<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/">
  <channel>
    <title>DEV Community: LiTrue</title>
    <description>The latest articles on DEV Community by LiTrue (@litrue).</description>
    <link>https://dev.to/litrue</link>
    <image>
      <url>https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=90,height=90,fit=cover,gravity=auto,format=auto/https:%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Fuser%2Fprofile_image%2F3871285%2F34d17e9b-e0df-4a5e-a2da-31d36e3d4d3c.jpg</url>
      <title>DEV Community: LiTrue</title>
      <link>https://dev.to/litrue</link>
    </image>
    <atom:link rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" href="https://dev.to/feed/litrue"/>
    <language>en</language>
    <item>
      <title>LiTrue: The Real Reason Your Equipment Stalls in the Snow Isn't the Motor — It's Internal Resistance</title>
      <dc:creator>LiTrue</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Fri, 28 Aug 2026 05:46:37 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/litrue/litrue-the-real-reason-your-equipment-stalls-in-the-snow-isnt-the-motor-its-internal-resistance-82p</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/litrue/litrue-the-real-reason-your-equipment-stalls-in-the-snow-isnt-the-motor-its-internal-resistance-82p</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;Operating electric vehicles and industrial machinery in sub-zero climates presents a real engineering hurdle, and it's rarely the motor or the drivetrain that gives out first. Conventional lithium batteries suffer from severe internal resistance growth, sluggish charging, and drastic capacity loss the moment temperatures drop well below freezing — and unlike a mechanical failure, this kind of degradation doesn't announce itself with a warning light. It just shows up as a machine that won't start, or a vehicle that runs out of range far sooner than its rated capacity suggests.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Why Cold Attacks the Chemistry, Not Just the Output&lt;br&gt;
In a standard lithium cell, cold temperatures slow the movement of ions through the electrolyte. That shows up as rising internal resistance — the battery has to work harder to push the same current, which wastes energy as heat instead of usable power, and drags both discharge capability and charge acceptance down at the same time. Push a cold cell to charge too aggressively, and the risk compounds further, since sluggish ion transport at low temperatures raises the chance of uneven current distribution across the electrode.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LiTrue Power Technologies Co., Ltd. built its &lt;a href="https://www.litruebattery.com/products/30ah-amp-33ah-low-temperature-lfp-pouch-battery-cell/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Low Temperature LFP Pouch Battery Cell Series&lt;/a&gt; specifically to conquer these freezing environments. The cells use a proprietary low-temperature electrolyte system and highly optimized electrode material formulations to actively suppress internal resistance growth, which meaningfully improves both charge/discharge capability and overall energy utilization efficiency in extreme cold — the design goal being straightforward: equipment that doesn't stall in the snow.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Validated Across the Full Range, Not Just at Room Temperature&lt;br&gt;
Available in 30Ah (Model PM30F-L) and 33Ah (Model PP33F-L) capacities, the series is validated to operate across a temperature range of -43°C to 55°C — meaning the same cell has to hold up in a Siberian winter and a summer supply run without a chemistry compromise in either direction. LiTrue's engineering team also offers fully customized dimensions, rate performance tuning, and system-level integration tailored to specific vehicle platforms, since a cold-weather cell that doesn't physically fit the equipment it's meant to power solves nothing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Where This Actually Gets Deployed&lt;br&gt;
This series is built as the energy solution for specialized electric platforms operating in genuinely cold regions — Northern Europe, Russia, Canada, and high-altitude areas — across several distinct categories:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Cold-region specialized vehicles: winter inspection fleets, border security patrol vehicles, and emergency response trucks.&lt;br&gt;
Winter agricultural machinery: tractors and farming equipment operating in low-temperature regions.&lt;br&gt;
Cold-climate engineering vehicles: snowplows, cold-storage forklifts, and outdoor construction equipment.&lt;br&gt;
Industrial mobile equipment: AGVs and outdoor electric platforms that can't afford unplanned downtime when temperatures drop.&lt;br&gt;
LiTrue's broader wide-temperature lineup, including cells rated for the opposite extreme, is covered in the company's product catalog.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>battery</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>LiTrue: Why "Standard Voltage" Is Quietly Limiting Your Heavy-Lift Drone's Thrust</title>
      <dc:creator>LiTrue</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 24 Aug 2026 05:16:38 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/litrue/litrue-why-standard-voltage-is-quietly-limiting-your-heavy-lift-drones-thrust-4h0f</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/litrue/litrue-why-standard-voltage-is-quietly-limiting-your-heavy-lift-drones-thrust-4h0f</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;Most drone battery conversations start and end with capacity: how many Ah, how many Wh/kg. But for heavy-lift industrial and commercial drones — the ones hauling spray tanks, cargo pods, or heavy sensor payloads — the more common bottleneck isn't capacity at all. It's voltage. Standard voltage platforms often fall short in delivering the necessary thrust and endurance once a drone crosses into heavy-lift territory, no matter how much energy is packed into the pack.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Why a "Standard" Voltage Platform Runs Out of Headroom&lt;br&gt;
As payload increases, motors need more instantaneous power to maintain thrust — and power is a function of both current and voltage. Push more current through a lower-voltage platform to compensate, and resistive losses climb, heat builds up, and efficiency drops exactly when the aircraft needs it most: takeoff, climb, and heavy-load maneuvering. Rather than force a heavier airframe onto an off-the-shelf voltage platform, LiTrue Power Technologies Co., Ltd. builds voltage platforms around the actual thrust curve the airframe needs.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That's the engineering logic behind the UAV-JP330L, a 66.6V, 30Ah smart drone battery delivering 1.998kWh, purpose-built for heavy-lift spraying and industrial drone platforms that a standard voltage tier can't adequately power. It integrates a smart CAN-bus BMS that reports battery health directly to the flight controller in real time — critical when a heavy-payload drone can't afford to discover a power problem mid-mission.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Voltage Is Only Half the Equation — Duty Cycle Is the Other Half&lt;br&gt;
Heavy-lift drones don't just need the right voltage; they need cells built for how they're actually flown — continuous operation, frequent cycling, and (for commercial fleets) a total cost of ownership that doesn't spike every season. That's the gap LiTrue &lt;a href="https://www.litruebattery.com/products/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Long Cycle Life Energy-Type LFP Pouch Battery Cell&lt;/a&gt; Series is built to close, available in 20Ah (PJ20F-E) and 50Ah (PA50F-E) capacities. The series uses energy-oriented electrode formulations in a stacked pouch structure, engineered specifically for applications that fly often and can't tolerate frequent cell replacement.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Put together, the pairing is deliberate: a voltage platform sized to the airframe's real thrust demand, and cells sized to its real duty cycle — rather than treating "more Ah" as a universal fix for both problems at once.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;What This Looks Like in Practice&lt;br&gt;
Heavy-lift spraying and cargo drones: The UAV-JP330L's 66.6V platform is built to deliver the thrust and endurance standard-voltage packs can't sustain under heavy payload.&lt;br&gt;
Commercial fleets flying frequent missions: The PJ20F-E / PA50F-E long-cycle-life LFP series is engineered for continuous operation and frequent cycling with a lower total cost of ownership than energy-only cells optimized purely for flight time.&lt;br&gt;
Lighter mapping and inspection platforms: Where weight matters more than raw thrust, LiTrue's 51.8V lightweight UAV battery line covers the other end of the same design philosophy — matching voltage and cell type to what the mission actually demands.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>battery</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Is Your Battery's "2,000-Cycle" Rating Tested at 25 C, or the 45 C It Actually Runs At?</title>
      <dc:creator>LiTrue</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Fri, 21 Aug 2026 05:20:44 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/litrue/is-your-batterys-2000-cycle-rating-tested-at-25degc-or-the-45degc-it-actually-runs-at-gpn</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/litrue/is-your-batterys-2000-cycle-rating-tested-at-25degc-or-the-45degc-it-actually-runs-at-gpn</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;In most conversations about battery durability, cold gets treated as public enemy number one — voltage drops and hard starts in freezing temperatures are visible and intuitive problems. But for fleet operators and equipment owners running gear in places like Riyadh or Jakarta, the real threat to battery life isn’t extreme cold. It’s sustained heat, and it tends to hide behind a spec sheet that looks perfectly respectable.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Same Cell Can Lose 30–40% of Its Cycle Life Between 25°C and 45°C&lt;br&gt;
Most standard-grade LFP cells have their cycle-life rating measured at 25°C room temperature — and at that temperature, “2,000+ cycles” looks like a solid number. The problem is that equipment deployed in hot-climate markets doesn’t operate at a comfortable 25°C. It runs at 45°C or higher, day after day, as its normal operating condition.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;When that same cell is forced to run continuously at 45°C, real-world cycle life often drops by 30–40%. In other words, a spec sheet that says “2,000 cycles” tells you almost nothing useful if the test temperature doesn’t match your actual deployment environment — it tells you how long the cell survives in an ideal room, not how long it survives in your customer’s warehouse, fleet, or job site.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LiTrue Answer: Validate at the Temperature the Cell Will Actually See&lt;br&gt;
LiTrue Power Technologies Co., Ltd. built its 20Ah &amp;amp; 46Ah High-Temperature LFP Pouch Battery Cell Series (PC20F-T and PA46F-C) specifically around this problem, without assuming the cells would ever run in a mild climate. The standout spec on this series is a 2,000–2,500 cycle-life rating measured at 45°C — not the room-temperature number most comparable products lead with. For fleet operators running equipment long-term in hot-climate markets like Riyadh or Jakarta, that’s the only cycle-life figure that’s actually meaningful. Full technical detail on this validation approach is available in LiTrue’s article, What Is a Pouch Cell Lithium Battery?&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Beyond high-temperature cycle life, the series has another advantage that’s easy to overlook: the PC20F-T supports 7C pulse discharge (with a 4C continuous max) — uncommon for an &lt;a href="https://www.litruebattery.com/products/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;LFP pouch cell&lt;/a&gt;, since most LFP products keep discharge rates low to protect cycle life and cost. The stacked-electrode structure also gives these high-performance pouch cells lower internal resistance and better cell-to-cell consistency than wound-cell competitors, and LFP chemistry itself holds a more stable thermal profile across a wider operating range than NMC. Together, those three factors are what the series is actually built to solve. See LiTrue broader cell lineup for related high-rate and wide-temperature options.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Who This Cell Isn’t For&lt;br&gt;
PC20F-T and PA46F-C aren’t a universal cell for every use case. They’re not the right fit for hobbyist or low-volume builds, for applications that need energy density above 200Wh/kg (where NMC chemistry is the better trade-off), or for equipment that only ever operates in temperate climates, where standard-grade LFP already meets cycle-life requirements. This series is purpose-built for one job: equipment that has to run continuously at 45°C or higher, year after year.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>cells</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>A Batch of Forklift Batteries Shipped to Turkey Exposed the Real Question in Warehouse Electrification</title>
      <dc:creator>LiTrue</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 17 Aug 2026 05:27:59 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/litrue/a-batch-of-forklift-batteries-shipped-to-turkey-exposed-the-real-question-in-warehouse-2alc</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/litrue/a-batch-of-forklift-batteries-shipped-to-turkey-exposed-the-real-question-in-warehouse-2alc</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;Most conversations about forklift electrification in logistics and warehousing circle around one question: is switching from lead-acid to lithium worth the cost? But for warehouses that actually run 24/7 and hit capacity during peak season, a more urgent question sits underneath that one — can this battery hold up under real conditions?&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LiTrue recently delivered three sets of custom forklift lithium battery samples to a long-term logistics partner in Turkey, and the project is a clean example of exactly that question in practice. Full details are covered in the company's case study, Custom 83.2V &lt;a href="https://www.litruebattery.com/cases/custom-83.2v-forklift-lithium-battery-delivered-to-turkey/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Forklift Lithium Battery&lt;/a&gt; Delivered to Turkey.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Customer Didn't Need "It Works" — They Needed "It Doesn't Skip a Beat, Ever"&lt;br&gt;
The Turkish customer's operating environment was straightforward but unforgiving: heavy-duty racking, round-the-clock operation, and once the warehouse hits its busy season, forklift batteries have to keep pace without a break. LiTrue's team custom-built this batch of 83.2V forklift battery samples specifically for that scenario, running the full custom development process — from solution design and schematic redrawing through to final assembly. That's a point LiTrue repeats often when talking about the difference between OEM and true custom development: forklifts, as heavy-load, long-duty-cycle equipment, are never well served by simply packaging an off-the-shelf cell into a generic housing. They need to be engineered around the customer's actual load pattern from the start.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This batch was built specifically for the customer's 24/7 heavy-duty racking operation, with the goal of letting the customer stop worrying about battery performance entirely once peak-season usage kicks in.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Cold Storage and AGVs Are Harder to Serve Than Standard Warehouses&lt;br&gt;
If a standard warehouse forklift battery is tested on durability, cold storage and AGV (automated guided vehicle) environments test something tougher: whether the battery still performs under genuinely extreme operating conditions. Compared to conventional forklifts, AGVs impose stricter requirements — opportunity charging windows are shorter, temperature swings in cold storage facilities are more extreme, and tolerance for downtime is close to zero.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That's exactly why wide-temperature-range cells capable of stable discharge from -43°C to 55°C, combined with high C-rate discharge capability, are increasingly specified by AGV integrators as a baseline requirement rather than a premium upgrade. LiTrue built its 30Ah/33Ah low-temperature LFP pouch cell series specifically for this class of application, using cold-optimized material systems and rigorous stacked-pouch manufacturing. Every batch goes through full-process quality control, including low-temperature performance and life testing, to ensure low-temperature capability, structural durability, and safety are all met at once — rather than trading one off against another.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;What Actually Determines Satisfaction After the Switch&lt;br&gt;
Based on LiTrue's ongoing tracking of customer feedback, warehouse operators who complete a lithium transition generally report positive outcomes — but the path there is rarely frictionless. Real-world feedback clusters around three consistent themes: productivity gains are real, the transition period carries genuine risk, and long-term satisfaction depends heavily on how well the initial specification was matched to actual operating conditions — a pattern that shows up consistently across LiTrue's proven deployments.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That's also why LiTrue never approaches a forklift battery project as "selling a cell." Every project runs through Tier-1 grade cell selection, a smart BMS with CAN/RS485 communication, and structural cold-weather thermal design — treating the battery as a system that needs to be engineered around the customer's equipment, not bolted onto it. LiTrue forklift lithium battery line and broader 24V industrial power guide cover this approach in more detail.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Bottom Line&lt;br&gt;
Forklift electrification isn't primarily a finance question about whether lithium is "worth it." It's an engineering question about whether the battery can survive your warehouse's actual operating conditions — especially in cold storage and AGV environments where there's almost no room for error, and the cost of a wrong battery choice is peak-season downtime, not just a line-item price difference.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If your warehouse is evaluating a lithium conversion for forklifts or AGVs, LiTrue engineering team can review your voltage platform, operating temperature, and duty cycle directly — request a custom quote here.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>cells</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>The Biggest Mistake in Agricultural Drone Battery Selection Isn't Buying Too Small — It's Buying Too Big</title>
      <dc:creator>LiTrue</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Wed, 12 Aug 2026 05:40:58 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/litrue/the-biggest-mistake-in-agricultural-drone-battery-selection-isnt-buying-too-small-its-buying-4hlb</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/litrue/the-biggest-mistake-in-agricultural-drone-battery-selection-isnt-buying-too-small-its-buying-4hlb</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;Teams working on agricultural drones — especially procurement and engineering staff new to spraying or mapping UAV projects — often fall into a trap that feels like the safest choice: if flight time matters, just buy the highest-capacity battery available.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;In aviation, that instinct runs backward. Weight is the natural enemy of any aircraft. If a drone's primary mission is crop health scanning, multispectral imaging, or field mapping, it doesn't need a top-spec, heaviest battery on the shelf. A heavier battery just forces the motors to work harder to keep the aircraft airborne, which actually reduces total flight time rather than extending it. This is the first principle LiTrue's battery engineers walk customers through before any spec discussion — outlined in more detail in How to Choose the Battery Model for an Agricultural Drone.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Battery Selection Is Really a Four-Variable Equation&lt;br&gt;
After years of building custom batteries for agricultural drones, LiTrue's engineering team has narrowed the decision down to four technical criteria that determine whether a selection is right: payload weight, discharge rate (C-rating), voltage platform, and environmental resilience. These aren't options to pick from — they're constraints that all have to be satisfied at once. Miss any one of them, and it shows up in the field.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Payload weight: Mapping and surveying drones should prioritize a high energy-to-weight cell over raw capacity. Spraying drones need the opposite priority — a discharge rate that can handle motor load with a fully loaded tank.&lt;br&gt;
Discharge rate (C-rating): This is critical for heavy-lift spraying drones in particular — motor current can spike past 150A the moment a fully loaded drone takes off. Standard consumer-grade lithium batteries often can't keep up on discharge performance, thermal control, or BMS communication, which shows up as voltage sag, abnormal heat, or premature failure.&lt;br&gt;
Voltage platform: Different drone weight classes need different voltage platforms. Getting this wrong ranges from an efficiency loss to needing to redesign the entire power system.&lt;br&gt;
Environmental resilience: The variable most often missed on a spec sheet — and the first one to fail in real field conditions.&lt;br&gt;
Field Conditions Are Harsher Than Any Spec Sheet&lt;br&gt;
Many teams evaluate &lt;a href="https://www.litruebattery.com/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;agricultural drone batteries&lt;/a&gt; purely on lab test data, overlooking how brutal real farming environments actually are: morning dew, fine field dust, corrosive fertilizer and pesticide residue, plus midday summer heat that regularly exceeds 40°C. Standard PVC-wrapped battery casings corrode or swell quickly under those conditions.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That's exactly why LiTrue's battery selection guidance for agricultural drones explicitly calls for verifying a rugged, hard-case enclosure with an IP65 protection rating — dust-tight and protected against water jets. It sounds like an enclosure detail, but it's often the single factor that determines whether a battery survives a full growing season instead of failing right after the warranty period ends.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Engineering Answer for Heavy-Lift Spraying Drones: UAV-JP330L&lt;br&gt;
For next-generation, ultra-heavy-lift agricultural spraying drones that need a power system upgrade, LiTrue offers the 66.6V 30Ah Smart Drone Battery (UAV-JP330L) — purpose-built for heavy spraying loads. Beyond its 1.998kWh capacity, its more important feature is an integrated smart CAN-bus BMS that reports battery health directly to the flight controller in real time, so operators know the battery's actual condition during the mission instead of discovering a problem mid-flight. LiTrue's broader UAV lineup, including its high-rate LFP/NMC cell options for drone platforms, is detailed in the agricultural drone battery product line.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Bottom Line&lt;br&gt;
Agricultural drone battery selection was never as simple as "bigger capacity is better." It's a joint optimization across payload, discharge rate, voltage, and environmental resilience — and cutting a corner on any one of them tends to show up in the field as a grounded drone, an unplanned repair, or worse, a safety incident.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If your team is selecting a battery for a mapping, inspection, or spraying agricultural drone, LiTrue's engineering team can review your payload, peak motor current, and operating environment directly — request a custom quote here.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>cells</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Why Does Your Electric Motorcycle Lose Power Mid-Ride? The Cell Might Be the Real Culprit</title>
      <dc:creator>LiTrue</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 10 Aug 2026 06:14:11 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/litrue/why-does-your-electric-motorcycle-lose-power-mid-ride-the-cell-might-be-the-real-culprit-44ph</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/litrue/why-does-your-electric-motorcycle-lose-power-mid-ride-the-cell-might-be-the-real-culprit-44ph</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;Engineers working on electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, or hybrid agricultural machinery have likely run into this scenario: the battery's capacity spec checks every box, but during real riding — hard acceleration, hill climbs, repeated stop-and-go — power output goes soft. The dashboard still shows plenty of charge, but the vehicle just can't keep up.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The root cause usually isn't the motor or controller. It's the cell. Many &lt;a href="https://www.litruebattery.com/products/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;high-energy-density pouch cells&lt;/a&gt; look great under light-load, slow-discharge lab conditions, but once they're asked to repeatedly handle acceleration current and frequent start-stop cycles — a heavy-load, fast-tempo real-world riding pattern — voltage sag and heat buildup follow, showing up as power degradation and, eventually, a shorter cell replacement cycle.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LiTrue Power Technologies Co., Ltd.'s approach to its electric two-wheeler cell lineup is built directly around this real-world pain point.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Two Technology Paths for Two Different "Power Anxieties"&lt;br&gt;
For electric motorcycles and hybrid agricultural machinery that demand both high energy capacity and extreme durability, LiTrue offers two parallel cell solutions:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If range is the top priority, the PE36N-EE is a 36Ah semi-solid state NMC pouch cell delivering 321Wh/kg energy density and operating across -43°C to 55°C. Semi-solid-state electrolyte technology retains high energy density while adding a layer of stability beyond what conventional liquid-electrolyte cells offer — well suited to vehicles built around going farther on a single charge.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If instantaneous power is the top priority, the PR30N-P is a 30Ah, 3.7V NMC pouch cell supporting 10C continuous discharge and 20C pulse discharge, also rated down to -43°C. For vehicles that demand frequent hard acceleration, hill climbing, or loaded starts, that discharge rate keeps voltage sag within a much tighter range, delivering power output that feels more linear and responsive.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Behind both cells sits the same underlying logic: figure out whether the vehicle's real power demand is sustained steady discharge or repeated high-current bursts, then work backward to the cell spec — rather than applying one general-purpose cell to every scenario.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Wide Temperature Range: The Underrated Durability Variable&lt;br&gt;
Beyond discharge rate, there's another design factor in LiTrue's electric two-wheeler lineup that's easy to overlook — the wide-temperature adaptability of its LFP pouch cells. The 20Ah and 50Ah LFP pouch cell series covers both high-rate discharge and long cycle life, and combined with LiTrue's wide-temperature cell technology, maintains stable output across cold, hot, and high-load conditions. For vehicle lines sold across different climate zones, or that experience real seasonal temperature swings, that stability often matters more to actual user experience and after-sales complaint rates than raw energy density alone.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For battery pack design teams, this means LiTrue isn't just offering "a cell" — it's offering the ability to combine high energy density, high discharge rate, and wide-temperature cells around a specific voltage platform, resulting in a battery pack genuinely matched to a vehicle's real operating conditions. LiTrue's full high-rate cell lineup spans all three of these design priorities.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Bottom Line&lt;br&gt;
Range anxiety in electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, and hybrid agricultural machines is fundamentally an engineering problem — not something marketing copy can solve. What actually determines the riding experience is whether the cell can turn its spec-sheet numbers into real power on the road, under the vehicle's actual acceleration curve, temperature range, and load pattern.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If your team is selecting a cell for an electric two-wheeler or hybrid agricultural machine, or needs a custom battery pack built around a specific voltage platform, LiTrue's engineering team can review your current curve, temperature requirements, and voltage platform directly — request a custom quote here.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>cells</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Choosing an Energy Storage Cell? Capacity Isn't the Number You're Missing — Discharge Rate Is</title>
      <dc:creator>LiTrue</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Fri, 07 Aug 2026 05:44:52 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/litrue/choosing-an-energy-storage-cell-capacity-isnt-the-number-youre-missing-discharge-rate-is-3om6</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/litrue/choosing-an-energy-storage-cell-capacity-isnt-the-number-youre-missing-discharge-rate-is-3om6</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;Anyone working in energy storage tends to have a built-in sensitivity to the word “safety” — and for good reason. Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) has become the dominant chemistry in storage largely because it resists thermal runaway and tolerates abuse far better than NMC. But there’s a detail that gets overlooked: most LFP prismatic cells on the market are tuned for cycle life and cost, which means their continuous discharge rate is usually capped at 0.5C to 1C. That’s a problem when a storage system needs to handle short bursts of high power — commercial/industrial peak shaving, or a UPS switchover — because a cell that looks “safe and reliable” on paper may not actually be able to deliver the power the system needs in that moment.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LiTrue Power Technologies Co., Ltd.’s LFL1-100P is, in a sense, a direct answer to that tension.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;100Ah, 4C Continuous / 6C Pulse — an LFP Cell That Can Actually Handle High Current&lt;br&gt;
The LFL1-100P is a factory-direct 100Ah &lt;a href="https://www.litruebattery.com/products/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;LiFePO4 prismatic cell&lt;/a&gt; rated for 4C continuous discharge, 6C pulse discharge, and ≥3,000 cycle life. Within the broader landscape of LFP prismatic cells, that continuous discharge rate is uncommon — most cells at this capacity tier can’t reach it — and it’s exactly the combination that storage systems, AGVs, and forklifts need when they require both safety and high current in the same package.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For system integrators, that means not having to choose between “safe” and “power-dense.” The cell keeps LFP chemistry’s inherent thermal stability while removing the need to stack extra cells just to cover peak load — which would otherwise inflate both system size and cost.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Safety Isn’t a Slogan — It’s a Full Technology Stack&lt;br&gt;
LiTrue breaks “safety” down into concrete engineering capability rather than leaning on the generic industry line that “LFP is safer.” Among the company’s four core technology modules, Ultra-High-Safety Battery System Design Technology stands as its own category, alongside cell technology, multi-source power conversion technology, and BMS technology — and includes:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Localization-oriented BMS substitution technology: reduces dependence on imported BMS solutions while enabling deeper customization to a customer’s specific protocol.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;High-precision SOC/SOH estimation technology: improves the accuracy of state-of-charge and state-of-health readings — the foundation for precise storage system scheduling and avoiding over-discharge or overcharge.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Remote battery data management technology: supports remote monitoring of battery operating data, giving large-scale storage installations the data backbone needed for ongoing maintenance.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;None of these capabilities typically appear at the top of a spec sheet, but they’re exactly the variables that determine whether a storage system can run reliably for a decade or more. LiTrue’s engineering approach to these technology areas is outlined in more detail on the company’s homepage.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;From Cell to System: How LiTrue Approaches Energy Storage&lt;br&gt;
Beyond high-rate LFP prismatic cells like the LFL1-100P, LiTrue also offers a matching high-rate NMC option on the power side: the PA50N-P — a 50Ah cell delivering 226Wh/kg energy density with 3C continuous / 8C pulse discharge. The two product lines complement each other: LFP prismatic cells handle the storage-focused applications that demand long cycle life and high safety margins, while high-rate NMC cells cover the power-side applications that prioritize energy density and instantaneous output. Together, they span LiTrue’s full application matrix — from BESS to UAV, e-motorcycle, and e-VTOL platforms. LiTrue’s complete cell lineup, including the solid-state anode-free series and the high C-rate NMC pouch series, is available in the product catalog.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Bottom Line&lt;br&gt;
In an industry with almost zero tolerance for accidents, cell selection should never come down to Wh/kg or the word “safe” alone. The real questions are whether a cell’s continuous and pulse discharge rates can actually cover your system’s real peak load, whether its cycle-life data has been validated, and whether there’s a full BMS and safety-design capability standing behind it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you’re sourcing an LFP cell for energy storage, forklifts, AGVs, or another high-current application that needs both safety and high-rate discharge, LiTrue’s engineering team can review your voltage, capacity, and peak power requirements directly — request a custom quote here.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>cells</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>How Much Can Fleet Productivity Improve After Switching from Lead-Acid to Lithium? The Answer Is Inside LiTrue Factory</title>
      <dc:creator>LiTrue</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Wed, 05 Aug 2026 05:16:33 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/litrue/how-much-can-fleet-productivity-improve-after-switching-from-lead-acid-to-lithium-the-answer-is-2p1l</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/litrue/how-much-can-fleet-productivity-improve-after-switching-from-lead-acid-to-lithium-the-answer-is-2p1l</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;When industrial equipment teams first evaluate a lithium upgrade, the instinct is to compare sticker prices: a &lt;a href="https://www.litruebattery.com/news/24v-lithium-battery-b2b-industrial-power-guide/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;24V lithium pack&lt;/a&gt; does cost noticeably more upfront than a lead-acid one. But shift the lens from one-time procurement cost to fleet-wide operating efficiency over the equipment's full lifespan, and the math usually flips. LiTrue Power Technologies Co., Ltd. — a manufacturer with more than 18 years of experience building custom lithium cells and battery packs — walks AGV and forklift customers through exactly that calculation before any spec sheet gets discussed. It's also what separates a company like LiTrue from suppliers that only sell standardized, off-the-shelf cells.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Where the "Hidden Cost" of Lead-Acid Really Comes From&lt;br&gt;
Most lead-acid batteries don't fail simply from age. They fail from poor maintenance — inconsistent watering — and from sulfation caused by incomplete charging cycles. Both problems are structural: as long as a fleet runs on lead-acid, it needs battery-swap infrastructure built around it. When charge runs low, the whole unit has to be pulled and swapped, rather than topped up whenever there's a spare moment.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A high-quality lithium battery removes that constraint at the source. It supports opportunity charging — AGVs and forklifts can recharge during a 15-minute break without damaging the cells. That single capability alone can increase fleet productivity by up to 25%, simply by eliminating the need for dedicated battery-swap stations and swap procedures. LiTrue's engineering breakdown of this shift is covered in more depth in its 24V Lithium Battery: B2B Industrial Power Guide.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Customization Is the Barrier Standard-Cell Suppliers Can't Clear&lt;br&gt;
LiTrue's approach to 24V industrial lithium batteries shows what "OEM/ODM specialist" actually means in practice, rather than as a line on a homepage:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Form factor customization: 24V packs can be built in T-shape, L-shape, or ultra-slim profiles to fit directly into a customer's existing chassis — instead of forcing the customer to redesign equipment around the battery.&lt;br&gt;
Capacity scaling: From 50Ah for light-duty AGVs up to 1000Ah for heavy industrial machinery, sized to the actual duty cycle rather than a fixed catalog size.&lt;br&gt;
Communication protocol customization: Custom firmware support for CANOpen, J1939, and other industrial protocols, so the battery genuinely integrates with the customer's existing control system rather than operating as an isolated component.&lt;br&gt;
This isn't a paper promise. LiTrue recently completed assembly and factory testing on a batch of custom 48V 76Ah (1P14S) lithium-ion battery packs built for unmanned ground vehicles (UGVs) and electric motorcycles, now shipping to overseas customers. From automated laser-welded module assembly and vibration-resistant structural design to full-load testing, short-circuit testing, and aging-cycle testing, every step happens in-house — because LiTrue manufactures both the cells and the finished packs itself, giving it end-to-end process control. That's part of why international customers extend their trust to the company. See LiTrue's battery pack capabilities for more on full-pack delivery.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Same Customization Logic, Proven on UAV Batteries Too&lt;br&gt;
Outside of industrial vehicles, LiTrue applies the same design philosophy to UAV batteries: instead of building a cell first and asking customers to adapt, the engineering team starts from the customer's actual load profile and works backward to the cell specification.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The UAV-JP220M, built for commercial and industrial UAVs, delivers a nominal capacity of 20Ah and 1.036kWh of total energy using NMC cells in a 1P14S configuration. It communicates directly with the flight controller over CAN bus for precise overcharge, over-discharge, and over-current protection, and carries an IP65 protection rating with a -40°C to +60°C discharge temperature range — a spec combination built almost specifically for agricultural spraying drones and mapping UAVs that operate outdoors for extended periods.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For higher-energy requirements, the UAV-JP328L packs 1.45kWh of NMC-based energy into an 8.7kg footprint, manufactured to GB/T 38058-2019, GB 31241-2022, and GB/T 38930-2020 design standards, and certified to RoHS, UL 2054, and UN38.3 — ensuring the battery can clear international logistics and reach overseas markets safely. LiTrue's broader UAV lineup, including the high-energy-density solid-state anode-free cells, is detailed in the company's product catalog.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Bottom Line&lt;br&gt;
Whether it's a custom 24V pack for an AGV fleet or a full battery pack for a UAV platform, LiTrue keeps proving the same point: what actually makes a battery perform well is rarely a single spec like energy density — it's how precisely the battery is matched to the real operating conditions it will face.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If your team is evaluating a move from lead-acid to lithium, or needs a battery pack custom-built to specific dimensions and communication protocols for a UAV, AGV, or forklift, LiTrue's engineering team can review your voltage, capacity, and protocol requirements directly — request a custom quote here.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>cells</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>When a Drone Needs to Fly Farther, or an Electric Motorcycle Needs to Go Faster, Who's Getting the Cell Chemistry Right?</title>
      <dc:creator>LiTrue</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 03 Aug 2026 06:18:53 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/litrue/when-a-drone-needs-to-fly-farther-or-an-electric-motorcycle-needs-to-go-faster-whos-getting-the-1fcc</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/litrue/when-a-drone-needs-to-fly-farther-or-an-electric-motorcycle-needs-to-go-faster-whos-getting-the-1fcc</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;In the lithium battery industry, spec sheets are easy to dress up. Wh/kg, C-rate, cycle life — anyone can make those numbers look good on paper. What actually separates a battery manufacturer that gets chosen by major clients from one that doesn't is usually the unglamorous work behind those numbers: years of process refinement, real test data from extreme conditions, and engineering capability that has been validated by a top-tier automaker.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That's the quieter, harder path LiTrue has taken.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;18 Years Isn't Just a Marketing Number&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LiTrue specializes in the R&amp;amp;D and manufacturing of high-performance &lt;a href="https://www.litruebattery.com/products/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;lithium battery cells&lt;/a&gt; and custom battery packs, covering LiFePO₄, NMC, and LCO chemistries for B2B industrial applications including UAVs, electric motorcycles, energy storage (BESS), and forklifts/AGVs. More than 18 years of engineering experience, 85+ product series, 100+ in-house patents, and 230+ global partners — together, these numbers tell one story: this isn't a company that jumped onto the "solid-state" trend overnight. It's a manufacturer that built its foundation in conventional liquid-electrolyte lithium cells first, then kept pushing the technology envelope forward from there.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That's precisely why, as solid-state and semi-solid-state batteries become the industry's focal point, LiTrue isn't just talking concepts — it has products actively moving toward mass production: the PE49N-EF (49Ah, 495Wh/kg solid-state anode-free cell), the PE42N-EF (42Ah, 490Wh/kg, rated to -43°C), and the PE40N-EF (40Ah, also crossing the 495Wh/kg threshold). This solid-state anode-free cell lineup is LiTrue's concrete answer on the energy-density front.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Validated by Volkswagen Is the Kind of Proof That Actually Matters&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This year, LiTrue entered into a cooperation agreement with PowerCo, the battery subsidiary of the Volkswagen Group, securing two specialized R&amp;amp;D trial manufacturing orders focused on the development, validation, and small-batch production of next-generation lithium-ion and sodium-ion batteries. It marks the first time LiTrue's integrated engineering capabilities have been officially recognized and contracted by a top-tier European automotive subsidiary — a result of the company's sustained investment in rapid engineering response and custom development capability.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For procurement and engineering teams evaluating battery suppliers for UAV, EV, or energy storage projects, "who has validated this supplier" often carries more weight than anything printed on a spec sheet.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Beyond Cell Specs: Solutions Built Around Real-World Scenarios&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A closer look at LiTrue's product line shows it isn't simply slapping "high energy density" and "high C-rate" onto the same cell and calling it a universal solution. Instead, the lineup is clearly segmented by application:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Long-endurance UAVs chasing maximum flight time: the solid-state anode-free series (PE49N-EF / PE42N-EF / PE40N-EF), built around 495Wh/kg-class energy density and -43°C wide-temperature operation.&lt;br&gt;
High-maneuverability scenarios needing strong instantaneous current: the high C-rate NMC pouch cell series (such as the PR30N-P, 10C continuous / 20C pulse discharge), addressing voltage sag during high-load moments like takeoff and climbing.&lt;br&gt;
Energy storage and industrial power applications with strict safety and cycle-life requirements: LFP prismatic cells (such as the 100Ah high-rate LFP cell), rated for 3,000+ cycles.&lt;br&gt;
Full-pack delivery needs: LiTrue has extended beyond selling bare cells into delivering complete power systems — from 48V 76Ah UAV battery packs to custom 83.2V forklift batteries.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Behind this segmentation is sustained investment across four core technology areas: cell technology, multi-source power conversion, high-voltage energy storage, and battery management systems — including self-developed BMS localization solutions, high-precision SOC/SOH estimation, and remote battery data management. These are usually the deciding factors in whether a battery pack survives its full service life, even though they rarely make it into marketing copy.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Bottom Line&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;In an industry where everyone talks about "high energy density" and "solid-state batteries," the real dividing line is whether those numbers come from a lab theoretical model or from real performance data validated at -43°C, under 5C loads, on a customer's actual equipment. LiTrue's answer: 18 years of engineering accumulation, backed by a cooperation order from Volkswagen's PowerCo.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you're sourcing a battery cell supplier for UAVs, electric motorcycles, energy storage systems, or industrial power equipment — one that can hold up under extreme conditions and still support deep customization — it's worth taking a look at LiTrue's product lineup, or sending your application scenario and key requirements directly to their engineering team for a free quote.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>cells</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>LiTrue Launches PR30N-P: 30Ah High C-Rate NMC Pouch Cell with 10C Continuous / 20C Pulse Discharge</title>
      <dc:creator>LiTrue</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Fri, 31 Jul 2026 05:34:47 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/litrue/litrue-launches-pr30n-p-30ah-high-c-rate-nmc-pouch-cell-with-10c-continuous-20c-pulse-discharge-4bl0</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/litrue/litrue-launches-pr30n-p-30ah-high-c-rate-nmc-pouch-cell-with-10c-continuous-20c-pulse-discharge-4bl0</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;LiTrue a manufacturer of high-performance &lt;a href="https://www.litruebattery.com/cells/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;lithium battery cells&lt;/a&gt; and custom battery packs, today announced the launch of the PR30N-P, a 30Ah, 3.7V NMC pouch cell built for high-rate discharge and wide-temperature operation. The cell delivers 10C continuous discharge, 20C pulse discharge, 194Wh/kg energy density, and operates across a -43°C to 55°C range, targeting UAV battery packs, emergency power systems, and industrial mobile equipment. Full specifications are available on the PR30N-P product page, including a downloadable spec sheet.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Built for High Current Output Without Sacrificing Cold-Weather Performance&lt;br&gt;
High-power battery systems often fail at the same point: a cell may have enough capacity on paper, but voltage drop, heat generation, and low-temperature weakness limit the usable output under real load. That gap is especially visible in UAVs, emergency power systems, and other applications that need both high discharge rate and stable cold-weather performance.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The PR30N-P addresses that gap directly. With 10C continuous discharge, 20C pulse discharge, and a recommended operating range from -43°C to 55°C, it gives pack designers a compact cell option for systems where current output matters as much as energy density. The cell is also rated for ≥2,000 cycles at room temperature under 100% DOD / 80% SOC, 5C/8C conditions. For additional cell options, see LiTrue’s full battery cells range.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Key Specifications&lt;br&gt;
ParameterValueModel NumberPR30N-PTypePouch CellChemistryNMCNominal Capacity30.0AhNominal Voltage3.70VNominal Energy Density194Wh/kgDimensions11.9 × 105.0 × 217.0mmMax. Continuous Charge / Discharge Rate5C / 10CMax. Pulse Charge / Discharge Rate8C / 20CRecommended Operating Temperature-43°C to 55°CRoom Temperature Cycle Life≥2,000 cycles (100% DOD–80% SOC, 5C/8C)Design StandardsGB/T 38058-2019, GB 31241-2022Certification StandardsUN38.3, RoHS&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Application Areas&lt;br&gt;
UAV Battery Packs: Suitable for drone platforms that need strong burst current during takeoff, climbing, and high-load flight.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Low-Temperature Power Systems: The -43°C operating capability supports equipment used in cold regions and outdoor environments.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;High-Rate Battery Modules: The 5C/10C continuous rate helps pack designers build compact modules for demanding discharge profiles.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Industrial Mobile Equipment: Supports applications requiring repeated high-current output with stable room-temperature cycle life.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Part of LiTrue’s Ultra-Fast Charging, High C-Rate Cell Series&lt;br&gt;
The PR30N-P belongs to LiTrue’s ultra-fast charging high C-rate cell series, built for battery packs that need fast charge acceptance, high discharge output, and stable operation in low-temperature environments.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;ModelCapacityVoltageWeightContinuous RatePulse RateOperating Temp.DimensionsPC16N-P16Ah3.70V335g6C/10C15C/25C-43°C~65°C9.2×90×192mmPR22N-P22Ah3.70V430g6C/10C15C/25C-43°C~65°C9.1×105×217mmPR30N-P30Ah3.70V—5C/10C8C/20C-43°C~55°C11.9×105×217mm&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Availability&lt;br&gt;
The PR30N-P is now open for engineering sample requests, with a minimum sample order of 10 pieces (negotiable) and a sample lead time of 7–15 working days; bulk lead time is approximately 45 days, subject to volume and requirements. LiTrue supports cell selection, battery pack design, and project matching based on voltage, current, size, and application requirements, alongside full OEM/ODM development services. Related high-energy-density options are available in LiTrue’s product catalog, including the 42Ah PE42N-EF and 49Ah PE49N-EF solid-state anode-free cells, and the 36Ah semi-solid-state NMC pouch cell for programs prioritizing energy density over discharge rate.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For integrators building finished packs with BMS and connectors rather than bare cells, LiTrue’s battery pack line covers pack-level design and assembly.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>beginners</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>LiTrue Publishes Technical Guide on Anode-Free Battery Technology, Detailing the Path to 495 Wh/kg Solid-State Cells</title>
      <dc:creator>LiTrue</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Thu, 23 Jul 2026 06:20:20 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/litrue/litrue-publishes-technical-guide-on-anode-free-battery-technology-detailing-the-path-to-495-whkg-il8</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/litrue/litrue-publishes-technical-guide-on-anode-free-battery-technology-detailing-the-path-to-495-whkg-il8</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;LiTrue has published a new technical guide explaining how anode-free solid-state battery cells work and why long-endurance UAV programs are increasingly adopting the technology. The article, “What is an &lt;a href="https://www.litruebattery.com/news/what-is-an-anode-free-battery-495-whkg-solid-state-cell-guide/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Anode-Free Battery&lt;/a&gt;? 495 Wh/kg Solid-State Cell Guide,” is now live on the company’s news section and lays out the chemistry, the trade-offs versus conventional and semi-solid-state cells, and what integrators should verify before sourcing anode-free cells from a manufacturer.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Removing the Anode to Push Energy Density Higher&lt;br&gt;
The guide explains that an anode-free cell ships from the factory without dedicated anode material on the negative current collector. Instead of a graphite or silicon layer hosting lithium ions, the negative electrode starts as bare or lightly coated copper foil, and metallic lithium is plated directly onto it from the cathode during the cell’s first charge. Combined with a solid or quasi-solid electrolyte, this construction underpins the anode-free solid-state cells now moving past 400 Wh/kg, with LiTrue’s current development cells reaching 495 Wh/kg.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;According to the guide, eliminating the graphite host removes inactive mass and volume from the cell stack and allows a thinner lithium layer than a traditional lithium-metal anode would require — both of which raise energy density. The trade-off is that plating lithium metal cleanly and consistently across repeated cycles is difficult, which is why anode-free designs are almost always paired with a solid-state electrolyte rather than a liquid one, since the solid electrolyte physically constrains how lithium plates and reduces the risk of dendrite formation. LiTrue’s bare-cell lineup spans conventional, semi-solid-state, and anode-free construction so integrators can compare all three directly.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;How Anode-Free Compares to Conventional and Semi-Solid-State Cells&lt;br&gt;
The guide positions anode-free solid-state technology alongside the two chemistries most integrators currently use: conventional NMC pouch cells as the established baseline, and semi-solid-state cells as today’s production-ready step up in energy density.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Battery TypeEnergy DensityCycle LifePrimary ApplicationsConventional NMC Pouch Cell250–300 Wh/kg1,500+ cyclesStandard drones / EVsSemi-Solid-State Cell350–380 Wh/kg1,000+ cyclesHigh-payload UAVsAnode-Free Solid-State Cell400–495 Wh/kgOEM-specific, qualified per programLong-endurance UAVs, weight-critical aerospace&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Per the guide, cycle life is where the main engineering trade-off sits: conventional NMC chemistry is well understood and easy to spec with confidence, while semi-solid-state cells — such as LiTrue’s Semi-Solid State High Energy Density NMC Pouch Cell — retain a liquid or gel electrolyte component that makes manufacturing more forgiving and cycle life more predictable. Anode-free solid-state cells trade away some of that manufacturing forgiveness for the highest achievable energy density, which is why their cycle life is typically qualified per program rather than published as a single industry-wide figure. LiTrue’s full product catalog lists current capacity options across all three chemistry classes.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Why UAV Programs Are Driving Adoption&lt;br&gt;
The article frames battery mass as the single largest lever airframe designers have over flight time, since every gram of cell weight has to be carried by the airframe, motors, and payload for the full mission. It notes that shifting from a 300 Wh/kg conventional pack to a 450+ Wh/kg anode-free pack at the same total battery mass translates roughly linearly into additional flight time or payload capacity, with airframe teams commonly reporting endurance gains in the 20–40% range depending on how the saved mass is reinvested. LiTrue’s deployment case studies document how integrators have approached that trade-off on real airframes.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The guide also points to a second benefit for airborne platforms: solid-state electrolytes remove the flammable liquid electrolyte used in conventional lithium-ion cells, changing the failure mode in ways relevant to BVLOS operations and payload-adjacent battery placement — a factor the article says is part of why long-endurance and agricultural UAV programs are willing to take on the additional qualification work anode-free cells require.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Sourcing Guidance for Integrators&lt;br&gt;
Because most global pouch-cell manufacturing capacity, including current anode-free and solid-state pilot lines, is based in China, the guide outlines several points integrators should confirm with any factory before committing a design:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Custom pouch dimensions and tab configuration — anode-free and solid-state stacks often require different case tolerances than standard liquid-electrolyte pouches.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;C-rate and thermal behavior at the actual duty cycle — cells qualified under gentle discharge profiles may behave differently under a UAV’s motor-start current spikes.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;MOQ and sample availability — anode-free lines remain newer and lower-volume than standard NMC lines industry-wide.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Certification coverage — confirming which of UN38.3, RoHS, and relevant GB/T standards apply to the specific SKU being quoted, rather than assuming certification is inherited from an older product line.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LiTrue’s engineering team works directly with UAV integrators on anode-free and semi-solid-state pouch cell development, including the 40Ah Anode-Free Solid-State Battery Cell (495 Wh/kg) currently in qualification for long-endurance platforms, alongside the 42Ah PE42N-EF and 49Ah PE49N-EF cells in the same platform. Programs scoping a design can reach the LiTrue engineering team to review custom dimensions, sample timelines, and certification coverage.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The full guide, including a frequently-asked-questions section covering flight safety, cycle life, and dimensional customization, is available at litruebattery.com/news.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>cells</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>LiTrue Launches PE42N-EF: 42Ah Ultra-High Energy Density Solid-State Anode-Free Cell for UAV and Extreme-Cold Applications</title>
      <dc:creator>LiTrue</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Tue, 21 Jul 2026 05:22:56 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/litrue/litrue-launches-pe42n-ef-42ah-ultra-high-energy-density-solid-state-anode-free-cell-for-uav-and-1n25</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/litrue/litrue-launches-pe42n-ef-42ah-ultra-high-energy-density-solid-state-anode-free-cell-for-uav-and-1n25</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;LiTrue a manufacturer of high energy-density lithium battery cells and custom battery packs, today announced the launch of the PE42N-EF, a 42Ah, 3.85V ultra-high energy density solid-state anode-free cell. The new cell delivers 490Wh/kg energy density, 3C continuous / 5C pulse discharge, and operates across a -43°C to 55°C temperature range, targeting industrial UAV platforms and custom high-energy battery systems. Full specifications are available on the PE42N-EF product page.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Engineered for Cold-Weather Reliability&lt;br&gt;
Low-temperature operation is a known weak point for many high-energy cells: available capacity drops, internal resistance rises, and systems sized for mild climates can lose flight time or power margin once temperatures fall. The PE42N-EF is built around that constraint, pairing a -43°C to 55°C operating range with 42Ah of capacity in a compact 340g pouch format.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The cell’s 3C continuous and 5C pulse discharge ratings give integrators headroom for takeoff, maneuvering, and other short high-load events without having to oversize the cell purely to cover peak current. As a bare-cell offering, it is intended for teams developing compact, temperature-tolerant battery systems — see LiTrue full range of &lt;a href="https://www.litruebattery.com/products/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;battery cells&lt;/a&gt; for related configurations.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Key Specifications&lt;br&gt;
ParameterValue&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Model Number PE42N-EF&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Classification Anode-Free Cell&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Chemical Materials NMC Cell&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Structure PouchNominal&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Capacity 42Ah&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Nominal Voltage 3.85V&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Cell Weight 340g&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Energy Density 490Wh/kg&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Max. Continuous Charge Rate 0.5C&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Max. Continuous Discharge Rate 3C&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Max. Pulse Charge Rate 1C&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Max. Pulse Discharge Rate 5C&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Operating Temperature -43°C to 55°C&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Dimensions (T×W×H) 7 × 87 × 187mm&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Design Standards GB/T 38058-2019, GB 31241-2022&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Certification Standards UN38.3, RoHS&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Application Areas&lt;br&gt;
Industrial UAVs: Supports sustained propulsion demand and 5C pulse loads during takeoff, climbs, and payload maneuvers.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Cold-Climate Drone Operations: The -43°C lower operating limit addresses the capacity and power loss that can constrain winter deployments.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Portable Aviation Equipment: The 7 × 87 × 187mm pouch format and 340g weight help designers manage pack volume and mass.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Custom High-Energy Battery Packs: Suitable for integrators building series-parallel systems around a 3.85V nominal cell. For example, a 12S configuration yields 46.2V nominal and a 14S configuration yields 53.9V nominal. LiTrue’s engineering team can help scope a suitable configuration — see the full battery pack capabilities for pack-level support.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Part of a Broader Solid-State Anode-Free Platform&lt;br&gt;
The PE42N-EF belongs to LiTrue’s solid-state anode-free cell platform, offered across multiple capacity tiers so pack designers can balance cell thickness, weight, and energy density before finalizing a module layout.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;ModelCapacityVoltageWeightEnergy DensityContinuous / Pulse RateOperating Temp.Dimensions&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;PT25N-EF 25Ah 3.85V 202g 480Wh/kg 0.5C/3C, 1C/5C -43°C~55°C 5.4×74×172mm&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;PE40N-EF 40Ah 3.85V 316g 495Wh/kg 0.5C/3C, 1C/5C -43°C~55°C 6.3×87×187mm&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;PE42N-EF42 Ah3.85V 340g 490Wh/kg 0.5C/3C, 1C/5C -43°C~55°C 7×87×187mm&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;PE49N-EF49 Ah3.85V 375g 495Wh/kg 0.5C/3C, 1C/5C -43°C~55°C 7.3×87×187mm&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Availability&lt;br&gt;
The PE42N-EF is now open for engineering sample requests, with a minimum sample order of 10 pieces (negotiable) and a sample lead time of 7–15 working days; bulk lead time is approximately 45 days, subject to volume and requirements. LiTrue also offers OEM/ODM development services, providing technical support from cell selection through complete pack design for UAV, AGV, and energy storage applications. Full details on the platform’s related cells are available in LiTrue product catalog.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>cells</category>
    </item>
  </channel>
</rss>
