<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/">
  <channel>
    <title>DEV Community: DevToolsPicks</title>
    <description>The latest articles on DEV Community by DevToolsPicks (@devtoolpicks).</description>
    <link>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks</link>
    <image>
      <url>https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=90,height=90,fit=cover,gravity=auto,format=auto/https:%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Fuser%2Fprofile_image%2F3841747%2F4a66f12a-54b3-486f-adfc-2887bacde2fa.png</url>
      <title>DEV Community: DevToolsPicks</title>
      <link>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks</link>
    </image>
    <atom:link rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" href="https://dev.to/feed/devtoolpicks"/>
    <language>en</language>
    <item>
      <title>LiteLLM vs Portkey vs Cloudflare AI Gateway for Indie Hackers in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>DevToolsPicks</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Fri, 04 Sep 2026 06:00:11 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/litellm-vs-portkey-vs-cloudflare-ai-gateway-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-58eg</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/litellm-vs-portkey-vs-cloudflare-ai-gateway-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-58eg</guid>
      <description>&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/litellm-vs-portkey-vs-cloudflare-ai-gateway-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;




&lt;p&gt;Stripe just agreed to buy OpenRouter for over $7 billion. Palo Alto Networks closed its acquisition of Portkey in May. That's two independent AI gateways bought in one year, and every indie hacker running traffic through a hosted router should be re-reading the terms of service. If your router can be acquired, your routing costs can change. So this comparison looks at the three gateways you'd shortlist when you want more control than OpenRouter offers: LiteLLM on your own server, Portkey as a managed control panel, and Cloudflare AI Gateway at the edge.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The short answer first. Cloudflare for most people, LiteLLM if you already run a VPS, Portkey if observability is the actual problem you're solving.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Quick Verdict
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Tool&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Best for&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Price&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Rating&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://developers.cloudflare.com/ai-gateway/?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Cloudflare AI Gateway&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Most indie hackers, zero ops&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free core features&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;9/10&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://litellm.ai?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;LiteLLM&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Self-hosters, full control&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free (OSS) + your VPS&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;8.5/10&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://portkey.ai?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Portkey&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Observability and debugging&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free tier, $49/mo production&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;8/10&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Cloudflare AI Gateway
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Point your OpenAI-style base URL at Cloudflare, and you get caching, rate limiting, analytics, and automatic fallbacks running at their edge. The core features are free with any Cloudflare account. Not free-trial free. Actually free.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Limits show up in log retention. The free Workers plan stores 100,000 logs total, and the $5/month Workers Paid plan raises that to 10 million per gateway. Unified billing, where Cloudflare buys the tokens and you pay one bill, adds a 5% fee on credit purchases, with inference itself passing through at provider list price. Skip unified billing and there's no percentage anywhere.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Who should NOT use it? Anyone who needs their gateway to see inside prompts. Cloudflare counts and caches requests, but it won't version your prompts or trace a multi-step agent conversation.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  LiteLLM
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LiteLLM is the open source answer. A Python proxy that speaks the OpenAI format, routes across providers, retries failures, and tracks spend per key. It's free forever, self-hosted, and after the OpenRouter news that phrase carries new weight. Nobody can acquire the container running in your basement.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The honest math, though. LiteLLM itself costs nothing, but it needs a server, a database for its config, and someone who notices when it falls over at 2 AM. That someone is you. If a VPS is already in your stack, the marginal cost is close to zero and this is a great deal. If you'd be renting a server just to run a gateway, you've traded a free managed service for an ops chore.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Who should NOT use it? Builders with no infrastructure habit. A gateway is in the critical path of every AI request you serve. Self-host it only if you'd be comfortable self-hosting your database.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Portkey
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Portkey sells the layer the other two skip. Every request gets logged, traced, and inspectable, with prompt versioning and guardrails on top of the usual routing and fallbacks. The Developer tier is free and records 10,000 requests a month, which genuinely covers a prototype. Production costs $49/month for 100,000 logs, then $9 per additional 100,000. There's an open source gateway too, if you want the routing without the console.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;One ownership note. Portkey belongs to Palo Alto Networks since May 2026, and its pricing above is current under the new owner. Enterprise parents tend to steer products upmarket over time, so treat the indie-friendly tiers as worth enjoying now rather than guaranteed forever.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That $49 buys answers, not tokens. When your agent burned through $40 overnight and you need to know which loop did it, this is the tool that shows you. We've written about exactly that failure in &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/ai-agents-runaway-claude-code-bills-overnight-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;runaway agent bills&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Who should NOT use it? Anyone whose monthly AI spend is smaller than $49. Paying more for the dashboard than for the tokens is backwards.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What Does the Self-Host Math Actually Say?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Enterprise comparisons of these tools argue about SOC 2 and VPC deployment. At indie scale the question is simpler. What does each path cost per month for, say, a side project doing 200,000 requests?&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Cloudflare: $0, or $5 if you want long log retention. LiteLLM: $0 software plus a $5 to $10 VPS you may already have, plus your evenings when it misbehaves. Portkey: $49 plus $9 in log overage. Three real numbers, three different products. The spread isn't about generosity, it's about what you're buying. Zero-ops routing, sovereignty, or visibility.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/litellm-vs-portkey-vs-cloudflare-ai-gateway-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;View the interactive diagram on devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Bottom Line
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Start with Cloudflare AI Gateway. It's free, it's managed, and it solves routing, caching, and failover, which is everything most indie projects need from a gateway. Move to LiteLLM when data locality or acquisition-proofing starts to matter and you already have the ops muscle. Add Portkey when your product leans on agents and you're spending real money you can't explain, because at that point the $49 pays for itself in one debugging session.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;And if you're deciding between leaving a hosted router entirely, our &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-vercel-ai-gateway-alternatives-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Vercel AI Gateway alternatives&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-openrouter-alternatives-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;OpenRouter alternatives&lt;/a&gt; posts cover those exits. Model prices themselves are identical through every gateway here, and our &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/ai-models" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;AI models pages&lt;/a&gt; track them daily.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Running one of these in production? Tell me what broke on X &lt;a class="mentioned-user" href="https://dev.to/devtoolpicks"&gt;@devtoolpicks&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>aitools</category>
      <category>indiehacker</category>
      <category>saastools</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>When to Use a Status Page vs Just Emailing Customers</title>
      <dc:creator>DevToolsPicks</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Wed, 02 Sep 2026 06:00:10 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/when-to-use-a-status-page-vs-just-emailing-customers-dio</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/when-to-use-a-status-page-vs-just-emailing-customers-dio</guid>
      <description>&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/when-to-use-status-page-vs-emailing-customers" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;




&lt;p&gt;Your SaaS went down at 2 AM. The question is not whether to tell your customers. It's where. And for most indie hackers, the honest answer is not the status page you set up in an afternoon because real companies have one. It's email.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here's the uncomfortable bit. A status page with no visitors isn't communication. It's a prop. We put together a full roundup of &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-status-page-tools-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;status page tools&lt;/a&gt; this week, and the tools are good. The question this post answers is different. When do you actually need one?&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What Is a Status Page Actually For?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A status page does one job well. It answers "is it down for everyone or just me?" for people who have no direct line to you. Strangers evaluating your product, users who never open your emails, a procurement team checking your uptime history before signing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Notice what all of those have in common. Scale and anonymity. A status page is broadcast infrastructure for an audience you can't reach individually.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Now flip it around. If you have 40 paying customers, you don't have an anonymous audience. You have a list of names. You know which of them are affected. Broadcasting to strangers is solving a problem you don't have yet.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  When Is a Status Page Just Theater?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Three signs, and most early-stage projects show all of them.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Nobody visits it. Check the analytics. If your status page gets four hits a month and two are you, it isn't informing anyone. It's decoration.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;You forget to update it. This is the killer. An unattended status page defaults to green. So during your real outage, the page says all systems operational while customers stare at error screens. That's worse than having no page, because now you look dishonest instead of just small. Solo founders mid-incident are debugging, not updating comms tools. Be realistic about which one you'll drop.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;It exists to look bigger than you are. Buyers aren't fooled, and the maintenance debt is real.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  When Does Email Win?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Under about 100 paying customers, email wins on every axis that matters.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;It's push, not pull. The status page requires customers to wonder whether something's wrong and go check. Email lands in front of them with the answer before most of them noticed.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;It's personal. "We broke something, here's what happened, here's what we're doing" from a founder builds more trust at small scale than any uptime widget. Some of my most loyal users came out of a well-handled outage email.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;And it's free at this size. &lt;a href="https://partners.kit.com/g7ozwj521yig" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Kit&lt;/a&gt; is free up to 10,000 subscribers with unlimited broadcasts, which covers any indie SaaS customer base several times over. &lt;a href="https://www.beehiiv.com?via=hafiz-zeeshan" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Beehiiv&lt;/a&gt; is free to 2,500 subscribers with unlimited sends. Either one holds your customer segment and sends an incident email in five minutes. You'll likely already run one of them for your newsletter anyway.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The incident email itself is three sentences. What broke. What still works. When you'll update them. Send the fix confirmation later, that second email is where the trust actually gets built.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What Does Each Path Cost?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The money is honestly a rounding error either way. &lt;a href="https://instatus.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Instatus&lt;/a&gt; has a free status page with 15 monitors, capped at 200 subscribers. &lt;a href="https://openstatus.dev?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;OpenStatus&lt;/a&gt; is free for one monitor and one page at 10-minute checks, and its Starter plan runs $30/month. Email is $0 at indie scale on either tool above.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The real cost is attention. A status page is one more thing that must be correct during the worst 40 minutes of your month. An email is written once, when you need it. Pay the attention cost only when the page produces something back, and that requires visitors.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How Do You Decide?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/when-to-use-status-page-vs-emailing-customers" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;View the interactive diagram on devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;

&lt;p&gt;One nuance the diagram can't hold. The two are not rivals forever. Once you do run a status page, incident email stays in the loop, because the page informs strangers while email reaches the people paying you. Pairing the page with &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-uptime-monitoring-tools-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;uptime monitoring&lt;/a&gt; so it updates itself removes most of the stale-green risk, and decent &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-log-management-tools-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;log management&lt;/a&gt; is what tells you what to write in that first email.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Bottom Line
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Under 100 customers, put the afternoon into your incident email template, not a status page. Past that, or the day a B2B buyer asks, stand the page up, wire it to your uptime monitor so it can't lie, and keep emailing the humans who pay you. The status page is for strangers. The email is for customers. Don't confuse the audiences.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Handled an outage well by email? Tell me how it went on X &lt;a class="mentioned-user" href="https://dev.to/devtoolpicks"&gt;@devtoolpicks&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>saastools</category>
      <category>indiehacker</category>
      <category>devops</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Best Vercel AI Gateway Alternatives for Indie Hackers in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>DevToolsPicks</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 31 Aug 2026 06:00:09 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/best-vercel-ai-gateway-alternatives-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-i90</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/best-vercel-ai-gateway-alternatives-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-i90</guid>
      <description>&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-vercel-ai-gateway-alternatives-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;




&lt;p&gt;Vercel's AI Gateway made a strong pitch to indie hackers. Zero markup on tokens, one API for hundreds of models, budgets built in. But it lives inside Vercel's ecosystem, your request logs live in their dashboard, and this August the whole gateway category got shaken when Stripe agreed to buy OpenRouter for over $7 billion. If you're routing real production traffic through a gateway, this is a good moment to ask where that traffic should actually live.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here's the short version. The strongest reason to leave Vercel AI Gateway isn't price. It's control: running the gateway inside your own network, keeping logs on your own disk, or escaping a platform you're otherwise trying to leave.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Quick Verdict
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Tool&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Best for&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Price&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Rating&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://litellm.ai?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;LiteLLM&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Self-hosting, full control&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free (OSS)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;9/10&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://developers.cloudflare.com/ai-gateway/?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Cloudflare AI Gateway&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Managed, zero ops&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free core features&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;8.5/10&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://openrouter.ai?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;OpenRouter&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Widest model catalog&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;~5.5% fee on credit top-ups&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;8/10&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://portkey.ai?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Portkey&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Observability + guardrails&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free tier, then $49/mo&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;7.5/10&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://helicone.ai?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Helicone&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Logging-first teams&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free to 10K req/mo, then $79/mo&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;7/10&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  LiteLLM
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LiteLLM is an open source proxy you run yourself. It speaks the OpenAI API format, routes to more than 100 providers, and gives you retries, fallbacks, load balancing, and per-key spend tracking without a bill. Your logs never leave your server. For a Laravel or Node app already running on a VPS, it's one more Docker container.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The license costs nothing, but the operations don't. You patch it, you monitor it, you babysit its Postgres. That's a real cost in hours even when the invoice reads zero. An enterprise tier with SSO and audit logs exists at custom pricing, which solo builders can ignore.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Who should NOT use it? Anyone who doesn't want to run infrastructure. If a weekend of downtime while you're away would hurt, a managed gateway is the safer call.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Cloudflare AI Gateway
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Cloudflare's gateway runs at their edge and its core features cost nothing. Caching, rate limiting, analytics, and automatic fallbacks are free with any Cloudflare account. Log storage is where limits appear. The free Workers plan keeps 100,000 logs total, and the $5/month paid plan raises that to 10 million per gateway. Unified billing, where Cloudflare buys the tokens for you, carries a 5% fee on credit purchases with no markup on inference itself.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;It's the closest like-for-like swap for Vercel's product. Managed, fast, and cheap.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Who should NOT use it? Builders who want deep request tracing and prompt management. Cloudflare gives you counters and logs, not an observability suite.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  OpenRouter
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;OpenRouter is the biggest catalog in the category, with 400+ models behind one endpoint, and inference passes through at provider list price. Its revenue comes from a roughly 5.5% fee (minimum $0.80) when you top up credits by card. Bring your own provider keys and there's no BYOK fee until $25,000 of monthly usage, which no indie project needs to worry about.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;And now the elephant. Stripe is acquiring OpenRouter for over $7 billion. Nothing about the fees has changed yet, and the team says it's business as usual. But companies don't pay $7 billion to leave a product alone, and packaging tends to shift after deals like this, the way &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/anthropic-splits-claude-subscriptions-agent-sdk-credit-june-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Anthropic reshuffled its Claude subscriptions&lt;/a&gt; this June. We covered the switching math in our &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-openrouter-alternatives-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;OpenRouter alternatives&lt;/a&gt; post.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Who should NOT use it? Anyone whose compliance story can't absorb a vendor change mid-acquisition, or who only ever calls one provider.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Portkey
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Portkey is a gateway wrapped in an operations console. Routing, fallbacks, and load balancing come with logs, traces, prompt versioning, and guardrails. The free Developer tier records 10,000 logs a month, enough for a side project. Production costs $49/month for 100,000 logs, then $9 per extra 100,000. There's also an open source gateway you can self-host with the routing features and a basic dashboard.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;You're paying for visibility, not for tokens. That's the right trade when you're debugging why an agent burned $40 overnight, something we've written about in &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/ai-agents-runaway-claude-code-bills-overnight-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;runaway agent bills&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Who should NOT use it? Cost-minimalists. If you just need routing, LiteLLM or Cloudflare does it for free.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Helicone
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Helicone approaches from the logging side. It's open source, and the hosted Hobby tier is free for 10,000 requests a month with one seat. Pro runs $79/month plus usage. You get request logs, cost dashboards, and session traces that make multi-step agent debugging genuinely easier.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;One caveat. The gateway feature sits in the paid tiers on the hosted plan, so treat the free tier as observability only.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Who should NOT use it? Anyone picking primarily for routing. Helicone is a magnifying glass first and a router second.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How Do You Choose?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Three questions settle it. Do you want to run infrastructure? If yes, LiteLLM, if no, Cloudflare. Do you need many models or one? A wide catalog points to OpenRouter, a single provider barely needs a gateway. And is your real problem cost visibility? Then Portkey or Helicone, because routing alone won't answer where the money went.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-vercel-ai-gateway-alternatives-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;View the interactive diagram on devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Bottom Line
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For most indie hackers leaving Vercel AI Gateway, Cloudflare AI Gateway is the move. Same managed convenience, free core, no ecosystem strings. Self-hosters with a VPS already running should pick LiteLLM and own the whole stack. Stay on OpenRouter if catalog breadth is why you came, and just keep one eye on what Stripe does with it. Model prices themselves are the same everywhere, and if you're choosing which model to route to, our &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/ai-models" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;AI model comparison pages&lt;/a&gt; track live pricing daily.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Found a better option? Tell me on X &lt;a class="mentioned-user" href="https://dev.to/devtoolpicks"&gt;@devtoolpicks&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>aitools</category>
      <category>indiehacker</category>
      <category>saastools</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Best Status Page Tools for Indie Hackers in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>DevToolsPicks</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Fri, 28 Aug 2026 06:00:10 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/best-status-page-tools-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-7lb</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/best-status-page-tools-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-7lb</guid>
      <description>&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-status-page-tools-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;




&lt;p&gt;Your app will go down at some point. That part isn't optional. What's optional is whether your users find out from a professional status page or from a tweet asking if anyone else is seeing errors.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A public status page is the cheapest trust signal an indie product can buy. It answers "is it down for everyone or just me?" before that email reaches your inbox, it gives paying customers a place to subscribe to incident updates, and it makes a one-person product look like a company that takes uptime seriously. Big customers increasingly ask for one before they sign.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The verdict upfront: &lt;a href="https://instatus.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Instatus&lt;/a&gt; is the best pick for most indie hackers, and its free plan is good enough that you can stop reading and go set it up. The other five earn their spots in specific situations, and every price below was verified against the vendors' pricing pages this week.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Quick Verdict
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Tool&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Best For&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Price&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Rating&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://instatus.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Instatus&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Most indie hackers&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free, Pro $20/month&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://betterstack.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Better Stack&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Monitoring and status page in one&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free, then usage-based&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.openstatus.dev?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;OpenStatus&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Self-hosters&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free self-hosted, cloud $30/month&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://hyperping.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Hyperping&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Polished all-in-one on a budget&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free, Essentials $29/month&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.atlassian.com/software/statuspage?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Atlassian Statuspage&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Enterprise expectations&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free, paid from $29/month&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;3.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://cronitor.io?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Cronitor&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Cron-heavy backends&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free, $2/monitor/month&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;3.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Why Is This a Separate Decision From Uptime Monitoring?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Because the audiences are different. Monitoring watches your endpoints and pages you at 3 a.m., and we ranked those tools in our &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-uptime-monitoring-tools-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;uptime monitoring roundup&lt;/a&gt;. A status page faces the other direction. It's the public record your customers check, subscribe to, and judge you by during an incident.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Most modern tools bundle both, which is convenient and slightly misleading. A bundled product can be great at checks and mediocre at incident communication. So this roundup judges the page, not the pinger.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Instatus
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://instatus.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Instatus&lt;/a&gt; does one thing, public status pages, and prices it like someone who wants indie hackers as customers. The free plan includes 15 monitors, 200 email subscribers, 5 team members, and a clean public page with 2-minute checks. That's not a trial. It's a complete setup for a small product.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Pro at $20/month (less on annual billing) adds a custom domain, 50 monitors, 30-second checks, and 5,000 subscribers. Compare that subscriber count to what Atlassian charges for the same number below and the positioning is obvious. The pages themselves are fast, look modern out of the box, and don't scream "free tier" the way some competitors' branding does.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Who should NOT use Instatus?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Teams that want deep monitoring in the same product. Instatus checks your endpoints, but it's a status page first, and you'll still want real alerting elsewhere. And the jump from Pro to Business is steep (reported around $300/month), so a product that outgrows 5,000 subscribers should budget for that cliff before it arrives.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Better Stack
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://betterstack.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Better Stack&lt;/a&gt; comes at it from the monitoring side. The free plan includes 10 monitors and one status page with up to 1,000 subscribers, and the paid ladder is usage-based rather than tiered: extra monitors run $25/month per 50, and an additional public status page is $15/month.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you read our &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-log-management-tools-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;log management roundup&lt;/a&gt;, you know Better Stack's play is the consolidated observability stack. Uptime checks, incident management, logs, and the public page all live in one place, which for a solo founder is genuinely fewer tabs and fewer invoices.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The catch is the add-on pricing at the edges. Custom styling for a page is $15/month, password protection $50/month, and white-labeling a startling $250/month per page. The core is generous. The cosmetics are not.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Who should NOT use Better Stack?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Anyone who mainly wants a beautiful branded page. The add-ons that make the page fully yours cost more than Instatus's entire Pro plan. Use Better Stack when monitoring is the anchor and the status page is the bonus, not the other way around.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  OpenStatus
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.openstatus.dev?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;OpenStatus&lt;/a&gt; is the open source option, AGPL-3.0 licensed with a Docker image and deployment guides for Docker Compose and Coolify. Self-hosted, it costs whatever your server costs. The hosted cloud has a free Hobby tier (1 monitor, 1 page, 10-minute checks) and a Starter plan at $30/month with 20 monitors and 1-minute checks.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For the self-host crowd this is the honest pick, and synthetic monitoring from multiple regions is built in rather than bolted on.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Who should NOT use OpenStatus?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Anyone who wants zero ops, since the hosted free tier is thin (one monitor) and the $30 Starter costs more than Instatus Pro. And if you do self-host, put it on different infrastructure than your product. A status page that dies with your app is a very quiet status page.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Hyperping
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://hyperping.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Hyperping&lt;/a&gt; is the polished middle option. The free plan covers 20 monitors with 5-minute checks and a basic status page. Essentials at $29/month (billed annually) brings 30-second checks, 50 monitors, a status page on your custom domain, and on-call escalations with 2 seats included. Pro at $89/month adds browser checks, phone call alerts, and 3 status pages.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The product feel is the selling point. Pages look great with minimal fiddling, and the monitoring side is credible enough that it can be your only tool, the same all-in-one argument Better Stack makes but with simpler, flat pricing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Who should NOT use Hyperping?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The strictly-free crowd, since the custom domain sits behind the $29 paywall that Instatus undercuts at $20. And large teams needing SAML SSO or white-labeling pay Business prices at $299/month, where the enterprise tools start to compare.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Atlassian Statuspage
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.atlassian.com/software/statuspage?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Statuspage&lt;/a&gt; invented this category, and enterprise buyers still treat it as the default. The free tier is real: 100 subscribers, 25 components, two team members, and email, Slack, and Teams notifications. For a side project that just needs a credible page, it works.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The paid ladder is where indie hackers should look away. Hobby is $29/month for 250 subscribers, Startup $99/month for 1,000, and it climbs to $399 and $1,499. Instatus gives you 5,000 subscribers for $20. You're paying for the Atlassian logo and procurement-friendly compliance, which is worth real money to enterprises and nothing to a solo founder.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Who should NOT use Statuspage?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Anyone planning to grow a subscriber list on a budget. The per-subscriber economics are the worst here by an order of magnitude. Pick it when a big customer's security questionnaire effectively picks it for you.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Cronitor
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://cronitor.io?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Cronitor&lt;/a&gt; earns its spot for a specific kind of backend, one full of cron jobs and scheduled tasks. Its heartbeat-style monitoring for jobs is the best of this group, and every plan includes a basic status page. The free Hacker plan covers 5 monitors, and the Business plan prices at $2/month per monitor plus $5 per additional user, with branded pages at $25/month and private pages at $50/month.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If your product's failure mode is "the nightly sync silently didn't run" rather than "the site is down," this is the tool that catches it, and the status page comes along for free.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Who should NOT use Cronitor?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Anyone whose main need is the public page. The basic included page is plain, and paying $25/month to brand it puts you above Instatus Pro. Cronitor is a monitoring tool with a status page, not the reverse.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How Do You Choose?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Four questions settle it. Does a big customer or compliance checklist force an enterprise vendor? Do you insist on owning the infrastructure? Do you want monitoring and the page in one product? If every answer is no, the default wins.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-status-page-tools-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;View the interactive component on devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Two of the six didn't make the chart, on purpose. Hyperping sits between Instatus and Better Stack (pick it when page polish and monitoring both matter and $29/month is fine), and Cronitor is the answer to a different question, scheduled jobs. The chart routes the common cases. This is the same keep-it-boring logic we applied to &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-feature-flag-tools-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;feature flags&lt;/a&gt;: the tool that quietly does the one job usually beats the platform.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Which One Wins?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Instatus, for most indie hackers. The free plan covers a small product completely, $20/month buys a custom domain and room for 5,000 subscribers, and it does the actual job (communicating during an incident) as well as pages costing twenty times more.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Better Stack is the strong second when you'd rather run one observability tool than three. OpenStatus takes the self-host crowd. Statuspage takes the enterprise checkbox. And whichever you pick, set it up before the outage. A status page created during an incident is a receipt for panic, and one that was already there is proof you run a real operation.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Found a better option? Let me know on Twitter @hafizdev.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>observability</category>
      <category>indiehacker</category>
      <category>developertools</category>
      <category>saastools</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>When to Use Inngest vs Trigger.dev vs a Plain Queue in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>DevToolsPicks</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Wed, 26 Aug 2026 06:00:11 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/when-to-use-inngest-vs-triggerdev-vs-a-plain-queue-in-2026-354n</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/when-to-use-inngest-vs-triggerdev-vs-a-plain-queue-in-2026-354n</guid>
      <description>&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/when-to-use-inngest-vs-trigger-dev-vs-plain-queue-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;




&lt;p&gt;Every Inngest vs Trigger.dev comparison skips the option most indie hackers should pick first. Both tools are excellent. Both have generous free tiers. And both are overkill for a huge share of the apps paying for them, because those apps just need a queue, and they're often sitting on a server that already has one.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;So here's the honest framing. This isn't a two-way race between two YC-backed job platforms. It's a three-way decision where the third option is free, boring, and already installed. If you run Laravel, it's &lt;a href="https://laravel.com/docs/horizon?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Horizon&lt;/a&gt;. If you run Node, it's &lt;a href="https://bullmq.io?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;BullMQ&lt;/a&gt;. The interesting question is where the boring option stops being enough.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;I'll give you the short version now. Always-on server plus simple jobs means plain queue. Serverless plus multi-step workflows means &lt;a href="https://www.inngest.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Inngest&lt;/a&gt;. Long-running or compute-heavy jobs mean &lt;a href="https://trigger.dev?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Trigger.dev&lt;/a&gt;. All pricing below was verified against the vendors' pages this week.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Quick Decision Table
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Your situation&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Use this&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Always-on server, single-step jobs (emails, resizes, webhooks)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://laravel.com/docs/horizon?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Plain queue&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Laravel monolith on a VPS&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://laravel.com/docs/horizon?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Horizon&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Serverless app (Vercel, Netlify) that needs background work&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.inngest.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Inngest&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Multi-step flows that must survive failures mid-flow&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.inngest.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Inngest&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Jobs that run for minutes or hours (video, AI pipelines)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://trigger.dev?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Trigger.dev&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Want a job platform but refuse to pay for one&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;
&lt;a href="https://trigger.dev?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Trigger.dev self-hosted&lt;/a&gt; or &lt;a href="https://bullmq.io?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;BullMQ&lt;/a&gt;
&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  When Is a Plain Queue the Right Call?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;More often than the modern job platforms would like you to believe. A queue with a worker is the right tool when three things are true. Your jobs are mostly single-step. Your app runs somewhere that's always on. And failure handling means "retry the whole job," not "resume from step three."&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That describes most of what indie apps actually do in the background. Welcome emails, receipt PDFs, image processing, webhook fan-out, nightly cleanup. None of it needs orchestration. It needs a queue, a worker process, and retries, which Redis plus Horizon or BullMQ has handled well for a decade.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The economics are hard to argue with. Horizon is a first-party Laravel package, free, with a dashboard, metrics, and retry management on top of Redis. BullMQ gives Node the same, free. Your only cost is the server you're already paying for. We ranked the whole category in our &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-background-job-tools-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;background job tools roundup&lt;/a&gt;, and the free tier of "software you already have" won for simple workloads there too.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;And there's a hidden benefit nobody markets. No new vendor. No new dashboard, no new API keys, no new failure mode where a third party's outage becomes your outage.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  When is a plain queue NOT the right call?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The moment orchestration creeps in. If a signup flow dispatches a job that dispatches two more, passes state between them through the database, and has a cron job checking whether the chain finished, you've built a workflow engine by hand. A bad one. That's the signal to graduate.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Same if you've gone serverless. Vercel functions time out, and there's no always-on worker to drain a Redis queue. Fighting that constraint costs more than either paid tool does.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  When Is Inngest the Right Call?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.inngest.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Inngest&lt;/a&gt; is what you pick when your workflows have real structure and your compute is serverless. Its model is event-driven. You send events, Inngest triggers functions, and each function breaks into steps that are individually retried, individually resumed, and can sleep for days between steps without holding a server open.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That last part is the killer feature. A "send onboarding email, wait three days, check activity, send the right follow-up" flow is miserable on a plain queue and about ten lines with Inngest steps. The work still runs on your own infrastructure (Vercel, Lambda, containers), so you're not moving compute, just orchestration.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Pricing runs on executions, meaning individual step runs. The free Hobby tier includes 50,000 executions a month with 5 concurrent steps, no card required. Pro starts at $99/month with 1 million executions included, 100+ concurrent steps, and pay-as-you-go beyond that. Overage examples from their pricing page include $25 per 25 extra concurrent steps and $0.50 per million extra events.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Watch the concurrency limit, not the execution count. Five concurrent steps on the free tier is the constraint indie apps hit first, since one burst of traffic queues everything behind it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  When is Inngest NOT the right call?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;When your jobs have one step. Paying per execution to send emails a Redis worker could send for free is how tool bills creep up without anyone deciding it. And the jump from free to $99/month is steep for a solo project in the awkward middle, where 50,000 executions is too few but a million is science fiction. Trigger.dev's $10 tier sits exactly in that gap.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;It's also not the tool for very long-running compute. Inngest orchestrates your functions, and your functions still live with your platform's timeouts.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  When Is Trigger.dev the Right Call?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://trigger.dev?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Trigger.dev&lt;/a&gt; takes the opposite approach. Instead of orchestrating compute you already have, it runs the compute itself on its own machines. Write a task in TypeScript, deploy it, and it executes on Trigger.dev's infrastructure with no timeouts at all.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;No timeouts changes what's possible. Video transcoding, big scraping runs, AI agent loops that think for twenty minutes, PDF generation for a thousand invoices. Anything that would die at a serverless timeout or hog your only worker just runs. You get retries, queues, scheduling, and a real-time dashboard with React hooks to stream progress into your UI.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Billing is per second of actual execution. Machine time ranges from $0.0000169 per second for a micro machine up to $0.00068 for the largest, plus a $0.25 per 10,000 runs invocation fee. The free tier includes $5 of usage credits and 20 concurrent runs each month. Hobby is $10/month with $10 in credits, and Pro is $50/month with $50 in credits and 200+ concurrent runs. Do the math for a typical side project (say 10,000 five-second runs on a micro machine) and you land around $1.10 a month, comfortably inside the free credits.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;And if the bill ever matters more than the convenience, the whole platform is Apache 2.0 licensed and self-hostable for free. That's a real exit hatch, not a marketing one.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  When is Trigger.dev NOT the right call?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;When you're not in TypeScript land. Trigger.dev tasks are TypeScript code, so a Laravel or Python app can only use it as a detached sidecar service, which adds more moving parts than it removes. Laravel apps with heavy jobs are usually better served by Horizon on a beefier VPS.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;It's also weaker as a pure event router. If what you need is fan-out of webhooks to consumers with delivery guarantees, that's a different category, and we compared it in &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/svix-vs-hookdeck-vs-qstash-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Svix vs Hookdeck vs QStash&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How Much Does Each Actually Cost?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;At true indie scale, all three are free. Take an app doing 10,000 background jobs a month, averaging three steps each. That's 30,000 Inngest executions, inside the 50,000 free tier. On Trigger.dev, 10,000 short runs costs roughly a dollar of the $5 free credits. On a plain queue it costs nothing beyond the VPS you already rent.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The costs diverge at growth, and they diverge by shape, not just size. Inngest charges for orchestration, so many small steps add up fastest there, and the next stop after free is $99/month. Trigger.dev charges for compute seconds, so long heavy jobs add up fastest there, but the paid ladder starts at a gentle $10. The plain queue charges you in ops time instead of dollars, which is free until the night it isn't.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;One number worth repeating from each pricing page. Inngest Pro: $99/month, 1M executions. Trigger.dev Hobby: $10/month. Horizon and BullMQ: $0, forever, plus your server.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  My Recommendation
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Start with the queue you already have. Genuinely. Most apps never outgrow it, and the ones that do will tell you loudly, through hand-rolled orchestration code that keeps breaking.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;When you do graduate, pick by shape. Multi-step logic on serverless goes to Inngest, and its free tier means trying it costs nothing but an afternoon. Long or heavy compute goes to Trigger.dev, and $10/month is a very fair price for "timeouts stop existing." If you're the kind of builder who self-hosts on principle, Trigger.dev's Apache license makes it the only one of the paid pair you can run for free.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/when-to-use-inngest-vs-trigger-dev-vs-plain-queue-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;View the interactive diagram on devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This is the same logic we applied to automation platforms in &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/when-to-use-make-vs-zapier-vs-n8n-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;when to use Make vs Zapier vs n8n&lt;/a&gt;. The boring option that's already in your stack wins by default, and the paid option has to earn its seat by solving a problem you can name. If you can't name the problem, you don't have it yet.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Found a better option? Let me know on Twitter @hafizdev.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>backgroundjobs</category>
      <category>indiehacker</category>
      <category>developertools</category>
      <category>laravel</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Best OpenRouter Alternatives for Indie Hackers in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>DevToolsPicks</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 24 Aug 2026 06:00:13 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/best-openrouter-alternatives-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-5gmh</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/best-openrouter-alternatives-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-5gmh</guid>
      <description>&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-openrouter-alternatives-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;




&lt;p&gt;On August 19, 2026, Stripe announced it agreed to acquire OpenRouter, the gateway that routes requests to 400+ models across more than 80 providers. Bloomberg put the price above $7 billion. The announcement talked about economic infrastructure for AI. It said nothing about your API keys, your integration, or the 5.5% fee you pay when you top up credits with a card.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Maybe nothing changes. Stripe has a decent acquisition record, and it has been building AI infrastructure all year (&lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/stripe-projects-ai-agents-deploy-buy-domains-pay-infrastructure-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;its agent platform&lt;/a&gt; already deploys and pays for things on its own). But if OpenRouter sits in your production request path, "maybe" is carrying a lot of weight. I'd rather have an exit mapped before I need one.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The good news? Model routing is a solved problem in 2026. Two of the alternatives below charge no markup at all, and one of them is free software you can run on a $5 VPS. Every price here was verified against the vendor's own pages this week.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Quick Verdict
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Tool&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Best For&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Price&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Rating&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.litellm.ai?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;LiteLLM&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Self-hosters who want full control&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free, MIT-licensed&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://vercel.com/ai-gateway?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Vercel AI Gateway&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Managed routing with zero markup&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Provider list price, no fee&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://developers.cloudflare.com/ai-gateway/?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Cloudflare AI Gateway&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Apps already on Cloudflare&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free core features&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://portkey.ai?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Portkey&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Teams that need guardrails and governance&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$49/month Production plan&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.helicone.ai?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Helicone&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Observability-first teams&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free tier, then $79/month&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;3.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Why Is Everyone Suddenly Looking for OpenRouter Alternatives?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;OpenRouter earned its position honestly. One API key, no markup on inference, and access to basically every model that matters. The fee model was clear too. You pay 5.5% (minimum $0.80) when buying credits with a card, and the model prices themselves match what providers charge directly.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;So the product isn't the problem. The problem is that a payments company just bought the routing layer, and the official announcement makes zero commitments to existing customers. No promise the API stays stable. No promise the fee stays at 5.5%. No promise the neutral routing stays neutral once the owner has its own commercial relationships with model providers.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That last one matters more than people admit. OpenRouter's whole pitch was neutrality. Its CEO says that philosophy continues under Stripe. It might. But you don't architect around "might."&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;And there's a quieter reason to shop around. Gateways have caught up. The features that made OpenRouter special in 2024, unified APIs, fallbacks, and spend tracking, are now table stakes offered by companies whose main business isn't the gateway itself.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  LiteLLM
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.litellm.ai?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;LiteLLM&lt;/a&gt; is the escape hatch that can't be acquired out from under you. It's an open source proxy, MIT-licensed, that gives you one OpenAI-compatible endpoint in front of 140+ providers. You run it yourself, usually as a small container with a Postgres database next to it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The free tier is genuinely complete. Virtual keys, per-key budgets, team management, load balancing, RPM and TPM limits, guardrails, and logging integrations for Langfuse, LangSmith, and OTEL. No credit card, no request caps, no per-token fee. Your only costs are the server it runs on and the model providers you call directly with your own keys.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;There's an Enterprise tier with custom pricing that adds SSO, RBAC, audit logging, and dedicated support. Solo builders won't need it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The real cost is operational. You now own a proxy. It needs deploying, updating, and monitoring, and when it falls over at 2 a.m., that's your pager. It's a light burden (the proxy is CPU-bound and runs fine on a modest VPS), but it isn't zero.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Who should NOT use LiteLLM?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Anyone who got into gateways specifically to avoid running infrastructure. If your app is a weekend project and your deploy target is Vercel, adding a self-hosted proxy with a database is a step backward in simplicity. Take one of the managed options below instead.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Vercel AI Gateway
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://vercel.com/ai-gateway?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Vercel AI Gateway&lt;/a&gt; is the closest thing to a drop-in OpenRouter replacement, and its pricing is blunt. No markup, no platform fee on tokens. You buy credits, you pay the provider's list price, done. Bring your own provider keys and there's no fee on those requests either, though BYOK requires being on the paid tier with purchased credits.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;There's a free tier to kick things around, limited to a subset of models with tighter rate limits. Real work means buying credits, and you're responsible for payment processing fees on those purchases, which is worth noting since dodging a purchase fee might be why you're leaving OpenRouter. Enterprise teams can switch to invoiced billing and skip processing fees entirely.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The catch is in the add-ons. Custom reporting costs $0.075 per 1,000 tag writes and $5 per 1,000 report queries. A team-wide provider allowlist runs $0.10 per 1,000 requests, and so does team-wide zero data retention. None of these are forced on you, and per-request versions of the last two are free. But if you flip every switch, "no markup" stops being the whole story.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Despite the name, it's not locked to Vercel hosting. It's a standard API you can call from a Laravel app on a VPS just as easily as from a Next.js app on Vercel.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Who should NOT use Vercel AI Gateway?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Teams that want rich prompt management, guardrails, and evaluation tooling in the same product. The gateway routes and reports. It doesn't try to be your whole LLM ops platform, so if you want that in one place, look at Portkey.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Cloudflare AI Gateway
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://developers.cloudflare.com/ai-gateway/?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Cloudflare AI Gateway&lt;/a&gt; has the best headline price of the managed options. The core features cost nothing on every plan. Analytics, caching, and rate limiting are free, you bring your own provider keys, and one line of config points your existing SDK at the gateway.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Caching deserves a special mention. If your app sends repeated prompts (autocomplete, classification, anything template-driven), exact-match caching on Cloudflare's edge can cut a real percentage off your model bill. Spend limits and per-key budgets help too, and if you've read &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/ai-agents-runaway-claude-code-bills-overnight-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;what happens when an agent runs unsupervised overnight&lt;/a&gt;, you know why budgets aren't optional anymore.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The limits show up at the edges. Log storage caps at 100,000 logs total on the free Workers tier, against 10 million per gateway on Workers Paid ($5/month). Logpush to external storage needs Workers Paid and costs $0.05 per million requests past 10 million a month. Guardrails are billed as Workers AI inference, so heavy guardrail use has a real cost that scales with prompt length. And their unified billing option charges a 5% fee on credit purchases, which is the exact shape of fee you may be trying to leave behind. Skip unified billing, use your own provider keys, and the 5% never applies.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Who should NOT use Cloudflare AI Gateway?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Anyone who isn't otherwise in the Cloudflare ecosystem and doesn't want to be. The product assumes Cloudflare account plumbing, Workers plans for the useful log tiers, and dashboard-first management. If your stack lives elsewhere, Vercel's gateway will feel less like a second platform to learn.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Portkey
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://portkey.ai?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Portkey&lt;/a&gt; is the option for when routing alone stops being enough. The gateway covers the basics (universal API, fallbacks, load balancing, retries), then stacks governance on top. Guardrails, role-based access control, semantic caching, unlimited prompt templates, and proper logs with traces.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Pricing is the clearest of the paid tools. The Developer plan is free forever with 10,000 recorded logs a month, and Portkey itself says it's for prototyping, not production. The Production plan is $49/month for 100,000 logs, with overage at $9 per additional 100,000. Enterprise is custom and adds VPC deployment, SSO, and compliance certifications.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Note that you're paying per recorded log, not per token. A chatty app with lots of cheap requests burns through the quota faster than an app making fewer, heavier calls. At indie scale that math usually works out fine. At 1 million requests a month you'd pay $49 plus $81 in overage, about $130, which is still less than a 5.5% fee on any serious model spend.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Semantic caching is the sleeper feature. Unlike exact-match caching, it catches prompts that are worded differently but mean the same thing, which suits user-facing chat where nobody phrases anything identically.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Who should NOT use Portkey?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A solo hacker who just wants one API key for many models. You'd be paying $49/month for governance features built for teams. LiteLLM gives you the routing for free, and Vercel gives it to you managed with no subscription.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Helicone
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.helicone.ai?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Helicone&lt;/a&gt; comes at this from the opposite direction. It started as LLM observability and grew gateway features (caching, rate limits, automatic fallbacks), so you adopt it when understanding your LLM traffic matters more than routing it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The free Hobby tier includes 10,000 requests a month and 1 GB of storage, enough to instrument a side project properly. Pro is $79/month with unlimited seats, alerts, reports, and a query language for slicing request data, with usage-based pricing past the included allowances. Team jumps to $799/month for multiple organizations and SOC 2 and HIPAA compliance, which is enterprise territory.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For debugging, it's genuinely good. Full request and response logging, cost per user, cost per feature, and session traces that show you exactly which prompt version started eating money. When you're deciding whether to route traffic to a cheaper model, this is the data that tells you if quality held up. Pair it with a &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/gemini-3-5-flash-vs-claude-sonnet-4-6-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;real model comparison&lt;/a&gt; and you're making routing decisions on evidence instead of vibes.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;As a pure OpenRouter replacement, though, it's the weakest fit here. The gateway exists in service of the observability product, and at $79/month for production use, you're paying observability prices for routing you can get free elsewhere.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Who should NOT use Helicone?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Anyone whose main need is routing. If you'd describe your problem as "one key, many models, don't overcharge me," Helicone solves a different problem than the one you have.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How Do You Choose?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Start from what you're actually optimizing for. Cost, control, or insight. They lead to different tools.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If the answer is control, self-host LiteLLM and the acquisition question never applies to you again. If it's cost with zero ops, Vercel's no-markup gateway or Cloudflare's free tier gets you there, and which one depends on where your stack already lives. If you're a team shipping LLM features to real customers, Portkey's $49 buys guardrails and access control you'd otherwise build. And if your model bill is already scary and you don't know why, that's an observability problem, so it's Helicone.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-openrouter-alternatives-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;View the interactive diagram on devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;

&lt;p&gt;One more angle worth naming. If most of your model usage is you coding with AI rather than your app serving users, a gateway matters less than &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/chatgpt-pro-100-vs-claude-max-vs-cursor-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;picking the right subscription&lt;/a&gt;. Gateways solve an API problem, not a tooling problem.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Which One Wins?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For most indie hackers, Vercel AI Gateway. Zero markup, no subscription, no server to babysit, and BYOK when you want direct provider relationships. It's the option that most closely matches what OpenRouter promised, without the acquisition asterisk.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you have a VPS and enjoy owning your stack, LiteLLM wins instead. Free forever means free forever when it's MIT-licensed code on your own box. Nobody can buy that out from under you.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;And to be fair, doing nothing is also a choice. OpenRouter works today, and Stripe may keep it excellent. Just know what you'd migrate to, keep your prompts and provider keys portable, and don't let a $7 billion acquisition be the thing that forces an architecture decision on a deadline you didn't pick.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Found a better option? Let me know on Twitter @hafizdev.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>aitools</category>
      <category>indiehacker</category>
      <category>developertools</category>
      <category>aiinfrastructure</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Best Invoicing Tools for Indie Hackers in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>DevToolsPicks</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Fri, 21 Aug 2026 04:20:08 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/best-invoicing-tools-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-bd</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/best-invoicing-tools-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-bd</guid>
      <description>&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-invoicing-tools-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;




&lt;p&gt;Invoicing is one of those categories where the honest answer is often "you might not need a dedicated tool at all." But once you're past a handful of clients, or you want recurring billing, late-payment reminders, and something that looks more professional than a PDF you typed by hand, a real tool earns its keep. Here are three that take genuinely different approaches, plus the case for skipping all of them.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The three picks below aren't interchangeable. Invoice Ninja is the developer-friendly, open-source option with a genuine self-hosted path. Refrens is built primarily for the Indian market and its tax compliance requirements. Bonsai bundles invoicing into a broader freelance-operations platform rather than treating it as a standalone product. Which one fits depends less on which has more features and more on which of those three starting assumptions matches your actual situation.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Quick Verdict
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Tool&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Best For&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Price&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Rating&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://invoiceninja.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Invoice Ninja&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Most indie hackers, self-hosting option&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free up to 5 clients, Ninja Pro $14/mo&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.refrens.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Refrens&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Indian freelancers needing GST compliance&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free (15 docs/mo), Accounts Lite ~$5/mo&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.hellobonsai.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Bonsai&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Bundling invoicing with contracts and proposals&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Essentials $19/mo/user (annual)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;3.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Invoice Ninja
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Invoice Ninja is open source, has been around since 2014, and is genuinely built for the developer crowd: full API access, a self-hosted option with no artificial limits, and integrations with Zapier, Make, and n8n on every plan including free. Payment gateway support runs deep too, with 15-plus options including Stripe, PayPal, Square, and GoCardless, so switching processors later doesn't mean switching invoicing tools.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Confirmed from Invoice Ninja's own pricing page: the Free plan covers up to 5 clients with unlimited invoicing, 4 invoice templates, recurring and auto-billing, product and inventory management, and a client payment portal, all at $0 forever, no credit card required. Ninja Pro is $14 a month billed monthly (or $140 a year, working out to $11.67 a month), unlocking unlimited clients and invoices, 11 templates, REST API access, automated late-payment reminder emails, and reports covering invoices, expenses, and profit and loss. Enterprise scales by account users, from $18 a month for 1-2 users up to $300 a month for 51-100 users, adding user permissions, bank sync via Yodlee or GoCardless, and e-invoicing with PEPPOL network access. Premium Business is custom pricing starting from $280 a year, adding a developer concierge and priority support.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The self-hosted route is worth calling out specifically. Because the codebase is open source on GitHub, you can run Invoice Ninja on your own server for free forever, with no client cap and no feature gate, the paid cloud tiers exist purely for convenience, not for access to core functionality. For a developer already comfortable running a Docker container, that's a genuinely free path to the full product.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if you specifically need deep GST or regional tax compliance features, Invoice Ninja's tax handling is more generic than Refrens's India-focused tooling. Skip self-hosting too if you don't want the ongoing maintenance, in which case the $14-a-month cloud plan is the more realistic comparison point.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Refrens
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Refrens is built primarily for the Indian market, and it shows in the product: a large share of its feature set and paid tiers are structured around GST compliance, e-invoices with IRN generation, e-way bills, and automated GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B reports. Beyond compliance, it also handles quotations, purchase and vendor management, and basic bookkeeping, positioning itself as more of a full accounting platform than a pure invoicing tool.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Confirmed from Refrens's own pricing page: the free Basic plan allows 15 documents a month (invoices, quotes, and other document types combined) with 2 users, at ₹0 forever, no commitment required. Accounts Lite, explicitly positioned "for solo founders, newly started businesses," runs roughly ₹492 a month effective on a 1-year plan, about $5 at current exchange rates, adding unlimited documents, branding removal, WhatsApp sharing, recurring invoices, and multi-currency support. Accounts Pro steps up to roughly ₹1,250 a month effective, adding the GST-specific features: e-way bills, e-invoices, GSTR reports, and bank reconciliation, along with basic roles and permissions for a small team. Higher tiers (Workflows, Operations) add approval chains and inventory management, aimed more at small businesses than solo freelancers.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The document-count cap on the free tier is worth understanding before you rely on it. Unlike Invoice Ninja's free plan, which caps by client count, Refrens caps by total documents a month, so if you're also sending quotes or proformas alongside invoices, you'll hit that ceiling faster than the invoice count alone suggests. Multi-currency support is included even on the entry paid tier, which matters if you're invoicing clients outside India in USD or EUR.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if you don't invoice Indian clients or handle GST filing, most of what differentiates Refrens's paid tiers from a generic invoicing tool won't apply to you, and you're paying for compliance features you'll never touch. Skip the free tier specifically if you send more than a handful of documents a month combined.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Bonsai
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Bonsai bundles invoicing into a broader freelance operations platform: proposals, contracts, a client portal, time tracking, and expense tracking all live in the same product, aimed at freelancers who want one subscription instead of four separate tools stitched together.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Confirmed from Bonsai's own pricing page: there's no free tier, just a 7-day trial requiring a credit card upfront. Basic is $9 a month per user billed annually ($15 monthly), but it does not include invoicing at all, just time tracking, task management, a CRM, and a service library. Essentials, the actual entry point for invoicing, is $19 a month per user billed annually ($25 monthly), adding invoices and payments, proposals, contracts, all templates, forms, scheduling, and a client portal. Premium, Bonsai's most popular tier, runs $29 a month per user billed annually ($39 monthly), adding project insights, workload management, a Gantt view, a deals pipeline, profit and productivity reports, and integrations with QuickBooks, Zapier, Calendly, and Google. Elite requires a 3-user minimum at $49 a month per user billed annually, adding custom permissions and a Xero integration.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Basic-tier gap catches people out, and it's worth flagging explicitly. Because Bonsai's cheapest advertised price doesn't actually include invoicing, the realistic starting cost for what this post is about is Essentials at $19 a month, not the $9 headline number that shows up first on the pricing page. Payment processing fees also apply on top of the subscription whenever a client pays by card, ACH, or PayPal, which is standard for the category but worth budgeting for separately.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if invoicing is genuinely the only thing you need, Bonsai's per-user pricing for a bundle of features you may not use is hard to justify against a dedicated tool. It's a stronger fit specifically if you also want proposals and contracts in the same place, replacing several separate subscriptions rather than just one.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Do You Actually Need a Separate Tool?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you already accept payments through Stripe, its built-in Invoicing feature is worth checking before you subscribe to anything. There's no monthly fee: Stripe charges 0.4% per paid invoice on the Starter tier (0.5% on Plus), capped at $2 regardless of invoice size, plus normal card processing if the client pays by card. In a worked example of 10 clients and 10 invoices a month at $500 each, that lands around $20 a month, comparable to Invoice Ninja's Ninja Pro at $14 or Bonsai's Essentials at $19, and cheaper than all three at lower volume since you only pay when an invoice actually gets paid, never a flat subscription sitting idle in a quiet month.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The tradeoff is real, though. Stripe's invoicing tooling is thinner than a dedicated tool on things like quotes, expense tracking, and recurring billing across dozens of clients at once, and the per-invoice fee scales with your volume in a way a flat subscription doesn't. If you've already gone through our &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/lemon-squeezy-vs-stripe-vs-paddle-solo-devs" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Lemon Squeezy vs Stripe vs Paddle&lt;/a&gt; comparison, the same logic applies here: whichever processor you're already using probably has invoicing built in, and adding a second subscription only makes sense once you need something the processor doesn't offer, like a proper quotes-to-invoice workflow or GST-specific compliance.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Which Invoicing Tool Should You Actually Use?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For most solo indie hackers, start with Invoice Ninja. The free tier covers small client lists, Ninja Pro is cheap once you outgrow it, and the self-hosted option means you're never locked into a subscription if you'd rather run it yourself and own your invoice data outright. Pick Refrens specifically if you invoice Indian clients and need GST compliance built in, since that's the market it's actually built for, and its higher tiers will feel like overkill everywhere else. Reach for Bonsai only if you want invoicing bundled with proposals and contracts in one subscription, and budget for Essentials rather than the cheaper Basic tier that doesn't include invoicing at all. And before paying for any of them, check what your existing payment processor already gives you for free or near-free. If you're still deciding between processors in the first place, our &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-stripe-alternatives-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Stripe alternatives&lt;/a&gt; roundup and &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-lemon-squeezy-alternatives-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Lemon Squeezy alternatives&lt;/a&gt; post cover that decision directly, and either choice will shape which invoicing option actually makes sense for you.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>saastools</category>
      <category>indiehacker</category>
      <category>payments</category>
      <category>developertools</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Best Metabase Alternatives for Indie Hackers in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>DevToolsPicks</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Wed, 19 Aug 2026 04:15:11 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/best-metabase-alternatives-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-50a4</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/best-metabase-alternatives-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-50a4</guid>
      <description>&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-metabase-alternatives-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;




&lt;p&gt;If you read our &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/metabase-vs-grafana-vs-superset-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Metabase vs Grafana vs Superset&lt;/a&gt; comparison, you already know where those three land: three legitimate dashboard tools, three different jobs, all free to self-host. This post is different on purpose. It's for the reader who's already decided Metabase specifically isn't working for them, whether that's the row-count ceiling on Metabase Cloud, the SQL-first workflow not fitting a non-technical team, the pace of new AI-driven features, or just wanting to see what else exists before committing further. None of the three picks here are Grafana or Superset. They're three different bets on what a BI tool should be, and one of them comes with a pricing surprise worth knowing before you evaluate it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Each of these three solves the same underlying problem (turning a database into charts a team can actually look at) from a different starting assumption. Redash assumes you're comfortable writing SQL by hand. Lightdash assumes your metrics already live in dbt. Rill assumes you want the fastest path from a warehouse to a shareable dashboard without either of those prerequisites. Which assumption matches your actual setup matters more than any feature checklist.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Quick Verdict
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Tool&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Best For&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Price&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Rating&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://redash.io?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Redash&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Teams already comfortable self-hosting&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free forever, self-hosted only&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;3.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.lightdash.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Lightdash&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Teams already running dbt&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free self-hosted, Cloud Pro $3,000/mo flat&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;3/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.rilldata.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Rill&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Solo devs and small teams on a budget&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Starter $20/seat/mo, BYO database is free&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Redash
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Redash is a SQL-first BI tool: write a query, get a chart, drop it on a dashboard, share it with the team. It's been around since 2013, Databricks acquired it in 2020, and it's well-liked by analysts who are comfortable writing their own SQL rather than clicking through a query builder. The connector list is broad, 48 data sources at last count, and the alerting system lets you get notified when a query result crosses a threshold, which is useful for basic operational monitoring without standing up a separate tool for it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here's the detail most comparison posts get wrong: Redash does not have a hosted cloud plan anymore. Databricks shut down the hosted Redash service in November 2021. As of 2026, the only way to run Redash is to self-host the open-source project yourself, free forever under the BSD-2-Clause license. The GitHub repo still has 28,600+ stars and the project still ships releases, most recently v26.3.0 in March 2026, but it's community-led at this point rather than backed by a dedicated team, and Redash's own community describes it as being in maintenance mode: stable, but not where new BI feature development is happening. If you're migrating away from Redash entirely, the most common paths people describe are Databricks SQL as the official upgrade route, or a move to Metabase or Superset, which puts an interesting spin on using this post to move away from Metabase in the first place.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That's not automatically a dealbreaker. If you're already comfortable running a Docker container and keeping it patched, Redash costs nothing but the server it runs on, commonly cited around $25 to $40 a month for a small self-hosted instance on something like an EC2 box. But it does mean you're taking on real ops responsibility that Metabase Cloud or Rill's managed plans would otherwise handle for you, and there's no vendor to call when something breaks at 2am.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if you want a vendor to own uptime, updates, and support, Redash can't offer that anymore at any price. Skip it too if your team needs active new features or native SCIM provisioning for user management, since most of what Redash needed already shipped years ago and development has slowed considerably since the acquisition.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Lightdash
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Lightdash takes the opposite approach from Redash: instead of writing raw SQL per chart, it turns an existing dbt project into a governed BI layer, so your metrics and definitions live in dbt as code rather than scattered across dashboard queries. Every metric gets defined once in your dbt models, and Lightdash reads that definition rather than letting each analyst redefine "active user" slightly differently in their own query.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Confirmed from Lightdash's own pricing page: the Open Source edition is free to self-host, with unlimited users and core BI features, support limited to the community Slack and 3-day version history. Cloud Pro is $3,000 a month, hosted by Lightdash, with unlimited seats and explicitly no per-seat pricing, plus AI agents, MCP support, native dbt integration, and a 1-business-day support SLA with 30-day version history. Enterprise is custom, adding SSO, SAML, SCIM 2.0, on-prem or cloud deployment flexibility, SOC 2 with HIPAA and BAA support, and an 8-hour response SLA.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That's the whole pricing ladder: free self-hosted, or $3,000 a month, nothing in between. For a small team, that's a real jump. In a worked example of a 3-person team, Lightdash Cloud Pro works out to $1,000 per person a month, versus $60 a month total on Rill's Starter plan connecting your own database. Lightdash's "unlimited seats, no per-seat pricing" pitch is a genuine advantage once a team is large enough that per-seat pricing would cost more than $3,000 anyway, since at that point every additional analyst is free. But that crossover point is well past solo-founder or small-team territory, and there's no way to test Cloud Pro at a smaller commitment first beyond the 21-day free trial.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if you don't already have a dbt project, Lightdash has little to offer regardless of price, and adopting dbt purely to get a dashboard tool is a significant workflow change on its own. Skip the Cloud Pro tier specifically unless your team has truly outgrown what a $20 or $30-a-seat tool would cost you, since there's no middle ground to grow into gradually.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Rill
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Rill is the newest of the three and the one built with the clearest self-serve, small-team pricing. It combines a SQL-based data modeler, a fast query engine, and a metrics dashboard into one product, with a specific focus on speed on large, high-cardinality datasets, the kind of workload where clicking a filter and waiting several seconds for a dashboard to redraw gets old fast.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Confirmed from Rill's own pricing page: Starter is $20 per seat per month, up to 20 seats and 3 projects, with $250 in usage credit included and Google or Microsoft SSO built in even at this tier. Growth is $30 per seat per month, up to 100 seats and 10 projects, adding embedded analytics (white-labeled dashboards for your own customers, priced separately at $500 a month for up to 100 active embedded seats), custom branding, and 24/7 support with a 6-hour response time. Enterprise is a custom annual license with unlimited seats and projects. Separately from seats, Rill charges for compute and storage only if you use its managed database: $0.15 per compute-unit-hour and $0.10 per GB a month on Starter, rising to $0.20 for both on Growth. Bring your own database instead (Snowflake, ClickHouse, Postgres, and dozens more are supported) and you pay Rill only the seat fee, no additional infrastructure cost at all.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;In the same worked example, a 3-person team on Rill's Starter plan connecting their own existing database pays $60 a month total. Add Rill-managed infrastructure for a small project instead, running continuously at a modest 2 compute units, and the total lands closer to $276 a month, still a fraction of Lightdash's flat $3,000. The agentic analytics allowance (1 million AI tokens per seat per month on Starter) is also worth knowing about if natural-language querying is something you'd actually use rather than a checkbox feature.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if you're already deep in the dbt ecosystem and want your metrics layer defined there, Lightdash's native integration is more purpose-built for that specific workflow. Skip Rill too if you need Redash's simplicity of "just write SQL, get a chart" without touching a modeling layer at all, since Rill's data modeler adds a layer of structure Redash deliberately skips.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Would a Chart Library on Postgres Actually Be Enough?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For a lot of solo indie hacker cases, genuinely yes. If you're already running an admin panel in something like Filament, adding a handful of chart widgets pointed at a read replica of your production database covers most of what a solo founder actually checks day to day: signups this week, MRR trend, churn by plan. You already have the database connection and the auth layer, so the marginal cost of a few charts is small, and you're not introducing a new tool, a new login, or a new place for data to potentially go stale.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;What you give up is ad hoc exploration for anyone who isn't comfortable in your codebase, and the sharing and permissions layer that matters once there's a team looking at the same numbers. A BI tool also earns its keep the moment someone non-technical wants to ask a new question of the data without filing a ticket with you to add a chart. If you went through this same tradeoff for &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/posthog-vs-plausible-vs-fathom-vs-mixpanel-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;analytics tools&lt;/a&gt;, the pattern is familiar: DIY wins for a single builder checking their own numbers, a real tool starts earning its cost once more than one person needs access or the questions being asked stop being predictable in advance.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Which Metabase Alternative Should You Actually Use?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For most solo developers and small teams, start with Rill. The $20-a-seat Starter plan is genuinely affordable, and connecting your own database instead of paying for Rill-managed infrastructure keeps the bill close to just the seat cost, with room to add teammates without the price jumping unpredictably. Reach for Lightdash only if you already have a real dbt project and either can self-host it for free or your team is large enough that a flat $3,000 a month beats per-seat pricing elsewhere, since there's genuinely no in-between tier to ease into. Pick Redash if you're already comfortable owning a self-hosted service and specifically want the SQL-first workflow, understanding that you're on your own for uptime and updates going forward, with no vendor fallback if something breaks. And if you're not ready to pay for any of these, a few chart widgets on top of your existing database might genuinely be enough until there's a team to share dashboards with. If you're also evaluating &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/turso-vs-neon-vs-supabase-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Turso, Neon, and Supabase&lt;/a&gt; for where that data actually lives, get that decision settled first, since it affects which of these three connects most easily and which self-hosting tradeoffs you're already comfortable with.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>dataanalytics</category>
      <category>indiehacker</category>
      <category>developertools</category>
      <category>opensource</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Best AI Web Scraping Tools for Indie Hackers in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>DevToolsPicks</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 17 Aug 2026 04:20:09 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/best-ai-web-scraping-tools-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-2fc9</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/best-ai-web-scraping-tools-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-2fc9</guid>
      <description>&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-ai-web-scraping-tools-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;




&lt;p&gt;BrowserAct Cloud launched on Product Hunt today with a pitch that's become familiar in this space: describe what you want in plain English, get structured data back. It's not the first tool to make that promise, and it won't be the last, but its launch is a good excuse to actually compare the web scraping options an indie hacker would consider in 2026, since this is a category DevToolPicks hasn't covered yet despite three real, competing pricing models sitting side by side.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you've read our &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-postman-alternatives-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Postman alternatives&lt;/a&gt; post or the &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-api-testing-tools-solo-developers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;API testing tools roundup&lt;/a&gt;, you already know the drill: headline pricing rarely tells the whole story, and the unit each vendor bills on matters more than the sticker price. That's especially true here, where one tool bills flat per page, one bills per compute-minute, and one doesn't have monthly tiers at all.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Quick Verdict
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Tool&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Best For&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Price&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Rating&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.firecrawl.dev?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Firecrawl&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Predictable flat-rate pricing&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free (1,000 credits), Standard $83/mo (100,000 credits)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.scrapingbee.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;ScrapingBee&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Cheapest headline price&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free (1,000 credits), Freelance $49/mo (250,000 credits)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://apify.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Apify&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Pre-built scrapers, huge marketplace&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free ($5 usage), Starter $29/mo ($29 usage, $0.20/CU)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.browseract.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;BrowserAct&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Pure pay-as-you-go, no commitment&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Metered credits, from $0.0032/workflow step&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;3/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Firecrawl
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Firecrawl turns any URL into clean Markdown or structured JSON, built specifically for feeding LLM pipelines and AI agents rather than traditional data warehousing. It's the newest of the three established players here and it shows in the product decisions: everything is priced around what an AI workflow actually needs.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Confirmed from Firecrawl's own pricing page: the Free plan gives 1,000 credits a month with 2 concurrent requests, no card required. Hobby is $16 a month billed yearly for 5,000 credits and 5 concurrent requests. Standard, the plan Firecrawl itself recommends, is $83 a month billed yearly for 100,000 credits and 50 concurrent requests. Growth runs $333 a month for 500,000 credits, and Scale sits at $599 a month for 1,000,000 credits with $397 per extra 350,000-credit block. Scrape, Crawl, and Map all cost a flat 1 credit per page, and that rate does not change based on whether the page needs JavaScript rendering, since rendering is part of the base product rather than an add-on. Credits do not roll over month to month on self-serve plans, only on Scale and Enterprise.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The flat-rate structure is the real selling point. In a worked example of 20,000 pages a month, Firecrawl's Standard plan covers it comfortably at $83, and that number does not move if half those pages need JavaScript rendering to load their content, which most modern sites do.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if your workload leans heavily on Search or Interact rather than straightforward scraping, those cost extra credits per use and the math shifts. Skip it too if you specifically need a marketplace of pre-built scrapers for common targets like Amazon or LinkedIn, since Firecrawl expects you to point it at a URL and doesn't ship dedicated per-site scrapers the way Apify or ScrapingBee do.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  ScrapingBee
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;ScrapingBee handles the same core job (fetching pages without you managing proxies or headless browsers yourself) but leans more on dedicated pre-built APIs for specific targets: Amazon, Google Search, YouTube, Walmart, ChatGPT, and Gemini each get their own endpoint that returns structured data without custom parsing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Straight from ScrapingBee's own pricing page: the free trial includes 1,000 API credits, no credit card required. Freelance is $49 a month for 250,000 credits and 50 concurrent requests. Startup is $99 a month for 1,000,000 credits and 100 concurrent requests. Business is $249 a month for 3,000,000 credits and 200 concurrent requests. Business+ runs $599 a month for 8,000,000 credits and 400 concurrent requests. ScrapingBee's own FAQ confirms a basic request costs 1 credit, while JavaScript rendering, premium proxies, and AI extraction all increase the cost beyond that baseline, though the exact multiplier table isn't published on the plan comparison page itself.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That last point matters more than the headline numbers. At the base rate, Freelance's 250,000 credits looks like the cheapest option of the three by a wide margin. But once you turn on JavaScript rendering for a real-world target, which is close to unavoidable for most current sites, your effective credit consumption climbs and the gap between ScrapingBee and Firecrawl narrows. There's no way to model this precisely without running your actual targets through both.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if you want a single predictable number without testing first, Firecrawl's flat rate is the safer budget bet. Skip ScrapingBee too if you don't need its dedicated per-site APIs (Amazon, Google, YouTube), since that's a meaningful part of what you're paying for.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Apify
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Apify is the platform play in this category: a marketplace of over 59,000 pre-built Actors (scrapers and automations) that anyone can run or build, on top of a serverless compute platform you can also use to run your own code from scratch.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Confirmed from Apify's own pricing page: Free gives $5 of monthly prepaid platform usage at $0.20 per compute unit, 16GB of Actor RAM, and 25 concurrent runs, no card required. Starter is $29 a month, prepaying $29 of usage at the same $0.20/CU rate, with 64GB RAM and 32 concurrent runs. Scale is $199 a month at $0.16/CU with 256GB RAM and 128 concurrent runs. Business is $999 a month at $0.13/CU with 512GB RAM and 256 concurrent runs. One compute unit equals 1GB of RAM running for one hour. Residential proxy runs $8/GB on Free and Starter, dropping to $7/GB on Business. Unused prepaid usage does not roll over.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The honest catch is that none of this tells you your real monthly cost without picking a specific Actor and running it. A lightweight, non-headless Actor scraping simple HTML pages might use a fraction of a CU per page. A headless-browser Actor handling JavaScript-heavy sites at higher memory allocation can burn through Starter's $29 budget fast. Apify's own documentation recommends a test run before committing to a tier, which is unusually candid for a pricing page.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if you want a flat, predictable monthly number, Apify's compute-based billing works against you, the same page count can cost wildly different amounts depending on which Actor you use. It's the strongest pick specifically when a pre-built Actor already exists for your exact target and you'd rather rent it than build your own scraper.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  BrowserAct
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;BrowserAct is the newest entrant here by a wide margin. BrowserAct Cloud launched on Product Hunt the same day this post was written, positioning itself around AI agents that browse and extract data the way a human would, handling CAPTCHAs and fingerprint isolation along the way.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Per BrowserAct's own pricing page: there are no flat monthly plan tiers. Instead, everything draws from a shared credit pool on a pure pay-as-you-go basis. A local fingerprint browser profile costs 100 credits, as low as $0.064 per browser. Dynamic residential proxy runs 5,000 credits per GB, as low as $3.20 per GB. A workflow step (one AI-driven action, like navigating or extracting) costs 5 credits, as low as $0.0032 per step. Cloud Browser access is currently free for a limited time. In a rough estimate assuming about 2 workflow steps per scraped page, 20,000 pages a month would run somewhere around $128, though this depends entirely on how many steps your specific workflow actually needs.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This pricing model is a real departure from the other three, and that's worth sitting with rather than glossing over. There's no monthly commitment and no unused-credit waste, but there's also no flat number to budget against until you've built and run your actual workflow. Given how new the Cloud product is, treat any cost estimate here as a starting point, not a guarantee.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if you want a proven track record and predictable monthly billing, BrowserAct's brand-new Cloud launch and pure metered pricing are both reasons to wait and watch before committing production workloads to it. It's a reasonable pick for testing the AI-agent approach to scraping specifically, on a true pay-only-for-what-you-use basis.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Should You Just Self-Host Playwright Instead?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For sites without aggressive anti-bot protection, yes, genuinely. Playwright and Puppeteer are free, open source, and run fine on a small VPS. Point either one at a target, write your extraction logic, and you're not paying anyone a per-page fee.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;What you give up is exactly what these four vendors are selling: proxy rotation across residential IPs, CAPTCHA solving, and stealth browser fingerprinting that makes automated traffic look human. Once a target site starts blocking your IP or serving CAPTCHAs, self-hosting turns from a one-time setup into an ongoing arms race you're now responsible for maintaining. If you've read our &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-background-job-tools-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;background job tools roundup&lt;/a&gt;, the pattern is the same one that shows up there: free and self-hosted is a real option right up until the operational burden outweighs the money saved.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How Do You Actually Choose Between These?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you want the most predictable monthly bill and your targets need JavaScript rendering, which most do, start with Firecrawl. If your workload is closer to basic HTML scraping without heavy JS or anti-bot resistance, ScrapingBee's lower headline price at the base rate is worth testing against your real targets first. If a pre-built Actor already exists for exactly what you're scraping, Apify's marketplace can save you the build time even if the compute-unit billing is harder to predict up front. If you specifically want to try the AI-agent approach to scraping, BrowserAct is worth a look given it's currently pay-as-you-go with no commitment, just treat it as new and unproven rather than a default choice yet. And if your target sites are lightly protected and you don't mind owning the maintenance, self-hosted Playwright costs nothing but your own time.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Which Web Scraping Tool Should You Actually Use?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Start with Firecrawl if you want one number to budget against and don't want to think about credit multipliers. Test ScrapingBee against your actual targets before assuming its lower sticker price holds once JavaScript rendering is involved. Reach for Apify specifically when a pre-built Actor already exists for your target site. Treat BrowserAct as a genuinely interesting pay-as-you-go option worth watching, not a default pick, given how new the Cloud launch is. Skip all four and self-host Playwright only if your targets are lightly defended and you're willing to own the ongoing maintenance yourself.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>webscraping</category>
      <category>indiehacker</category>
      <category>developertools</category>
      <category>aitools</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Best Log Management Tools for Indie Hackers in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>DevToolsPicks</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Fri, 14 Aug 2026 04:55:11 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/best-log-management-tools-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-425c</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/best-log-management-tools-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-425c</guid>
      <description>&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-log-management-tools-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;




&lt;p&gt;Grep and &lt;code&gt;journalctl&lt;/code&gt; work fine right up until they do not. The moment you have more than one server, or a production incident takes an hour to debug because the relevant log line is buried somewhere across three services, you have outgrown SSHing in and searching manually. That is the actual trigger for reaching into this category, not company size or funding stage. Waiting until that point also means you skip the trap of paying for observability tooling you don't need yet, which is easy to do once vendor marketing gets involved.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Worth being clear upfront: this is not the same category as our &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/metabase-vs-grafana-vs-superset-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Metabase vs Grafana vs Superset&lt;/a&gt; comparison. That post covers BI dashboards, turning structured data you already have into charts for business questions. This one covers raw log and trace aggregation, searching through application output to figure out what actually broke. Grafana the visualization layer can sit on top of either job, which is exactly where people mix the two up.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Quick Verdict
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Tool&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Best For&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Price&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Rating&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://axiom.co?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Axiom&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Most generous free tier&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free up to 500GB/mo, Cloud from $25/mo + usage&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://betterstack.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Better Stack&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Pure pay-as-you-go, no base fee&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Usage-based from ~$0.10/GB, no subscription required&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://grafana.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Grafana Loki&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free self-hosted, huge ecosystem&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free self-hosted, Cloud from $19/mo + usage&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://signoz.io?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;SigNoz&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;All-in-one self-hosted observability&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free self-hosted, Cloud from $49/mo&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;3.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Axiom
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Axiom takes a pure usage-based approach: ingest everything, store it cost-effectively, query it with APL, its Kusto-based query language. There's no sampling and no pre-aggregation, which matters if you want to be able to search logs from six months ago without having decided in advance that they'd be worth keeping.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Confirmed from Axiom's own pricing page: the Personal plan is free permanently, no credit card required, with 500GB of data loading a month, 10 GB-hours of query compute, 25GB of storage, and 30-day retention. Axiom Cloud starts at $25 a month as a platform fee, which includes a bumped-up Always Free allowance of 1TB of loading, 100 GB-hours of query compute, and 100GB of storage, with automatic volume discounts beyond that. Enterprise add-ons like SSO, RBAC, and audit logs are self-serve at $50 to $100 a month each rather than gated behind a sales call.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For most solo projects, 500GB of free monthly ingest is more headroom than you'll actually use. The tradeoff is that Axiom is logs-and-traces focused rather than an all-in-one observability platform, so if you also want uptime monitoring or incident management, you're pairing it with something else.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if you want one tool that also handles uptime checks and on-call, Axiom doesn't do that, you'll need to add a separate product. Skip it too if you specifically want a fully self-hosted option, since Axiom doesn't offer one, Personal and Cloud are both hosted by Axiom.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Better Stack
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Better Stack (built from the earlier Better Uptime and Logtail products) is genuinely modular: uptime monitoring, incident management, and Telemetry (which covers logs, traces, and metrics) are priced as separate products, so you only pay for what you actually turn on.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Confirmed from Better Stack's own pricing page: the free plan includes 3GB of logs retained for 3 days. Beyond that, Telemetry access itself is free, and you pay purely for usage: ingestion starts at $0.10 per GB (annual) or $0.15 per GB (monthly), retention at $0.05 per GB per month (annual) or $0.08 (monthly). If you'd rather have a predictable number, bundles start at the Nano tier, $25 a month annual or $30 monthly, for 40GB each of logs, traces, and metrics with 30-day retention included.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The detail worth knowing: the $29-per-responder-license fee that shows up in most reviews of Better Stack is for the separate Uptime and incident management product. If you only want log search, you never touch that fee.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if you want the absolute cheapest option at real scale and don't mind the operational overhead of self-hosting, Better Stack's usage-based pricing is fair but not free the way Grafana Loki's self-hosted tier is. Skip the bundles specifically if your volume is modest, pure pay-as-you-go usually works out cheaper below 40GB a month.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Grafana Loki
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Loki is the log aggregation piece of Grafana's LGTM stack (Loki, Grafana, Tempo, Mimir), and it's free and open source under AGPLv3 with no license cost for self-hosting, ever. It indexes labels rather than full log content, which keeps storage cheap but means your query patterns need to lean on labels to stay fast.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Confirmed from Grafana's own pricing page: Grafana Cloud's free tier includes 50GB of logs a month with 14-day retention, community support, and access to the full Grafana Cloud stack at limited usage. Pro starts at a $19-a-month platform fee, which includes that same 50GB before pay-as-you-go kicks in, at $0.05 per GB to process, $0.40 per GB to write, and $0.10 per GB per month to retain, with retention extended to 30 days.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Self-hosting is where Loki earns its reputation as the cheapest competent option in this category, assuming you have the Kubernetes or Docker Compose experience to run the distributor, ingester, querier, and compactor components plus object storage. If you're already running other parts of the Grafana stack, or you went through the tradeoffs in our &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-uptime-monitoring-tools-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;uptime monitoring roundup&lt;/a&gt;, the operational pattern here will feel familiar.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if you want a single binary to self-host rather than several coordinated services, Loki's modular architecture is more moving parts than SigNoz's all-in-one approach. Skip Grafana Cloud specifically if 14-day retention on the free tier doesn't cover your compliance or debugging window, since getting to 30 days requires the $19 platform fee even at low volume.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  SigNoz
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;SigNoz takes the opposite architectural bet from Loki: logs, metrics, traces, and dashboards in a single self-hosted deployment built on ClickHouse, rather than several coordinated components. It's OpenTelemetry-native, so anything already instrumented with OTel works without custom configuration.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Confirmed from SigNoz's own pricing page: the Community edition is free and open source, self-hosted, with no host or seat limits and community Slack support. Teams Cloud starts at $49 a month, which includes about $49 worth of usage (roughly 163GB of logs or traces), with additional usage billed at $0.30 per GB for logs and traces and $0.10 per million samples for metrics. Notably, Teams Cloud doesn't charge per seat or per host, unlimited team members and hosts are included in the base plan. A startup program offers the same plan at $19 a month for eligible early-stage companies.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The single-binary self-hosted story is genuinely appealing if you don't want to run four separate Grafana stack components. The tradeoff is that SigNoz Teams Cloud's $49 base fee is a bigger jump from free than Better Stack's zero-base-fee model or Axiom's generous free tier, so it only makes sense once you're actually using a meaningful chunk of that included usage.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if your usage is modest and you're on the cloud plan rather than self-hosting, the $49 base fee is harder to justify than Axiom's free 500GB or Better Stack's pure pay-as-you-go pricing. Skip self-hosting Community edition too if you don't want to operate ClickHouse yourself, it's the same operational tradeoff as self-hosting Loki, just with one service instead of four.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How Do You Actually Choose Between These?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Start by asking whether you need this at all. If your app runs on one server and you're still comfortable running &lt;code&gt;journalctl -u your-app&lt;/code&gt; over SSH when something breaks, you don't need any of these yet, and adding one now is solving a problem you don't have. Once you cross into multiple services or you're regularly hunting for a log line from more than a day ago, pick based on your actual monthly volume. In a worked example of 15GB of logs a month with 30-day retention, Axiom's free tier covers it entirely at $0, Better Stack's pure pay-as-you-go pricing lands around $3.45, self-hosting Loki or SigNoz costs roughly the price of a small VPS, Grafana Cloud Pro runs $19 for the platform fee alone, and SigNoz Teams Cloud comes in at $49. Under a few hundred GB, the free and pay-as-you-go options are the ones worth starting with. If you'd rather have logs, traces, and error context in one place, our &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-sentry-alternatives-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Sentry alternatives&lt;/a&gt; roundup covers the error-tracking side of this same decision.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Which Log Management Tool Should You Actually Use?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For most solo developers just crossing the "I need real log search" threshold, start with Axiom's free tier, 500GB a month covers nearly everyone at this stage and there's no reason to pay before you have to. If you want the most predictable, transparent pay-as-you-go pricing with zero base fee, Better Stack is the pick, especially if you'll eventually want uptime monitoring from the same vendor. Choose self-hosted Grafana Loki if you're already in the Grafana ecosystem, or SigNoz Community if you'd rather run one binary instead of four. Skip SigNoz's and Grafana Cloud's paid tiers specifically until your usage actually approaches their included allowances, paying a base fee for headroom you're not using yet is the one mistake to avoid here.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>observability</category>
      <category>indiehacker</category>
      <category>developertools</category>
      <category>saastools</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Baserow vs NocoDB vs Teable for Indie Hackers in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>DevToolsPicks</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Wed, 12 Aug 2026 04:30:17 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/baserow-vs-nocodb-vs-teable-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-179a</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/baserow-vs-nocodb-vs-teable-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-179a</guid>
      <description>&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/baserow-vs-nocodb-vs-teable-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;




&lt;p&gt;Airtable's per-seat pricing is the reason most indie hackers end up here in the first place. If you've already read our take on &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-airtable-alternatives-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Airtable alternatives&lt;/a&gt;, you know the honest conclusion: sometimes what you actually need is Postgres and an admin panel, not another spreadsheet UI with a subscription attached. Baserow, NocoDB, and Teable are the three real contenders if you still want the spreadsheet-style interface, just without paying Airtable's per-seat tax or accepting its vendor lock-in.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;All three are open source. All three can be self-hosted for free. Where they actually differ is what stays free once you self-host, how their cloud pricing scales with team size, and what each one is betting its future on. One is the most mature open-source option with the deepest integration library. One is built to sit on top of a database you already run instead of owning its own store. One is betting everything on AI-native features. None of them is a straight upgrade over the other two, so the right pick depends entirely on which of those three bets matches what you're actually building. Here's what the numbers say.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Quick Verdict
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Tool&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Best For&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Price&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Rating&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://baserow.io?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Baserow&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Most mature self-hosted feature set&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free self-hosted core, $10/user/mo cloud Premium&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://nocodb.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;NocoDB&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Connecting to a database you already have&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free self-hosted Community (unlimited), $12/seat/mo cloud Plus&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://teable.ai?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Teable&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;AI-native features, generous cloud row limits&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$10/seat/mo cloud Pro, self-hosted AI needs a license&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;3.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Baserow
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Baserow is the most established of the three, built on Django and Postgres, with an Application Builder on top that lets you go beyond a spreadsheet grid into actual internal apps. It's the closest thing to a drop-in Airtable replacement in terms of feature maturity, and it has the deepest bench of integrations (n8n, Zapier, Make all have native connectors).&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Confirmed from Baserow's own pricing page: the cloud Free plan gives you 3,000 rows and 2GB of storage per workspace. Premium is $10 per user per month billed yearly ($12 billed monthly), raising that to 50,000 rows and 20GB, and adding AI features and all view types. Advanced is $18 per user per month billed yearly ($22 monthly), with 250,000 rows and 100GB. Self-hosted, the core product is unlimited on rows and storage at every tier, including free. What you're actually paying for when you buy a self-hosted Premium or Advanced license is role-based permissions, audit logs, SSO, and AI features, not usage headroom.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The catch is that "free self-hosted" only gets you the base feature set. If your team needs audit logs or SSO, which plenty of small teams eventually do for basic compliance reasons, you're paying the same per-user price whether you're on the cloud or running it on your own Hetzner box.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Baserow's Application Builder is worth calling out specifically, since it's the one feature here that goes beyond "spreadsheet with a nicer UI." It lets you build an actual internal app, a form-driven client portal, an approval workflow, a simple CRUD tool, on top of your Baserow data without writing frontend code. Neither NocoDB nor Teable has a direct equivalent, though NocoDB's newer Interfaces feature is aiming at similar territory.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if you specifically want a tool that connects to a database you already run, Baserow isn't it, it wants to own the data store. Skip it too if your workspace's row count sits right around the 50,000 mark on cloud, since Baserow's Premium tier caps there while Teable's equivalent tier goes to 250,000 for the same per-seat price.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  NocoDB
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;NocoDB's real differentiator is structural: it can sit on top of a database you already have, MySQL, PostgreSQL, SQL Server, or SQLite, and turn it into a spreadsheet-style interface. Baserow and Teable both insist on owning their own internal Postgres store. If your data already lives somewhere, NocoDB is the only one of the three built to meet it there.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Confirmed from NocoDB's own pricing page: cloud Free gives 1,000 records, 1GB storage, and 3 editor seats (commenters are unlimited and always free). Plus is $12 per seat per month billed annually ($15 monthly), covering 50,000 records and 20GB, with a genuinely useful mechanic: you pay for the first 9 editors and every editor after that is free, so a 20-person team pays the same as a 9-person team. Business is $24 per seat per month billed annually ($30 monthly), covering 300,000 records and 100GB, with the same pay-for-9 cap. Self-hosted, the Community edition is fair-code licensed and free forever, with unlimited records, storage, and seats, and all five user roles included at no cost. Paid self-hosted tiers only unlock SSO, workflows, table and field-level permissions, and AI features.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The pay-for-9 model is the standout here, and it's the most generous free self-hosted tier of the three since it includes unlimited seats out of the box. The tradeoff is that below 9 users, you're paying full per-seat price with no discount, so a 3-person team gets no benefit from the mechanic that makes NocoDB attractive at scale.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Feature-wise, NocoDB ships six view types (Grid, Kanban, Gallery, Form, Calendar, Map) free on every plan including self-hosted Community, which is more than either competitor gives away for nothing. The Map view specifically has no equivalent in Baserow or Teable, and it's a real plus if any of your records have a location field.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if your team is small and staying small, the pay-for-9 pricing structure doesn't help you, and Teable's flat per-seat pricing on Pro ends up cheaper at low headcounts. Skip it too if you don't actually need to connect to an existing database, since that's the whole reason NocoDB's architecture looks the way it does.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Teable
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Teable is the newest of the three and it's built AI-native from the start: AI chat, AI-generated fields, an app builder, and an AI agent it calls CuppyClaw, none of which have a real equivalent in Baserow or NocoDB. Underneath, it's also Postgres-native, similar to Baserow, and it holds ISO 9001 and ISO 27001 certifications, which some agencies and regulated-industry teams will care about.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Confirmed from Teable's own pricing page: cloud Free gives 1,000 rows, 1GB of attachments, and 200 AI credits. Pro is $10 per seat per month billed yearly ($12 monthly), jumping to 250,000 rows, 10GB, and 1,000 AI credits per seat. Business is $20 per seat per month billed yearly ($24 monthly), covering 1,000,000 rows, 100GB, and adding SSO and an authority matrix for granular permissions. Self-hosted, Teable's own billing documentation confirms the free Community edition is unlimited on rows and storage under its AGPL-3.0 license, but AI features and enterprise capabilities require a paid, pre-paid seat license with no usage caps.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That self-hosted licensing is worth being upfront about. Teable's own community forum has an open thread from users who deployed it expecting a flat per-instance price and found the terms had shifted to per-seat licensing instead, which caused real frustration for teams that had already rolled it out. The core product itself is solid, but if you're planning to self-host and want the AI features, verify the current license terms directly with Teable before you commit, since this has genuinely moved under users before.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The AI credits system is also worth understanding before you pick a plan. Every tier includes a base credit allocation (200 on Free, 1,000 per seat on Pro, 2,000 per seat on Business), and Teable bills additional credit packs at cost with no markup once you burn through them. For teams that plan to lean on AI chat or AI field generation heavily, that's a fairer model than a hard cutoff, but it does mean your actual monthly cost can run higher than the base per-seat price suggests.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if AI features aren't the draw and you just want the cheapest possible self-hosted spreadsheet database, NocoDB's Community edition gets you further for less friction. Skip Teable too if licensing stability matters more to you than being on the newest tool, given the self-hosted pricing history above.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How Do These Actually Compare on Cost?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Run the numbers on a specific scenario and the differences get concrete. Take a 3-person team on cloud hosting that needs 60,000 records, just over the 50,000-record ceiling on both Baserow's Premium and NocoDB's Plus tiers. Baserow needs its Advanced tier to cover that, at $18 per seat: $54 a month. NocoDB needs Business at $24 per seat: $72 a month. Teable's Pro tier covers up to 250,000 rows at $10 per seat, so the same team pays $30 a month, the cheapest of the three purely because of where its row ceiling happens to sit.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Self-hosting flips the story entirely. All three are free at the core tier with no row or storage caps once you're running your own server, so the real cost becomes a small VPS, roughly $5 to $6 a month for something like a Hetzner CX22. If you already went through this same math for &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/turso-vs-neon-vs-supabase-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Turso vs Neon vs Supabase&lt;/a&gt;, the pattern is familiar: self-hosting wins on raw cost, cloud wins on not having to think about backups, uptime, or upgrades yourself.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That last part matters more than the dollar figure suggests. Self-hosting any of these three means you own the Docker container, the database backups, the SSL certificate renewal, and the upgrade path when a new version ships. None of that is hard, but it's ongoing, and it's the actual price of the free tier. Budget an hour or two a month for maintenance once you're relying on it for real work, not just a side project database nobody depends on yet.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Which One Should You Actually Use?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you're self-hosting and want the least friction and the lowest lifetime cost, NocoDB's Community edition is the strongest pick, unlimited seats and records for free, forever, with no license needed until you want SSO or workflows. If your data already lives in a real database and you just want a UI on top of it, NocoDB is also the only one of the three built for that job. Pick Baserow if you want the most mature self-hosted feature set and the deepest integration library, and you're comfortable paying for a license once you need audit logs or SSO. Pick Teable if AI-native features are genuinely useful to your workflow and you're staying on the cloud plan, since its row limits are the most generous per dollar there. If you're considering self-hosting Teable specifically for the AI features, confirm the current license terms first. If you're comparing this whole category against just using &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-notion-alternatives-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Notion&lt;/a&gt; instead, remember that none of these three are trying to be a docs tool, they're trying to be a database with a friendly face, and that's a different job.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>nocode</category>
      <category>indiehacker</category>
      <category>developertools</category>
      <category>database</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Best Mux Alternatives for Indie Hackers in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>DevToolsPicks</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 10 Aug 2026 04:05:09 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/best-mux-alternatives-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-104o</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/devtoolpicks/best-mux-alternatives-for-indie-hackers-in-2026-104o</guid>
      <description>&lt;blockquote&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-mux-alternatives-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;devtoolpicks.com&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/blockquote&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://mux.com?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Mux&lt;/a&gt; is the default answer when a developer needs video infrastructure, and there's a good reason for that. The docs are excellent, the pricing page is unusually transparent for a usage-based product, and the free tier covers a decent chunk of early-stage traffic: 100,000 delivery minutes a month, no credit card required. If you went through this same exercise for &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-cloudinary-alternatives-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Cloudinary alternatives&lt;/a&gt; recently, the pattern here will feel familiar. Usage-based pricing is easy to model on a spreadsheet and much less easy to predict once actual users show up.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That's the actual reason people go looking for a Mux alternative. It's rarely that Mux did something wrong. It's that delivery minutes are the one line item that scales with your success, and once you're past the free tier, three different vendors will quote you three very different numbers for the exact same workload. Here's what the numbers actually look like, verified against each vendor's own pricing page.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Quick Verdict
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Tool&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Best For&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Price&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Rating&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://www.cloudflare.com/products/cloudflare-stream/?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Cloudflare Stream&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Already deep in the Cloudflare stack&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$5/1,000 min stored + $1/1,000 min delivered&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://bunny.net/stream/?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Bunny Stream&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Lowest cost at real scale&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;From $0.01/GB stored + $0.005/GB delivered&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;a href="https://api.video/?ref=devtoolpicks.com" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;api.video&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free encoding, EU billing&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;From $0.00285/min stored + $0.0017/min delivered&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;3.5/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;DIY (FFmpeg + R2)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;High delivery volume, ops-capable team&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Storage and bandwidth only, no vendor markup&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;3/5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Cloudflare Stream
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Cloudflare Stream strips video infrastructure down to two numbers: how much you've stored, and how much got delivered. Encoding is bundled into storage at no extra charge, and there's no separate egress fee on top of delivery, which is the opposite of how most cloud storage works.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Confirmed from Cloudflare's own pricing docs: storage runs $5 per 1,000 minutes stored per month, which works out to $0.005 per minute. Delivery is $1 per 1,000 minutes delivered, or $0.001 per minute. There's no perpetual free tier. You buy storage in $5 increments before you can upload anything, though ingest and encoding themselves are always free.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The pitch is simplicity, and it delivers on that. Two dimensions, no resolution tiers, no separate compute charges, and the whole thing rides on Cloudflare's global network. If you're already running R2, Workers, or Pages, adding Stream doesn't introduce a new vendor relationship, just a new line on a bill you're already paying.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The catch shows up once volume gets real. Run 50,000 minutes stored and 500,000 minutes delivered a month through the numbers and Cloudflare Stream comes out to $750. Mux, over the same workload, lands at $440, mostly because Mux's 100,000 free delivery minutes absorb a meaningful chunk before billing even starts. Cloudflare has no equivalent buffer, so you're paying from minute one.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if your library gets watched heavily rather than lightly, meaning you're running a course platform or a UGC feed with real traffic, the flat $1/1,000-minute delivery rate stops being the bargain it looks like on paper. It's also worth skipping if you specifically want Mux's per-title analytics and player customization depth. Cloudflare Stream is developer-friendly and about as simple as this category gets. It's just not the cheapest option once you're past the free-tier stage.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Bunny Stream
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Bunny Stream is bunny.net's video product, and it's built differently from the other three. Instead of billing by the minute, it bills by gigabyte, with transcoding thrown in for free. bunny.net is headquartered in Slovenia and runs its own CDN with well over 100 points of presence, so it's also a real EU-based option if data residency ever comes up with a client or a compliance form.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Straight from bunny.net's pricing page: storage starts at $0.01 per GB per month, CDN delivery starts at $0.005 per GB, and there's a $1 monthly minimum with a 14-day free trial and no credit card required to start.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here's where it gets interesting. Run the same 50,000 stored minutes and 500,000 delivered minutes a month at a typical 1080p bitrate, and Bunny Stream comes out to roughly $114. That's against Mux's $440, Cloudflare Stream's $750, and api.video's $992 for the identical workload. The reason is the billing unit itself: gigabyte-based pricing rewards efficient, moderately compressed video, and most indie hacker video content (courses, tutorials, product demos) isn't pushing anywhere near the bitrate ceiling that would erode that advantage.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That's also the honest caveat. Because you're paying for bytes and not minutes, the estimate above assumes a specific bitrate. Switch to 4K delivery and you're moving four times the data for the same watch time, which eats most of the savings. Bunny's dashboard and analytics are also noticeably less mature than Mux's, since it's a smaller team supporting a much broader product line beyond just video.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if you need Mux-style automatic per-title encoding or detailed QoE analytics out of the box, Bunny's tooling will feel thin by comparison. Skip it too if your content runs high-bitrate at real volume, since the cost advantage narrows fast as file sizes grow.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  api.video
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;api.video is a France-based (OVHcloud infrastructure) video hosting and live streaming API built around one core pitch: encoding is free, forever, at any resolution up to 4K, and you only pay for hosting and delivery.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Per api.video's own pricing page: encoding is free for unlimited minutes. Hosting starts as low as $0.00285 per minute stored. Delivery starts as low as $0.0017 per minute delivered. There's a sandbox environment for testing, but it's not a usable free tier: clips are capped at 30 seconds, watermarked, and auto-deleted after 24 hours, so it's for confirming your integration works, not for shipping anything real.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The advantages are genuine. Free encoding regardless of resolution means you're not paying a "plus quality" or "premium quality" surcharge the way you would on Mux for higher-fidelity input. Billing in EUR inside the EU is a real convenience if that's where your company and your customers are.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Run the same numbers, though, and api.video comes out the most expensive of the three: $992 a month against Mux's $440, mostly because the $0.0017 per-minute delivery rate is more than double what Mux charges once you're past its free tier. The "as low as" framing on the pricing page also implies volume discounts that a typical solo indie hacker workload won't reach.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; if delivery volume drives most of your cost, which it does for nearly every video app, api.video's delivery pricing works against you. It's a reasonable pick specifically if you want free 4K encoding without touching Mux's resolution-tiered input rates, or you need an EU-based vendor and are comfortable paying more for that.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Should You Just Self-Host With FFmpeg and R2?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;It's technically possible, and worth being honest about. Run FFmpeg to transcode uploads into an HLS ladder, store the segments in Cloudflare R2 or S3, and serve them through hls.js or video.js on the frontend. R2 costs around $0.015 per GB stored per month with zero egress fees, which is the entire reason this route gets considered at all. If you've already looked at &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/cloudflare-r2-vs-aws-s3-vs-backblaze-b2-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Cloudflare R2 vs AWS S3 vs Backblaze B2&lt;/a&gt; for general object storage, the zero-egress math is exactly what makes this option worth a second look for video too.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The "cost" here is almost entirely engineering time, not dollars. You own the encoding pipeline, the adaptive bitrate ladder, thumbnail generation, webhook-driven re-encoding on upload, and the eventual bug report where someone uploads a vertical phone video and your ladder logic falls over. None of the managed vendors above are doing anything magical, they're just doing this work so you don't have to.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Who should skip it:&lt;/strong&gt; almost everyone reading this. Self-hosting only pays off once your delivery volume is large enough that a managed vendor's bill would clearly dwarf the engineering cost of building and maintaining this yourself, which usually means multiple terabytes a month, not a few hundred gigabytes. For the other 95% of solo SaaS founders, paying a managed vendor is the better trade.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How Do You Actually Choose Between These?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If your library and traffic are still small, start with Mux and stay on the free tier. 100,000 delivery minutes a month covers more early traction than most indie hackers expect. Once you're paying real money, re-run the math against Bunny Stream first, since it's the cost leader by a wide margin in typical moderate-bitrate workloads. Reach for Cloudflare Stream specifically if the rest of your infrastructure already lives on Cloudflare and the simplicity is worth a higher bill. Pick api.video if EU billing or free 4K encoding matters more to you than raw delivery cost. If you're hosting the rest of your app on &lt;a href="https://devtoolpicks.com/blog/best-vercel-alternatives-indie-hackers-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Vercel&lt;/a&gt; or a similar platform, none of these four require you to touch anything else in your stack, so switching video vendors is a low-risk change either way.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Which Mux Alternative Should You Actually Use?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Start with Mux's free tier. It's genuinely generous, and there's no reason to pay anyone before you have to. Once you outgrow it, move to Bunny Stream first and re-check the math against your real bitrate and delivery numbers, since it wins on cost more often than not for typical indie hacker video. Reach for Cloudflare Stream only if you're already committed to that ecosystem, and pick api.video only if EU billing or free 4K encoding is a hard requirement rather than a nice-to-have. Skip self-hosting entirely unless your delivery volume already justifies owning the pipeline yourself.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>videoinfrastructure</category>
      <category>indiehacker</category>
      <category>developertools</category>
      <category>saastools</category>
    </item>
  </channel>
</rss>
