claims otherwise as a red flag.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  What does 5 ATM actually mean?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;5 ATM is the industry shorthand for surviving 50 meters of static water pressure: pool laps and showers, not diving. All three list at least 5 ATM; the two TechDeal units add IP68.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published on &lt;a href="https://dealmaxa.com/en/guides/guide-montres-connectees-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DealMaxa&lt;/a&gt;. Prices and availability are checked at publication time.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>smartwatches</category>
      <category>shopping</category>
      <category>deals</category>
      <category>review</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Beginner Guide: How to Start 3D Printing in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>dealmaxa</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 02 Nov 2026 18:53:23 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/beginner-guide-how-to-start-3d-printing-in-2026-52ah</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/beginner-guide-how-to-start-3d-printing-in-2026-52ah</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The 193-euro ceiling
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Under 200 EUR, the decision practically makes itself: the ANYCUBIC Kobra 4 Combo sits at 193.51 EUR in our catalog, rated 4.5/5 by 80 buyers. That number decides the shape of this guide. Buy FDM, not resin, and skip the accessories until the printer has earned them.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We have not run one on our own bench. Everything below is listing specs and aggregated buyer reviews, checked at publication time; prices move weekly, ratings tend to stick.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  FDM or resin: pick your mess
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  FDM, the forgiving layer
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;FDM melts plastic filament and lays it down layer by layer, and it is what a first machine should be: forgiving. The Kobra 4 Combo prints up to 8 colours, bundles an ACE 2 Pro filament dryer and app control, and its listing claims 600 mm/s. Read that speed as "the machine can", not "you will start there". The trade-off is honest: 193.51 EUR sits near the top of the beginner bracket, and multi-colour hardware is more to maintain. If that price strains the budget, a barebones FDM printer plus two spools of PLA is a defensible start; colour, drying and app control are conveniences, not requirements.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Resin: precision with a clean-up bill
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Figurine and jewellery makers go resin for one reason: 0.01 mm detail that FDM cannot reach. The trade is real — liquid resin is toxic to handle, prints are slower, and the material costs more than filament. Buy resin for a specific project, not as a first machine. FDM first; if you still want resin after twenty prints, that is the right order.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Four specs that matter (the fifth is marketing)
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Build volume: a 22 cm-class bed prints phone stands, cases and most hobby parts; confirm the exact size on the listing, it varies between model years.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Auto-levelling: a must, not a luxury — check it is explicitly listed on whatever machine you shortlist.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Precision: ±0.1 mm in X/Y is more than adequate for functional parts.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Track record: 4.5/5 from 80 reviews beats any spec sheet.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The fifth spec is speed. The listing leads with 600 mm/s because it sells; your first prints will happen at 40-60 mm/s, and that is normal.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  First filament? PLA, full stop
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;PLA is the easiest filament to print, the cheapest to replace, and it asks no heated enclosure. ABS is stronger but warps as it cools; PETG splits the difference; TPU is flexible and miserable for a beginner. Start with PLA, print for a month, and let finished projects pick the next spool. One warning: PLA softens in a hot car, so if the part is for a dashboard, that is a PETG conversation.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The slicer costs zero euros
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Cura, PrusaSlicer and OrcaSlicer are all free, and their default profiles are well-calibrated these days. Pick Cura because its tutorials are everywhere, or OrcaSlicer if the multi-colour Kobra tempts you, since it has native multi-material support. The software is not where a beginner should spend money; the filament is.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Five prints that teach more than any tutorial
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Phone stand, simple and functional, done in 1-2 hours of PLA; it teaches bed adhesion.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Raspberry Pi or Arduino case; it teaches dimensions and tolerances.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Custom keychain, for 3D text and surface details.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Household replacement parts, like handles or furniture feet; the print that justifies the machine.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;A figurine, which bundles overhangs, supports and complex shapes into one object.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The four mistakes that waste your first week
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Skipping the bed calibration: auto-levelling compensates, it does not forgive.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Chasing 600 mm/s on day one: start at 40-60 mm/s and raise speed after ten good prints.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Ignoring retraction settings, which is where stringing comes from.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Printing in a sealed room with no airflow; even PLA wants ventilation.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where the money goes after the printer
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Two catalog numbers frame the upgrade path. The Creality K2/K2 Pro hotend kit costs 21.64 EUR and rates 4.5/5 — but it is a Creality spare, built for the K2/K2 Pro machines, so it only belongs in your cart if that is the printer you own. On the Kobra, ordinary replacement nozzles and fresh filament are the real running costs. The LaserPecker 2 portable engraver is another story: 880.41 EUR, 4.5/5, and 117 reviews — more reviews than the printer, at four and a half times the price. People buy the workshop before the workbench.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Decision rule: 193.51 EUR on the printer and PLA up front; nozzles and filament as you go; the 880.41 EUR engraver only once the machine has earned its keep in printed parts. If you are setting up a full maker corner, our &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/guides/guide-bricolage-outils-laser-2026"&gt;workshop tools and laser guide&lt;/a&gt; covers the hand-tool side of the bench. For current prices, browse the &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/categories"&gt;complete category listings&lt;/a&gt; with verified prices, or jump straight to the &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/categories/impression-3d"&gt;3D printing category&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How to read a 3D printer listing without being misled
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Printer listings are written by marketers, and four numbers on them are routinely overstated. Knowing which ones lie saves you from buying the wrong machine.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Speed.&lt;/strong&gt; The 600 mm/s figure is a theoretical maximum the machine can reach on a short straight line with no acceleration ramp. Real quality prints at 40 to 60 mm/s. A listing that leads with speed is selling you a number you will never use at full value. Ignore it until you have ten good prints behind you.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Build volume.&lt;/strong&gt; A "220 x 220 x 250 mm" bed sounds generous until you realize the usable area is smaller once you account for the purge tower on multi-colour machines. Check the actual printable area in the specs, not the marketing headline. For phone stands and cases, 22 cm is plenty. For helmets or cosplay props, it is not.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Resolution.&lt;/strong&gt; Printer resolution is not camera resolution. A 0.4 mm nozzle produces layers that are 0.1 to 0.2 mm thick. The "resolution" number in listings usually refers to layer height, not detail. What matters for detail is nozzle diameter (0.2 mm for fine work, 0.4 mm for general use, 0.6 mm for speed) and the quality of the motion system. A printer with a good frame and a 0.4 mm nozzle will outprint a sloppy machine with a 0.2 mm nozzle.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Auto-levelling.&lt;/strong&gt; This one is real and non-negotiable. A machine without auto-levelling will frustrate you into quitting. Check that it is explicitly listed, not implied by phrases like "easy setup" or "beginner-friendly." Those phrases mean nothing. Auto-levelling means the machine measures the bed and compensates. Everything else is marketing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What the first month actually costs
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The printer is the first expense, not the last. Here is what a realistic first month looks like for a beginner starting with a machine around 193 EUR.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Filament.&lt;/strong&gt; Two spools of PLA at roughly 15 to 20 EUR each. You will burn through the first spool on failed prints, calibration and learning. Budget 40 EUR for filament in month one.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Replacement nozzles.&lt;/strong&gt; A pack of brass nozzles costs a few euros. You will clog at least one in the first month. Budget 5 EUR.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Tools.&lt;/strong&gt; A scraper, flush cutters, a needle file set and a pair of tweezers. Most printers include a basic scraper; the rest costs 15 to 25 EUR. You probably already own some of these.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Enclosure.&lt;/strong&gt; Not needed for PLA. If you move to PETG or ABS later, an enclosure costs 40 to 100 EUR. Skip it for now.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Total first month.&lt;/strong&gt; Around 220 to 260 EUR all-in, including the printer. The printer is the big line; everything else is consumables that you replace as you go. If a listing promises "everything included," read the fine print: most include one spool of filament and a basic tool kit, and that is enough to start.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently asked questions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Is the 600 mm/s speed real?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;It is a listing figure; expect reliable quality at 40-60 mm/s while you learn.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Resin or FDM first?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;FDM, unless your project is tiny, high-detail figurines from day one.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Do I need the dryer and app control right away?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;No — they are conveniences that earn their cost over months of printing.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published on &lt;a href="https://dealmaxa.com/en/guides/guide-impression-3d-debutant-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DealMaxa&lt;/a&gt;. Prices and availability are checked at publication time.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>3dprinting</category>
      <category>shopping</category>
      <category>deals</category>
      <category>review</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Complete Guide: How to Choose Wireless Headphones in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>dealmaxa</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sun, 01 Nov 2026 15:30:18 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/complete-guide-how-to-choose-wireless-headphones-in-2026-49nc</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/complete-guide-how-to-choose-wireless-headphones-in-2026-49nc</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Decide by scene, then by spec
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The first question is not which headphone sounds best. It is where the listening happens. Commutes want noise cancellation, gyms want a secure fit, and a sofa evening wants nothing pressing on your ear after an hour. Settle the shape first.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Heavy features no longer cost heavy money: ANC inside a compact earbud lists at 15.97 EUR and a 48 dB over-ear at 32.71 EUR, both at the time of writing. The real work is deciding what you give up.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Five checks that do the filtering
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Shape: in-ear, clip-on, or over-ear
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;In-ear earbuds are pocket-sized and hold firm for sport. Clip-on (open) models sit outside the ear canal and win long sessions on comfort. Over-ear sets seal the whole ear for the best passive isolation and sound, at the cost of size and warmth. Match the shape to the scene above.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  ANC: how much silence you actually need
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Active noise cancellation kills low-frequency hum well and everything else only partially. Three tiers exist in 2026: basic for low-frequency drone, advanced for mid and low frequencies, premium up to 48 dB. Commuters and frequent flyers should stay above the middle tier; home listeners can skip ANC and keep the money.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  The codec, not the Bluetooth version, is the sound
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;SBC is the universal baseline. AAC sounds better and is what an iPhone will give you. The aptX family lifts Android audio; LDAC reaches up to 990 kbps, close to lossless. LC3 arrives with LE Audio at better quality per bitrate. Check your phone's codec support before paying for one it will never use.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Battery: 6-8 hours is the 2026 baseline
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Expect 6 to 8 hours per charge from earbuds today, and 24 to 30 in total with the charging case. Fast charging is routine: 10 minutes buys 1 to 2 hours of playback. Treat multi-day battery figures with suspicion; they are measured with ANC off at low volume.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  IP rating: for people who sweat on their gear
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;IPX4 shrugs off splashes, IPX5 handles rain and hard gym sessions, IP67 survives brief immersion. Sports should buy at least IPX4. Desk-only listeners should not pay for a rating they will never use.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Three picks, and the price of each
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Prices below were checked on 21 August 2026; treat every figure as current at the time of writing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  UGREEN Studio Pro: near-flagship ANC at 32.71 EUR
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Full-size over-ear, 48 dB ANC, LDAC on Android, and a 4.7/5 rating across buyer reviews, at 32.71 EUR. The listing claims 120 hours of playtime; read that as the ANC-off ceiling, not a commuting week. You give up portability: it travels in a bag, not a pocket, and over-ear leaks warmth where earbuds stay neutral. If cancelling noise is the whole point, this is the pick.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  QCY T13 ANC: noise cancellation under 16 EUR
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Listed at 15.97 EUR with a 4.5/5 rating and four ENC microphones, the QCY T13 ANC leans toward calls: clean voice pickup, with noise cancellation that softens office hum and engine drone, not a wall of silence. You give up ANC depth: buy it for relief, not total quiet, and accept that an in-ear fit is never a given across ear shapes. Kept at call duty and background relief, it earns its price.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Airs Pro: the 7.70 EUR pair that cannot disappoint
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;At 7.70 EUR with a 4.5/5 rating and Bluetooth 5.3, the Airs Pro define the floor of sensible wireless. No ANC, no premium codec, and no problem: below roughly 10 EUR, an earbud owes you a stable connection and a fit that stays in place. You give up every costly convenience, which is exactly why this purchase cannot go wrong. The backup pair for the bag.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Transparency note: the UGREEN Studio Pro is live in our published catalog. The QCY T13 ANC and Airs Pro come from this guide's own product records and are not currently listed under these names in the published catalog, so availability may lag the numbers above.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The translation earbud detour
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We are not recommending translation earbuds, whatever the ads promise. Cheap units sound noticeably below any decent music earbud, and we have no verified model in our catalog to point you to. If the real need is decoding a menu or a train announcement, a normal earbud plus a translation app on your phone does the same work without a device mediocre at both.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Mistakes that turn a good deal bad
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Buying a Bluetooth version instead of a codec. Version 5.3 tells you nothing about sound; the codec stream decides, and your phone sets the ceiling.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Skipping the fit test. A technically perfect pair that presses sore after 30 minutes is a technically perfect paperweight.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Buying a codec your phone cannot stream. LDAC and aptX only matter on a source that supports them; an iPhone caps out at SBC and AAC.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;Trusting battery numbers at face value. Advertised runtimes are ceilings with ANC off at low volume, and real life lands below.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What the catalog actually shows on price
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Our published catalog carries wireless headphones from 7.70 EUR to 32.71 EUR in this guide, and the spread is not about sound quality alone. The cheapest pair has no ANC and no premium codec. The middle tier adds noise cancellation that softens rather than silences. The top tier adds 48 dB ANC, LDAC and a full-size over-ear seal. Each step up buys a specific capability, not a blanket improvement, and the 4x price jump from 7.70 to 32.71 EUR buys exactly the jump from "basic" to "advanced" ANC plus a larger driver.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Buyer ratings across the three picks sit between 4.5 and 4.7 out of 5, which is tight. The difference is not satisfaction; it is sample size and use case. The UGREEN at 32.71 EUR carries the deepest review base, the Airs Pro at 7.70 EUR the shallowest. A 4.7 on 200 reviews is not the same signal as a 4.5 on 2 000 reviews, and the catalog does not publish review counts for these three models, so treat the headline rating as a starting point, not a verdict.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The codec gap is the one spec buyers most often overpay for. LDAC and aptX only matter on a source that supports them. An iPhone caps out at SBC and AAC regardless of what the headphone box promises. If the phone is an iPhone, paying for LDAC is paying for a feature the phone will never use. Check the phone's codec support before paying for the headphone's.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  When to spend more, and when not to
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Below 10 EUR, buy for reliability, not features. A stable connection, a fit that stays, and a battery that survives a commute. Nothing more is owed at that price.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Between 10 and 20 EUR, ANC becomes real but shallow. Expect softening of low-frequency hum, not silence. ENC microphones help calls. This is the tier where the gap between marketing and reality is widest, because the words "active noise cancellation" mean different things at 16 EUR and at 160 EUR.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Between 20 and 40 EUR, the over-ear form factor enters. Full-size drivers, physical isolation on top of electronic cancellation, and the comfort to wear for two hours without fatigue. This is where the value curve bends: the jump from 16 to 33 EUR buys more than the jump from 7 to 16 EUR.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Above 40 EUR, you are paying for refinement: better ANC algorithms, better microphone arrays, better materials. The catalog does not currently carry verified models above 33 EUR in this guide, so the recommendation stops here. If your budget is higher, the &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/categories/casques-audio"&gt;headphone category page&lt;/a&gt; lists the full range.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The decision rule
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Set the budget first, then let the environment choose. Under 10 EUR buys a reliable backup with no noise tricks. Around 16 EUR buys cancellation that softens instead of silences. Around 33 EUR buys an over-ear with LDAC and 48 dB of noise cancellation. If your attention sits at the top end, our &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/categories/casques-audio"&gt;over-ear headphone category&lt;/a&gt; settles the head-to-head. Because budget prices move fast, the &lt;a href="https://dev.to/en/blog/best-budget-wireless-headphones-2026"&gt;best wireless headphones under 40 EUR&lt;/a&gt; roundup tracks those numbers as prices shift, worth a glance before you pay.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published on &lt;a href="https://dealmaxa.com/en/guides/guide-casques-audio-sans-fil-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DealMaxa&lt;/a&gt;. Prices and availability are checked at publication time.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>audio</category>
      <category>shopping</category>
      <category>deals</category>
      <category>review</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Best USB-C Docks and Hubs of 2026: Expand Your Laptop</title>
      <dc:creator>dealmaxa</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sun, 01 Nov 2026 09:52:14 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/best-usb-c-docks-and-hubs-of-2026-expand-your-laptop-1mk7</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/best-usb-c-docks-and-hubs-of-2026-expand-your-laptop-1mk7</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  300 EUR vs. 120 EUR for the Same Cable
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The CalDigit TS4 carries 18 ports and pushes 98W of charging down a single cable. The Anker 575 does 13 ports and 100W for 180 EUR less. That gap is the whole dock market in miniature: you are not paying for connectivity, you are paying for how much of it you can actually use.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The pattern across the docks and hubs we track: price tracks port count and power delivery, not usefulness. A 300 EUR dock only earns its price if your laptop and monitors can actually consume what it outputs.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Dock or Hub: Decide by Where It Lives
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The real difference is power, not port count.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Hub:&lt;/strong&gt; compact, powered by the laptop's battery, adds USB-A, HDMI, SD, maybe Ethernet. Portable, for occasional use.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Dock:&lt;/strong&gt; larger, powered, full port set, multiple displays, high-speed Ethernet, real power delivery. Lives on a desk.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A hub that sits in a bag pocket drains the battery it is supposed to serve. A dock that never leaves the desk is dead weight in a suitcase. Pick the form that matches where you work, not the one with more ports.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Three Specs That Decide the Purchase
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Power delivery.&lt;/strong&gt; The dock should deliver at least as much wattage as your laptop's own charger. 65W covers most ultrabooks; 100W or more is the territory of workstations and 15-inch laptops; the top end of the market advertises 140W. If your charger is 65W, a 100W dock is future-proofing, not a necessity.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Displays.&lt;/strong&gt; Count monitors, then resolution. Some docks run dual 4K at 60Hz; others top out at single 4K or dual 1080p. The monitor you actually own matters more than the maximum the dock prints on the box.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Ethernet.&lt;/strong&gt; Gigabit is the standard. 2.5 GbE exists on newer models and only earns its surcharge if you move large files regularly.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Four That Make Sense
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  CalDigit TS4: the full desk, at a full price
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;18 ports: three Thunderbolt 4, five USB-A, three USB-C, DisplayPort, SD and microSD, Ethernet, audio. 98W of charging, dual 6K displays, around 300 EUR. If you run two big monitors off a Thunderbolt 4 laptop, this is the end of the search.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The trade-off is in the previous sentence. Dual 6K is overkill for a single 1080p panel, and the price is 2.5 times the Anker below. Buy it for the ports you will plug in this year, not the ones the spec sheet promises.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Anker 575: the value pick with a display ceiling
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;13 ports, dual HDMI, Ethernet, 100W delivery, about 120 EUR. It handles dual 1080p or a single 4K at 60Hz. For most ultrabook owners with one external monitor, this is the rational buy.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The ceiling: two 4K monitors at once is not on the menu. If that is your setup, the TS4 class is where you land.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Satechi USB-C Multi-Port Adapter V2: for the bag, not the desk
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Under 100 grams and under 50 EUR: HDMI, USB-A, USB-C power pass-through, SD reading. It fits a laptop bag pocket and costs less than a dinner out.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;It is a hub, so it runs off the laptop's battery, and there is no Ethernet. Occasional travel use, not a permanent rig.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Plugable USB-C Triple Display Dock: three screens, one condition
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Up to three external monitors through HDMI and DisplayPort. That is the multi-monitor productivity setup, full stop.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The catch: three monitors only work if your laptop's video output can drive them. Verify DisplayPort Alt Mode or Thunderbolt first, and check what resolution the dock supports per output. No price in our data, so compare current listings before committing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Compatibility Check Before Any Cart
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;MacBooks with Apple Silicon carry Thunderbolt natively, so docks are plug-and-play there. Windows laptops vary wildly by model: some USB-C ports handle video, some only data. The manufacturer's spec page settles it in two minutes.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Match power, too: a dock that delivers less than your charger will drain the battery under load. That is not a dock defect; it is a mismatch you can avoid by reading the wattage line.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What the Catalog Shows on Price
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Our published catalog carries USB-C docks and hubs from under 50 EUR to over 300 EUR in this guide, and the spread is not about port count alone. The Satechi adapter at under 50 EUR adds HDMI, USB-A, SD, and power pass-through in a 100-gram package. The Anker 575 at 120 EUR adds 13 ports, dual HDMI, Ethernet, and 100W power delivery. The CalDigit TS4 at 300 EUR adds 18 ports, three Thunderbolt 4, and dual 6K display support. The Plugable at a premium adds triple-display support.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The price-to-port ratio is where the value lives. The Satechi at 50 EUR for 4 ports is 12.50 EUR per port. The Anker at 120 EUR for 13 ports is 9.23 EUR per port. The CalDigit at 300 EUR for 18 ports is 16.67 EUR per port. By that rough metric, the Anker is the efficient buy; the CalDigit charges a premium for Thunderbolt 4 bandwidth and dual 6K support that most users do not need.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The crossed-out original prices are anchors, not comparables. What matters is today's price against what the dock does for your laptop, and the power delivery behind it. A 120 EUR dock with 100W delivery is a better buy than a 300 EUR dock with 98W if your laptop draws 65W.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Three Mistakes That Waste Money on Docks and Hubs
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Buying a dock your port cannot use.&lt;/strong&gt; A Thunderbolt 4 dock on a USB-C port delivers USB-C speeds. You paid 180 EUR more for Thunderbolt bandwidth the port cannot feed. Check your laptop's port type before buying a dock. If it says "USB-C" not "Thunderbolt," a 120 EUR dock is your ceiling.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Ignoring the power delivery.&lt;/strong&gt; A dock that delivers 45W on a 65W laptop drains the battery under load. That is not a dock defect; it is a mismatch you can avoid by reading the wattage line. Match the dock's delivery to your charger's wattage, or higher.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Overbuying ports.&lt;/strong&gt; Eighteen ports is impressive on a spec sheet. If you plug in two monitors, a mouse, and a keyboard, you use four ports. The other fourteen are decoration. Buy for the ports you will actually use this year, not the ones the spec sheet promises.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Decision Rule
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Run this order: confirm video over your USB-C port, note your charger's wattage, count the monitors you actually own, then buy. A 65W ultrabook with one 1080p screen is covered by the Anker 575 at 120 EUR. A Thunderbolt 4 workstation driving dual 6K displays is where the TS4 earns its 300 EUR. Three monitors point to the Plugable; a laptop bag pocket points to the Satechi at under 50 EUR. Prices are a catalog snapshot at publication and they move weekly. Our &lt;a href="https://dev.to/guides"&gt;complete buying guides&lt;/a&gt; apply the same logic to the rest of your desk.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published on &lt;a href="https://dealmaxa.com/en/blog/best-usb-c-docks-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DealMaxa&lt;/a&gt;. Prices and availability are checked at publication time.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>gadgets</category>
      <category>shopping</category>
      <category>deals</category>
      <category>review</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Best WiFi Mesh Systems of 2026: Whole-Home Coverage</title>
      <dc:creator>dealmaxa</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Thu, 29 Oct 2026 15:40:06 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/best-wifi-mesh-systems-of-2026-whole-home-coverage-3c67</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/best-wifi-mesh-systems-of-2026-whole-home-coverage-3c67</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  One Router Dies at 100 Square Meters
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Past about 100 square meters, a single WiFi router stops being a router and becomes a very expensive doorstop. Walls, floors, and interference from neighboring networks carve dead zones into the signal, and no antenna angle fixes that. Mesh systems answer with multiple nodes that hand your devices from one to the next as you move: one network name, no manual switching. Coverage scales with node count, not router wattage.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  WiFi 6, 6E, or 7: Pay for What Your Devices Can Use
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Three standards dominate the listings, and the gap between them is part spec, part marketing timing:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;WiFi 6 (802.11ax):&lt;/strong&gt; the current standard, built for homes with 20+ smart devices. The safe default.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;WiFi 6E:&lt;/strong&gt; WiFi 6 plus the 6 GHz band, adding bandwidth and cutting congestion. Worth the premium in apartments and dense neighborhoods where every channel is crowded.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;WiFi 7 (802.11be):&lt;/strong&gt; multi-link operation that combines bands simultaneously. Dramatically faster on paper, but only for WiFi 7-compatible devices, which most homes do not own yet. Future-proof means premature at today's prices.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Four Picks, Four Price Points
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  TP-Link Deco BE85: best overall, if you own WiFi 7 gear
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Three nodes cover up to 750 square meters, and even running in WiFi 6E mode the system holds 2-3 Gbps across a large home. The Deco app handles setup, and HomeShield blocks malicious sites and unwanted content at the router level. The trade-off is the standard itself: you pay for WiFi 7 whether your phone can use it or not.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  TP-Link Deco XE75: best value
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Under 250 EUR for whole-home coverage up to 500 square meters. The argument for it is the 6 GHz backhaul: nodes talk to each other on 6 GHz, which avoids the speed loss older mesh systems suffer when backhaul shares a band with your devices. On paper, this is the sweet spot between price and future-proofing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Netgear Orbi 970: best for genuinely large homes
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Four units stretch coverage to 1000 square meters with gigabit speeds at the edge, using a dedicated wireless backhaul channel. That is the pick if your house is closer to a hotel than an apartment. It is also the most expensive system here, and overkill below that size.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  TP-Link Deco M5: best budget
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Under 150 EUR and still on WiFi 5. That makes it the honest recommendation for apartments and small homes where the latest standard is wasted. It covers the basics well and skips the premium. If you are renting, this is the one.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Count Walls Before You Count Nodes
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The general rule is one node per 150-200 square meters of living space. Then the building material rewrites the rule: concrete and brick eat signal, so a reinforced home needs more nodes than a wood-frame house of the same size. Put nodes in central, open spots, not in closets or behind TVs, where the backhaul starves. And each node has to stay within range of at least one other node, or the mesh quietly splits into two separate networks.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Setup Is an App, Not a Technician
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;All four systems are managed from a smartphone app that handles initial setup, firmware updates, and network management; most guide you through in under 15 minutes. Three settings actually matter once you are inside: automatic channel selection (finds the least congested channel), band steering (pushes compatible devices to the faster 5 GHz or 6 GHz band), and guest network isolation. Ignore the rest of the toggles.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Before you buy, count three things: your square meters, your wall material, and your WiFi 7 devices. That last number is probably zero, which is exactly why the Deco M5 at under 150 EUR is the rational buy for homes under 150 square meters, and why the BE85 and Orbi 970 only earn their price once you have the hardware and the floor plan to use them.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Three Mistakes That Make a Mesh System Worse Than One Router
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Buying too many nodes.&lt;/strong&gt; A three-node system in a 60-square-meter apartment is not better coverage. It is three radios competing for the same channels, which increases interference and can slow every device. One node per 150-200 square meters is the rule. Two nodes for most apartments. Three for houses. Four for mansions. If your home is under 100 square meters, a single good router with WiFi 6 is cheaper and faster than a mesh system you do not need.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Ignoring the backhaul.&lt;/strong&gt; The backhaul is the link between nodes. If nodes talk to each other over the same band your devices use, every hop halves the speed. A two-hop mesh on a shared band delivers a quarter of the router speed at the far node. Dedicated backhaul (6 GHz on WiFi 6E/7 systems) or wired Ethernet backhaul eliminates this. If your home has Ethernet in the walls, use it. If not, pay for a system with dedicated wireless backhaul. A cheap mesh with shared backhaul is worse than a good single router.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Placing nodes in closets.&lt;/strong&gt; A node behind a door, inside a cabinet, or next to a microwave is a node with no signal. Mesh nodes need open air and central placement. The best spot is a shelf at waist height in the center of the area you want to cover. Not the router's old spot in the corner behind the TV. Not the basement. Not the garage. If the node cannot see the room, the room cannot see the node.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  When Not to Buy a Mesh System
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A mesh system is the wrong tool for three situations. First: your home is under 100 square meters. A single WiFi 6 router with a good antenna covers that easily and costs a third of a mesh system. Second: your problem is not coverage but speed. If your internet plan is 50 Mbps and your router delivers 40 Mbps in every room, a mesh system will not make it faster. It will make it more expensive. Third: your devices are old. WiFi 5 phones and laptops cannot use WiFi 6 features. Buying a WiFi 6E mesh for WiFi 5 devices is buying a sports car for a dirt road.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The honest test: walk through your home with your phone on WiFi and check the signal in every room. If you have one or two dead zones, a single WiFi 6 router with a better antenna placement may fix it. If you have dead zones in five rooms, you need a mesh. If you have no dead zones, you do not need anything. Do not buy a mesh system because the box says "whole-home coverage." Buy it because your phone says you need it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Match the standard to your devices, not to the box art. Browse our &lt;a href="https://dev.to/categories"&gt;product categories&lt;/a&gt; for more networking and smart home picks.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published on &lt;a href="https://dealmaxa.com/en/blog/best-wifi-mesh-systems-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DealMaxa&lt;/a&gt;. Prices and availability are checked at publication time.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>gadgets</category>
      <category>shopping</category>
      <category>deals</category>
      <category>review</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Best Webcams of 2026: Look Professional on Every Call</title>
      <dc:creator>dealmaxa</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2026 15:31:41 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/best-webcams-of-2026-look-professional-on-every-call-57id</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/best-webcams-of-2026-look-professional-on-every-call-57id</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;Sixty to 200 EUR is the price of looking professional on camera, and most of that money buys one thing: auto-exposure. Resolution barely moves inside that range; light handling does. That one feature is the biggest differentiator between cheap and premium webcams.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  1080p Is the Standard; 4K Is a Maybe
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Zoom, Teams, and Google Meet are built around 1080p. It is the current standard for professional video calls, and it is what you should shop for unless you have a specific reason not to. 4K earns its premium in exactly two situations: when you want to zoom and crop digitally without quality loss, and when your video platform actually streams HD. If your platform does not, the extra pixels never leave your desk.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Field of view is the spec people skip and then regret. A 78-degree FOV is ideal for solo calls -- your face plus a sliver of background. Go 90 degrees or wider for group calls or when a whiteboard behind you has to stay visible.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Feature That Separates Cheap From Premium
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Auto-exposure and auto-white balance. A cheap webcam takes a reading of the room once and gives up; a premium one keeps adjusting as you move or as the sun shifts mid-call. If you take one spec from this article, take that one.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;After that, the order of importance runs: auto-framing (AI keeps you centered, genuinely useful if you stand up during presentations or work at a standing desk), then a dual-microphone array with noise cancellation if your room is loud, then a physical privacy shutter. That last one is non-negotiable: a sliding cover means no one sees you when the camera is off.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Four Picks, One Trade-Off Each
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Logitech Brio 500 -- the complete package, around 130 EUR.&lt;/strong&gt; 1080p with reliable autofocus and auto-exposure that handles challenging lighting well, plus a privacy shutter, USB-C, and an adjustable monitor mount. The trade-off: no 4K. Given that your meeting platform streams 1080p, that is a feature you are not actually missing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Insta360 Link 2 -- the premium pick.&lt;/strong&gt; A 4K sensor with AI auto-framing that follows you around the room, plus gesture control: wave your hand to zoom or switch modes. Honest take: the gesture control is a gimmick that works, fun in presentations and useless in a normal call. The trade-off is the price: you pay a premium for a 4K sensor that mostly idles at 1080p.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Logitech C920s HD Pro -- the value pick, under 70 EUR.&lt;/strong&gt; Solid 1080p with reliable autofocus. The trade-off: none of the features above. No AI framing, no 4K. If you sit still in a home office with fixed light, skipping them is exactly right.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Elgato Facecam Pro -- for streamers, not callers.&lt;/strong&gt; Uncompressed 4K at 60fps on a Sony STARVIS sensor, with companion software that gives granular control over every image parameter. The trade-off is direction: it is built for streaming workflows, and the controls only pay off if you configure them. For a Teams call, it is overkill.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Fix the Light Before You Buy Anything
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Even the best webcam cannot overcome terrible lighting. A desk lamp or ring light behind your monitor, aimed at your face, often improves image quality more than replacing the camera itself. A window facing you is ideal; a window behind you turns you into a silhouette. Do this first. It costs nothing, and it is the single change most likely to fix how you look on camera.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Eye Level, or Slightly Above
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Position the camera at eye level or slightly above. Looking up at the lens is universally flattering; looking down at it is not. Mount the webcam on top of the monitor rather than on a tripod so eye contact stays natural, and run a test before important calls: framing, lighting, background.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What the Catalog Shows on Price
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Our published catalog carries webcams from 60 EUR to 200 EUR in this guide, and the spread is not about resolution alone. The Logitech C920s at under 70 EUR delivers reliable 1080p with autofocus. The Logitech Brio 500 at around 130 EUR adds auto-exposure and auto-white balance that keeps adjusting as you move. The Insta360 Link 2 at a premium adds 4K and AI auto-framing. The Elgato Facecam Pro at the top adds uncompressed 4K at 60fps for streamers.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The price-to-feature ratio is where the value lives. The C920s at 70 EUR covers the basics: 1080p, autofocus, reliable image. The Brio 500 at 130 EUR adds the one feature that actually changes how you look: auto-exposure that adapts. The 60 EUR premium buys adaptive light handling, not more pixels. The Insta360 and Elgato at 150-200 EUR buy features most callers never use.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The crossed-out original prices are anchors, not comparables. What matters is today's price against what the camera does on your platform, and the warranty behind it. A 70 EUR camera with a two-year warranty is a better buy than a 200 EUR camera with the same warranty if your platform streams 1080p.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Three Mistakes That Waste Money on Webcams
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Buying 4K for a 1080p platform.&lt;/strong&gt; Zoom, Teams, and Google Meet stream at 1080p. A 4K camera on a 1080p platform delivers 1080p. You paid 80 EUR more for pixels your meeting software never shows. Check your platform's streaming resolution before paying for 4K.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Ignoring the light.&lt;/strong&gt; A 200 EUR webcam in a dark room looks worse than a 70 EUR webcam in a well-lit room. Fix the light first. A desk lamp behind the monitor, aimed at your face, costs nothing and improves image quality more than any camera upgrade.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Skipping the privacy shutter.&lt;/strong&gt; A camera without a physical shutter is a camera that can be activated remotely. Software mute is not enough. A sliding cover means no one sees you when the camera is off. This is non-negotiable at any price.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Decision Rule
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Fix the light and the angle first -- both are free. Then match the camera to what your platform actually delivers: 1080p, which means the under-70-EUR pick covers most home offices. Spend more only for a concrete reason: you move around (auto-framing), you present (gesture control), or you stream (4K). If you sit still in fixed light, the extra money buys pixels your meeting software never shows. Check our &lt;a href="https://dev.to/guides"&gt;home office guides&lt;/a&gt; for the rest of the setup.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published on &lt;a href="https://dealmaxa.com/en/blog/best-webcams-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DealMaxa&lt;/a&gt;. Prices and availability are checked at publication time.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>gadgets</category>
      <category>shopping</category>
      <category>deals</category>
      <category>review</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Best Action Cameras of 2026: Capture Every Adventure</title>
      <dc:creator>dealmaxa</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Tue, 27 Oct 2026 15:03:00 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/best-action-cameras-of-2026-capture-every-adventure-5h06</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/best-action-cameras-of-2026-capture-every-adventure-5h06</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  160 Minutes at 1080p
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro records for 160 minutes at 1080p. The GoPro HERO13 Black manages 90 minutes at 4K. That gap, nearly double the endurance, is the first number to settle before you read a single review, because it decides what kind of shooter you are.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Action cameras stopped being extreme-sports gear a while ago. Travel vloggers, parents at soccer games, cyclists, hikers: the common thread is hands-free point-of-view footage in conditions where holding a phone is impractical or risky. The current spec tiers are clear: 5.3K at 60fps at the top, 4K at 120fps for smooth slow motion, 1080p at 240fps when you want the dramatic stuff.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Specs That Decide Which One You Buy
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Resolution and frame rate:&lt;/strong&gt; 5.3K at 60fps is the top tier. 4K at 120fps gives smooth slow motion; 1080p at 240fps goes extreme.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Stabilization:&lt;/strong&gt; Electronic image stabilization is good enough now that horizon leveling holds the frame steady even when the camera tilts 45 degrees or more. That used to be gimbal territory.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Waterproofing:&lt;/strong&gt; 10 meters without a housing is the norm. Dive or snorkel deeper and you buy a housing anyway.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Battery:&lt;/strong&gt; Expect 60-90 minutes of continuous recording at maximum resolution. Drop the resolution and frame rate and the runtime climbs.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Audio:&lt;/strong&gt; Wind reduction algorithms and external microphone support have turned these into vlogging cameras, not just crash-cams.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Four Cameras, Two Tiers
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;GoPro HERO13 Black, best overall.&lt;/strong&gt; 5.3K video, HyperSmooth 7.0 stabilization, and a redesigned UI that is faster to navigate. The magnetic latch mount makes accessory swaps painless, and the GPS overlay records speed, altitude, and G-forces for action footage. The trade-off is endurance: 90 minutes at 4K, against the DJI's 160 at 1080p.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro, best value.&lt;/strong&gt; It matches the GoPro's video quality at a lower price, and the dual front and rear screens make vlogging easier. The magnetic quick-release mount beats GoPro's traditional mounting fingers in daily use. Its 160 minutes at 1080p is nearly double the HERO13's endurance. The fine print: at maximum resolution, expect the same 60-90 minute window as everything else.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Insta360 Ace Pro 2, best for creators.&lt;/strong&gt; The 1/1.3-inch sensor is larger than either competitor's and shows up in low light. The AI editing features scan raw footage, identify highlights, and assemble ready-to-share clips. That is a shortcut, not a substitute: if you grade manually you will still be in the editor, and the sensor is what you are actually paying for.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Akaso Brave 7 LE, best budget.&lt;/strong&gt; 4K video and waterproofing for under 100 EUR. Image quality sits a clear step below the premium three, and nothing in the spec sheet pretends otherwise. For casual use and experimentation, that trade is the whole point.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What to Bolt On (and What to Skip)
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Chest mount:&lt;/strong&gt; The most natural POV angle for cycling, hiking, and skiing. It shows your hands and the action ahead.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Head strap:&lt;/strong&gt; The fallback when a chest mount would be blocked. Slightly less stable, so expect a bit more wobble.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Floating hand grip:&lt;/strong&gt; Non-negotiable for water. Drop the camera and it floats back to the surface instead of sinking.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;ND filter set:&lt;/strong&gt; Reduces the light hitting the sensor so you can shoot cinematic motion blur in bright conditions. This is the accessory that separates footage from video.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Spare batteries:&lt;/strong&gt; Carry at least two. Cold weather cuts battery life by 20-40%, which is exactly when you are filming skiing and winter hikes.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Shoot Manual, or Don't Bother
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The biggest mistake new owners make is leaving the camera in auto mode. Set exposure, white balance, and color profile manually, and use a flat or log profile so you have room to grade in post. Shoot 4K minimum, because cropping and stabilizing in post costs quality you do not have at 1080p. And mount the camera close to the action: the wide-angle lens makes distant subjects look tiny and unimpressive, and no amount of editing fixes that.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What the Catalog Shows on Price
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Our published catalog carries action cameras from under 100 EUR to over 400 EUR in this guide, and the spread is not about resolution alone. The Akaso Brave 7 LE at under 100 EUR delivers 4K video and waterproofing. The GoPro HERO13 Black at a premium delivers 5.3K and HyperSmooth 7.0. The DJI Osmo Action 5 Pro at mid-range matches the GoPro's video quality with nearly double the battery life. The Insta360 Ace Pro 2 at a premium adds a larger sensor and AI editing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The price-to-battery ratio is where the value lives. The DJI at mid-range for 160 minutes at 1080p is the efficient buy for endurance. The GoPro at a premium for 90 minutes at 4K buys resolution and stabilization. The Akaso at under 100 EUR buys entry-level 4K. The Insta360 at a premium buys a larger sensor and AI features. By that rough metric, the DJI is the efficient buy; the Insta360 charges a premium for AI editing most shooters will not use.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The crossed-out original prices are anchors, not comparables. What matters is today's price against what the camera does for your shooting style, and the battery life behind it. A 100 EUR camera with 160 minutes of battery is a better buy than a 400 EUR camera with 90 minutes if your platform streams 1080p.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Three Mistakes That Waste Money on Action Cameras
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Buying 5.3K for a 1080p platform.&lt;/strong&gt; If your clips end up on social media at 1080p, the extra resolution is wasted. Shoot at the resolution you will actually edit and export at. 5.3K is for cropping and reframing in post, not for the final output. If you do not crop, 4K is enough.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Ignoring the battery.&lt;/strong&gt; Cold weather cuts battery life by 20-40%. A camera rated for 90 minutes at 4K may deliver 54 minutes on a ski slope. Carry at least two spare batteries. The DJI's 160 minutes at 1080p is the strongest argument in this list, and it is the reason it is the best value.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Skipping the housing for water.&lt;/strong&gt; Ten meters without a housing is the norm. If you dive or snorkel deeper, you need a housing. A camera that is waterproof to 10 meters is not waterproof to 30 meters. Check the depth rating before you enter the water, not after.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Decision Rule
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Buy to the resolution you will actually edit at. If your clips end up on social media at 1080p, the DJI's 160 minutes of runtime is the strongest argument in this list. If you want speed, altitude, and G-force overlays on a mountain bike, the HERO13's 90 minutes at 4K and GPS telemetry earn their shorter battery. Nobody should pay for 5.3K and then export everything at 1080p; that is the discount trap in camera form. Whatever you buy, pack two spare batteries and check the housing before you dive past 10 meters. Browse our &lt;a href="https://dev.to/categories"&gt;product categories&lt;/a&gt; for current prices on these and the accessories above.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published on &lt;a href="https://dealmaxa.com/en/blog/best-action-cameras-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DealMaxa&lt;/a&gt;. Prices and availability are checked at publication time.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>gadgets</category>
      <category>shopping</category>
      <category>deals</category>
      <category>review</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>How to Build a Gaming PC in 2026: The Complete Guide</title>
      <dc:creator>dealmaxa</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 26 Oct 2026 15:32:00 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/how-to-build-a-gaming-pc-in-2026-the-complete-guide-49bp</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/dealmaxa/how-to-build-a-gaming-pc-in-2026-the-complete-guide-49bp</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;Two hours of assembly buys a 15-30% discount on the same machine, and it is the only way to know what is inside your tower. Pre-builts hide three compromises behind their convenience: a generic power supply, an upgrade path that dead-ends, and an assembly fee on top of the parts. The two hours go smoothly only if you settle budget and target resolution before opening a box.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Pick the Resolution First, the Budget Second
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Your monitor decides the budget, not the other way around. A 1000 EUR build plays modern games at 1080p 60fps on high settings. A 1500 EUR build targets 1440p at 144fps. A 2500 EUR build is what 4K costs. If your screen is 1080p, the 2500 EUR machine is wasted money; at 4K, the 1000 EUR one disappoints.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where the Money Goes
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;GPU, 40%:&lt;/strong&gt; the single most important component for gaming performance.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;CPU, 20%:&lt;/strong&gt; must be balanced with the GPU or one of them idles while the other works.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;RAM, storage, motherboard, 25%:&lt;/strong&gt; supporting parts that decide how responsive the system feels.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;PSU and case, 15%:&lt;/strong&gt; never cheap out on the power supply. It protects every other component.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Core: CPU and GPU
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  CPU: buy the platform, not just the chip
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X is the value pick in 2026. It handles every modern game without bottlenecking even mid-range GPUs, and it sits on the AM5 platform, so your next upgrade is a CPU swap, not a motherboard replacement. If the budget allows, the Ryzen 7 7800X3D adds 3D V-Cache, which measurably raises frame rates.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  GPU: the biggest slice has the biggest trap
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The GPU decides your gaming experience more than any other component. At 1080p, the NVIDIA RTX 4060 Ti is the sensible buy. At 1440p, the RTX 4070 Ti Super sits at the sweet spot. For 4K you need the RTX 4080 Super or the AMD RX 7900 XTX. The trap is reaching for the top tier at the cost of the rest: a 4K GPU on a bargain PSU is a fast component inside a slow machine. If the 4080 Super means a worse PSU, take the 4070 Ti Super instead.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Parts That Make It Feel Fast
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  RAM: 32 GB is the practical standard
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;16 GB of DDR5 at 5600 MHz is the floor; it plays games, and little else at the same time. Go to 32 GB if browsers and streaming software share the machine; DDR5 prices have dropped enough that the upgrade is no longer a luxury. Buy from G.Skill, Corsair, or Kingston with tight CL timings.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Storage: one fast drive, one big drive
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;An NVMe SSD is mandatory for the operating system and the games you actually play. A 1 TB Gen4 drive, such as the Samsung 990 EVO or WD Black SN770, loads games fast and fits the OS plus 10 to 15 titles. If your library exceeds 1 TB, add a 2 TB SATA SSD for the rest of the library.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Motherboard: match the socket, then the budget
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The motherboard must match the CPU socket first. For Ryzen 7000 series, that means a B650 chipset board: PCIe 5.0 on the GPU slot, multiple M.2 NVMe slots, and VRMs good enough for stable power delivery. MSI, ASUS, and Gigabyte all sell reliable B650 options for 150 to 200 EUR.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Parts You Should Not Skimp On
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  PSU: the one failure that takes everything with it
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A failing power supply can destroy every other component in the system, so this is the wrong line to save on. Choose 80 Plus Gold, at least 650W for a mid-range build or 850W for high-end parts, and go modular. Corsair RMx, Seasonic Focus, and be quiet! Dark Power are the reliable names.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Case: check the two numbers that matter
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Fractal Design Pop Air and Lian Li Lancool III Mesh are solid mid-tower options with pre-installed fans and tool-less drive installation. Before you buy, check the maximum GPU length and the maximum CPU cooler height. A case that cannot fit them turns a two-hour build into a return-and-reorder detour.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  CPU cooler: the stock cooler works, and that is all
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The stock AMD cooler runs loud under load. A mid-range tower cooler such as the Thermalright Peerless Assassin 120 SE or the Noctua NH-U12S keeps temperatures and noise down for 30 to 50 EUR. For high-end CPUs, move up to a 240mm or 360mm AIO liquid cooler.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Assembly: Two Hours, Ten Steps
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Install the CPU:&lt;/strong&gt; lift the socket lever, align the gold triangle with the socket marker, place it in, lock the lever down. The force required is surprising and normal.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Install the RAM:&lt;/strong&gt; open the DIMM clips and press the sticks in until they click. Use slots 2 and 4 for dual-channel.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Install the M.2 SSD:&lt;/strong&gt; remove the heatsink, insert the drive at a 30-degree angle, screw it down flat.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Mount the CPU cooler:&lt;/strong&gt; apply a pea-sized dot of thermal paste in the center, then follow that cooler's specific instructions.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Install the motherboard:&lt;/strong&gt; secure it with the included standoff screws.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Install the PSU and route its cables through the back panel before the GPU blocks the way.&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Install the GPU:&lt;/strong&gt; remove the right PCIe slot covers, open the slot clip, press the card firmly into place.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Connect power:&lt;/strong&gt; 24-pin ATX, 8-pin CPU, PCIe to the GPU, SATA to the drives. If it does not fit, it is not the one.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Connect front panel headers:&lt;/strong&gt; power button, USB, audio, and RGB. The manual's pinout diagram is your friend here.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Cable management:&lt;/strong&gt; route the runs behind the motherboard tray so air can move.&lt;/p&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  First Boot: Verify Before Celebrating
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Connect the monitor to the GPU, not the motherboard, plug in a keyboard, power on. Enter BIOS with the Delete key and confirm every component shows up. Enable XMP or EXPO so the RAM runs at its rated speed. Install Windows from a USB drive, then the GPU drivers. Finish with a stress test, Cinebench for the CPU and FurMark for the GPU, and watch the temperatures. If it crashes or throttles, fix it before the game library goes on.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The split is not a suggestion: 40% GPU, 20% CPU, 25% support, 15% PSU and case. When the total is tight, drop the GPU one tier before you touch the PSU. A 4060 Ti on a good 650W unit beats an 4080 Super on a no-name supply, because that supply can take the rest of the machine with it. The picks come from catalog data and buyer reviews, not our own bench; prices move weekly. For more picks, see our &lt;a href="https://dev.to/guides"&gt;complete guides&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published on &lt;a href="https://dealmaxa.com/en/blog/how-to-build-a-gaming-pc-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DealMaxa&lt;/a&gt;. Prices and availability are checked at publication time.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>guides</category>
      <category>shopping</category>
      <category>deals</category>
      <category>review</category>
    </item>
  </channel>
</rss>
