<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/">
  <channel>
    <title>DEV Community: Jernej Domanjko</title>
    <description>The latest articles on DEV Community by Jernej Domanjko (@domagoj89).</description>
    <link>https://dev.to/domagoj89</link>
    <image>
      <url>https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=90,height=90,fit=cover,gravity=auto,format=auto/https:%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Fuser%2Fprofile_image%2F4003600%2F9aeeddb2-9b05-4b46-a24f-32c20afde756.png</url>
      <title>DEV Community: Jernej Domanjko</title>
      <link>https://dev.to/domagoj89</link>
    </image>
    <atom:link rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" href="https://dev.to/feed/domagoj89"/>
    <language>en</language>
    <item>
      <title>What NIS2 compliance actually costs in Italy (2026, with real numbers)</title>
      <dc:creator>Jernej Domanjko</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 29 Jun 2026 08:15:07 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/domagoj89/what-nis2-compliance-actually-costs-in-italy-2026-with-real-numbers-4kf9</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/domagoj89/what-nis2-compliance-actually-costs-in-italy-2026-with-real-numbers-4kf9</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  NIS2 Compliance Costs in Italy: What the Numbers Actually Tell Us
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you're an MSP or compliance lead tracking NIS2 rollout across EU member states, Italy deserves close attention right now. The Italian transposition — D.Lgs. 138/2024 — is fully in force, the national regulator ACN (Agenzia per la Cybersicurezza Nazionale) has published its preliminary entity lists, and the first hard operational deadline is already on the calendar. The question shifting from "are we in scope?" to "what does this actually cost?" is one I want to address with real figures, not vendor estimates.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Scope Problem Is Bigger Than Most Expect
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;ACN confirmed in April 2025 that &lt;strong&gt;over 20,000 organizations&lt;/strong&gt; have been identified as NIS2 subjects from a pool of more than 30,000 registered entities — with over 5,000 of those classified as &lt;em&gt;essential subjects&lt;/em&gt; (&lt;a href="https://www.ictsecuritymagazine.com/notizie/nis2-audit-acn/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;ICT Security Magazine&lt;/a&gt;). That's a broader perimeter than most Italian companies anticipated when the directive first landed. If you're advising clients in sectors like manufacturing, food supply, or digital infrastructure, assume scope until proven otherwise.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The bifurcation between essential and important subjects isn't just taxonomic — it's financial. Under Art. 38 of D.Lgs. 138/2024, &lt;strong&gt;essential subjects&lt;/strong&gt; face maximum administrative sanctions of &lt;strong&gt;€10,000,000 or 2% of global turnover&lt;/strong&gt;, while &lt;strong&gt;important subjects&lt;/strong&gt; sit at &lt;strong&gt;€7,000,000 or 1.4%&lt;/strong&gt; (&lt;a href="https://www.openkritis.de/eu/eu-nis-2-italy.html" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;OpenKRITIS&lt;/a&gt;). These are EU-style GDPR-tier numbers. They change the risk calculus for every board conversation you're in.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What Compliance Actually Costs
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Let me be direct: the honest answer depends enormously on where you start. A manufacturer running legacy OT systems with no asset inventory is not in the same universe as a cloud-native SaaS company with ISO 27001 already certified.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That said, the Deloitte NIS2 Readiness Survey 2024 puts the &lt;strong&gt;average compliance cost for European SMEs at €50,000–€300,000&lt;/strong&gt;, depending on sector and security maturity at baseline (&lt;a href="https://zerodayinsights.substack.com/p/nis2-and-the-european-sme-from-compliance" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Zero Day Insights / Deloitte&lt;/a&gt;). Those figures cover gap assessments, policy work, technical controls, supply chain review, and incident response capability buildout. They do &lt;em&gt;not&lt;/em&gt; typically include ongoing operational costs post-implementation — which is where I see clients get blindsided.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For a granular breakdown of how these cost components vary across Italian entity types and sectors, &lt;a href="https://nis2-strumenti.it/report-costi-nis2.html" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;the full Italy NIS2 cost data&lt;/a&gt; is worth reading before you scope any engagement.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The EU-wide context matters here too. ENISA's NIS Investments Report shows that &lt;strong&gt;9% of IT budget&lt;/strong&gt; is now going to cybersecurity on average across EU operators, up 1.9 percentage points from 2022, with median security spend doubling from €0.7M to €1.4M (&lt;a href="https://www.enisa.europa.eu/news/navigating-cybersecurity-investments-in-the-time-of-nis-2" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;ENISA&lt;/a&gt;). Italy is playing catch-up against that benchmark, not leading it.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The SME Funding Gap Is Real and Urgent
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here's the part that should concern any MSP building an Italian client base: &lt;strong&gt;34% of European SMEs cannot secure the internal budget needed for NIS2 compliance&lt;/strong&gt;, according to the same ENISA report. That's not a minority edge case — it's more than one in three of the businesses you're likely pitching.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This funding gap intersects badly with Italy's threat landscape. ACN logged &lt;strong&gt;1,979 cyber events in 2024&lt;/strong&gt;, a 40% increase over 2023, including 573 serious incidents. Ransomware actors are explicitly targeting Italian SMEs and public administration — roughly &lt;strong&gt;75% of Italian ransomware attacks&lt;/strong&gt; hit private-sector SMEs and PA (&lt;a href="https://deepstrike.io/blog/penetration-testing-companies-italy" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DeepStrike&lt;/a&gt;). The cost of a breach in Italy averaged &lt;strong&gt;€3.44 million in 2025&lt;/strong&gt; per the IBM Cost of a Data Breach Report, down 27% from €4.73M in 2024 — a decline IBM attributes to faster detection and containment, not reduced attacker sophistication (&lt;a href="https://app.stationx.net/articles/cyber-security-breach-statistics" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;StationX / IBM&lt;/a&gt;).&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Do that math: a €3.44M breach versus a €50K–€300K compliance investment. The ROI argument for NIS2 is not subtle.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Deadline You Cannot Move
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For entities already registered in the NIS list during 2025, ACN Determinazione n. 379907/2025 sets &lt;strong&gt;31 October 2026&lt;/strong&gt; as the deadline for full operational implementation of the baseline security measures in Annexes 1 and 2 (&lt;a href="https://studiolegally.com/cybersecurity/prossime-scadenze-nis2/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Studio Legally&lt;/a&gt;). Eighteen months sounds comfortable until you factor in procurement cycles, staff training, supply chain contract renegotiations, and the backlog of Italian security consultants already forming.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Start gap assessments now. Prioritize supply chain risk management and incident response procedures — these are consistently the two areas where Italian organizations score weakest in readiness assessments I've seen.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Practical Takeaways
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Scope conservatively&lt;/strong&gt;: If your client touches any of the 18 NIS2 sectors and has 50+ employees or €10M+ turnover, assume they're in scope and verify.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Cost ranges are wide, but not unknowable&lt;/strong&gt;: Budget between €50K–€300K for implementation, with ongoing costs layered on top.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;The penalty ceiling is existential for SMEs&lt;/strong&gt;: €7–10M sanctions against companies running on thin margins changes the conversation from IT to board level immediately.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;31 October 2026 is the line&lt;/strong&gt;: That's not a soft guidance date — it's the ACN operational compliance deadline.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A free NIS2 cost estimator and tool comparison to help with scoping and vendor selection is available at &lt;a href="https://nis2-strumenti.it" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;nis2-strumenti.it&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Italian NIS2 implementation is moving faster than the market has priced in. The entities that treat this as a checkbox exercise will find the gap assessment alone surfaces months of remediation work. Plan accordingly.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>cybersecurity</category>
      <category>security</category>
      <category>compliance</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>What NIS2 compliance actually costs in Slovakia (2026, with real numbers)</title>
      <dc:creator>Jernej Domanjko</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sun, 28 Jun 2026 08:15:07 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/domagoj89/what-nis2-compliance-actually-costs-in-slovakia-2026-with-real-numbers-4c9l</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/domagoj89/what-nis2-compliance-actually-costs-in-slovakia-2026-with-real-numbers-4c9l</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  NIS2 Compliance Costs in Slovakia: What the Numbers Actually Mean for Your Budget
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Slovakia's NIS2 transposition landed with less fanfare than it deserved. Act No. 366/2024 Z.z. quietly reshuffled compliance obligations for thousands of organizations, and the financial exposure is significant enough that I think the European security community should be paying closer attention to how this specific jurisdiction is playing out.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here's my attempt at a practical cost breakdown — no vendor pitch, just the numbers and what they imply.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Who's Actually in Scope
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The explanatory memorandum to Act 366/2024 Z.z. references a &lt;strong&gt;minimum of 3,403 organizations&lt;/strong&gt; directly affected, but the National Security Authority (NBÚ) estimated up to &lt;strong&gt;~10,000 new entities&lt;/strong&gt; once you factor in those that failed to register under the previous regime — a figure cited by ESET SK's NIS2 information page. That gap between 3,403 and 10,000 is not a rounding error. It represents a significant portion of Slovak companies that still don't know they're in scope.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you're an MSP serving Slovak clients, assume your exposure is wider than your current contract list suggests.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Penalty Structure Is Tiered and It Bites Hard
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Slovak law mirrors the NIS2 directive's dual-tier structure, but the local implementation via NBÚ enforcement is worth spelling out explicitly:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Essential entities&lt;/strong&gt; (kritické subjekty) face fines up to &lt;strong&gt;€10,000,000 or 2% of global annual turnover&lt;/strong&gt;, whichever is higher&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Important entities&lt;/strong&gt; face fines up to &lt;strong&gt;€7,000,000 or 1.4% of turnover&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Even minor violations — think missing incident notifications, outdated documentation — carry penalties in the &lt;strong&gt;€300,000–€500,000 range&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;(Source: Cyllium's analysis of Act 69/2018 amendments)&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That last tier is the one that catches people off guard. You don't have to suffer a major breach to face six-figure exposure. A missed notification deadline or a stale risk register is enough.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Compliance Cost Itself
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The European Commission's NIS2 impact assessment estimated a &lt;strong&gt;22% increase in cybersecurity spending&lt;/strong&gt; during the initial implementation years, according to WALLIX's breakdown of EU compliance costs. For organizations that were already investing meaningfully in security, that's manageable. For those starting from near zero — which describes a notable fraction of newly in-scope Slovak entities — that percentage maps to a much steeper absolute number.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The ISO 27001 shortcut is real but incomplete. Expert analyses suggest that a mature ISO/IEC 27001 ISMS covers roughly &lt;strong&gt;70% of NIS2 requirements&lt;/strong&gt;, per Orbiq's compliance mapping work. The remaining 30% is where Slovak-specific obligations live: ICT service certification requirements, the &lt;strong&gt;24-hour initial / 72-hour detailed incident reporting&lt;/strong&gt; cadence to NBÚ, and explicit management accountability provisions that don't map cleanly onto ISMS documentation. Don't assume your ISO certification closes the gap.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The SME Budget Problem Is Real
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;ENISA surveyed 1,350 organizations across the EU and found that &lt;strong&gt;34% of SMEs cannot secure additional budget&lt;/strong&gt; for NIS2 compliance — the highest proportion of any entity category (ENISA, &lt;em&gt;Navigating Cybersecurity Investments in the Time of NIS 2&lt;/em&gt;). Slovakia has a high proportion of smaller entities in the newly in-scope population, which means a meaningful chunk of the 3,403+ affected organizations may be attempting compliance under genuine budget constraints.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This isn't an abstract policy concern. It's a risk indicator. Underfunded compliance produces checkbox documentation rather than actual security posture improvements — and NBÚ has enforcement powers that make that a costly gamble.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Breach Cost Comparison Still Favors Compliance Investment
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;IBM's 2024 Cost of a Data Breach Report puts the average global breach cost at &lt;strong&gt;$4.88 million (approximately €4.49 million)&lt;/strong&gt; — a 10% jump year-over-year and the largest single-year increase since the pandemic. Compliance spend, even with the 22% uplift, is a fraction of that. The math isn't subtle. The argument for investing in NIS2 compliance as a cost-avoidance measure is strong, even before you factor in the penalty exposure above.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Transition Deadline You Shouldn't Miss
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Act 366/2024 Z.z. includes a grace period: essential entities can continue applying security measures under the old framework until &lt;strong&gt;31 December 2026&lt;/strong&gt;. From &lt;strong&gt;1 January 2027&lt;/strong&gt;, full compliance with Decree No. 227/2025 Z.z. is mandatory, with no transitional exceptions. That sounds like plenty of runway until you price out the actual implementation work — gap assessments, supply chain security reviews, incident response tooling, staff training, and board-level reporting structures don't get built in a quarter.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;I'd treat Q1 2026 as the practical internal deadline for having your gap closure plan funded and underway.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where to Dig Deeper
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For a more granular breakdown of cost categories specific to Slovak entities — including sector-by-sector estimates and tool procurement benchmarks — the &lt;a href="https://nis2-nastroje.sk/report-naklady-nis2.html" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;full Slovakia NIS2 cost data study&lt;/a&gt; is worth reading in full. If you want to model your own exposure, there's also a free NIS2 cost estimator and tool comparison at &lt;a href="https://nis2-nastroje.sk" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;nis2-nastroje.sk&lt;/a&gt; that's built around the Slovak regulatory context specifically.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Bottom Line
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Slovakia is not an outlier — it's a useful case study in how NIS2 economics play out in a mid-sized EU member state with a large SME base and a regulator (NBÚ) that now has real enforcement teeth. The penalty math, the budget constraints, and the 2027 hard deadline together create a situation where waiting is genuinely the most expensive option on the table.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>cybersecurity</category>
      <category>security</category>
      <category>compliance</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>What NIS2 compliance actually costs in the Czech Republic (2026, with real numbers)</title>
      <dc:creator>Jernej Domanjko</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sun, 28 Jun 2026 08:15:06 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/domagoj89/what-nis2-compliance-actually-costs-in-the-czech-republic-2026-with-real-numbers-3lmn</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/domagoj89/what-nis2-compliance-actually-costs-in-the-czech-republic-2026-with-real-numbers-3lmn</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What NIS2 Compliance Actually Costs in the Czech Republic (With Real Numbers)
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you're an MSP or security lead trying to budget for NIS2 across your Czech client portfolio, you've probably run into a frustrating wall of vague guidance and vendor marketing. Let me try to cut through that with actual figures, the relevant law, and some honest commentary on where costs bite hardest.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Scale Shift Is Dramatic
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Czech transposition of NIS2 — &lt;strong&gt;Act No. 264/2025 Coll.&lt;/strong&gt;, valid from &lt;strong&gt;1 November 2025&lt;/strong&gt; — doesn't just tweak the previous framework. It replaces it entirely. Under the old NIS1 regime (Act No. 181/2014 Coll.), roughly 400–500 entities were regulated. According to estimates from NÚKIB and KPMG cited by CyberUpgrade, the new law brings &lt;strong&gt;6,000–8,000 entities&lt;/strong&gt; into scope.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That's not an incremental change. That's a new compliance market appearing more or less overnight, and most of those incoming entities have never filed a security incident report in their lives.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If your organization falls into this category and hadn't registered by &lt;strong&gt;31 December 2025&lt;/strong&gt;, you're already past the initial self-registration deadline. Newly qualifying entities discovered later get &lt;strong&gt;60 days from the moment they meet the conditions&lt;/strong&gt; to notify NÚKIB — the Czech national cybersecurity authority — per Copla's breakdown of the Czech implementation.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Fine Structure: Not Hypothetical
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Let me be direct: the penalties in Act No. 264/2025 Coll. are serious enough to change executive behavior, which is exactly the point.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;According to OpenKRITIS's analysis of the Czech law:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Maximum fine for essential entities (higher regime):&lt;/strong&gt; CZK 250 million — approximately &lt;strong&gt;€10 million&lt;/strong&gt; — or &lt;strong&gt;2% of global annual turnover&lt;/strong&gt;, whichever is higher&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Minimum fine for minor violations:&lt;/strong&gt; CZK 100,000&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Failing to self-register your regulated service with NÚKIB&lt;/strong&gt; can trigger fines at the same upper ceiling as serious security failures&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That last point catches people off guard. Administrative non-compliance — not a breach, just failing to register — can land you in the highest penalty bracket. For MSPs managing Czech clients, this makes client scoping and registration tracking a genuine liability issue, not just a checkbox exercise.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What Compliance Actually Costs to Build
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here's where I'd push back against both the doom-and-gloom narratives and the "just buy our platform" pitches.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Kopexa's cost analysis (drawing on the German Bundestag impact assessment, document 20/9171) puts typical first-year implementation costs at:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;SMEs (50–250 employees): €20,000–€150,000&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Large enterprises (500+ employees): €150,000–€500,000&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The European Commission's own impact assessment, referenced by WALLIX, estimated a &lt;strong&gt;+22% increase in cybersecurity spending&lt;/strong&gt; in the first years post-NIS2. That figure is an average — companies starting from a low baseline will see much steeper increases.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Where does the money actually go? Roughly in this order:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Gap assessment and legal mapping&lt;/strong&gt; — understanding which of your services are regulated and under which regime&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Technical controls&lt;/strong&gt; — vulnerability management, logging, MFA, network segmentation&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Incident response capability&lt;/strong&gt; — particularly the 24-hour early warning obligation, which requires genuine readiness, not just a policy document&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Supply chain security reviews&lt;/strong&gt; — contractual updates with vendors, third-party risk assessments&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Management accountability documentation&lt;/strong&gt; — board-level training and sign-off requirements that many Czech SMEs have never encountered before&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  ISO 27001 Is a Real Shortcut — But Not a Full One
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If your organization (or your client) already holds ISO 27001 certification, the picture improves significantly. Orbiq's analysis estimates that existing ISO 27001 controls cover &lt;strong&gt;approximately 70% of NIS2 Article 21 requirements&lt;/strong&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The remaining ~30% is where the new obligations live: the 24-hour incident notification timelines, supply chain security obligations, and personal management liability provisions. Don't assume certification equals compliance — it doesn't — but it does mean you're not starting from scratch, and that's worth real money in reduced consulting and implementation time.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The "Cost of Doing Nothing" Argument Holds Up
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;I'm generally skeptical of fear-based compliance arguments, but IBM's 2025 Cost of a Data Breach report (via CSO Online) gives a number worth keeping front of mind: the &lt;strong&gt;global average cost of a single data breach is now $4.44 million (~€4.1 million)&lt;/strong&gt;. In healthcare, it reaches $7.42 million.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Even if NÚKIB never issues a fine, a mid-size Czech firm without incident detection capability and response procedures faces potential breach costs that dwarf the implementation spend. The math genuinely favors investment here — especially for entities in higher-risk sectors.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Practical Next Steps for Czech-Scope Entities
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Determine your regime:&lt;/strong&gt; essential vs. important entity status shapes your obligations and risk exposure&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Register with NÚKIB if you haven't&lt;/strong&gt; — the 60-day clock runs from when you &lt;em&gt;should have known&lt;/em&gt; you qualify&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Audit ISO 27001 gaps against NIS2 Article 21&lt;/strong&gt; before commissioning expensive consulting engagements&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Prioritize incident reporting capability&lt;/strong&gt; — it's where regulators will look first and where unprepared organizations will stumble&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For a deeper look at the full breakdown of Czech-specific compliance costs across entity sizes and sectors, the &lt;a href="https://nis2-nastroje.cz/report-naklady-nis2.html" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;full Czech Republic NIS2 cost data&lt;/a&gt; aggregates the available research in one place. If you want to model costs for a specific organization or compare available compliance tools, there's also a free NIS2 cost estimator and tool comparison at &lt;a href="https://nis2-nastroje.cz" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;nis2-nastroje.cz&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The law is in force. The deadlines have already started running. Budget accordingly.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>cybersecurity</category>
      <category>security</category>
      <category>compliance</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>What NIS2 compliance actually costs in Poland (2026, with real numbers)</title>
      <dc:creator>Jernej Domanjko</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sat, 27 Jun 2026 08:15:07 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/domagoj89/what-nis2-compliance-actually-costs-in-poland-2026-with-real-numbers-18op</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/domagoj89/what-nis2-compliance-actually-costs-in-poland-2026-with-real-numbers-18op</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  NIS2 Compliance in Poland: What It Actually Costs, and Why Most Organizations Are Still Not Ready
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you're an MSP, a compliance lead, or a security engineer trying to scope NIS2 work for Polish clients or your own organization, you've probably noticed that the public conversation is long on regulatory summaries and short on actual numbers. This article tries to fix that.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Let me be direct: Poland's NIS2 implementation story is messier, more expensive, and more interesting than most EU coverage suggests.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Scale of the Problem Is Genuinely Unusual
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Poland's transposition of NIS2 — through the amended Act on the National Cybersecurity System (KSC) — creates one of the largest compliance populations in the EU. According to estimates from the Ministry of Digitalization (via KluczeSoft, April 2026), approximately &lt;strong&gt;42,000 entities&lt;/strong&gt; fall under the amended KSC: roughly 10,000 private-sector organizations and about 27,000 public-sector units, spread across 18 sectors from energy to food production.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That public-sector figure is striking. Most NIS2 cost modeling I've seen is built around private enterprise. When you add tens of thousands of local government units, hospitals, and public universities — entities with constrained procurement cycles and no dedicated security budgets — the compliance picture looks very different from what you'd encounter in Germany or the Netherlands.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Compliance Gap Is Wide
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Despite the EU's October 2024 transposition deadline having passed, the CyberSmart NIS2 Survey (Q4 2025, n=670 business leaders across 9 EU countries and the UK) found that &lt;strong&gt;only 16% of covered firms consider themselves fully compliant&lt;/strong&gt;. More alarming: 11% of respondents didn't know what NIS2 was, even though they fall within scope.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This isn't just a knowledge problem. The ENISA NIS Investments Report 2024 (n=1,350 EU organizations) found that &lt;strong&gt;34% of SMEs said they would not be able to secure additional budget&lt;/strong&gt; for NIS2 compliance. When budget can't be created, it gets moved — and Veeam's NIS2 Confidence Survey (n=500+ IT decision-makers, August 2024) found that &lt;strong&gt;95% of covered organizations redirected funds from other parts of the business&lt;/strong&gt; to pay for compliance, with 80% of IT budgets now allocated to cybersecurity and compliance combined. That's a significant operational disruption that rarely makes it into compliance cost estimates.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What Compliance Actually Costs for a Polish SME
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here's where I want to get specific, because vague ranges don't help anyone budget a project.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For a Polish SME with 50–250 employees, realistic first-year NIS2/KSC implementation costs — covering a minimum viable security stack (EDR, SIEM, MFA, backup), an ISMS documentation framework, gap assessment, and internal audit — come in at roughly &lt;strong&gt;80,000–180,000 PLN&lt;/strong&gt;, with ongoing annual maintenance running &lt;strong&gt;50,000–100,000 PLN&lt;/strong&gt; (KluczeSoft KSC Checklist 2026).&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That sounds like a lot. It's not, compared to the alternative.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;IBM's Cost of a Data Breach Report 2025 places the &lt;strong&gt;average cost of a data security incident in Poland at 4.9 million PLN&lt;/strong&gt;. Under the amended KSC (Article 73), essential entities face penalties of &lt;strong&gt;up to 10 million EUR or 2% of global turnover&lt;/strong&gt;; important entities face up to 7 million EUR or 1.4% of turnover. The regulator with enforcement teeth here is primarily &lt;strong&gt;CERT Polska&lt;/strong&gt; (operating under CSIRT GOV and CSIRT NASK structures), with sector-specific oversight from bodies like &lt;strong&gt;UKNF&lt;/strong&gt; for financial services. Penalties can be imposed from &lt;strong&gt;3 April 2028&lt;/strong&gt; — there's a two-year grace period built into the Polish law — but the personal liability provisions are already active: board members can face fines up to 300% of monthly salary.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The math strongly favors compliance investment. The optics of explaining to a board why you skipped a 120,000 PLN security program and then faced a 4.9 million PLN breach are not good.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Hidden Cost Nobody Budgets For: Supply Chain
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;One cost that consistently gets underestimated is supply chain verification. The Business Growth Review Q4 2025 survey (n=1,018 large enterprises) found that &lt;strong&gt;39.2% of organizations cite supply chain cybersecurity management as their biggest NIS2 implementation unknown&lt;/strong&gt;. NIS2 requires covered entities to assess and document the security posture of all ICT suppliers — and in practice, for organizations with complex vendor ecosystems, this can easily consume as much internal effort as the technical controls themselves.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For Polish organizations heavily reliant on regional or Eastern European ICT suppliers with varying security maturity, this is a real operational burden. Budget for it explicitly, or it will ambush your timeline.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Practical Guidance for Compliance Teams
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A few observations from working through the Polish NIS2 landscape:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Don't wait for perfect Polish-language guidance.&lt;/strong&gt; The KSC implementing regulations are still being finalized in some areas. Use ISO 27001 and ENISA's NIS2 implementation guidance as your foundation now.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Treat the 2028 penalty date as a deadline, not a comfort.&lt;/strong&gt; CERT Polska can issue non-financial corrective orders before 2028, and breach liability exists independently of KSC penalties.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Public-sector entities need a different model.&lt;/strong&gt; The standard SME cost framework doesn't apply to a municipality with a three-year procurement cycle. Start the process now, not in 2027.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Supplier questionnaires are not free.&lt;/strong&gt; Budget analyst time explicitly for third-party assessments — it's real work.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For a more detailed breakdown of how these costs stack up across entity types and sectors in Poland, the &lt;a href="https://nis2-narzedzia.pl/report-koszty-narzedzia.html" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;full Poland NIS2 cost data&lt;/a&gt; is worth reading before you finalize your compliance budget. If you want a faster starting point, there's also a free NIS2 cost estimator and tool comparison available at &lt;a href="https://nis2-narzedzia.pl" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;nis2-narzedzia.pl&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Bottom Line
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The 16% full-compliance figure tells you that NIS2 in Poland is largely still a 2026–2028 project, not a 2024 achievement. For MSPs and security consultants, this is a significant pipeline opportunity. For compliance leads inside covered organizations, it's a timeline problem that the 2028 penalty date makes very concrete. Either way, the numbers are now clear enough to act on.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>cybersecurity</category>
      <category>security</category>
      <category>compliance</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>What NIS2 compliance actually costs in Romania (2026, with real numbers)</title>
      <dc:creator>Jernej Domanjko</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sat, 27 Jun 2026 08:15:06 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/domagoj89/what-nis2-compliance-actually-costs-in-romania-2026-with-real-numbers-mkm</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/domagoj89/what-nis2-compliance-actually-costs-in-romania-2026-with-real-numbers-mkm</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  NIS2 Compliance Costs in Romania: What the Numbers Actually Mean for Your Budget
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you're an MSP or compliance lead trying to scope NIS2 work in Romania, you've probably noticed that most cost estimates floating around are either suspiciously vague or suspiciously optimistic. Let me try to fix that with real figures and some honest commentary on what Romanian implementation actually looks like in practice.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How Big Is the Romanian NIS2 Universe?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Start with scope, because it shapes everything downstream. Romania transposed NIS2 through &lt;strong&gt;OUG 155/2024&lt;/strong&gt; and the subsequent &lt;strong&gt;Legea 124/2025&lt;/strong&gt;, and the regulated entity count landed far outside initial projections. According to &lt;a href="https://devidevs.com/blog/nis2-ai-act-double-compliance-romanian-companies" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DeviDevs' NIS2 &amp;amp; AI Act compliance analysis&lt;/a&gt;, somewhere between &lt;strong&gt;15,000 and 20,000 Romanian entities&lt;/strong&gt; now fall under the directive — compared to the original government estimate of roughly 4,000. The expansion pulled in energy, healthcare, telecoms, cloud providers, food distribution, and pharmacies.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That gap matters operationally. If you're an MSP building a NIS2 practice in Romania, your addressable market just quadrupled. If you're a compliance lead, you've almost certainly got suppliers in scope that you haven't assessed yet.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The national supervisory authority is &lt;strong&gt;DNSC&lt;/strong&gt; (Directoratul Național de Securitate Cibernetică), and they are not a paper tiger. Maximum administrative fines for &lt;strong&gt;essential entities&lt;/strong&gt; — energy, transport, banking, health, water, public administration, space — are confirmed at &lt;strong&gt;€10,000,000 or 2% of global annual turnover&lt;/strong&gt;, whichever is higher. &lt;strong&gt;Important entities&lt;/strong&gt; face up to &lt;strong&gt;€7,000,000 or 1.4% of global turnover&lt;/strong&gt;, per &lt;a href="https://copla.com/blog/compliance-regulations/nis2-directive-regulations-and-implementation-in-romania/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Copla's NIS2 Romania implementation guide&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What Does Compliance Actually Cost?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here is where I want to be direct: there is no single honest number, and anyone quoting you one without asking about your sector and existing security maturity is guessing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That said, some useful anchors exist:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;European Commission estimate&lt;/strong&gt; (cited by &lt;a href="https://nis2manager.ro/en/blog/nis2-deadlines-romania-2026" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;NIS2 Manager România&lt;/a&gt;): &lt;strong&gt;~€120,000 average per organization&lt;/strong&gt; for full compliance, with non-compliance fines potentially reaching €10M.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;German Bundestag Legislative Impact Assessment (20/9171)&lt;/strong&gt;, the most rigorous official European benchmark: &lt;strong&gt;€70,000 one-time implementation cost&lt;/strong&gt;, plus &lt;strong&gt;€30,000/year ongoing&lt;/strong&gt;. As noted by &lt;a href="https://kopexa.com/en/catalog/nis-2/kosten" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Kopexa's NIS2 cost analysis&lt;/a&gt;, this is the figure most often cited when governments internally model compliance budgets.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Deloitte NIS2 Readiness Survey 2024&lt;/strong&gt;, via &lt;a href="https://zerodayinsights.substack.com/p/nis2-and-the-european-sme-from-compliance" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Zero Day Insights&lt;/a&gt;: European SMEs are spending between &lt;strong&gt;€50,000 and €300,000&lt;/strong&gt;, depending on sector and security baseline.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For Romanian context, I'd suggest the German government figure (€70K + €30K/year) as a reasonable floor for mid-sized essential entities starting from a moderate security baseline. Companies with little existing documentation, no incident response procedures, and unaudited supply chains should budget toward the upper Deloitte range.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;I've pulled together &lt;a href="https://nis2-instrumente.ro/report-costuri-nis2.html" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;the full Romania NIS2 cost data&lt;/a&gt; in a structured breakdown if you want to model this more granularly across entity categories.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Compliance Gap Is a Real Risk, Not a Talking Point
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here's a number that should concern everyone working in this space: a &lt;strong&gt;CyberSmart survey of 670 business leaders in 2025&lt;/strong&gt; found that &lt;a href="https://cybersmart.co.uk/nis2-research-2026/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;84% of in-scope European companies are not fully NIS2 compliant&lt;/a&gt;, and 11% didn't even know they were in scope. Eleven percent. That's not ignorance you can fine away easily — those entities are unlikely to have even started gap assessments.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The budget pressure is also real. A &lt;strong&gt;Veeam/Censuswide study of 500+ EMEA IT decision-makers&lt;/strong&gt; found that &lt;a href="https://www.veeam.com/company/press-release/nis2-robs-organizations-resources-95-of-emea-businesses-siphon-other-budgets-to-try-and-meet-compliance-deadline.html" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;95% of affected EMEA companies had to redirect funds from other business areas&lt;/a&gt; — recruitment budgets, emergency reserves — to cover compliance costs. That's not a healthy dynamic for organizations that simultaneously need to maintain operational resilience.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The ROI Case Is Clear, Even If the Costs Sting
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;I know "compliance as investment" can sound like consultant-speak, but the math here is straightforward. The &lt;strong&gt;IBM Cost of a Data Breach Report 2025&lt;/strong&gt; puts the global average breach cost at &lt;strong&gt;$4.44 million&lt;/strong&gt;, with organizations using AI and automation saving an average of &lt;strong&gt;$1.9 million per incident&lt;/strong&gt;, according to &lt;a href="https://www.datafence.ai/data-breach-report-2025" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DataFence's analysis&lt;/a&gt;. Against that baseline, a €70,000–€120,000 NIS2 investment looks like actuarial common sense, not regulatory overhead.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The real risk in Romania right now is that organizations treat compliance as a one-time checkbox exercise rather than a capability-building program. DNSC has enforcement authority, deadlines under Legea 124/2025 are firm, and the 15,000–20,000 entity scope means the regulator has a very large enforcement surface to work with.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Practical Next Steps
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you're scoping NIS2 work in Romania right now:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Confirm entity classification first&lt;/strong&gt; — essential vs. important determines both your fine exposure and the depth of technical controls required&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Use the German Bundestag figures as your floor&lt;/strong&gt;, not your ceiling&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Build supply chain assessment into the timeline&lt;/strong&gt; — it's consistently the longest phase and the most surprising budget line&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Don't ignore the ongoing cost&lt;/strong&gt; — €30,000/year is realistic for continuous monitoring, audit, and reporting obligations&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A free NIS2 cost estimator and tool comparison for the Romanian market is available at &lt;a href="https://nis2-instrumente.ro" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;nis2-instrumente.ro&lt;/a&gt;, which can help you benchmark quotes or build internal business cases.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The compliance window is closing. The entities that move now will spend less, audit cleaner, and have a defensible paper trail if DNSC comes knocking.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>cybersecurity</category>
      <category>security</category>
      <category>compliance</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>What NIS2 compliance actually costs in Hungary (2026, with real numbers)</title>
      <dc:creator>Jernej Domanjko</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Fri, 26 Jun 2026 08:21:11 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/domagoj89/what-nis2-compliance-actually-costs-in-hungary-2026-with-real-numbers-595n</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/domagoj89/what-nis2-compliance-actually-costs-in-hungary-2026-with-real-numbers-595n</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What NIS2 Compliance Actually Costs in Hungary: Numbers, Deadlines, and Hard Choices
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Hungary's NIS2 implementation has moved faster than most EU member states gave it credit for. With roughly 3,800 organizations registered in the SZTFH's (Supervisory Authority for Regulated Activities) registry — out of an estimated total affected population of 3,000–4,000 entities according to BHKN Partners — the compliance machinery is firmly in motion. If you're an MSP serving Hungarian clients, or a compliance lead tracking cross-border NIS2 exposure, this is where you need to focus right now.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Penalty Math That Should Concentrate Minds
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Let's start with the number that gets executives off the fence. Under Act LXIX of 2024 and Government Decree 418/2024, essential entities in Hungary face maximum fines of &lt;strong&gt;€10 million or 2% of global annual turnover&lt;/strong&gt; — whichever is higher. Important entities face &lt;strong&gt;€7 million or 1.4% of turnover&lt;/strong&gt;, per the SZTFH supervisory rules finalized in SZTFH Decree 3/2025 (documented by CEE Legal Matters in April 2025).&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;These aren't hypothetical ceiling numbers. They're calibrated exactly to the NIS2 Directive's text, and the SZTFH has the audit authority to substantiate them. For a mid-sized Hungarian industrial firm with €50M turnover, the 2% figure hits €1 million — substantially more than any realistic compliance investment.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For broader context on breach economics: IBM's 2025 Cost of a Data Breach Report puts the global average incident cost at approximately $4.44 million USD (~€4.1M), with Germany — the closest reliable EU benchmark — sitting at €3.87 million per breach. The compliance ROI math is uncomfortable to ignore.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Audit Deadline That Already Passed (Sort Of)
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here's the timeline detail that's causing the most operational stress right now. For organizations operating before January 1, 2025:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Audit contract had to be signed by August 31, 2025&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;First mandatory SZTFH-certified cybersecurity audit must be completed by June 30, 2026&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This comes directly from SBS Advisory / Sterling Services reporting from July 2025. If your Hungarian entity or client missed the contract deadline, you're not simply running late — you're already in a regulatory exposure window. The SZTFH's audit regime requires certified auditors from an approved list, which limits supply and affects pricing. Procrastination has a direct cost multiplier here.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What Compliance Actually Costs: Ranges Worth Using
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The honest answer is that it depends heavily on baseline maturity, entity size, and sector. Here's how I'd frame the realistic ranges:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;EU-wide reference points (applicable to Hungary with adjustment):&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Small entities with strong existing security posture:&lt;/strong&gt; ~€15,000 first-year cost&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Large enterprises starting from near-zero:&lt;/strong&gt; €500,000+ in year one&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;EU midpoint benchmark (German federal government NIS2 impact study, Bundestag 20/9171):&lt;/strong&gt; ~€70,000 one-time implementation cost + €30,000/year ongoing, per organization&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That German figure from Kopexa's analysis is the most rigorously sourced public benchmark available in the EU. For Hungary specifically, you can reasonably apply a &lt;strong&gt;20–40% discount&lt;/strong&gt; to the German numbers based on local labor market rates and consulting fees. That puts a realistic Hungarian mid-market implementation at roughly &lt;strong&gt;€40,000–55,000 upfront&lt;/strong&gt; and &lt;strong&gt;€18,000–24,000 annually&lt;/strong&gt; — not trivial, but significantly below the fine exposure.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For a more granular breakdown across Hungarian company sizes and sectors, &lt;a href="https://nis2-eszkozok.hu/report-nis2-koltsegek.html" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;the full Hungary NIS2 cost data&lt;/a&gt; is worth reviewing before you finalize any budget proposal.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The ISO 27001 Shortcut (With a Deadline Attached)
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;One of the most practically useful data points for compliance planning: &lt;strong&gt;ISO 27001 controls cover approximately 70–80% of NIS2 requirements&lt;/strong&gt; according to Orbiq's control mapping analysis. If your organization or a client is already certified, the marginal cost of NIS2 compliance drops significantly — you're filling gaps, not building from scratch.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This matters doubly in Hungary because &lt;strong&gt;Act LXIX of 2024 mandates ISO 27001 certification for essential entities by 2027&lt;/strong&gt;. That means organizations in the essential category face two converging deadlines — NIS2 audit compliance now, and ISO certification within the next two years. Starting ISO 27001 preparation in parallel with NIS2 gap remediation isn't gold-plating; it's the most cost-efficient path through both requirements simultaneously.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Practical Priorities for MSPs and Compliance Leads
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If I were advising a portfolio of Hungarian entities right now, here's where I'd direct energy:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Confirm SZTFH registry status immediately.&lt;/strong&gt; Some registrations are expected to be rejected. Don't assume registration equals compliance confirmation.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Check audit contract status.&lt;/strong&gt; The August 31 contracting deadline has passed. If no contract exists, escalate — this is a documented exposure.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Run a genuine ISO 27001 gap assessment.&lt;/strong&gt; Given the 2027 certification mandate, any entity that treats NIS2 and ISO 27001 as separate projects is creating unnecessary duplication of effort and cost.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Benchmark costs before budgeting.&lt;/strong&gt; The ranges above are real, but your actual figure depends heavily on existing controls, sector classification, and whether you're using internal resources or external consultants.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A free NIS2 cost estimator and tool comparison for Hungarian entities is available at &lt;a href="https://nis2-eszkozok.hu" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;nis2-eszkozok.hu&lt;/a&gt;, which can help ground initial budget conversations.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;The fundamental tension in Hungarian NIS2 compliance right now is time compression: the regulatory framework is complete, the audit deadlines are real, and the penalty exposure is substantial. The compliance investment, while significant, is structurally cheaper than the alternatives — and the window for orderly implementation is narrowing faster than most organizations appear to realize.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>cybersecurity</category>
      <category>security</category>
      <category>compliance</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>What NIS2 compliance actually costs in Croatia (2026, with real numbers)</title>
      <dc:creator>Jernej Domanjko</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Fri, 26 Jun 2026 08:21:10 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/domagoj89/what-nis2-compliance-actually-costs-in-croatia-2026-with-real-numbers-40d2</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/domagoj89/what-nis2-compliance-actually-costs-in-croatia-2026-with-real-numbers-40d2</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  NIS2 Compliance Costs in Croatia: What Security Engineers and MSPs Actually Need to Budget
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Croatia's NIS2 transposition has been live since February 2024, but the enforcement teeth don't fully bite until &lt;strong&gt;1 October 2026&lt;/strong&gt; — that's when the full rights and obligations under the &lt;em&gt;Zakon o kibernetičkoj sigurnosti&lt;/em&gt; (ZoKS, NN 14/2024) come into force, with implementing regulations already published in November 2024 (NN 135/2024). If you're an MSP managing Croatian clients, or a compliance lead trying to size a programme budget, here's the honest breakdown of what this costs and why the usual EU estimates don't quite translate.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Scale Shift Nobody Budgeted For
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;NIS1 covered roughly 1,000 entities in Croatia. ZoKS covers an estimated &lt;strong&gt;8,000–10,000 organisations&lt;/strong&gt;, according to Copla's analysis of the directive's transposition. That's not a 10% expansion — it's an order-of-magnitude increase, pulling in mid-market manufacturers, food producers, waste management firms, and postal operators that have never filed a security incident report in their lives.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The supervisory authority is &lt;strong&gt;SOA&lt;/strong&gt; (&lt;em&gt;Sigurnosno-obavještajna agencija&lt;/em&gt;) alongside UVNS and sector-specific regulators, depending on entity classification. If you're onboarding Croatian clients right now, the first practical question is: have they even self-registered and confirmed their classification as essential or important? Many haven't.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Fine Structure Makes the Business Case
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Fines under ZoKS follow the NIS2 ceiling precisely. For &lt;strong&gt;essential entities&lt;/strong&gt;: up to &lt;strong&gt;€10,000,000 or 2% of global annual turnover&lt;/strong&gt;, whichever is higher. For &lt;strong&gt;important entities&lt;/strong&gt;: up to &lt;strong&gt;€7,000,000 or 1.4% of turnover&lt;/strong&gt;. Responsible natural persons (read: CISOs, board members, managing directors) face personal fines of &lt;strong&gt;€250–€3,000&lt;/strong&gt; per infringement, per &lt;a href="https://www.openkritis.de/eu/eu-nis-2-croatia.html" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;OpenKRITIS's Croatia NIS2 summary&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;At the lower end, €3,000 sounds almost trivial. But personal liability tends to concentrate executive minds in a way that abstract organisational fines don't. Pair that with the reputational exposure from mandatory incident disclosure and you have a genuinely uncomfortable risk picture for leadership teams.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Real Cost Is the Incident You're Trying to Avoid
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This is where I think most compliance cost conversations go wrong — they focus entirely on programme spend and ignore the counterfactual. The global average cost of a single data breach is now &lt;strong&gt;$4.88 million USD&lt;/strong&gt;, per Kymatio's analysis of IBM's 2026 report. The European-specific figure from IBM's 2024 dataset sits around &lt;strong&gt;€4.9 million&lt;/strong&gt;. For Croatia's mid-market, that number is essentially a bankruptcy scenario.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Ransomware is more granular but no less brutal: a single incident costs a mid-sized European organisation between &lt;strong&gt;€250,000 and €2,000,000&lt;/strong&gt; in IT recovery, forensics, legal fees, crisis communications, and downtime, per SecurityToday's 2026 cyber insurance analysis citing Allianz Commercial data. A properly scoped NIS2 programme will cost a fraction of the lower bound of that range.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What Compliance Actually Costs in Croatia
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here's my rough-cut budget framework for an important-entity Croatian SME going from zero to compliant:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Gap assessment + risk analysis&lt;/strong&gt;: €5,000–€15,000 (local consultancy, not Big Four)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;ISO 27001 ISMS implementation&lt;/strong&gt;: €20,000–€60,000 (full external support; less with strong internal resource)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Certification audit (first surveillance cycle)&lt;/strong&gt;: €8,000–€20,000 depending on scope and certification body&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Tooling — SIEM, vulnerability management, EDR&lt;/strong&gt;: €15,000–€40,000 annually for a 100–250 person org&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Incident response retainer&lt;/strong&gt;: €5,000–€15,000/year&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Total first-year spend: roughly &lt;strong&gt;€50,000–€150,000&lt;/strong&gt;. That's significant for a Croatian SME, but it's context-appropriate. The ISO 27001 path is specifically worth flagging here: ZoKS explicitly references ISO 27001/27002 as the compliance framework, and an existing ISO 27001 ISMS covers &lt;a href="https://ctrlaltgrow.hr/en/blog/iso-27001-croatia/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;&lt;strong&gt;60–80% of NIS2 requirements&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/a&gt;, making certification the most efficient route available.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;One lever that genuinely moves the needle on cost: &lt;strong&gt;choosing a Central/Eastern European consultancy&lt;/strong&gt;. Engaging a Croatian or Polish consultant versus a Western European firm runs &lt;strong&gt;40–60% cheaper&lt;/strong&gt; for equivalent ISO 27001 project work, according to VisionCompliance's 2026 cost guide from their Zagreb practice. On a €60,000 engagement, that differential is €24,000–€36,000 — real money for an SME programme budget.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The MSP Funding Gap
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Don't assume your clients have budget ready. Puppet's NIS2 research found that &lt;strong&gt;34% of European SMEs will be unable to secure the internal budget&lt;/strong&gt; they need for NIS2 compliance. In Croatia, where many newly in-scope entities are family-owned manufacturers or regional logistics firms, that number probably skews higher. MSPs positioning NIS2 compliance as a managed service — spreading costs across a monthly recurring model — have a genuine market here, not just a sales pitch.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For a detailed breakdown of programme cost components, realistic ranges by entity size, and a comparison of compliance pathways, the &lt;a href="https://nis2-alati.hr/report-troskovi-nis2.html" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;full Croatia NIS2 cost data&lt;/a&gt; is worth working through before you price your next engagement.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The October 2026 Window Is Shorter Than It Looks
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Eighteen months sounds comfortable until you factor in that ISO 27001 certification alone typically takes 9–14 months from kick-off to certificate. Add procurement cycles, board sign-off, and the current demand spike as everyone reaches the same realisation simultaneously, and the practical window for starting a compliant programme is now — not Q1 2026.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you want a quick starting point, a free NIS2 cost estimator and tool comparison is available at &lt;a href="https://nis2-alati.hr" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;nis2-alati.hr&lt;/a&gt; — useful for sanity-checking vendor quotes or building an initial board presentation.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The bottom line: NIS2 compliance in Croatia is an achievable programme at reasonable cost, particularly via the ISO 27001 pathway. The organisations that will struggle are those treating October 2026 as a future problem.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>cybersecurity</category>
      <category>security</category>
      <category>compliance</category>
    </item>
  </channel>
</rss>
