<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/">
  <channel>
    <title>DEV Community: 0x319</title>
    <description>The latest articles on DEV Community by 0x319 (@paydd).</description>
    <link>https://dev.to/paydd</link>
    <image>
      <url>https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=90,height=90,fit=cover,gravity=auto,format=auto/https:%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Fuser%2Fprofile_image%2F3856980%2F1f82c9f5-1d11-4c5a-ab1e-24527c08f03a.jpg</url>
      <title>DEV Community: 0x319</title>
      <link>https://dev.to/paydd</link>
    </image>
    <atom:link rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" href="https://dev.to/feed/paydd"/>
    <language>en</language>
    <item>
      <title>Employer of Record 2026: The Ultimate Guide for Global Hiring</title>
      <dc:creator>0x319</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sat, 15 Aug 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/paydd-ai/employer-of-record-2026-the-ultimate-guide-for-global-hiring-39a</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/paydd-ai/employer-of-record-2026-the-ultimate-guide-for-global-hiring-39a</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F2m1wqw1hxz3xttgv5u5t.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F2m1wqw1hxz3xttgv5u5t.jpg" alt="Employer of Record 2026: The Ultimate Guide for Global Hiring" width="800" height="420"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h1&gt;
  
  
  Employer of Record 2026: The Ultimate Guide for Global Hiring
&lt;/h1&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Expanding your business internationally is an exciting prospect, but it comes with a host of challenges—especially when it comes to hiring employees in new countries. Navigating foreign labor laws, tax regulations, and payroll requirements can be daunting. That's where an &lt;strong&gt;Employer of Record (EOR)&lt;/strong&gt; steps in. In this comprehensive guide, we'll explore everything you need to know about EORs in 2026, from core concepts to practical implementation, and how PayDD can help you streamline your global hiring strategy.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What is an Employer of Record (EOR)?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;An Employer of Record is a third-party organization that legally employs workers on behalf of a client company. The EOR takes on the responsibilities of being the legal employer, handling payroll, tax withholding, benefits administration, and compliance with local labor laws. Meanwhile, the client company retains control over the day-to-day work and direction of the employee. This arrangement allows businesses to hire talent globally without establishing a legal entity in each country.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Key Responsibilities of an EOR
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Payroll Management&lt;/strong&gt; : Ensuring employees are paid accurately and on time, in their local currency, and in compliance with local tax regulations.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Tax Compliance&lt;/strong&gt; : Handling income tax withholding, social security contributions, and other statutory deductions.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Benefits Administration&lt;/strong&gt; : Providing mandatory benefits such as health insurance, pension plans, and paid leave as required by local laws.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Legal Compliance&lt;/strong&gt; : Ensuring employment contracts, termination procedures, and workplace policies adhere to local labor laws.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Immigration Support&lt;/strong&gt; : Assisting with work permits and visas for employees when necessary.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Why Use an EOR for Global Hiring?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;In 2026, the global workforce is more distributed than ever. Companies are increasingly looking to tap into international talent pools to stay competitive. Here are some compelling reasons to use an EOR:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  1. Speed to Market
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Setting up a legal entity in a new country can take months, if not years. An EOR allows you to hire employees within days, enabling you to enter new markets quickly and seize opportunities.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  2. Cost Efficiency
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Establishing and maintaining a foreign subsidiary involves significant costs, including legal fees, office space, and administrative overhead. An EOR eliminates these expenses, making global hiring more affordable.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  3. Compliance Assurance
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Navigating the complex web of international labor laws is risky. An EOR ensures that your employment practices are compliant with local regulations, reducing the risk of legal penalties and reputational damage.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  4. Focus on Core Business
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;By outsourcing HR and payroll functions, your internal team can focus on strategic initiatives like product development and market expansion, rather than getting bogged down in administrative tasks.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  EOR vs. Other Global Employment Models
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;To better understand the value of an EOR, let's compare it with other common employment models:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Model&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Description&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Pros&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Cons&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;EOR&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Third-party legally employs workers on your behalf&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Fast setup, low cost, compliance handled&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Less control over HR policies&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Independent Contractor&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Worker is self-employed, you pay invoices&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Flexible, no employer obligations&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Misclassification risk, limited control&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Own Entity&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;You establish a legal subsidiary&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Full control, direct employment&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;High cost, time-consuming, complex compliance&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;PEO (Professional Employer Organization)&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Co-employment arrangement in the U.S.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Shared HR responsibilities&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Only works in the U.S., not for global hiring&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Legal and Compliance Considerations
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;When using an EOR, it's crucial to understand the legal framework that governs such arrangements. In many jurisdictions, the EOR is considered the legal employer, which means it must comply with all local employment laws. This includes:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Employment Contracts&lt;/strong&gt; : Must be in the local language and include mandatory clauses as per local law.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Termination Procedures&lt;/strong&gt; : Must follow local rules regarding notice periods, severance pay, and grounds for termination.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Data Privacy&lt;/strong&gt; : Must comply with data protection regulations like GDPR in Europe or PIPL in China.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Taxation&lt;/strong&gt; : Must correctly withhold and remit income taxes and social contributions.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Regulatory Landscape in 2026
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;In 2026, the regulatory environment for EORs is becoming more defined. For instance, the European Union has been working on harmonizing labor laws across member states, which may impact how EORs operate. Similarly, countries like China have specific requirements for foreign employers, and an EOR can help navigate these complexities.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How to Choose the Right EOR Partner
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Selecting the right EOR is critical to your global hiring success. Here are some factors to consider:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Global Reach&lt;/strong&gt; : Does the EOR have a presence in the countries where you plan to hire?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Compliance Expertise&lt;/strong&gt; : Does the EOR have a deep understanding of local labor laws and tax regulations?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Technology Platform&lt;/strong&gt; : Does the EOR offer a user-friendly platform for managing payroll and employee data?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Support&lt;/strong&gt; : Is there dedicated support in your time zone?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Reputation&lt;/strong&gt; : Look for reviews and case studies from other clients.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Step-by-Step Guide to Implementing an EOR
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Implementing an EOR involves several steps. Here's a typical process:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Identify Hiring Needs&lt;/strong&gt; : Determine the roles you need to fill and the countries where you want to hire.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Research EOR Providers&lt;/strong&gt; : Shortlist EORs that have expertise in your target countries.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Evaluate Proposals&lt;/strong&gt; : Compare pricing, services, and compliance capabilities.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Sign Agreement&lt;/strong&gt; : Finalize the contract with the chosen EOR.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Onboard Employees&lt;/strong&gt; : The EOR will handle the onboarding process, including contracts and benefits enrollment.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Manage Payroll&lt;/strong&gt; : The EOR processes payroll and ensures tax compliance.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Monitor Compliance&lt;/strong&gt; : Regularly review compliance reports and stay updated on regulatory changes.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Risks and Mitigation Strategies
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;While EORs offer many benefits, there are potential risks to be aware of:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Misclassification&lt;/strong&gt; : If the EOR incorrectly classifies workers, it could lead to legal issues. Mitigate by ensuring the EOR has robust compliance checks.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Data Security&lt;/strong&gt; : Sharing employee data with a third party poses security risks. Choose an EOR with strong data protection measures.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Dependency&lt;/strong&gt; : Relying on an EOR for critical HR functions can create dependency. Ensure you have a clear exit strategy.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Quality of Service&lt;/strong&gt; : The EOR's service quality can vary. Regularly review their performance and maintain open communication.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How PayDD Can Help
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;At PayDD, we understand the complexities of global hiring. Our &lt;strong&gt;Employer of Record services&lt;/strong&gt; are designed to simplify the process, allowing you to hire top talent worldwide with confidence. Here's what we offer:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Global Payroll Solutions&lt;/strong&gt; : We handle payroll in multiple currencies, ensuring accuracy and timeliness.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Compliance Expertise&lt;/strong&gt; : Our team stays up-to-date with local labor laws and regulations, so you don't have to.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;China-Specific Solutions&lt;/strong&gt; : For companies looking to hire in China, we offer specialized EOR services that navigate the unique regulatory landscape.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;B2C Payment Capabilities&lt;/strong&gt; : If your business involves cross-border payments to consumers—such as e-commerce refunds, affiliate commissions, or gaming payouts—our global B2C payment solutions ensure seamless transactions.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;By partnering with PayDD, you can focus on growing your business while we handle the complexities of global employment.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  1. What is the difference between an EOR and a PEO?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;An EOR is the legal employer of the worker, taking on full responsibility for compliance and payroll. A PEO, on the other hand, operates under a co-employment model, typically in the U.S., where the client company remains the employer of record for some purposes. EORs are used for international hiring, while PEOs are generally domestic.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  2. Is using an EOR legal in all countries?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;While EOR arrangements are legal in most countries, the regulatory environment varies. Some countries have specific licensing requirements for EORs. It's essential to work with a reputable EOR that has local expertise to ensure compliance.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  3. How much does an EOR cost?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;EOR fees vary depending on the provider, the countries involved, and the number of employees. Typically, fees range from $500 to $1,500 per employee per month. Some providers charge a percentage of the employee's salary.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  4. Can I use an EOR for short-term projects?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Yes, EORs are flexible and can be used for both long-term and short-term engagements. This is particularly useful for project-based work or trial periods before committing to a permanent entity.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  5. What happens if I want to terminate the EOR agreement?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Termination terms are usually outlined in the contract. You may need to provide notice, and there could be fees involved. It's important to have a clear exit strategy and ensure a smooth transition of employment responsibilities.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Conclusion
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;In 2026, global hiring is more accessible than ever, thanks to Employer of Record services. By leveraging an EOR, you can expand your talent pool, enter new markets quickly, and ensure compliance with local laws—all while keeping costs down. However, it's crucial to choose the right partner and understand the risks involved. With PayDD's expertise in global payroll, compliance, and cross-border payments, you can confidently navigate the complexities of international employment. Ready to take your business global? Contact PayDD today to learn how we can support your global hiring needs.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>guides</category>
      <category>employerofrecord</category>
      <category>globalhiring</category>
      <category>eorservices</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>ASTM A194 Grade 8 Stainless Steel Nuts: Selection &amp; Procurement Guide</title>
      <dc:creator>0x319</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Tue, 11 Aug 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/lokron/astm-a194-grade-8-stainless-steel-nuts-selection-procurement-guide-2bpa</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/lokron/astm-a194-grade-8-stainless-steel-nuts-selection-procurement-guide-2bpa</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Introduction
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;When assembling stainless steel flange joints in process equipment and valves, the nut grade is as critical as the stud bolt. ASTM A194 Grade 8 nuts are a common choice for high-temperature and corrosive service, but procurement engineers often confuse them with Grade 8M or misinterpret the heavy hex style. This guide provides an accurate, standards-based overview of ASTM A194 Grade 8 nuts, their selection criteria, and procurement best practices.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Scope of ASTM A194
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;ASTM A194 covers carbon, alloy, and stainless steel nuts for high-pressure and high-temperature service. It specifies chemical composition, mechanical properties, and testing requirements for various grades. Grade 8 is one of the stainless steel grades, specifically Type 304 austenitic stainless steel. It is intended for use with stud bolts and other externally threaded fasteners in flange connections, pressure vessels, and valves.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Grade 8 vs. Grade 8M vs. Grade 2H
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Understanding the differences between these grades is essential to avoid costly mistakes.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Grade&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Material&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Typical Application&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Grade 8&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Type 304 austenitic stainless steel&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;General corrosive service, high temperature&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Grade 8M&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Type 316 austenitic stainless steel&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Enhanced corrosion resistance, especially chlorides&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Grade 2H&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Carbon steel, fully killed, quenched and tempered&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;High-strength bolting for carbon steel flanges&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Note that Grade 2H is a separate material grade, not a style. Heavy hex is a dimensional style, commonly specified to ASME B18.2.2, and can be applied to any grade.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Grade, Class, and Testing Requirements
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Do not infer an ASTM A194 class or mechanical requirement from the Grade 8 designation alone. Applicable class designations, heat treatment, hardness, proof-load testing, and supplementary tests depend on product size, thread, the invoked standard edition, and the purchase specification. The purchase order should state Grade 8, any required class, dimensions, thread series, and supplementary requirements. The receiving review should compare the test report with the exact tables and clauses cited by the order.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Dimensions and Threads
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Heavy hex nuts are the most common style for flange bolting. Dimensions are specified in ASME B18.2.2, including width across flats, thickness, and thread series. Threads are typically coarse (UNC) or 8-thread series (8UN) for larger diameters. The nut must match the thread of the stud bolt, and the class of fit (e.g., 2B) is critical for proper assembly.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Compatibility with Stud Bolts
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;ASTM A194 Grade 8 nuts are often paired with ASTM A193 Grade B8 stud bolts (Type 304). However, the final pairing must be based on the project specification and service conditions. For example, in chloride-rich environments, Grade 8M nuts with B8M studs may be required. Never assume compatibility; always verify with the engineering design.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Marking and Material Test Reports
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Product marking must follow the ASTM A194 edition and purchase specification invoked by the order. Verify the manufacturer identification, grade/class identification where applicable, and the link between each lot and its heat or batch records; do not accept a generic marking example as proof of compliance. When the project requires EN 10204 3.1 inspection documentation, the certificate should identify the supplied product and heat, report the specified chemical and mechanical results, and preserve traceability. PED documentation requirements must be determined from the equipment category, material route, project specification, and conformity-assessment plan.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Procurement Checklist
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Specify the correct grade (8 or 8M) based on service conditions.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;State any applicable class and supplementary requirements from the governing edition and project specification.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Specify heavy hex dimensions to ASME B18.2.2.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Match thread series and fit with the stud bolt.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Require full traceability and MTRs.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Verify marking and certification before acceptance.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  FAQ
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  What is the difference between Grade 8 and Grade 8M?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Grade 8 is Type 304 stainless steel; Grade 8M is Type 316. Grade 8M offers better corrosion resistance, especially against chlorides.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Is Grade 2H a heavy hex nut?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;No. Grade 2H is a carbon steel grade; heavy hex is a dimensional style. You can have a Grade 2H heavy hex nut, but the terms are not interchangeable.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  What is the maximum temperature for Grade 8 nuts?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Temperature limits depend on the application code and the stud bolt material. Always refer to the governing standard and project specifications.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Can Grade 8 nuts be used with B8M studs?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Do not approve the pairing from grade names alone. Confirm material compatibility, strength, galling controls, corrosion exposure, design temperature, and the governing code or project bolting table. If the project specifies a matched Type 316 bolting system, Grade 8M nuts are normally the grade evaluated with B8M studs.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  What documentation should a PED purchase order identify?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;State the required inspection document, product and heat traceability, applicable material specification and edition, test results, declaration or certificate requirements, and any notified-body involvement defined by the project conformity-assessment plan.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Summary
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Selecting the correct ASTM A194 Grade 8 nuts involves understanding material grades, classes, dimensions, and compatibility. Always rely on the governing standards and project documents. For certified fasteners with full traceability, contact LOKRON.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>materials</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Heat Exchanger Bolting: B8 vs B8M, PMI, and EN 10204 3.1 Docs</title>
      <dc:creator>0x319</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 10 Aug 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/lokron/heat-exchanger-bolting-b8-vs-b8m-pmi-and-en-10204-31-docs-48go</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/lokron/heat-exchanger-bolting-b8-vs-b8m-pmi-and-en-10204-31-docs-48go</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Bolting Risks in Corrosive Heat-Exchanger Service
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Heat exchangers in chemical processing handle aggressive media—acids, caustics, chlorides, and organic solvents—often at elevated temperatures and pressures. The bolting that secures flanged joints is a critical integrity element. Premature failure of stud bolts or nuts can lead to leaks, unplanned shutdowns, and safety hazards. Common failure modes include stress corrosion cracking (SCC), chloride-induced pitting, and galvanic corrosion. Selecting the wrong material grade or class can result in catastrophic failure within months of service.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For example, in a heat exchanger handling seawater or chloride-rich process streams, using ASTM A193 B8 (304 stainless steel) instead of B8M (316 stainless steel) can lead to rapid chloride stress corrosion cracking. Similarly, using Class 1 (strain-hardened) material in high-temperature service where sensitization occurs can reduce corrosion resistance. This article provides a comprehensive guide to selecting between B8 and B8M, understanding Class 1 vs Class 2, verifying material via PMI, and ensuring proper documentation with EN 10204 3.1.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  ASTM A193 B8 versus B8M: Material Selection
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;ASTM A193 covers alloy-steel and stainless-steel bolting materials for high-temperature or high-pressure service. B8 and B8M are the most common austenitic stainless steel grades used in corrosive environments.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Chemical Composition and Properties
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Grade&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;UNS&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Base Alloy&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Key Alloying Elements&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Typical Applications&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;B8&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;S30400&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;304&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;18% Cr, 8% Ni&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;General corrosive service, low chloride&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;B8M&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;S31600&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;316&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;16% Cr, 10% Ni, 2% Mo&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Chloride environments, higher corrosion resistance&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The addition of molybdenum in B8M significantly improves resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion in chloride-containing media. For heat exchangers where the process fluid or cooling water contains chlorides, B8M is the preferred choice. B8 may be acceptable for non-chloride, mildly corrosive services.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Class 1 versus Class 2
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;ASTM A193 B8 and B8M are available in two classes: Class 1 and Class 2. These classes differ in manufacturing process and mechanical properties.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Class&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Manufacturing Process&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Hardness&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Typical Use&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Class 1&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Solution annealed (carbide solution treated)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Rockwell B 96 max (typically)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Low-temperature, corrosion-resistant service&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Class 2&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Strain hardened (cold worked)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Higher strength, Rockwell B 100-105&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Higher strength requirements, but may be more susceptible to SCC in certain environments&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Class 2 offers higher tensile strength, but the cold working can reduce ductility and increase susceptibility to stress corrosion cracking in chloride environments. For heat exchanger bolting in corrosive chemical service, Class 1 is often preferred for optimal corrosion resistance, especially when the bolt is exposed to the process media. However, if higher strength is needed, Class 2 may be considered, but careful evaluation of SCC risk is essential.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Chloride Exposure and Material-Selection Boundaries
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Chloride ions are notorious for attacking stainless steels. The selection between B8 and B8M should be based on chloride concentration, temperature, and stress level.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Low chloride (&amp;lt; 100 ppm):&lt;/strong&gt; B8 may be acceptable at ambient temperatures.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Moderate chloride (100-1000 ppm):&lt;/strong&gt; B8M is recommended, especially at elevated temperatures.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;High chloride (&amp;gt; 1000 ppm):&lt;/strong&gt; B8M is mandatory; consider higher alloys like 6% Mo or nickel alloys if severe.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Temperature is a critical factor. Chloride SCC typically occurs above 60°C (140°F). Even low chloride levels can cause cracking at higher temperatures. For heat exchangers operating above 60°C with any chloride presence, B8M is the safer choice.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Additionally, the presence of tensile stress (from bolting preload) accelerates SCC. Proper torque control and stress-relieving measures can mitigate risk, but material selection remains paramount.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Flange, Gasket, Nut, and Preload Compatibility
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Bolting does not work in isolation. The entire joint—flange, gasket, nuts, and preload—must be compatible.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Flange and Gasket Considerations
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Flange materials (e.g., carbon steel, stainless steel) and gasket types (e.g., spiral wound, PTFE) influence bolting requirements. For corrosive service, the bolting material should be at least as corrosion-resistant as the flange. If the flange is 316L stainless steel, B8M bolts are appropriate. Gasket compression and sealing performance depend on proper bolt preload.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Nut Selection
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Nuts should be of compatible material and strength. For B8 bolts, ASTM A194 Grade 8 nuts are typical; for B8M, Grade 8M. Using a higher-strength nut (e.g., 2H) on stainless bolts can cause galling. Always match nut material to bolt material to avoid galvanic corrosion and galling.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Preload and Torque
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Proper preload ensures joint integrity. For stainless steel bolts, lubrication is essential to achieve accurate preload and prevent galling. Use anti-seize compounds compatible with the service. Torque values should be based on bolt size, material, and lubrication. Refer to ASME PCC-1 for bolting preload guidelines.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;In heat exchangers, thermal cycling can cause relaxation of preload. Consider using Belleville washers or re-torquing after initial operation.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  PMI and EN 10204 3.1 Documentation
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Positive Material Identification (PMI) is a non-destructive test used to verify the chemical composition of materials. For critical service, PMI is essential to confirm that the bolts are indeed B8 or B8M, not a substitute grade.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  PMI Methods
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;X-ray Fluorescence (XRF):&lt;/strong&gt; Portable, fast, non-destructive. Detects elements like Cr, Ni, Mo.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Optical Emission Spectroscopy (OES):&lt;/strong&gt; More accurate, but requires surface preparation and is less portable.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;PMI should be performed on a representative sample of each heat lot, and results should be documented. For heat exchanger bolting, PMI is often required by project specifications, especially in chemical plants.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  EN 10204 3.1 Material Test Reports
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;EN 10204 defines types of inspection documents. Type 3.1 is a certificate issued by the manufacturer's authorized representative, declaring that the products comply with the order requirements and providing test results. This document is crucial for traceability.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For B8/B8M bolts, a 3.1 certificate should include:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Chemical composition analysis&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Mechanical properties (tensile, yield, hardness)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Heat treatment details&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Traceability to heat number&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Standards and specifications met (ASTM A193)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LOKRON provides EN 10204 3.1 documentation with every shipment, ensuring full traceability and compliance.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Procurement and Incoming-Inspection Checklist
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;When procuring heat exchanger bolting, follow this checklist to ensure quality and compliance:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Specify exact grade and class:&lt;/strong&gt; e.g., ASTM A193 B8M Class 1.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Require EN 10204 3.1 certificates:&lt;/strong&gt; Ensure they include chemical and mechanical data.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Request PMI reports:&lt;/strong&gt; If required by project spec, ask for PMI verification.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Verify markings:&lt;/strong&gt; Bolts should be marked with grade, manufacturer, and heat number.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Inspect dimensions:&lt;/strong&gt; Check thread fit and length per ASME B16.5 or project drawings.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Check nut compatibility:&lt;/strong&gt; Ensure nuts are A194 8M for B8M bolts.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Review packaging:&lt;/strong&gt; Prevent damage and contamination during transport.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Incoming inspection should include visual checks, dimensional verification, and review of documentation. If in doubt, perform independent PMI testing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  LOKRON Solution
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LOKRON (Suzhou Fulida) specializes in high-strength and corrosion-resistant fasteners for the chemical processing industry. Our ASTM A193 B8 and B8M stud bolts are manufactured to exact specifications, with Class 1 and Class 2 options. We provide full EN 10204 3.1 documentation, and we can perform PMI testing on request. Our quality management system is certified to ISO 9001 and IATF 16949, ensuring consistent quality. With 20+ years of experience, we understand the demands of corrosive heat-exchanger service and deliver reliable bolting solutions.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  FAQ
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  1. What is the difference between B8 and B8M bolts?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;B8 bolts are made from 304 stainless steel, while B8M bolts are made from 316 stainless steel. B8M contains molybdenum, which provides superior resistance to chloride-induced corrosion, making it suitable for marine and chemical environments.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  2. When should I use Class 1 vs Class 2 B8M bolts?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Class 1 is solution annealed and offers better corrosion resistance, making it ideal for most corrosive services. Class 2 is strain hardened for higher strength but may be more susceptible to stress corrosion cracking. Use Class 2 only when higher strength is required and SCC risk is low.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  3. Why is PMI testing important for stainless steel bolts?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;PMI testing verifies that the material composition matches the specified grade. It prevents mix-ups and ensures that the bolts have the required corrosion resistance, especially in critical applications like heat exchangers.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  4. What is an EN 10204 3.1 certificate?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;It is a material test report issued by the manufacturer, declaring that the products meet the order requirements and providing test results. It ensures traceability and compliance with standards.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  5. Can I use B8 bolts in a seawater heat exchanger?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;No, B8 (304) is not suitable for seawater due to chloride SCC. Use B8M (316) or higher alloys like 6% Mo for seawater service.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Summary
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Selecting the correct bolting material for heat exchangers in corrosive chemical service is critical for safety and reliability. ASTM A193 B8M is the preferred choice for chloride-containing environments, and Class 1 is generally recommended for optimal corrosion resistance. PMI verification and EN 10204 3.1 documentation ensure that the materials meet specifications and are traceable. By following a rigorous procurement and inspection checklist, you can avoid costly failures and ensure long-term performance. LOKRON provides certified B8/B8M bolting solutions with full documentation, supporting your project's integrity.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>applications</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>ASTM A194 Nut Grades Comparison: 2H, 8, 8M, and More</title>
      <dc:creator>0x319</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Thu, 23 Jul 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/lokron/astm-a194-nut-grades-comparison-2h-8-8m-and-more-g07</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/lokron/astm-a194-nut-grades-comparison-2h-8-8m-and-more-g07</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Introduction to ASTM A194 Standard
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;ASTM A194 is the standard specification for carbon steel, alloy steel, and stainless steel nuts intended for high-pressure or high-temperature service, or both. It covers a range of grades designed to match with corresponding bolts and studs under standards like ASTM A193 and ASTM A320. Selecting the correct nut grade is critical for ensuring joint integrity, preventing galling, and meeting code requirements such as ASME B16.5, ASME PCC-1, and PED 2014/68/EU.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This article provides a systematic comparison of the most common ASTM A194 grades: 2H, 8, 8M, 7, 7M, and 16. We will examine their chemical composition, mechanical properties, hardness ranges, temperature limits, and typical applications. A selection guide will help procurement engineers and project managers choose the right grade for their service conditions.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Grade 2H: Properties and Applications
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Grade 2H is the most widely used carbon steel nut grade under ASTM A194. It is intended for general-purpose high-strength bolting and is typically used with ASTM A193 Grade B7 stud bolts and other carbon or low-alloy steel bolts.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Chemical Composition
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Grade 2H nuts are made from carbon steel with a carbon content of 0.40% minimum (for sizes up to 4 in.) and may contain manganese, phosphorus, sulfur, and silicon. The exact composition is per ASTM A194 Table 2.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Mechanical Properties
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Hardness: 248–352 HB (Brinell) or 24–38 HRC (Rockwell C)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Proof load: 175,000 psi (for sizes 1/4 to 4 in.)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Temperature range: -20°F to 1000°F (-29°C to 538°C) for carbon steel; however, for elevated temperatures above 750°F, the user should consider the reduction in strength.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Applications
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Grade 2H nuts are used in pressure vessels, heat exchangers, piping flanges, valves, and general structural bolting in refineries, chemical plants, and power generation. They are suitable for non-corrosive or mildly corrosive environments when coated or galvanized.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Grade 8: Properties and Applications
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Grade 8 is an austenitic stainless steel nut grade (Type 304) with excellent corrosion resistance and good strength at elevated temperatures. It is commonly used with ASTM A193 Grade B8 bolts.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Chemical Composition
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Grade 8 nuts are made from Type 304 stainless steel (18% Cr, 8% Ni). The composition meets the requirements of ASTM A194 Table 2.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Mechanical Properties
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Hardness: 183 HB maximum (for sizes up to 1 in.)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Proof load: 80,000 psi (for sizes 1/4 to 1 in.)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Temperature range: -425°F to 1500°F (-253°C to 816°C) for many environments, but limited by the bolt material.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Applications
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Grade 8 nuts are used in corrosive environments such as chemical processing, food processing, pharmaceutical, and marine applications. They are also suitable for cryogenic service down to -425°F.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Grade 8M: Properties and Applications
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Grade 8M is an austenitic stainless steel nut grade (Type 316) with molybdenum for enhanced pitting and crevice corrosion resistance. It is used with ASTM A193 Grade B8M bolts.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Chemical Composition
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Grade 8M nuts are made from Type 316 stainless steel (16-18% Cr, 10-14% Ni, 2-3% Mo).&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Mechanical Properties
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Hardness: 183 HB maximum (for sizes up to 1 in.)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Proof load: 80,000 psi (for sizes 1/4 to 1 in.)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Temperature range: Similar to Grade 8, but with improved resistance to chlorides and reducing acids.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Applications
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Grade 8M nuts are preferred in environments with chlorides, seawater, and other aggressive media. They are common in offshore oil and gas, chemical plants, and pulp and paper mills.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Less Common Grades: 7, 7M, and 16
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Grade 7
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Grade 7 is a low-alloy steel nut grade with higher strength than 2H. It is typically used with ASTM A193 Grade B7 or B16 bolts for high-temperature and high-pressure service.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Hardness: 248–352 HB&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Proof load: 175,000 psi (same as 2H but with better elevated temperature properties)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Temperature range: Up to 1000°F (538°C)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Grade 7M
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Grade 7M is a low-alloy steel nut grade with controlled hardness for sour service (NACE MR0175/ISO 15156). It is used with ASTM A193 Grade B7M bolts.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Hardness: 248–352 HB (but with maximum hardness of 22 HRC for sour service)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Proof load: 150,000 psi (reduced to avoid hydrogen embrittlement)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Temperature range: -20°F to 1000°F&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Grade 16
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Grade 16 is a low-alloy steel nut grade with improved toughness and impact resistance at low temperatures. It is used with ASTM A320 Grade L7 bolts for low-temperature service.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Hardness: 248–352 HB&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Proof load: 175,000 psi&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Temperature range: -150°F to 1000°F (-101°C to 538°C)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Comparison Table: Mechanical Properties, Hardness, Temperature Range
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Grade&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Material Type&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Hardness (HB)&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Proof Load (psi)&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Temperature Range (°F)&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Typical Bolt Match&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;2H&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Carbon steel&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;248–352&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;175,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;-20 to 1000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;A193 B7, B16&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;8&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Stainless steel (304)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;≤183&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;80,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;-425 to 1500&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;A193 B8&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;8M&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Stainless steel (316)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;≤183&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;80,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;-425 to 1500&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;A193 B8M&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;7&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Low-alloy steel&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;248–352&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;175,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;-20 to 1000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;A193 B7, B16&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;7M&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Low-alloy steel (sour)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;248–352 (max 22 HRC)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;150,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;-20 to 1000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;A193 B7M&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;16&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Low-alloy steel (low temp)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;248–352&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;175,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;-150 to 1000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;A320 L7&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Selection Guide for Different Service Conditions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  General High-Temperature Service
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For non-corrosive environments up to 1000°F, Grade 2H nuts with A193 B7 bolts are the standard choice. If higher strength is needed, Grade 7 may be used.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Corrosive Environments
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For corrosive service, select Grade 8 (304) or Grade 8M (316) depending on the corrodent. Grade 8M is preferred for chloride-containing environments.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Sour Service (NACE MR0175)
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For oil and gas applications with H₂S, use Grade 7M nuts with A193 B7M bolts. Hardness must be controlled to ≤22 HRC to prevent sulfide stress cracking.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Low-Temperature Service
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For temperatures below -20°F, use Grade 16 nuts with A320 L7 bolts. These materials have improved impact toughness.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Cryogenic Service
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For temperatures below -150°F, austenitic stainless steel grades (8 or 8M) are suitable due to their excellent low-temperature toughness.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  LOKRON Solutions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LOKRON (Suzhou Fulida) supplies a full range of ASTM A194 nuts, including Grades 2H, 8, 8M, 7, 7M, and 16, with full traceability and EN 10204 3.1 certification. Our nuts are manufactured to precise dimensional standards (ASME B18.2.2) and are available in heavy hex and other configurations. We also offer custom fasteners per ASTM, DIN, EN, and ISO specifications. All products are backed by our ISO 9001 and IATF 16949 quality systems, and we comply with PED 2014/68/EU and NACE MR0175/ISO 15156 requirements.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently Asked Questions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  1. What is the difference between ASTM A194 Grade 2H and Grade 7?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Grade 2H is carbon steel, while Grade 7 is low-alloy steel with better elevated temperature strength. Both have the same proof load, but Grade 7 is often used for higher temperature applications or when improved creep resistance is needed.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  2. Can I use Grade 8 nuts with Grade B7 bolts?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;It is not recommended because Grade 8 nuts have lower proof load (80,000 psi) compared to Grade B7 bolts (125,000 psi minimum). The nut may fail before the bolt reaches its full capacity. Always match nut grade to bolt grade per standard practice.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  3. What does the 'M' in Grade 7M and 8M stand for?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The 'M' indicates a modified grade. For Grade 7M, it means controlled hardness for sour service. For Grade 8M, it indicates the addition of molybdenum for improved corrosion resistance.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  4. Are ASTM A194 nuts interchangeable with other standards like DIN or ISO?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;No, ASTM A194 nuts have specific dimensions and mechanical properties. For metric applications, use ISO 898-2 or DIN 934. However, LOKRON can supply nuts to both imperial and metric standards.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  5. Do I need special documentation for PED compliance?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Yes, for pressure equipment applications under PED 2014/68/EU, nuts must be supplied with an EN 10204 Type 3.1 inspection certificate. LOKRON provides full documentation for all certified fasteners.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Summary
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Selecting the correct ASTM A194 nut grade is essential for safe and reliable bolted joints. Grade 2H is the workhorse for general service, while Grades 8 and 8M offer corrosion resistance. Grades 7, 7M, and 16 address specific needs for high temperature, sour service, and low temperature. Always match the nut grade to the bolt grade and consider the operating environment. LOKRON offers a complete range of certified nuts with expert guidance to help you make the right choice.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>standardscompliance</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>How to Verify API Monogram License for Bolting Suppliers: Step-by-Step Guide</title>
      <dc:creator>0x319</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Wed, 22 Jul 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/lokron/how-to-verify-api-monogram-license-for-bolting-suppliers-step-by-step-guide-20p1</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/lokron/how-to-verify-api-monogram-license-for-bolting-suppliers-step-by-step-guide-20p1</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What is API Monogram and Why It Matters
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The API Monogram is a certification mark issued by the American Petroleum Institute (API) that signifies a manufacturer's quality management system and product conformity to API specifications. For bolting suppliers, the relevant specification is &lt;strong&gt;API 20F&lt;/strong&gt; (Corrosion-Resistant Bolting for Use in the Petroleum and Natural Gas Industries) or &lt;strong&gt;API 6A&lt;/strong&gt; (for wellhead and tree equipment). An API Monogram license indicates that the supplier has undergone rigorous audits and their products meet the stringent requirements of these standards.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Why does this matter? In the oil and gas industry, using non-certified fasteners can lead to catastrophic failures, environmental disasters, and costly downtime. Procurement engineers and project managers must ensure that their bolting suppliers hold a valid API Monogram license for the specific product scope required. This guide walks you through the verification process step by step.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Step 1: Access the API Composite List Online
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The API Composite List is the official database of all API Monogram-licensed facilities. It is freely accessible on the API website. Follow these steps:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Go to &lt;a href="https://www.api.org/products-and-services/api-monogram-program" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;api.org&lt;/a&gt; and navigate to the API Monogram Program page.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Click on the “Composite List” link. You may need to accept terms of use.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;The list is available as a downloadable Excel file or an online search tool. For quick verification, use the online search.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Tip:&lt;/strong&gt; Bookmark the API Composite List page for future reference. The list is updated monthly, so always check the latest version.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Step 2: Search by Company Name or License Number
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Once you have access to the Composite List, you can search by:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Company Name:&lt;/strong&gt; Enter the full legal name of the supplier. Be careful with spelling variations (e.g., “LOKRON” vs. “LOKRON Fasteners”).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;License Number:&lt;/strong&gt; If you have the supplier’s API Monogram license number (e.g., API 1234), enter it directly for faster results.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The search will return a list of facilities associated with that company. Each facility has a separate license, so ensure you select the correct location.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Step 3: Verify Product Scope (e.g., API 20F BSL-2)
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This is the most critical step. The API Monogram license specifies the exact product scope for which the facility is authorized. For bolting, look for:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;API 20F:&lt;/strong&gt; This covers corrosion-resistant bolting. The scope may include grades like BSL-2 (Bolting Specification Level 2) or BSL-3. Ensure the supplier’s scope matches your requirement.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;API 6A:&lt;/strong&gt; For wellhead and tree bolting, check if the license includes “Bolting” under the product category.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;In the Composite List, the product scope is listed under “Product” or “Scope” columns. For example, a valid entry might read: “API 20F, BSL-2, Grades B7, B8, B8M, L7”. If the scope does not include the specific grade or specification you need, the supplier is not authorized to apply the API Monogram to those products.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Step 4: Check License Expiration and Status
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Each API Monogram license has an expiration date. The Composite List shows the current status (e.g., “Active”, “Expired”, “Suspended”). Verify that:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;The license status is &lt;strong&gt;“Active”&lt;/strong&gt;.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;The expiration date is in the future. If it has expired, the supplier cannot legally use the API Monogram.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Note:&lt;/strong&gt; API also suspends licenses for non-compliance. A suspended license means the supplier is not currently authorized to use the Monogram, even if the expiration date is still valid.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Common Pitfalls and How to Avoid Them
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Pitfall 1: Relying on a Certificate Provided by the Supplier.&lt;/strong&gt; Always verify directly on the API Composite List. Suppliers may show outdated or forged certificates.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Pitfall 2: Assuming All Facilities Are Covered.&lt;/strong&gt; A company may have multiple facilities; only those listed are licensed. Ensure the facility that manufactured your fasteners is on the list.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Pitfall 3: Ignoring Product Scope Details.&lt;/strong&gt; A license for API 20F BSL-2 does not cover BSL-3. Double-check the exact scope.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Pitfall 4: Not Checking Expiration Dates.&lt;/strong&gt; Licenses expire. Always check the date, especially for long-term projects.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Screenshot Examples of Valid vs Invalid Licenses
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Note: Screenshots are not included in this text version, but typical valid entries show “Active” status, a future expiration date, and a detailed product scope. Invalid entries may show “Expired” or “Suspended” status, or missing product scope.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  LOKRON Solution
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;At LOKRON, we understand the importance of compliance. Our API Monogram license (License Number: API 20F-XXXX) covers a wide range of bolting products, including ASTM A193 B7, B8, B8M, and A320 L7, under API 20F BSL-2. We maintain an active status and full traceability. For projects requiring API Monogram-certified fasteners, LOKRON provides complete documentation and verification support. &lt;a href="https://dev.to/contact"&gt;Contact us&lt;/a&gt; for a quote or to verify our license.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  1. What is the difference between API Monogram and API 20F certification?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The API Monogram is the mark that indicates a manufacturer is licensed to apply the API logo to products that meet API specifications. API 20F is the specific standard for corrosion-resistant bolting. A supplier must have an API Monogram license that includes API 20F in its scope to claim compliance.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  2. Can I verify an API Monogram license for a non-US supplier?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Yes, the API Composite List includes facilities worldwide. API Monogram is an international program, and suppliers from many countries are listed.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  3. How often is the API Composite List updated?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The list is updated monthly. Always check the latest version, as licenses can be suspended or expire between updates.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  4. What should I do if a supplier’s license is expired?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Do not accept products with the API Monogram from that supplier. Request a current license or find an alternative supplier with an active license.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  5. Does LOKRON provide API Monogram-certified fasteners?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Yes, LOKRON holds an active API Monogram license for API 20F BSL-2, covering a range of bolting materials. We can provide a copy of our license and verification details upon request.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Summary
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Verifying an API Monogram license is a straightforward process that protects your project from non-compliant fasteners. By following the four steps—accessing the API Composite List, searching by company, verifying product scope, and checking expiration—you can ensure your bolting supplier is authorized. Always verify directly on the API website, not from supplier-provided documents. For reliable, API Monogram-certified bolting, trust LOKRON.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>standardscompliance</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>EN 14399 High-Strength Structural Bolting: Complete Guide vs ASTM A325/A490</title>
      <dc:creator>0x319</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Tue, 21 Jul 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/lokron/en-14399-high-strength-structural-bolting-complete-guide-vs-astm-a325a490-44gl</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/lokron/en-14399-high-strength-structural-bolting-complete-guide-vs-astm-a325a490-44gl</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Introduction
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;High-strength structural bolting is critical for steel connections in buildings, bridges, and industrial structures. Two dominant standards govern these fasteners: the European standard &lt;strong&gt;EN 14399&lt;/strong&gt; and the American standards &lt;strong&gt;ASTM A325/A490&lt;/strong&gt;. While both aim to ensure reliable bolted joints under high loads, they differ in system classification, preloading requirements, material specifications, and certification. This guide provides a deep technical comparison to help engineers, procurement professionals, and project managers select the correct standard for their applications.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  EN 14399 Overview and Scope
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;EN 14399 is a European standard series titled "High-strength structural bolting assemblies for preloading." It consists of multiple parts covering different bolt and nut configurations, washers, and testing requirements. The standard is mandatory for CE marking under the Construction Products Regulation (CPR) and is widely used in Europe, the Middle East, and other regions adopting Eurocodes.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Key Parts of EN 14399
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;EN 14399-1:&lt;/strong&gt; General requirements for high-strength structural bolting assemblies.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;EN 14399-2:&lt;/strong&gt; Suitability test for preloading.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;EN 14399-3:&lt;/strong&gt; HR system – Hexagon bolt and nut assemblies (large width across flats).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;EN 14399-4:&lt;/strong&gt; HV system – Hexagon bolt and nut assemblies (small width across flats).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;EN 14399-5:&lt;/strong&gt; Plain washers for HR and HV systems.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;EN 14399-6:&lt;/strong&gt; Suitability test for preloading (alternative method).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;EN 14399-7:&lt;/strong&gt; HR system – Countersunk head bolts.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;EN 14399-8:&lt;/strong&gt; HV system – Hexagon bolt and nut assemblies with large width across flats (alternative).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;EN 14399-9:&lt;/strong&gt; Calibration test for preloading.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;EN 14399-10:&lt;/strong&gt; HRC system – Hexagon bolt and nut assemblies with controlled tightening.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The standard covers property classes 8.8, 10.9, and 12.9 for bolts, with corresponding nuts and washers. Preloading is mandatory for all assemblies to ensure slip-resistant connections.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Comparison with ASTM A325/A490
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;ASTM A325 and A490 are the primary American standards for high-strength structural bolts. A325 covers quenched and tempered steel bolts with minimum tensile strength of 120 ksi (827 MPa) for diameters up to 1 inch, and 105 ksi (724 MPa) for larger sizes. A490 covers alloy steel bolts with higher strength (150 ksi / 1034 MPa minimum). Both are used in steel construction per the RCSC (Research Council on Structural Connections) specification.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Key Differences
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Parameter&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;EN 14399&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;ASTM A325/A490&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;System Classification&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;HR (large width across flats) and HV (small width across flats)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;No system classification; bolts are designated by type (A325, A490)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Preloading&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Mandatory for all assemblies; preload values specified in EN 1090-2&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Required for slip-critical connections; preload values per RCSC&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Bolt Head Marking&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Manufacturer's mark, property class (e.g., 10.9), and EN 14399 series mark&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Manufacturer's mark, ASTM designation (e.g., A325), and grade mark (e.g., 3 radial lines for A325)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Nut Marking&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Manufacturer's mark, property class, and EN 14399 series mark&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Manufacturer's mark, ASTM designation (e.g., A563), and grade (e.g., DH)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Washers&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Specified in EN 14399-5; hardened washers required for HR and HV systems&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Per ASTM F436; hardened washers required for A325 and A490&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Material&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Carbon steel or alloy steel for property classes 8.8, 10.9, 12.9&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Medium carbon steel (A325) or alloy steel (A490)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Thread&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Metric coarse thread per ISO 68-1&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Inch series per ASME B1.1 (UNC/UNRC)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Testing&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Type testing for preloading suitability per EN 14399-2&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;No specific preloading test; mechanical testing per ASTM A370&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Certification&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;CE marking under CPR; EN 10204 3.1 inspection certificate&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;No CE marking; mill test report per ASTM A751&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  HR and HV System Differences
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;EN 14399 introduces two distinct systems for bolting assemblies: HR and HV. The primary difference lies in the width across flats (wrench size) relative to the bolt diameter.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  HR System (Large Width Across Flats)
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The HR system uses a larger wrench size compared to standard metric bolts. For example, an M20 HR bolt has a width across flats of 30 mm (vs. 24 mm for a standard M20 hex bolt). This larger head provides a greater bearing area, reducing the risk of indentation and allowing higher preloads. HR bolts are typically used in applications where high clamping forces are required and where the joint design accommodates larger heads.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  HV System (Small Width Across Flats)
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The HV system uses a smaller wrench size, similar to standard metric hex bolts. For M20, the width across flats is 24 mm. HV bolts are more compact and suitable for tight spaces. However, the smaller bearing area may require careful design to avoid excessive bearing stress. HV assemblies are often used in lighter structures or where standard tools are preferred.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Selection Criteria
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;HR system:&lt;/strong&gt; Preferred for heavy-duty connections, bridges, and high-load applications where preload is critical.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;HV system:&lt;/strong&gt; Suitable for general structural steelwork, buildings, and connections with limited access.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Both systems require hardened washers (EN 14399-5) to distribute the clamping force and prevent galling. The washer hardness must be matched to the bolt property class.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Preloading Requirements
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Preloading is a fundamental requirement in EN 14399. Bolts must be tightened to a specified preload to ensure slip-resistant connections under service loads. The preload values are defined in EN 1090-2 (Execution of steel structures) and depend on the bolt property class and diameter.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Preload Calculation
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The design preload Fp,C is typically 70% of the bolt's tensile strength (fu) times the tensile stress area (As). For example, for an M20 bolt of class 10.9 (fu = 1000 MPa, As = 245 mm²), the preload is approximately 0.7 × 1000 × 245 = 171.5 kN. Actual tightening may achieve 90-110% of this value depending on the method.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Tightening Methods
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;EN 1090-2 specifies three tightening methods:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Torque control:&lt;/strong&gt; Using a calibrated torque wrench; accuracy ±10%.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Combined method:&lt;/strong&gt; Initial torque followed by angle control; accuracy ±5%.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Direct tension indicators (DTIs):&lt;/strong&gt; Using load-indicating washers or bolt tensioners.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;In contrast, ASTM A325/A490 bolts for slip-critical connections require preload per RCSC Table 8.1, which is 70% of the bolt's minimum tensile strength for A325 and 70% for A490 (with some exceptions). Tightening methods include turn-of-nut, calibrated wrench, and DTIs.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Marking and Certification
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Proper marking and certification are essential for traceability and compliance.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  EN 14399 Marking
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Bolts and nuts must be marked with:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Manufacturer's identification mark&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Property class (e.g., 10.9)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;EN 14399 series mark (e.g., "HR" or "HV")&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Additional marks for special features (e.g., "S" for stainless steel)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Washers are marked with the manufacturer's mark and hardness grade.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  ASTM A325/A490 Marking
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Bolts are marked with:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Manufacturer's identification&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;ASTM designation (A325 or A490)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Grade mark: three radial lines for A325, three radial lines with "A490" for A490&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Additional marks for weathering steel (e.g., "W" for A325W)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Nuts are marked per ASTM A563 with grade (e.g., DH for heavy hex).&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Certification
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;EN 14399 requires an EN 10204 3.1 inspection certificate, which includes material test results, mechanical properties, and dimensional checks. CE marking under CPR is mandatory for products placed on the European market. ASTM bolts typically come with a mill test report (MTR) per ASTM A751, but no CE marking is required.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Application Guidance
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Choosing between EN 14399 and ASTM A325/A490 depends on the project location, design code, and procurement requirements.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;European projects:&lt;/strong&gt; EN 14399 is mandatory for CE marking. Use HR system for heavy loads, HV for general use.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;North American projects:&lt;/strong&gt; ASTM A325/A490 are standard. A325 for most applications, A490 for higher strength.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;International projects:&lt;/strong&gt; Some regions accept both; check local regulations. For example, Middle East projects often specify EN 14399 due to European influence.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Conversion:&lt;/strong&gt; Direct substitution is not recommended due to different thread systems and preload values. Always consult the design engineer.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  LOKRON Solution
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LOKRON (Suzhou Fulida) supplies high-strength structural bolts and nuts in accordance with EN 14399 and ASTM A325/A490. Our products are manufactured under ISO 9001 and IATF 16949 quality systems, with full traceability and EN 10204 3.1 certification. We offer both HR and HV systems in property classes 8.8, 10.9, and 12.9, as well as custom sizes and coatings. Contact us for a quote on your next structural project.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  FAQ
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  1. What is the difference between EN 14399 HR and HV systems?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The HR system has a larger width across flats (wrench size) than the HV system, providing a larger bearing area for higher preloads. HV uses standard hex sizes for compactness.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  2. Can EN 14399 bolts be used with ASTM nuts?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;No, because of different thread standards (metric vs. inch) and mechanical properties. Always use matching standards.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  3. What is the preload requirement for EN 14399 bolts?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Preload is typically 70% of the bolt's tensile strength times the tensile stress area, as specified in EN 1090-2.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  4. Are washers required for EN 14399 assemblies?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Yes, hardened washers per EN 14399-5 are mandatory for both HR and HV systems to prevent galling and distribute load.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  5. What certification is needed for EN 14399 bolts in Europe?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;CE marking under the Construction Products Regulation and an EN 10204 3.1 inspection certificate are required.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Summary
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;EN 14399 and ASTM A325/A490 serve the same purpose but differ in system design, preloading, marking, and certification. Understanding these differences is crucial for selecting the right fasteners for structural bolting applications. LOKRON provides certified solutions for both standards, ensuring compliance and performance.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>standardscompliance</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>LOKRON vs Chinese Stud Bolt Suppliers: Technical Capability Comparison</title>
      <dc:creator>0x319</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 20 Jul 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/lokron/lokron-vs-chinese-stud-bolt-suppliers-technical-capability-comparison-d1l</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/lokron/lokron-vs-chinese-stud-bolt-suppliers-technical-capability-comparison-d1l</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Introduction
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;When sourcing stud bolts for critical applications in process industries, energy, chemical, marine, and industrial OEM sectors, procurement engineers and project managers face a critical decision: selecting a supplier that can consistently deliver high-strength fasteners meeting international standards. While many Chinese suppliers offer competitive pricing, technical capability varies widely. This article provides a detailed comparison between LOKRON (Suzhou Fulida) and typical Chinese stud bolt suppliers, focusing on certifications, quality control, lead times, and customization. LOKRON brings over 20 years of experience and holds certifications including PED 2014/68/EU, ISO 9001, and IATF 16949, supplying stud bolts to ASTM A193 (B7, B8, B8M, B16), A320 (L7), and heavy hex nuts to A194 (2H, 8, 8M).&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Overview of LOKRON's Manufacturing Capabilities
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LOKRON operates a dedicated facility in Suzhou, China, equipped with advanced cold forging, hot forging, machining, and heat treatment lines. The company produces stud bolts in diameters from M12 to M100 (1/2" to 4") and lengths up to 6 meters, with threading capabilities for UNC, UNF, metric, and API 6A threading. LOKRON's in-house laboratory performs mechanical testing (tensile, yield, hardness), chemical analysis, and non-destructive testing (UT, MPI). The company maintains strict traceability from raw material to finished product, with each batch assigned a unique heat number and documented in EN 10204 3.1 inspection certificates.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Comparison of Certifications
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Certification&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;LOKRON&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Typical Chinese Supplier&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;ISO 9001&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes (certified)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Often yes, but scope may be limited&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;IATF 16949&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes (automotive quality)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Rare&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;PED 2014/68/EU&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes (Category II, Module D)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Often not certified; may provide self-declaration&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;NACE MR0175/ISO 15156&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes (sour service)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Limited; often requires third-party verification&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;EN 10204 3.1&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Standard for all orders&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Often 2.2 or 3.1 at extra cost&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;API 20F&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Available on request&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Rare&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LOKRON's certifications are independently audited and recognized globally. Many Chinese suppliers may claim ISO 9001 but lack PED or NACE accreditation, which are essential for European and sour service applications. LOKRON's IATF 16949 certification ensures robust process control and continuous improvement, benefiting all customers.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Quality Control Processes
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LOKRON implements a multi-stage quality control system:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Incoming raw material inspection:&lt;/strong&gt; Chemical composition and mechanical properties verified against mill certificates.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;In-process inspection:&lt;/strong&gt; Dimensional checks, thread gauging, and hardness testing during manufacturing.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Final inspection:&lt;/strong&gt; 100% dimensional inspection, mechanical testing per ASTM A370, and NDT as required.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Third-party inspection:&lt;/strong&gt; Available upon request (e.g., Bureau Veritas, Lloyds).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Typical Chinese suppliers often rely on final inspection only, with less rigorous in-process control. LOKRON's quality management system ensures traceability and consistency, reducing the risk of non-conformance.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Lead Time and Customization
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LOKRON maintains a strategic inventory of raw materials (alloy steel, stainless steel, duplex) to reduce lead times. Standard stud bolts (ASTM A193 B7 with A194 2H nuts) can be shipped within 2-3 weeks. Custom orders (e.g., special lengths, coatings, or non-standard materials) typically require 4-6 weeks. LOKRON offers customization including:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Special thread lengths and configurations&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Coatings: zinc plating, hot-dip galvanizing, PTFE, Xylan&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Material grades: duplex, super duplex, Inconel, Monel&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Marking per customer specifications&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Many Chinese suppliers have longer lead times for custom orders due to limited material availability and less flexible production scheduling. LOKRON's integrated supply chain and experienced engineering team enable faster turnaround.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Case Study: Chemical Plant in Germany
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A German chemical plant required 1,200 stud bolts (ASTM A193 B8M Class 1) with heavy hex nuts (A194 8M) for a pressure vessel flange assembly. The order required PED 2014/68/EU compliance, EN 10204 3.1 certification, and NACE MR0175 for sour service. LOKRON delivered the complete order in 5 weeks, including third-party inspection by TÜV. The customer reported zero non-conformances and has since placed repeat orders. In contrast, a previous Chinese supplier had failed to provide proper documentation and had thread gauge issues, causing project delays.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  FAQ
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  1. What certifications should I look for when sourcing stud bolts from China?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For critical applications, ensure the supplier holds ISO 9001, PED 2014/68/EU (if for Europe), and NACE MR0175 (if for sour service). Also request EN 10204 3.1 inspection certificates.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  2. How does LOKRON ensure traceability?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Each batch is assigned a unique heat number, and all production records are maintained. Final inspection certificates include material chemistry, mechanical properties, and dimensional results.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  3. Can LOKRON supply stud bolts for API 6A flanges?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Yes, LOKRON can produce stud bolts with API 6A threading and materials per API 20F, suitable for oil and gas wellhead equipment.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  4. What is the typical lead time for custom orders?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Standard orders ship in 2-3 weeks; custom orders (special materials, coatings) require 4-6 weeks. Rush orders may be possible.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  5. Does LOKRON offer third-party inspection?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Yes, we can arrange inspection by agencies such as Bureau Veritas, Lloyds, TÜV, or SGS at the customer's request.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Summary
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Choosing the right stud bolt supplier is critical for project success. LOKRON's technical capabilities, comprehensive certifications, rigorous quality control, and flexible customization set it apart from typical Chinese suppliers. With over 20 years of experience and a commitment to international standards, LOKRON is a reliable partner for demanding applications. Contact us today to discuss your requirements.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>manufacturing</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Best Affiliate Payment Processors 2026: Top Platforms Compared for Global Payouts</title>
      <dc:creator>0x319</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sun, 19 Jul 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/paydd-ai/best-affiliate-payment-processors-2026-top-platforms-compared-for-global-payouts-51k4</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/paydd-ai/best-affiliate-payment-processors-2026-top-platforms-compared-for-global-payouts-51k4</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fum9zyrf5mp9qztyyre0d.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fum9zyrf5mp9qztyyre0d.jpg" alt="Best Affiliate Payment Processors 2026: Top Platforms Compared for Global Payouts" width="800" height="420"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Introduction
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Affiliate marketing continues to be a powerhouse channel for customer acquisition, with global spending expected to exceed $12 billion by 2026. However, one of the most persistent pain points for affiliate managers and network operators is &lt;strong&gt;affiliate payment processing&lt;/strong&gt; —the ability to pay commissions to partners across borders quickly, cost-effectively, and compliantly.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;In 2026, the landscape of affiliate payment processors is more competitive than ever. From traditional giants like PayPal to specialized platforms like Payoneer and emerging B2B payment solutions like PayDD, the options are vast. But which one truly delivers on speed, low fees, global coverage, and regulatory compliance?&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This article provides an in-depth comparison of the &lt;strong&gt;best affiliate payment processors in 2026&lt;/strong&gt; , focusing on platforms that excel in cross-border affiliate payments. We'll evaluate each based on payout methods, fees, settlement times, compliance features, and scalability. Whether you're a small program paying a handful of affiliates or a large network processing thousands of transactions monthly, this guide will help you make an informed decision.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Core Concepts: What Makes a Great Affiliate Payment Processor?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Before diving into platform comparisons, it's essential to understand the key criteria that define an effective affiliate payment processor:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Global Reach&lt;/strong&gt; : Ability to pay affiliates in multiple currencies and countries without requiring them to open a local bank account.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Payout Methods&lt;/strong&gt; : Options including bank transfers (ACH, SEPA, SWIFT), e-wallets, prepaid cards, and local payment methods.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Fees&lt;/strong&gt; : Transaction fees, currency conversion markups, withdrawal fees, and monthly maintenance costs.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Settlement Speed&lt;/strong&gt; : Time from payout initiation to funds availability (instant, same-day, or 1-5 business days).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Compliance&lt;/strong&gt; : Adherence to anti-money laundering (AML) regulations, tax reporting (e.g., IRS Form 1099, FATCA), and data privacy laws (GDPR, CCPA).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Integration&lt;/strong&gt; : APIs, plugins for affiliate platforms (e.g., Post Affiliate Pro, Tapfiliate), and ease of use.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Scalability&lt;/strong&gt; : Ability to handle high transaction volumes and support for mass payouts.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Comparison Table: Top Affiliate Payment Processors 2026
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Feature&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;PayPal&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Payoneer&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Wise&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Tipalti&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;PayDD&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Global Coverage&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;200+ countries, 25 currencies&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;190+ countries, 150+ currencies&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;160+ countries, 40+ currencies&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;190+ countries, 120+ currencies&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;150+ countries, 100+ currencies&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Payout Methods&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Bank transfer, PayPal balance, debit card&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Bank transfer, Payoneer balance, prepaid card&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Bank transfer, Wise balance&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Bank transfer, PayPal, Payoneer, prepaid card&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Bank transfer, local payment methods, e-wallet&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Transaction Fee&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;2.9% + $0.30 (domestic); 4.4% + fixed fee (cross-border)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;2% (ACH); 1% (wire); 3% (credit card)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;0.41% (ACH); 0.5-1% (wire)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;0.5% - 1.5% (volume-based)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;0.8% - 1.2% (volume-based)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Currency Conversion&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;4% markup&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;2% markup&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Real mid-market rate + 0.5%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1% markup&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;0.5% markup&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Settlement Time&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Instant to 3 days&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1-3 days&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1-2 days&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1-5 days&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1-2 days&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Compliance&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Basic AML, tax reporting&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;AML, tax reporting (1099)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;AML, GDPR&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Full compliance suite (AML, KYC, tax)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;AML, KYC, GDPR, local tax reporting&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Best For&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Small programs, US affiliates&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Global affiliates, freelancers&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Cost-effective transfers&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;High-volume networks&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Cross-border B2C mass payouts&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Policy and Regulatory Landscape
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Affiliate payment processing is heavily regulated, especially when it involves cross-border transactions. Key regulations to consider in 2026 include:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Anti-Money Laundering (AML)&lt;/strong&gt;: Processors must verify the identity of both the payer (affiliate program) and payee (affiliate). Failure to comply can result in fines and account freezes.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Tax Reporting&lt;/strong&gt; : In the US, affiliate payments over $600 require a Form 1099-NEC. Internationally, FATCA and CRS require reporting of foreign account holders.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Data Privacy&lt;/strong&gt; : GDPR in Europe and CCPA in California mandate strict handling of personal data. Processors must ensure data is stored and transferred securely.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Payment Services Directive (PSD2)&lt;/strong&gt;: In the EU, strong customer authentication (SCA) is required for electronic payments, impacting affiliate payout methods.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;When choosing a processor, ensure they have robust compliance frameworks and can provide necessary tax documents to your affiliates.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Step-by-Step Guide to Selecting an Affiliate Payment Processor
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Assess Your Affiliate Base&lt;/strong&gt; : Determine the geographic distribution of your affiliates. If most are in the US, PayPal might suffice. For global affiliates, consider Payoneer or PayDD.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Evaluate Payout Frequency&lt;/strong&gt; : Weekly payouts may require instant settlement options, while monthly payouts can tolerate longer settlement times.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Calculate Total Costs&lt;/strong&gt; : Include transaction fees, currency conversion markups, and any hidden fees. Use a fee calculator to compare.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Check Integration Options&lt;/strong&gt; : Ensure the processor offers an API or plugin compatible with your affiliate management software.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Review Compliance Capabilities&lt;/strong&gt; : Ask about AML/KYC procedures, tax reporting, and data privacy certifications.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Test with a Pilot Group&lt;/strong&gt; : Run a small batch of payments to test speed, reliability, and user experience.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Scale Gradually&lt;/strong&gt; : Once satisfied, roll out to your entire affiliate network.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Risk Considerations
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Currency Fluctuation&lt;/strong&gt; : If you pay in a different currency than your revenue, you may face exchange rate risks. Some processors offer forward contracts or hedging.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Fraud and Chargebacks&lt;/strong&gt; : Affiliate fraud (e.g., fake leads) can lead to chargebacks. Choose a processor with fraud detection tools.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Regulatory Changes&lt;/strong&gt; : Keep abreast of changes in tax laws or payment regulations in your affiliates' countries.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Account Freezes&lt;/strong&gt; : Processors may freeze accounts if suspicious activity is detected. Maintain transparent records and communicate with affiliates.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How PayDD Simplifies Global Affiliate Payouts
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;PayDD is a leading B2C payment platform specializing in &lt;strong&gt;cross-border mass payouts&lt;/strong&gt; for affiliate programs, gaming, and e-commerce. Unlike traditional processors, PayDD offers:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Low Currency Conversion Costs&lt;/strong&gt; : With a markup as low as 0.5%, PayDD significantly reduces the cost of paying international affiliates.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Local Payment Methods&lt;/strong&gt; : Affiliates can receive funds via their preferred local method (e.g., Pix in Brazil, UPI in India, WeChat Pay in China), increasing conversion and satisfaction.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Automated Compliance&lt;/strong&gt; : Built-in AML/KYC checks and tax reporting (including 1099 and local equivalents) ensure you stay compliant without manual effort.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Scalable API&lt;/strong&gt; : Seamlessly integrate with your affiliate platform to automate mass payouts to thousands of affiliates in minutes.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Dedicated Support&lt;/strong&gt; : A team of payment experts helps you navigate regulatory complexities and optimize payout strategies.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For affiliate programs looking to expand globally while controlling costs and maintaining compliance, PayDD offers a compelling alternative to traditional processors.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently Asked Questions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;1. What is the cheapest affiliate payment processor for cross-border payments?&lt;/strong&gt; Wise offers the lowest currency conversion fees (real mid-market rate + 0.5%), but PayDD's volume-based pricing can be competitive for high-volume programs. Payoneer and PayPal have higher markups.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;2. Can I pay affiliates in their local currency?&lt;/strong&gt; Yes, most processors support local currency payouts. PayDD and Payoneer excel in offering local payment methods, reducing conversion costs for affiliates.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;3. Do I need to issue tax forms for international affiliates?&lt;/strong&gt; It depends on your jurisdiction. In the US, you must issue Form 1099-NEC for US affiliates earning over $600. For international affiliates, you may need to comply with local tax laws or FATCA reporting.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;4. How long does it take for affiliates to receive payments?&lt;/strong&gt; Settlement times vary: PayPal instant to 3 days, Payoneer 1-3 days, Wise 1-2 days, Tipalti 1-5 days, PayDD 1-2 days. Instant options may incur higher fees.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;5. What happens if an affiliate's payment is rejected?&lt;/strong&gt; Most processors will notify you and hold the funds. You can then update the affiliate's payment details and retry. PayDD offers automatic retry logic and real-time status tracking.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Conclusion
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Selecting the right affiliate payment processor in 2026 requires balancing cost, speed, global reach, and compliance. For small programs with US-based affiliates, PayPal remains a convenient choice. For global networks, Payoneer and Wise offer broader coverage and lower fees. Tipalti is ideal for high-volume programs needing robust compliance automation. However, for businesses prioritizing &lt;strong&gt;cross-border mass payouts&lt;/strong&gt; with minimal currency conversion costs and local payment method support, PayDD stands out as a specialized solution.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Evaluate your affiliate demographics, payout frequency, and budget to choose the processor that aligns with your growth strategy. By investing in the right payment infrastructure, you can enhance affiliate satisfaction, reduce operational overhead, and scale your program globally with confidence.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>guides</category>
      <category>affiliatepaymentproc</category>
      <category>crossborderaffiliate</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Ultrasonic Bolt Load Verification: How It Works and Why It Matters for Flange Integrity</title>
      <dc:creator>0x319</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Sun, 19 Jul 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/lokron/ultrasonic-bolt-load-verification-how-it-works-and-why-it-matters-for-flange-integrity-5943</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/lokron/ultrasonic-bolt-load-verification-how-it-works-and-why-it-matters-for-flange-integrity-5943</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Introduction
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Flange integrity in critical process industries—such as chemical processing, power generation, and oil &amp;amp; gas—depends on achieving and maintaining the correct bolt preload. Traditional methods like torque control and hydraulic tensioning have inherent uncertainties due to friction variations and tool calibration. Ultrasonic bolt load verification offers a direct, non-destructive measurement of bolt elongation and stress, providing the highest accuracy for ensuring joint reliability. This article explains the principles, benefits, and practical application of ultrasonic bolt load verification, and how LOKRON's certified fasteners support this advanced technique.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What Is Ultrasonic Bolt Load Verification?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Ultrasonic bolt load verification is a non-destructive testing (NDT) method that uses sound waves to measure the elongation of a bolt under tension. By comparing the time-of-flight of an ultrasonic pulse through the bolt before and after tightening, the change in length can be calculated with high precision. This elongation is directly proportional to the bolt stress and load, assuming elastic deformation within the bolt's yield strength. The technique is governed by principles of acoustoelasticity and is standardized in practices such as ASTM E1685 and ASME PCC-1 Appendix J.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How It Works: Principles and Equipment
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Basic Principle
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;An ultrasonic transducer is placed on the bolt head or end face. It emits a pulse that travels through the bolt length, reflects off the opposite end, and returns. The time-of-flight (TOF) is measured. When the bolt is tensioned, it elongates slightly, increasing the TOF. The change in TOF (ΔTOF) is related to elongation (ΔL) by the speed of sound in the material (c): ΔL = c × ΔTOF / 2. The bolt load (F) is then calculated using Hooke's law: F = (ΔL × E × A) / L, where E is Young's modulus, A is the cross-sectional area, and L is the original length.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Equipment
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Modern ultrasonic bolt load measurement systems consist of:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Ultrasonic transducer:&lt;/strong&gt; Typically piezoelectric, with frequencies from 5 to 15 MHz for high resolution.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Pulser-receiver unit:&lt;/strong&gt; Generates and receives ultrasonic signals.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Data acquisition and analysis software:&lt;/strong&gt; Calculates load, stress, and elongation in real time.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Couplant:&lt;/strong&gt; Acoustic gel or dry coupling to ensure good sound transmission.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Some advanced systems incorporate wireless data transmission and can store measurements for traceability.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Benefits for Flange Connections
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Accuracy:&lt;/strong&gt; Direct measurement of bolt load eliminates friction-induced errors (typically ±5% vs. ±25% for torque control).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Repeatability:&lt;/strong&gt; Consistent results across multiple bolts and tightening sequences.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Non-destructive:&lt;/strong&gt; No damage to bolt or flange surfaces.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Real-time feedback:&lt;/strong&gt; Allows adjustment during tightening to achieve target load.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Documentation:&lt;/strong&gt; Provides recorded proof of achieved preload for quality assurance and compliance with standards like ASME PCC-1 and EN 1591-4.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Leakage reduction:&lt;/strong&gt; Uniform bolt load minimizes gasket stress variation, reducing the risk of leaks.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Comparison with Torque and Tension Methods
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Method&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Accuracy&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Friction Sensitivity&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Direct Load Measurement&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Tool Calibration&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Typical Application&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Torque Control&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;±20-30%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;High&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;No&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Required&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;General bolting&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Hydraulic Tensioning&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;±10-15%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Low (but tool stretch)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Indirect&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Required&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Large flanges&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Ultrasonic Verification&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;±3-5%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;None&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Minimal&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Critical joints&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;While torque control is simple and cost-effective, its accuracy is heavily dependent on friction conditions (thread and nut face). Hydraulic tensioning reduces friction effects but requires bulky equipment and may not account for relaxation. Ultrasonic verification provides the highest accuracy and is often used as a final check or in combination with other methods.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Case Study: Application in Oil &amp;amp; Gas
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;In a recent offshore gas platform project, a critical 24-inch Class 1500 flange required precise bolt load to prevent leakage under high-pressure cyclic service. The flange used 20 ASTM A193 B7 stud bolts with A194 2H heavy hex nuts. Initial tightening using torque control resulted in scatter of ±30% from target load. The team implemented ultrasonic bolt load verification using a portable system. After re-tightening with real-time ultrasonic feedback, all bolts achieved within ±5% of the target load. The flange passed hydrostatic testing with zero leaks, and the recorded data satisfied the project's quality plan per ASME PCC-1. This case demonstrates how ultrasonic verification can significantly improve joint reliability in demanding environments.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How LOKRON Supports Verification
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Accurate ultrasonic bolt load measurement requires consistent bolt material properties and geometry. LOKRON manufactures stud bolts and heavy hex nuts to ASTM A193, A194, and A320 standards with tight dimensional tolerances and certified mechanical properties. Our fasteners are supplied with EN 10204 3.1 material certificates, ensuring traceability and uniform acoustic properties. For customers implementing ultrasonic verification, LOKRON can provide:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Bolt lengths optimized for ultrasonic measurement (e.g., flat and parallel ends).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Pre-measurement of initial length and ultrasonic baseline data.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Custom marking for identification.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Technical support for selecting appropriate bolt materials and grades.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;By combining high-quality fasteners with advanced verification techniques, engineers can achieve the highest level of flange integrity.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently Asked Questions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  1. What is the typical accuracy of ultrasonic bolt load measurement?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Under controlled conditions, accuracy is within ±3-5% of the actual bolt load. Factors affecting accuracy include bolt material homogeneity, surface finish, and temperature compensation.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  2. Can ultrasonic verification be used on any bolt material?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Yes, but the material must be acoustically transparent. Most steels, stainless steels, and nickel alloys are suitable. Materials with high damping or coarse grain structure may require lower frequencies.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  3. How does temperature affect ultrasonic measurements?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Temperature changes the speed of sound and bolt length. Modern systems incorporate temperature compensation using reference measurements or built-in sensors. It is best to perform measurements at stable temperature.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  4. Is ultrasonic bolt load verification applicable to existing bolted joints?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Yes, as long as access to the bolt end is available. For in-service joints, baseline measurements may be taken after loosening and re-tightening, or by using reference bolts.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  5. What standards govern ultrasonic bolt load verification?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Key standards include ASTM E1685 (Standard Practice for Measuring the Change in Length of Fasteners Using the Ultrasonic Pulse-Echo Technique) and ASME PCC-1 (Guidelines for Pressure Boundary Bolted Flange Joint Assembly).&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Summary
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Ultrasonic bolt load verification is a powerful tool for ensuring flange integrity in critical applications. By providing direct, accurate measurement of bolt preload, it overcomes the limitations of torque and tension methods. When combined with high-quality fasteners from LOKRON, engineers can achieve reliable, leak-free joints that meet the most stringent industry standards. For more information on our certified stud bolts and nuts, contact LOKRON today.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>applications</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Stud Bolt Torque Chart for B7, B8, B8M, L7 Materials: Preload &amp; Lubrication Guide</title>
      <dc:creator>0x319</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Fri, 17 Jul 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/lokron/stud-bolt-torque-chart-for-b7-b8-b8m-l7-materials-preload-lubrication-guide-4ibk</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/lokron/stud-bolt-torque-chart-for-b7-b8-b8m-l7-materials-preload-lubrication-guide-4ibk</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Introduction: Why Proper Torque Matters for Stud Bolts
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;In bolted flange connections, achieving the correct torque is critical to ensure joint integrity, prevent leaks, and avoid fastener failure. Under-torquing can lead to joint separation, while over-torquing may cause thread stripping, galling, or even bolt fracture. For high-strength stud bolts made from materials like ASTM A193 B7, B8, B8M, and A320 L7, torque values must be carefully selected based on material properties, lubrication conditions, and application requirements. This guide provides a comprehensive torque chart, preload calculation formulas, and lubrication factors to help engineers and procurement professionals make informed decisions.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Understanding Stud Bolt Materials and Their Mechanical Properties
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Before diving into torque values, it's essential to understand the materials commonly used in stud bolts and their key mechanical properties.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  ASTM A193 Grade B7
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;B7 is a chromium-molybdenum steel (4140/4142) quenched and tempered, offering high tensile strength (min 125 ksi / 860 MPa) and good resistance to hydrogen embrittlement. It is widely used in high-temperature and high-pressure applications, such as oil and gas, petrochemical, and power generation.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  ASTM A193 Grade B8
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;B8 is an austenitic stainless steel (304) with a minimum tensile strength of 75 ksi (515 MPa) for Class 1 (strain hardened) and 80 ksi (550 MPa) for Class 2. It offers excellent corrosion resistance and is suitable for low-temperature and corrosive environments.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  ASTM A193 Grade B8M
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;B8M is similar to B8 but with molybdenum addition (316 stainless steel), providing enhanced corrosion resistance, especially against chlorides and pitting. Tensile strength is the same as B8.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  ASTM A320 Grade L7
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;L7 is a low-temperature carbon steel (similar to B7 but with additional impact testing at -150°F / -101°C). It has a minimum tensile strength of 125 ksi (860 MPa) and is used in low-temperature service, such as cryogenic applications.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Torque Calculation Fundamentals
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The relationship between torque (T) and preload (F) is given by the nut factor equation:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;T = K × D × F&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Where:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;T&lt;/strong&gt; = Torque (lb-ft or N·m)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;K&lt;/strong&gt; = Nut factor (dimensionless, depends on lubrication and thread condition)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;D&lt;/strong&gt; = Nominal bolt diameter (inches or mm)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;F&lt;/strong&gt; = Desired preload (lb or N)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The preload is typically 60-70% of the bolt's yield strength to ensure elastic behavior and avoid permanent deformation. For stud bolts, the preload is often specified as a percentage of the minimum tensile strength or proof load.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Lubrication Factors and Their Impact on Torque
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Lubrication significantly affects the nut factor (K). Common lubricants include:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Molybdenum disulfide (Moly) paste:&lt;/strong&gt; K ≈ 0.12 - 0.16&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Graphite-based lubricants:&lt;/strong&gt; K ≈ 0.14 - 0.18&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;PTFE-based lubricants:&lt;/strong&gt; K ≈ 0.10 - 0.14&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;No lubricant (as-received):&lt;/strong&gt; K ≈ 0.20 - 0.30&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For accurate torque values, always use the lubricant specified by the manufacturer or standard. The torque charts below assume a typical K factor of 0.15 for lubricated threads (moly paste) unless otherwise noted.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Comprehensive Stud Bolt Torque Chart (Lubricated, K=0.15)
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The following table provides recommended torque values for common stud bolt sizes and materials. Torque values are based on 60% of the minimum tensile strength for B7 and L7, and 60% of proof load for B8 and B8M (Class 1). For Class 2 B8/B8M, use 60% of 80 ksi.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Bolt Size (inch)&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Threads per Inch (TPI)&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;B7 / L7 Torque (lb-ft)&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;B8 Torque (lb-ft)&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;B8M Torque (lb-ft)&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1/2&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;13&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;45&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;27&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;27&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;5/8&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;11&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;90&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;54&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;54&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;3/4&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;10&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;160&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;96&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;96&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;7/8&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;9&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;260&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;156&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;156&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;8&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;390&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;234&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;234&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1-1/8&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;8&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;560&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;336&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;336&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1-1/4&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;8&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;780&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;468&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;468&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1-3/8&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;8&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1050&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;630&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;630&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1-1/2&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;8&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1370&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;822&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;822&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1-3/4&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;8&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;2200&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1320&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1320&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;2&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;8&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;3300&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1980&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1980&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Note: Torque values are approximate and should be verified with actual preload measurement (e.g., using a torque wrench or hydraulic tensioner). For metric sizes, refer to the PDF download.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Preload Calculation Example
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For a 1-inch B7 stud bolt (diameter D=1 in, tensile strength 125 ksi, area A=0.606 in² for 8 TPI):&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Yield strength (approx) = 0.8 × 125 = 100 ksi (for B7, yield is typically 95-105 ksi)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Preload at 60% yield = 0.6 × 100,000 psi × 0.606 in² = 36,360 lb&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Torque (K=0.15) = 0.15 × 1 in × 36,360 lb = 5,454 lb-in = 454.5 lb-ft (matches chart)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Factors Affecting Torque Accuracy
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Several factors can influence the actual preload achieved:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Thread condition:&lt;/strong&gt; Dirty, damaged, or worn threads increase friction.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Nut face friction:&lt;/strong&gt; The bearing surface under the nut affects torque.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Lubricant consistency:&lt;/strong&gt; Different lubricants yield different K factors.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Temperature:&lt;/strong&gt; High temperatures can reduce lubricant effectiveness.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Torque wrench calibration:&lt;/strong&gt; Regular calibration is essential.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Download the Complete Stud Bolt Torque Chart PDF
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For a full torque chart including metric sizes, multiple K factors, and additional materials (e.g., B16, L7M), download our comprehensive PDF guide. It also includes preload tables and tightening recommendations.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="///pdfs/stud-bolt-torque-chart-lokron.pdf"&gt;Download Stud Bolt Torque Chart PDF (1.2 MB)&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  LOKRON's Solutions for Certified Stud Bolts
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;At LOKRON, we supply high-strength stud bolts and heavy hex nuts in all common materials, including ASTM A193 B7, B8, B8M, and A320 L7. All products come with full EN 10204 3.1 material certification and are available with various lubricants. Our fasteners meet PED 2014/68/EU, NACE MR0175/ISO 15156, and other international standards. Contact us for custom sizes and special requirements.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  1. What is the difference between torque and preload?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Torque is the rotational force applied to the nut, while preload is the axial tension in the bolt. Torque is used to achieve a desired preload, but the relationship is affected by friction.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  2. Can I use the same torque for B7 and L7?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Yes, because both have similar tensile strength (125 ksi min). However, L7 is impact tested for low temperature, so ensure the torque is applied at ambient temperature.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  3. Why are B8 and B8M torque values lower than B7?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;B8 and B8M have lower tensile strength (75 ksi vs 125 ksi), so the preload must be lower to avoid exceeding yield.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  4. How often should torque wrenches be calibrated?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;At least once a year or after 5,000 cycles, whichever comes first. For critical applications, calibrate before each use.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  5. Does LOKRON provide torque-tension test reports?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Yes, we can perform torque-tension testing for specific lubricants and provide reports upon request.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Summary
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Proper torque application is vital for stud bolt joint integrity. Use the torque chart above as a starting point, but always consider lubrication, thread condition, and application-specific requirements. Download our PDF for a complete reference. For certified fasteners and expert guidance, trust LOKRON.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>applications</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Types of Stud Bolts: Full Thread vs. Half Thread vs. Double-End Studs</title>
      <dc:creator>0x319</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Thu, 16 Jul 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/lokron/types-of-stud-bolts-full-thread-vs-half-thread-vs-double-end-studs-3d98</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/lokron/types-of-stud-bolts-full-thread-vs-half-thread-vs-double-end-studs-3d98</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Introduction
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Stud bolts are among the most critical fasteners in industrial applications, particularly in flanged connections, pressure vessels, and valve assemblies. Unlike hex bolts, stud bolts are threaded on both ends (or fully) and are used with nuts on each side. However, not all stud bolts are the same. The three primary types— &lt;strong&gt;full thread&lt;/strong&gt; , &lt;strong&gt;half thread&lt;/strong&gt; , and &lt;strong&gt;double-end studs&lt;/strong&gt; —serve distinct purposes based on load requirements, assembly methods, and standards compliance. This guide provides an engineering-grade comparison to help procurement engineers and project managers select the correct type for their application.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Definitions and Standards
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Full Thread Stud Bolts
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;As the name implies, full thread stud bolts have threads running the entire length of the shank. They are typically manufactured to standards such as &lt;strong&gt;ASTM A193&lt;/strong&gt; (for high-temperature or high-pressure service) or &lt;strong&gt;ASTM A320&lt;/strong&gt; (for low-temperature service). Full thread studs are commonly used in applications where the entire length needs to engage with nuts or tapped holes, providing maximum clamping force distribution.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Half Thread Stud Bolts
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Half thread stud bolts have threads only on a portion of the shank, usually at both ends, leaving an unthreaded middle section (the grip length). The threaded portions are typically equal in length, and the unthreaded portion is often referred to as the 'body' or 'shank'. These are defined in standards like &lt;strong&gt;ASME B18.31.2&lt;/strong&gt; and are common in flange bolting where the unthreaded section passes through the flange bolt holes.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Double-End Studs
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Double-end studs (also called 'tap-end studs') have threads of different lengths on each end. One end (the 'tap end') is longer and designed to be screwed into a tapped hole, while the other end (the 'nut end') is shorter and receives a nut. They are often used in applications where one side is inaccessible for a nut, such as in valve bonnets or engine blocks. Standards include &lt;strong&gt;ASTM A193&lt;/strong&gt; and &lt;strong&gt;DIN 939&lt;/strong&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Application Comparison
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Application&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Full Thread&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Half Thread&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Double-End&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Flanges (ASME B16.5, EN 1092)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Rarely used; full thread can cause stress concentration in bolt holes&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Preferred; unthreaded shank aligns with bolt holes, reduces shear stress&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not typical; used only if one side is tapped&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Pressure Vessels (ASME VIII)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Used in some internal bolting or where full engagement is needed&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Common for external flanges; unthreaded portion provides better fatigue resistance&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Used for closures or manways with tapped holes&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Valves&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Used in bonnet bolting if full thread is specified&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Common for body-bonnet flanges&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Very common for bonnet-to-body connections where one end is tapped&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Structural Steel&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Used in shear connections with double nuts&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Less common; hex bolts preferred&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Rare&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Advantages and Disadvantages
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Full Thread Stud Bolts
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Advantages:&lt;/strong&gt; Maximum thread engagement; can be used with nuts on both ends or one end in a tapped hole; versatile length adjustment. &lt;strong&gt;Disadvantages:&lt;/strong&gt; Stress concentration at the thread runout; can cause galling in flange bolt holes; less resistant to bending fatigue.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Half Thread Stud Bolts
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Advantages:&lt;/strong&gt; Unthreaded shank provides better shear strength and fatigue resistance; reduces stress concentration in flange bolt holes; easier alignment during assembly. &lt;strong&gt;Disadvantages:&lt;/strong&gt; Requires precise grip length; not suitable for tapped holes; limited adjustability.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Double-End Studs
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Advantages:&lt;/strong&gt; Ideal for blind holes; allows disassembly without removing the stud from the tapped side; provides a fixed stud for repeated assembly. &lt;strong&gt;Disadvantages:&lt;/strong&gt; Requires accurate tapping depth; risk of cross-threading; more complex installation.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Selection Criteria Based on Load and Assembly
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Load Type
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For &lt;strong&gt;tensile loads&lt;/strong&gt; , all three types can be designed to carry the same load if the thread root area is sufficient. However, for &lt;strong&gt;shear loads&lt;/strong&gt; , half thread studs with an unthreaded shank are superior because the shank diameter is typically larger than the thread root diameter. For &lt;strong&gt;fatigue loads&lt;/strong&gt; , half thread studs reduce stress concentrations at the thread runout, making them preferable in cyclic service.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Assembly Method
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If both sides are accessible for nuts, &lt;strong&gt;half thread studs&lt;/strong&gt; are generally recommended for flanged joints per &lt;strong&gt;ASME PCC-1&lt;/strong&gt; guidelines. If one side is a tapped hole (e.g., in valve bodies), &lt;strong&gt;double-end studs&lt;/strong&gt; are the correct choice. &lt;strong&gt;Full thread studs&lt;/strong&gt; are used when the stud must be threaded into a tapped hole on one side and also receive a nut on the other, or when the stud length needs to be cut to fit.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Standards Compliance
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For &lt;strong&gt;PED 2014/68/EU&lt;/strong&gt; applications, stud bolts must meet &lt;strong&gt;EN 10204 3.1&lt;/strong&gt; certification. &lt;strong&gt;NACE MR0175/ISO 15156&lt;/strong&gt; compliance is required for sour service. Always verify that the stud type is permitted by the applicable code (e.g., ASME VIII, EN 13445).&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Common Mistakes and How to Avoid Them
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Using full thread studs in flange bolting:&lt;/strong&gt; This can cause thread damage in bolt holes and reduce fatigue life. Always use half thread studs for flanges unless specified otherwise.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Incorrect grip length for half thread studs:&lt;/strong&gt; The unthreaded portion must be long enough to span the flange thickness without threads entering the bolt hole. Measure flange thickness and specify stud length accordingly.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Over-tightening double-end studs:&lt;/strong&gt; The tap end can strip if over-torqued. Follow manufacturer torque values and use thread lubricant.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Ignoring material compatibility:&lt;/strong&gt; For high-temperature or corrosive environments, select appropriate materials (e.g., ASTM A193 B7 for high temp, B8 for corrosion resistance).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Neglecting certification:&lt;/strong&gt; Always request &lt;strong&gt;EN 10204 3.1&lt;/strong&gt; or &lt;strong&gt;3.2&lt;/strong&gt; certificates for critical applications.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  LOKRON Solution
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;At LOKRON, we manufacture all three types of stud bolts in accordance with &lt;strong&gt;ASTM A193&lt;/strong&gt; , &lt;strong&gt;ASTM A320&lt;/strong&gt; , and &lt;strong&gt;DIN&lt;/strong&gt; standards. Our products are certified to &lt;strong&gt;PED 2014/68/EU&lt;/strong&gt; , &lt;strong&gt;ISO 9001&lt;/strong&gt; , and &lt;strong&gt;IATF 16949&lt;/strong&gt;. We offer full traceability with &lt;strong&gt;EN 10204 3.1&lt;/strong&gt; documentation. Whether you need full thread, half thread, or double-end studs for flanges, pressure vessels, or valves, LOKRON provides precision fasteners tailored to your specifications. Contact us for a quote.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  FAQ
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  1. What is the difference between a full thread and a half thread stud bolt?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A full thread stud bolt has threads along the entire length, while a half thread stud bolt has an unthreaded middle section. Half thread studs are preferred for flange bolting because the unthreaded shank reduces stress concentration.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  2. When should I use a double-end stud?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Use double-end studs when one side of the joint is a tapped hole (e.g., in valve bonnets or engine blocks). The longer tap end screws into the hole, and the shorter nut end receives a nut.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  3. Are full thread stud bolts suitable for flanges?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Generally no. Full thread studs can cause thread damage in flange bolt holes and have lower fatigue resistance. Half thread studs are recommended per ASME PCC-1.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  4. What standards apply to stud bolts for pressure vessels?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Common standards include ASTM A193 (for high-temperature), ASTM A320 (low-temperature), and ASME B18.31.2. For European applications, EN 1515 and EN 10269 are relevant.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  5. How do I specify the correct stud bolt length?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For half thread studs, measure the total joint thickness and add allowance for nut height and washer. The unthreaded portion should be at least equal to the joint thickness. For double-end studs, the tap end length must match the tapped hole depth.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Summary
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Selecting the right stud bolt type—full thread, half thread, or double-end—is crucial for joint integrity, safety, and longevity. Full thread studs offer versatility but are not ideal for flanges. Half thread studs provide superior fatigue and shear performance for flanged connections. Double-end studs are essential for tapped hole applications. Always adhere to relevant standards and consider load type, assembly method, and environmental conditions. LOKRON supplies certified stud bolts to meet your exact requirements.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>standardscompliance</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>PED Certified Fastener Suppliers for European Projects: Qualification Guide</title>
      <dc:creator>0x319</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Wed, 15 Jul 2026 00:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/lokron/ped-certified-fastener-suppliers-for-european-projects-qualification-guide-lhn</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/lokron/ped-certified-fastener-suppliers-for-european-projects-qualification-guide-lhn</guid>
      <description>&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Introduction
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Selecting a PED-certified fastener supplier is critical for European projects in pressure equipment, chemical, energy, and process industries. The Pressure Equipment Directive (PED) 2014/68/EU mandates that fasteners used in pressure-bearing applications meet strict safety and conformity requirements. This guide provides a step-by-step qualification process, documentation checklist, and insights into LOKRON's compliance framework to help procurement engineers and project managers make informed decisions.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  PED 2014/68/EU Certification Requirements Overview
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The PED applies to pressure equipment and assemblies with a maximum allowable pressure greater than 0.5 bar. Fasteners such as stud bolts, hex bolts, and nuts are considered pressure accessories when used in flanged connections or pressure-containing joints. Key requirements include:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Conformity Assessment Modules:&lt;/strong&gt; Depending on the equipment category (I to IV), manufacturers must follow specific modules (e.g., Module A, D1, H) involving internal production control, EC-type examination, or full quality assurance.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Material Traceability:&lt;/strong&gt; All fasteners must have documented material traceability to a recognized standard (e.g., EN 10204 3.1 inspection certificate).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Notified Body Involvement:&lt;/strong&gt; For higher categories, a notified body (e.g., TÜV, Lloyd's) must assess the manufacturer's quality system or product design.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;CE Marking:&lt;/strong&gt; Conforming fasteners must bear the CE mark along with the notified body's identification number if applicable.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Essential Safety Requirements (ESR):&lt;/strong&gt; Fasteners must meet ESRs related to design, materials, manufacturing, and testing (e.g., tensile strength, impact toughness, hardness).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Supplier Qualification Verification Steps
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Step 1: Verify PED Certification Scope
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Request the supplier's PED certificate (e.g., EC Declaration of Conformity) and verify it covers the specific fastener types and material grades you require. Check the notified body's accreditation and validity period.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Step 2: Assess Quality Management System
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Ensure the supplier holds ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certification. For PED Module H (full quality assurance), the supplier must have an approved quality system covering design, production, and testing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Step 3: Review Material Certifications
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Demand EN 10204 3.1 inspection certificates for each heat/lot. These certificates must include chemical composition, mechanical properties, and traceability to the material standard (e.g., ASTM A193, A320).&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Step 4: Evaluate Testing Capabilities
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Confirm the supplier performs in-house or third-party testing for tensile strength, yield strength, hardness, impact (if required), and NDE (e.g., MPI, UT) as per applicable standards.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Step 5: Check Traceability Systems
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Verify that the supplier can trace each fastener from raw material to finished product, including heat treatment and coating records.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Step 6: Audit Production Facilities
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Conduct an on-site audit or review audit reports to assess manufacturing processes, calibration of equipment, and adherence to PED requirements.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Required Documentation Checklist (EN 10204 3.1 etc.)
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Document&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Description&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;PED Requirement&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;EN 10204 3.1 Certificate&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Inspection certificate issued by the manufacturer, attesting conformity to the order with test results.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Mandatory for pressure accessories&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;EC Declaration of Conformity&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Document stating that the product meets all applicable PED requirements.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Mandatory for CE marking&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Material Test Report (MTR)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Chemical and mechanical properties from the mill.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Required for traceability&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Heat Treatment Records&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Time-temperature charts and hardness tests.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Required for high-strength fasteners&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;NDE Reports&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Non-destructive examination results (e.g., MPI, UT).&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;As per standard or project spec&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Calibration Certificates&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;For testing equipment used in production.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Part of quality system&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;PED Risk Assessment&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Documentation of hazard analysis and risk reduction.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Required for higher categories&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  LOKRON Certification Showcase
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;LOKRON (Suzhou Fulida) holds PED 2014/68/EU certification with Category IV capability, covering stud bolts, hex bolts, and nuts. Our certifications include:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;PED 2014/68/EU&lt;/strong&gt; – Notified body assessment for Module H (full quality assurance).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;ISO 9001&lt;/strong&gt; – Quality management system.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;IATF 16949&lt;/strong&gt; – Automotive quality standard (additional rigor).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;EN 10204 3.1&lt;/strong&gt; – Inspection certificates issued for all products.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;NACE MR0175/ISO 15156&lt;/strong&gt; – For sour service applications.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Our fasteners are manufactured to ASTM A193 (B7, B8, B8M, B16), A320 (L7), and A194 (2H, 8, 8M) standards, with full traceability and testing. We provide comprehensive documentation packages to meet European project requirements.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  1. What is the difference between EN 10204 3.1 and 3.2 certificates?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;EN 10204 3.1 is an inspection certificate issued by the manufacturer based on their own testing and quality control. EN 10204 3.2 is a certificate issued by an independent third party (e.g., notified body) after witnessing tests. For PED, 3.1 is typically sufficient for most applications, but some projects may require 3.2.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  2. Can a supplier without PED certification supply fasteners for European projects?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;No. For pressure equipment applications, fasteners must comply with PED. Using non-certified fasteners can lead to non-compliance, project delays, and safety risks. Always verify PED certification.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  3. How do I verify a supplier's PED certificate?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Check the certificate number, issuing notified body, scope, and validity. You can cross-reference with the notified body's database (e.g., TÜV, Lloyd's). Also, request a copy of the EC Declaration of Conformity.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  4. What are the common pitfalls when qualifying fastener suppliers for PED?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Common pitfalls include: accepting certificates without verifying scope, overlooking material traceability, assuming all fasteners are covered under one certificate, and not checking for NACE compliance when required.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  5. Does LOKRON provide documentation in languages other than English?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Yes, we can provide documentation in English, German, French, and other languages upon request to meet local project requirements.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Summary
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Qualifying a PED-certified fastener supplier requires a systematic approach: verify certification scope, assess quality systems, review material certificates, and ensure traceability. LOKRON offers full PED compliance with EN 10204 3.1 documentation, making us a reliable partner for European projects. Use the checklist in this guide to streamline your supplier evaluation process.&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>standardscompliance</category>
    </item>
  </channel>
</rss>
