<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/">
  <channel>
    <title>DEV Community: Rakesh A51</title>
    <description>The latest articles on DEV Community by Rakesh A51 (@xreach51).</description>
    <link>https://dev.to/xreach51</link>
    <image>
      <url>https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=90,height=90,fit=cover,gravity=auto,format=auto/https:%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Fuser%2Fprofile_image%2F4192309%2Fc9d7a754-6eb0-486c-9721-ac9df7588f38.png</url>
      <title>DEV Community: Rakesh A51</title>
      <link>https://dev.to/xreach51</link>
    </image>
    <atom:link rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" href="https://dev.to/feed/xreach51"/>
    <language>en</language>
    <item>
      <title>Cloud API vs BSP: Do You Even Need a Provider?</title>
      <dc:creator>Rakesh A51</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Fri, 30 Oct 2026 04:47:02 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/xreach51/cloud-api-vs-bsp-do-you-even-need-a-provider-o2h</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/xreach51/cloud-api-vs-bsp-do-you-even-need-a-provider-o2h</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Short answer: no, not technically. Meta hosts the Cloud API itself and charges nothing for access, throughput or hosting — only per message. A provider sells you onboarding, an inbox, team seats, template management and a rupee invoice. Below roughly 3,000 marketing messages a month that convenience costs more than the messages do.&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The choice is not Cloud API versus On-Premises any more
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A lot of Indian buying guides still frame this as a hosting decision. It is not. Meta’s own sunset notice sets out three dates: from &lt;strong&gt;9 January 2024&lt;/strong&gt; all new features shipped only to Cloud API; from &lt;strong&gt;1 July 2024&lt;/strong&gt; business phone numbers “can only be registered for use with Cloud API”, with registration attempts returning error code 1005; and on &lt;strong&gt;23 October 2025&lt;/strong&gt; the final On-Premises release, v2.63, expired, after which messages sent through it fail to deliver. That was eleven months ago.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;So there is exactly one API. The real question is who stands between you and it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What Meta gives you directly, and for nothing
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fvhucpdtqjx6phcszr9kx.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fvhucpdtqjx6phcszr9kx.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of a developer at a laptop connecting straight to WhatsApp Cloud API servers hosted in a cloud, with a gift box for free access, a speedometer near full speed for high default throughput, and messages streaming to a column of recipients." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Going direct means creating a Meta Business Account, adding the WhatsApp product to an app, and registering a phone number. Meta’s get-started guide hands you a test number that can message five recipients at no cost, with pre-approved templates, before you attach a real number.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Two things are worth knowing because providers rarely volunteer them.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The first is throughput. Meta documents Cloud API at “up to 80 messages per second (mps) by default”, rising to “up to 1,000 mps by automatic upgrade”, and states plainly that higher throughput “does not incur additional charges or affect pricing”. Eighty messages a second is 288,000 an hour; a 60,000-contact base clears in twelve and a half minutes on the default tier. Very few Indian senders are throughput-constrained, which makes “higher rate limits” a thinner upsell than it looks. One exception: a number used with both the WhatsApp Business app and Cloud API is fixed at 20 mps.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The second is volume tiers. Meta aggregates messages “across all of a business portfolio’s WABAs for each market-category pair” each month, tiers reset on the first of the month, and only charged messages count. Utility and authentication rates fall at volume; the aggregation is at portfolio level, not per number. We set out the four layers of a WhatsApp bill in our &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-business-api-pricing-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;WhatsApp Business API pricing guide for India&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What Meta’s partner tiers actually mean
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Meta publishes a taxonomy that most provider websites flatten into the single word “BSP”. The distinction matters because it determines who sends you an invoice.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A &lt;strong&gt;Solution Partner&lt;/strong&gt; is defined as a Meta Business Partner providing “a full range of WhatsApp Business Platform services to other businesses (clients), such as messaging services, billing, integration support, and customer support.” Solution Partners hold credit lines they can extend to clients, and they bill clients directly for API usage. Clients they onboard skip payment-method collection entirely.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A &lt;strong&gt;Tech Provider&lt;/strong&gt; offers the same services but, in Meta’s words, does “not have credit lines. Instead, clients onboarded by Tech Providers must provide their own payment method after onboarding is complete.” Meta bills those clients directly for API usage; the Tech Provider invoices separately for its own software.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A &lt;strong&gt;Tech Partner&lt;/strong&gt; is “Tech Providers who are, or are eligible to become, Meta Business Partners” — same mechanics, no credit line.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This is also why onboarding differs. Embedded Signup — the one-flow setup that turns days into minutes — is available to Business Solution Providers, and Meta states that “BSPs are responsible for sharing their line of credit with the business to be billed.” Independent Service Vendors cannot use it. Going direct means doing those steps yourself, by hand.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The comparison
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Direct on Cloud API&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Via a Solution Partner&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Via a Tech Provider&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Who hosts the API&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Meta&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Meta&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Meta&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Charge for API access, hosting or throughput&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;None&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;None&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;None&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Who invoices you for messages&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Meta&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;The partner&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Meta&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Credit line available&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;No&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes, extended by the partner&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;No&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Payment method you must supply&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Your own&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;None at onboarding&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Your own&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Embedded Signup onboarding&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;No&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes, if a BSP&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Platform fee&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;None&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes, published by each provider&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Inbox, team seats, template UI, broadcast tooling&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;You build it&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Included&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Included&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Default throughput&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;80 mps&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;80 mps&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;80 mps&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Who is liable to WhatsApp for your messaging&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;You&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;You&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;You&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where the money actually goes
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fqni0gzo53lqxiyx0h69g.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fqni0gzo53lqxiyx0h69g.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of a fixed monthly platform fee spread across messages: on the left a calendar and three envelopes under tall coin stacks, on the right a dozen envelopes each with a single coin, and in the middle a chart where the falling fee-per-message curve crosses the flat per-message rate line." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A provider’s bill has two parts: a fixed monthly platform fee and a per-message charge. Only the first part is avoidable by going direct, and it behaves very differently at different volumes.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/interakt-alternative/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Interakt&lt;/a&gt; publishes a Growth plan at ₹2,799 a month plus taxes, and a Growth marketing rate of ₹0.958 per message to Indian numbers. Spread the fee across the messages you send:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Chart — A provider’s fixed platform fee, expressed as a cost per marketing message, falls steeply as monthly volume rises: Log-log chart. A violet curve shows Interakt’s published Growth platform fee of 2,799 rupees a month divided by monthly marketing message volume, from 500 messages a month on the left to 100,000 on the right. The curve falls from 5.60 rupees per message at 500 messages, through 1.40 rupees at 2,000, to 0.14 rupees at 20,000 and 0.03 rupees at 100,000. A dashed cyan horizontal line marks Interakt’s published Growth marketing rate of 0.958 rupees per message. The curve crosses that line at about 2,920 messages a month, marked in orange: below that volume the fixed platform fee costs more than every message you send put together. A shaded band from 20,000 messages rightwards notes that above that volume the fee is under 15 per cent of the per-message charge, so the rate card rather than the fee drives the decision.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Interakt’s published Growth platform fee of ₹2,799 a month, divided by the marketing messages sent in that month, against its published ₹0.958 per-message marketing rate. Both read 5 October 2026.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Marketing messages/month&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Platform fee per message&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;As a share of the ₹0.958 rate&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;500&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹5.5980&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;584.3%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;2,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹1.3995&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;146.1%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;10,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.2799&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;29.2%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;20,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.1400&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;14.6%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;100,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.0280&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;2.9%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The crossover is at &lt;strong&gt;₹2,799 ÷ ₹0.958 = 2,922 messages a month&lt;/strong&gt;. Send fewer than that and the platform fee costs you more than every message you send, put together. Send 100,000 and the fee is under 3% of your message spend — at which point the rate card, not the fee, is the only thing worth negotiating.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A worked example at Growth rates, pre-GST: 20,000 marketing messages costs ₹2,799 + ₹19,160 = &lt;strong&gt;₹21,959&lt;/strong&gt;, or ₹1.0980 all-in per message. At 100,000 it is ₹2,799 + ₹95,800 = &lt;strong&gt;₹98,599&lt;/strong&gt;, or ₹0.9860 — the fee adds 14.6% in the first case and 2.9% in the second.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;One more piece of published arithmetic. Interakt’s Advanced plan is ₹3,799 a month — ₹1,000 more — and lists marketing at ₹0.949, which is ₹0.009 cheaper. The fee gap divided by the rate gap is &lt;strong&gt;111,111 marketing messages a month&lt;/strong&gt; before the upgrade pays for itself on marketing alone. Its published Starter marketing rate of ₹0.970 sits 2.21% above Advanced’s. Other providers structure the fee differently again — &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/wati-alternative/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Wati&lt;/a&gt; caps seats rather than messages, and &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/aisensy-alternative/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;AiSensy&lt;/a&gt; publishes a flat per-message rate. We note the spread; we do not assert what causes it. Both figures are on the same page, dated below, and you can check them.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Disclosure: XReach51 sells WhatsApp, SMS and voice messaging in India, so we compete with the providers discussed here.&lt;/strong&gt; We publish no pricing of our own in this post; our &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/pricing/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;pricing page&lt;/a&gt; is the place to look.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where a provider is genuinely stronger
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Four places, and they are not small.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Onboarding.&lt;/strong&gt; Embedded Signup is a real advantage. Direct setup means business verification, display name review, two-step PIN and webhook plumbing by hand.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Billing.&lt;/strong&gt; A Solution Partner’s credit line means no card on file and, in practice, a rupee invoice with GST you can hand your accountant. Meta’s developer documentation states it is “introducing local billing for eligible customers in India as of January 2026”, but we could not verify today whether a directly-integrated Indian business can be invoiced in INR without a partner. Ask before you decide on this basis.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Everything that is not the API.&lt;/strong&gt; The Cloud API sends messages. It gives you no shared inbox, agent assignment, template library, campaign scheduling, segmentation or reporting. Build that and you have built a product.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;DLT and the rest of the Indian stack.&lt;/strong&gt; If you also send SMS or voice, a provider carries the &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/dlt-registration-guide/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DLT registration&lt;/a&gt; and header work, including the &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/trai-140-1600-series-explained/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;140 and 1600 series rules&lt;/a&gt;. Our &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/sms-vs-whatsapp-vs-voice-cost/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;channel cost comparison&lt;/a&gt; sets out what each one costs per customer reached.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The liability point nobody mentions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The WhatsApp Business Solution Terms are worth reading before you assume a provider absorbs your risk. If you retain a third party to manage your access, that provider must act “pursuant to your instructions and authorization” under a written agreement — and “as between you and WhatsApp, you are solely and fully liable for all acts and omissions by your service providers.”&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A provider can get your number banned. The terms put that on you.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Who should go direct
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Go direct if you have in-house engineers, send a modest and predictable volume, need only one-way notifications, and nobody replies by hand. A logistics firm firing delivery updates out of its own ERP is the clear case.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Use a provider if people will have conversations on the number, if you have no engineering capacity, if you need a rupee invoice without arranging it yourself, or if you are above a few thousand messages a month — where the fee has stopped being the expensive part.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  FAQ
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Does Meta charge for Cloud API access or hosting?&lt;/strong&gt; Nothing in Meta’s documentation indicates a charge for API access, hosting or throughput upgrades. Charges are per message. A provider’s platform fee is the provider’s, not Meta’s.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Can I switch from a provider to direct, or between providers, later?&lt;/strong&gt; Numbers can be migrated and Meta documents the prerequisites, but it has conditions. Treat it as a project, not a toggle.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Is On-Premises API still an option for data-residency reasons?&lt;/strong&gt; No. v2.63 expired on 23 October 2025 and messages sent through it fail to deliver.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Do I get worse rates going direct?&lt;/strong&gt; Meta’s volume tiers for utility and authentication aggregate across your business portfolio regardless of how you onboarded. We could not verify Meta’s current India list rate card today — see below — so we are not comparing a direct rate against any provider’s published rate in this post.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Is 80 messages per second enough?&lt;/strong&gt; For most Indian senders, yes. It clears 288,000 messages an hour, and upgrades to 1,000 mps happen automatically at no charge.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What is the difference between a BSP and a Solution Partner?&lt;/strong&gt; “BSP” is informal. Meta’s own tiers are Solution Partner, Tech Provider and Tech Partner, and only the first holds a credit line it can extend to you.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Verification note
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Every figure in this post was checked against a live source on 5 October 2026. Re-check before relying on any of it.&lt;/strong&gt; Prices and Meta’s documentation both change without notice.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;One figure we could not verify: &lt;strong&gt;Meta’s India INR list rate card.&lt;/strong&gt; The rate table on &lt;code&gt;whatsappbusiness.com/products/platform-pricing&lt;/code&gt; is populated by an endpoint that returned HTTP 400 and a missing-nonce error on every attempt today, as it has for four days. We have therefore not published a Meta per-message rate, and no comparison in this post depends on one. Separately, Meta’s pricing page still states it does “not charge for service messages” — read today — which is worth noting if you have seen claims that service messages became chargeable on 1 October 2026.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Sources, all read 5 October 2026:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Meta for Developers — &lt;em&gt;Cloud API Overview&lt;/em&gt;, &lt;em&gt;Get Started&lt;/em&gt;, &lt;em&gt;Throughput&lt;/em&gt;, &lt;em&gt;Pricing&lt;/em&gt;, &lt;em&gt;On-Premises API Sunset&lt;/em&gt;
&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Meta for Developers — &lt;em&gt;Solution Providers Overview&lt;/em&gt; (Solution Partner, Tech Provider and Tech Partner definitions) and &lt;em&gt;Embedded Signup&lt;/em&gt;
&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;WhatsApp — &lt;em&gt;WhatsApp Business Solution Terms&lt;/em&gt;
&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;code&gt;whatsappbusiness.com/products/platform-pricing&lt;/code&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;code&gt;interakt.shop/pricing&lt;/code&gt; — platform fees and Indian per-message rate card&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-cloud-api-vs-bsp/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;xreach51.com&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>whatsapp</category>
      <category>api</category>
      <category>saas</category>
      <category>india</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Getting a +91 Number for the WhatsApp API: What’s Allowed</title>
      <dc:creator>Rakesh A51</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Fri, 30 Oct 2026 04:46:42 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/xreach51/getting-a-91-number-for-the-whatsapp-api-whats-allowed-55ih</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/xreach51/getting-a-91-number-for-the-whatsapp-api-whats-allowed-55ih</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Short answer:&lt;/strong&gt; Almost any +91 number you own works, provided it can receive an international SMS or voice call and is not currently active on WhatsApp. A mobile number is the safe choice. Landlines and toll-free lines are allowed but need the registration call routed to a person. Your number does not determine what you pay.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What Meta actually requires
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Meta’s business phone numbers documentation, updated 21 May 2026 and read on 4 October 2026, gives four eligibility requirements. The number must be owned by you, have a country and area code — “short codes are not supported” — be able to receive voice calls or SMS, and have scaled capabilities.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That is the whole list. No requirement that it be a mobile, newly purchased, or registered to the same legal entity as the WhatsApp Business Account. Registration works by sending a one-time code to the number, and everything else follows: if a code can reach a human there, the number can probably be registered.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;One consequence catches people out. A registered number “can still be used for everyday purposes, such as calling and text messages, but cannot be used with WhatsApp Messenger”. The phone keeps working. WhatsApp on that phone does not.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Which kinds of +91 number actually work
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F830wnabcj5z68k6jfc80.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F830wnabcj5z68k6jfc80.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of four business phone number types on cards: a mobile phone and a desk landline marked with green ticks, a toll-free IVR call tree marked with a caution sign, and a greyed-out pager crossed out, while a woman holding her phone receives a one-time verification code." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Meta publishes a table rating each number type for SMS and voice one-time passwords — the most useful thing on the page, and almost nobody quotes it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Number type&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;SMS code&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Voice code&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Practical verdict for India&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Mobile&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Standard&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Standard&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Recommended by Meta. Use this unless you have a reason not to&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Fixed line (landline)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not recommended&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Standard&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Works via voice. Disable call forwarding and IVR first&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Freephone (toll-free)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not recommended&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Standard&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Works via voice; confirm international reception with your provider&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;VoIP&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not recommended&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Standard&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Allowed. Confirm your provider passes international calls through&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Personal number&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not recommended&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not recommended&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Avoid&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Inbound only&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not recommended&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Standard&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Works via voice&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Pager&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not supported&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not supported&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;No&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;M2M / IoT&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not recommended&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not recommended&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Avoid&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;“Not recommended” is not “not allowed” — it is Meta’s estimate of whether the code will arrive. Every non-mobile type depends on the line accepting an international call and putting a person on it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That is where toll-free numbers fail. Meta is blunt: “A WhatsApp registration call cannot navigate an IVR.” Numbers behind an IVR can be registered, but you must allow-list the numbers the registration call comes from and redirect it to an employee or a mailbox. Those that cannot receive the call “are not supported”.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A 140 or 1600 series number will not work either, for structural reasons rather than a WhatsApp rule. TRAI’s direction of 17 December 2025 required IRDAI-regulated entities to adopt the 1600 series “for making service and transactional calls to the consumers” by 15 February 2026, following RBI, SEBI and PFRDA-regulated entities. These are outbound resources; a registration code arrives inbound. Keep them for the channel they were allocated for — see our &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/trai-140-1600-series-explained/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;140 and 1600 series guide&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The number you already use on WhatsApp
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;“Numbers already in use with WhatsApp cannot be registered unless they are deleted first.” That means deleting the WhatsApp account on that number inside the app, not merely uninstalling it. A number banned on WhatsApp must be unbanned through the appeal process first.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This is a one-way door. If your sales team’s shared handset is the number customers already message, you lose that inbox when you migrate it. Export the chat history first, and tell the team before you do it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Two numbers do not double your capacity
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F4fnu1n0jwfyuc3uegfc9.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F4fnu1n0jwfyuc3uegfc9.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of two business phones drawing messages from one shared tank through connected pipes, showing that a second number does not add capacity, next to a staircase of rising messaging limit tiers with a man waving from the bottom step and a flag at the top." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This is the most expensive misunderstanding on the list.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Messaging limits are “the maximum number of unique WhatsApp user phone numbers your business can deliver messages to, outside of a customer service window, within a moving 24-hour period”. Crucially, they are “calculated and set at the business portfolio level and are shared by all business phone numbers within a portfolio”. Meta spells out the consequence: “it’s possible for one number to consume all of the portfolio’s messaging capability within a given period.”&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Buying a second +91 number for more sending headroom therefore does not work. It buys a second sender identity drawing on the same pool.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A new portfolio starts at 250, rising to 2,000 by completing a scaling path — verifying your business, having your partner verify it, or delivering 2,000 messages to unique recipients over a 30-day window using high-quality templates. After that it rises automatically to 10,000, then 100,000, then unlimited, provided you are “sending high-quality messages across all of your business phone numbers and templates” and “in the last 7 days, your business has utilized at least half of your current messaging limit”. Each increase lands “within 6 hours”.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Chart — WhatsApp messaging limit ladder, shared across every business phone number in a portfolio: A staircase on a logarithmic scale. A new business portfolio starts at 250 unique recipients per 24 hours, rises to 2,000 by completing a scaling path, then to 10,000, 100,000 and unlimited by automatic scaling, each step needing at least seven days. The limit belongs to the portfolio, not to an individual phone number, so adding a second number does not add capacity.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;WhatsApp messaging limits are set per business portfolio, not per phone number. Source: Meta, Messaging Limits, read 4 October 2026.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A separate cap governs how many numbers you may register at all: two on a new portfolio, rising automatically to 20 once the business is verified or the portfolio reaches a messaging limit of 2,000.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Worked example: a new number before a campaign
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A Hyderabad retailer has 60,000 opted-in contacts and registers a fresh +91 number on a brand-new portfolio four weeks before a festival push. At the opening limit of 250 unique recipients per 24 hours, reaching all 60,000 takes 240 days. Not four weeks — eight months.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Taking the slowest route up, the ladder has a floor of about 29 days: eight days to deliver the 2,000 messages that complete a scaling path at 250 a day, then at least seven at each of the 2,000, 10,000 and 100,000 steps. Verifying the business skips straight to 2,000 and brings that floor to roughly 21 days — worth about eight days, and free.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A rupee figure makes it concrete. &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/interakt-alternative/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Interakt&lt;/a&gt;‘s published Growth-plan marketing rate for Indian destination numbers was ₹0.958 per message on 4 October 2026, taxes extra. The full 60,000-contact send costs ₹57,480 before tax at that rate — but at the 250 tier you cannot spend more than ₹239.50 of it in a day, and at 2,000 no more than ₹1,916. The budget is not the binding constraint. The ladder is. Our &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-business-api-pricing-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;pricing guide&lt;/a&gt; covers the per-message layer.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Your number does not set your price
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Two assumptions about a +91 number are wrong.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;It does not determine the rate. Meta’s pricing documentation states that “charges for messages are based on the country calling code of the recipient WhatsApp phone number.” A +91 number messaging a UK customer is charged at the UK rate; a Dubai-registered business messaging Indian customers pays Indian rates.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;It does not determine the billing currency either — that follows the Sold-To country. Meta states that eligible customers “must ensure all WABAs in their business portfolio are migrated to INR by December 31, 2026 to avoid disruptions, since as of January 1, 2027 Meta will no longer deliver the messages of non-INR WABAs of eligible customers.” That deadline is under three months away. If you are not certain your WABA is on &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/inr-billing-migration-deadline/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;INR billing&lt;/a&gt;, check this week.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Does DLT registration apply to your WhatsApp number?
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The TCCCPR framework and WhatsApp run on different plumbing. TRAI’s 2018 regulations define commercial communication as “any voice call or message using telecommunication services” and telecom resources as “any telegraph used to send voice call or messages”, with obligations landing on access providers — the licensed basic, cellular, unified access and virtual network operators. A WhatsApp template is delivered by Meta over the internet, not by that network.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We found no TRAI instrument today either extending &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/dlt-registration-guide/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DLT registration&lt;/a&gt; to WhatsApp or expressly exempting it. The honest position: DLT plainly governs your SMS and voice traffic, and nothing published establishes a DLT obligation for WhatsApp. That is a reading of the regulations, not legal advice. Consent is separate — the DPDP Act applies however you collected the contact.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The +91 prefix trap
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Cheap to fix, expensive to miss. If you omit the plus sign and country code when sending, Meta prepends your own number’s country calling code to the recipient. For an Indian sender, Meta’s documentation shows &lt;code&gt;(631) 555-1234&lt;/code&gt; being delivered to &lt;code&gt;+916315551234&lt;/code&gt; — a real Indian number belonging to someone else.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Normalise every number to E.164 with the leading plus before it reaches the send queue. This is the one that can send a customer’s statement to a stranger.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  FAQ
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Can I use my personal mobile number for the WhatsApp API?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Technically yes, if you delete its WhatsApp account first. Practically, don’t — it becomes a business asset you can no longer use on WhatsApp personally.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;How many numbers can I register?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Two on a new business portfolio, rising automatically to 20 once your business is verified or your portfolio reaches a messaging limit of 2,000.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Can I get my number back off the platform?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Not immediately, and not through the API. Only portfolio admins can delete a number, in WhatsApp Manager, and a number “can’t be deleted if they have been used to send paid messages within the last 30 days”.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Do I need a GST certificate or a registered company?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Meta’s eligibility requirements for the number say nothing about either. Business verification is a separate process with its own document requirements, and it unlocks the higher number cap and the first messaging-limit step.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Does a landline need anything special?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
It must accept international calls, and you should disable call forwarding and IVR features before requesting the code.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Can I move the number to another provider later?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Yes. Display name, quality rating, messaging limits, Official Business Account status and “any High quality message templates previously approved” carry across; low-quality, rejected and pending ones do not. Migrations stall on prerequisites: approved business verification, an approved display name with no pending change request, and two-step verification switched off — which only WhatsApp Manager can do, not the API.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Verification note
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Every figure and rule above was checked against a live primary source on 4 October 2026.&lt;/strong&gt; Meta’s documentation changes without notice — re-check before acting on it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What we could not verify, and therefore left out:&lt;/strong&gt; Meta’s India INR list rate card. That table is populated by an authenticated endpoint and rendered empty on 4 October 2026, as on previous attempts. We have not reused a rate from an earlier post, so no Meta per-message rupee figure appears above. The only rupee rate quoted is Interakt’s, named as such.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Sources
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;All read 4 October 2026.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Meta, &lt;em&gt;Business phone numbers&lt;/em&gt; (updated 21 May 2026) — eligibility, number types, IVR registration, number cap, deletion, prefixing.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Meta, &lt;em&gt;Messaging Limits&lt;/em&gt; (updated 21 May 2026) — portfolio-level limits, the tier ladder, scaling criteria.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Meta, &lt;em&gt;Pricing on the WhatsApp Business Platform&lt;/em&gt; — recipient-country-code charging; the INR deadline.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Meta, &lt;em&gt;Migrating phone numbers among solution partners&lt;/em&gt; — migration prerequisites.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;TRAI, TCCCPR 2018 — definitions.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;PIB press release, 17 December 2025 — TRAI direction on 1600-series adoption.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;interakt.shop/pricing — per-message rates for Indian destination numbers.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;XReach51 sells WhatsApp, SMS, voice and IVR messaging in India, so we have a commercial interest here. Everything above is sourced to Meta’s and TRAI’s own documents so you can check it yourself.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-api-number-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;xreach51.com&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>whatsapp</category>
      <category>api</category>
      <category>india</category>
      <category>business</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>respond.io Alternative for Indian B2B Teams</title>
      <dc:creator>Rakesh A51</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Thu, 29 Oct 2026 04:41:11 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/xreach51/respondio-alternative-for-indian-b2b-teams-1oh6</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/xreach51/respondio-alternative-for-indian-b2b-teams-1oh6</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Short answer:&lt;/strong&gt; respond.io publishes US dollar prices on a Monthly Active Contact model: $79, $159 and $279 a month at the 1,000-contact tier, rising to $79, $449 and $789 at 10,000. Seats cost extra above 5 or 10 users. It adds no &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-bsp-markup-explained/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;markup&lt;/a&gt; to Meta’s message fees. For Indian B2B teams the question is whether per-contact billing fits how you actually sell.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What respond.io charges, as published today
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;respond.io published prices, read 3 October 2026. Figures in USD per month, as displayed by the contact-volume selector.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Monthly Active Contacts&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Starter&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Growth&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Advanced&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Enterprise&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$79&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$159&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$279&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Custom&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;2,500&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$79&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$239&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$419&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Custom&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;5,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$79&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$319&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$569&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Custom&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;10,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$79&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$449&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$789&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Custom&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Over 10,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$79&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Talk to sales&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Talk to sales&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Custom&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Contact allowance&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Unlimited&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Starts with 1,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Starts with 1,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Custom&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Users included&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;5&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;10&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;10&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Unlimited&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Additional user&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$12/mo&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$20/mo&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;$24/mo&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;—&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;AI credits&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;5,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;From 10,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;From 20,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;From 40,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Chart — respond.io monthly price by Monthly Active Contacts tier: A line chart of respond.io published monthly prices against Monthly Active Contacts tier, read on 3 October 2026. Starter stays flat at 79 US dollars across every tier because its contact allowance is unlimited. Growth rises from 159 to 239 to 319 to 449 US dollars. Advanced rises from 279 to 419 to 569 to 789 US dollars. The gap between Starter and the other two widens as the tier grows.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;respond.io’s published monthly price against contact tier. Starter is flat because its contact allowance has no ceiling.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;These are the figures on respond.io/pricing read on 3 October 2026. The page carries the note “*Prices are in USD”, and its contact-volume selector changes the Growth and Advanced prices but never Starter’s.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The Monthly Active Contact model is the whole decision
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F6mr3vudapdkqhlbxfm72.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F6mr3vudapdkqhlbxfm72.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of the Monthly Active Contact pricing model: a grid of customer avatars with the active ones marked by green dots, a monthly calendar, a cost gauge pushed towards high and a rising coin stack." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;respond.io’s pricing guide defines the unit plainly: “A Monthly Active Contact is a contact who sends or receives a message (excluding broadcasts) during the billing month.” The broadcast exclusion matters more than it looks — a blast to 50,000 consumes no MACs, but everyone who replies does.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Three published mechanics follow:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Starter’s contact allowance is listed as unlimited; Growth and Advanced both read “Starts with 1,000”.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Above your allowance you are “billed on-demand for additional usage in increments of 100 Monthly Active Contacts”: $12 per 100 on Growth, $15 per 100 on Advanced.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Overages are “capped at 2× your plan’s included allowance”, and respond.io calls them “intended for temporary, seasonal spikes”.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Run that against the tier ladder and the window where overage beats the next tier up is narrow. On Growth, 6,000 active contacts costs $319 plus ten increments at $12, or $439, against $449 for the 10,000 tier — they meet at about 6,083 contacts. On Advanced the crossover is near 6,467. Past those points the tier is cheaper and brings headroom, and the marginal price of that headroom falls as you climb: on Growth, $53.33 per extra 1,000 contacts from 1,000 to 2,500, then $32.00, then $26.00.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where respond.io is genuinely stronger
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;On several points this is not a close call.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;It adds nothing to Meta’s message fees.&lt;/strong&gt; respond.io states it applies no “markups on WhatsApp messaging fees like other providers do, so businesses know they’ll only pay the fixed Meta messaging fees”. Most Indian WhatsApp platforms publish per-message rates above Meta’s list, and at volume that difference compounds in a way a platform fee does not.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Channel breadth.&lt;/strong&gt; The integrations page lists WhatsApp, Instagram, Messenger, Telegram, Viber, LINE, WeChat and TikTok Business Messaging (Beta), plus email, the WhatsApp Business Calling API and VoIP calls. Few Indian platforms cover that spread.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Seats are not rationed on the cheap plan.&lt;/strong&gt; Starter includes 5 users, Growth and Advanced 10, with extra users at $12, $20 and $24 a month. A real cost, but a published one — several competitors cap seats without selling more.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Automation plumbing.&lt;/strong&gt; Workflows, a developer API, n8n, Zapier and Make, a Model Context Protocol server, HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive and Zendesk. If your sales team lives in a CRM, this is the part that decides the project.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where it fits Indian B2B teams badly
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Billing is in US dollars.&lt;/strong&gt; The pricing page says so explicitly, so your platform cost moves with the rupee, and nothing published there states Indian GST treatment or INR invoicing. If your finance team needs a rupee invoice, ask before you commit — we could not verify it either way.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Indian SMS and voice are not first-party.&lt;/strong&gt; SMS appears only through Twilio, MessageBird and Vonage. There is no Indian aggregator among the listed channels, and no IVR, outbound voice broadcast or 1600-series calling. For a team whose follow-up is a phone call — most Indian B2B sales — that work happens elsewhere, and the &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/trai-140-1600-series-explained/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DLT and header obligations&lt;/a&gt; sit with whichever aggregator you bolt on.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Per-contact pricing suits high-value conversations, not wide funnels.&lt;/strong&gt; Indian B2B lead lists are often large and reply rates modest, and you pay for everyone who replies — deal or opt-out request alike.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Two published price lists, side by side
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Both providers’ own published figures, read 3 October 2026. Different units — check both pages yourself.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;respond.io&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Interakt&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Currency&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;USD (“*Prices are in USD”)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;INR, “+taxes”&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Billing unit&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Monthly Active Contacts&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Flat plan fee&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Entry plan&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Starter $79/mo&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Starter ₹3,499/qtr&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Mid plan&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Growth $159–$449/mo by tier&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Growth ₹2,799/mo or ₹7,699/qtr&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Upper plan&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Advanced $279–$789/mo by tier&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Advanced ₹3,799/mo or ₹10,499/qtr&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Agents / users&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;5 or 10 included, then $12–$24 each&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Unlimited agents on all tiers&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Per-message markup&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;States none; Meta’s fees only&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Publishes own rates, e.g. Growth ₹0.958 marketing, ₹0.150 utility&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Indian SMS / IVR / voice&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;SMS via Twilio, MessageBird, Vonage; no IVR or voice broadcast&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not offered on these plans&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/interakt-alternative/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Interakt&lt;/a&gt; is the closest Indian comparison most readers have in mind, so here are both sets of published figures, read the same day. We are not explaining the gap — these are different units, and you should check both pages yourself.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The structural contrast survives any price change. respond.io charges for contacts and for seats above the included count, and nothing per message. Interakt charges a flat fee with unlimited agents and publishes per-message rates of its own. Which wins depends on your ratio of agents to conversations to messages.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  A worked example in rupees
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Take a mid-sized Indian B2B team: 12 people in the shared inbox, about 6,000 contacts sending or receiving a message in a month. Converted at the European Central Bank reference rate of ₹96.33 to the dollar, dated 1 October 2026.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;On Growth at the 10,000-contact tier: $449 plus two extra users at $20 is &lt;strong&gt;$489 a month, or ₹47,105.37&lt;/strong&gt; — ₹5,65,264.44 a year. The 5,000 tier plus overage comes to $479, or ₹46,142.07, saving ₹963 and buying no headroom.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;On Advanced at the same tier: $789 plus two users at $24 is &lt;strong&gt;$837 a month, or ₹80,628.21&lt;/strong&gt; — ₹33,522.84 a month more than Growth, or ₹4,02,274.08 a year, for integrations, multiple workspaces and the security features.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Starter is the outlier. With unlimited contacts and 12 users it comes to $79 plus seven seats at $12, or $163 a month — ₹15,701.79. Growth at the 10,000-contact tier costs exactly three times that, and the published difference is features and seats, not contact volume, because Starter’s allowance has no ceiling.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Per active contact, Growth at 10,000 works out at ₹7.85 a month if 6,000 are active, or ₹4.71 at the full allowance. Meta’s fees sit on top, identical whichever platform you pick.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How to choose
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fhumrp558ge449facomog.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fhumrp558ge449facomog.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of a person at a signpost where the road forks between a seat-based team inbox and a multichannel platform with phone, voice call and chat icons, with a checklist of ticked items for choosing a respond.io alternative." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Pick respond.io if your conversations are high-value, your channel mix goes well beyond WhatsApp, your volume makes a per-message markup elsewhere painful, and a dollar invoice is no problem. Look elsewhere if your follow-up runs on calls and Indian SMS, if you need rupee billing, or if you have many agents and a wide, cheap funnel rather than a narrow, expensive one.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Disclosure:&lt;/strong&gt; XReach51 sells WhatsApp, SMS, voice and IVR survey tools for the Indian market, so we compete with respond.io. We publish competitors’ figures as they publish them, dated and sourced, and we do not quote our own rates in comparison posts — our &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/pricing/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;pricing page&lt;/a&gt; is for that.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  FAQ
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Does respond.io add a markup to WhatsApp message fees?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Its own pages say no. The integrations page states there are “No setup fees or markups; pay only what Meta charges”, and the pricing guide says businesses “only pay Meta’s WhatsApp message fees”. Read 3 October 2026. Worth confirming in writing — it is a published claim, not a contract term.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  What counts as a Monthly Active Contact?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A contact who sends or receives a message, excluding broadcasts, during the billing month. A broadcast to a large list consumes no MACs; replies to it do.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  What happens if I go over my contact allowance?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Service continues. You are billed in increments of 100 contacts at cycle end — $12 per 100 on Growth, $15 on Advanced — capped at twice your included allowance.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Can I pay respond.io in rupees?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We could not establish this from a published page on 3 October 2026; the pricing page states only that prices are in USD. Ask their sales team, and ask about GST treatment and invoicing at the same time.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Does respond.io handle Indian SMS, IVR or voice broadcast?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;SMS runs through Twilio, MessageBird or Vonage rather than an Indian aggregator, and the listed voice capability is the WhatsApp Business Calling API and VoIP calls. No IVR survey or outbound voice broadcast appears among the published channels. See &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/ivr-survey-cost-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;IVR survey costs in India&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/bulk-voice-call-pricing-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;bulk voice call pricing&lt;/a&gt; for that side of the stack.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Verification note and sources
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Every figure above was read on &lt;strong&gt;3 October 2026&lt;/strong&gt; and should be re-checked before you act on it. Two things we could not verify, named rather than estimated:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Meta’s published India INR rate card.&lt;/strong&gt; The rate table on whatsappbusiness.com loads from an endpoint that rejected every request we made on both 2 and 3 October 2026, so we quote no Meta per-message rupee rates here and have reused none from earlier posts. Since respond.io adds no markup, the Meta fee is the same whichever provider you choose — but the all-in cost per message is not computed here.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;respond.io’s monthly versus annual price.&lt;/strong&gt; The page shows per-month figures of $79, $159 and $279 beside yearly totals of $948, $1,908 and $3,348, against struck-through figures of $1,188, $2,388 and $4,188. Each per-month figure times twelve equals the discounted yearly total exactly, and each struck-through total divided by twelve gives a round $99, $199 and $349. The monthly/yearly toggle changed no displayed figure when we exercised it. We report what the page shows without asserting which applies to month-to-month billing. Confirm before budgeting.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Primary sources, all read 3 October 2026:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;respond.io pricing page — plan prices, contact-tier selector, seat counts and additional-user prices, AI credits, the “*Prices are in USD” note, 7-day trial.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;respond.io pricing guide (respond.io/blog/respondio-pricing) — MAC definition, overage rates, the 2× cap, the no-markup statement.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;respond.io integrations page — channel list, the no-markup and no-setup-fee statement.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;interakt.shop/pricing — quarterly ₹3,499, ₹7,699 and ₹10,499 (+taxes), monthly Growth ₹2,799 and Advanced ₹3,799, unlimited agents on all tiers, per-message rates for Indian numbers.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;European Central Bank reference rate for 1 October 2026, ₹96.33 to the US dollar.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Related reading: &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-business-api-pricing-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;WhatsApp Business API pricing in India&lt;/a&gt;, &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/sms-vs-whatsapp-vs-voice-cost/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;SMS vs WhatsApp vs voice cost&lt;/a&gt;, &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/wati-alternative/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Wati alternative&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/aisensy-alternative/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;AiSensy alternative&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/respond-io-alternative/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;xreach51.com&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>whatsapp</category>
      <category>saas</category>
      <category>b2b</category>
      <category>india</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Interakt Alternative for Non-Shopify Businesses</title>
      <dc:creator>Rakesh A51</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Thu, 29 Oct 2026 04:40:54 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/xreach51/interakt-alternative-for-non-shopify-businesses-401m</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/xreach51/interakt-alternative-for-non-shopify-businesses-401m</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Short answer:&lt;/strong&gt; Interakt is built around D2C storefronts — its own about page calls it the number one WhatsApp sales channel app on the Shopify app store. If you run surveys, voice campaigns or B2B support instead, you pay a monthly platform fee plus a per-message rate that Interakt itself varies by plan. Check both numbers before you commit.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What Interakt publishes, as of today
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Interakt’s pricing page carries two things worth separating: a subscription, and a per-message charge for template messages to Indian numbers. Both are published, and both change with the plan.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Plan&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Monthly&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Quarterly&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Channels&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Agents&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Starter&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹999 /mo&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹3,499 /qtr&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;see note below&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Unlimited (Owner roles)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Growth&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹2,799 /mo&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹7,699 /qtr&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;WhatsApp and Instagram&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Unlimited (all roles)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Advanced&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹3,799 /mo&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹10,499 /qtr&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;WhatsApp and Instagram&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Unlimited (all roles)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Enterprise&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;On request&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;On request&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;WhatsApp and Instagram&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Unlimited (all roles)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;All figures exclude taxes; read from interakt.shop/pricing on 2 October 2026.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Two details on that table repay a second look. First, the quarterly price is not three monthly payments. On Growth, three months at ₹2,799 is ₹8,397 against a quarterly ₹7,699 — a saving of ₹698, or 8.31%, matching the “Save 8% on Quarterly” line on the page. On Advanced it is ₹898, or 7.88%. On Starter the arithmetic runs the other way: three months at ₹999 is ₹2,997 against a quarterly ₹3,499, or ₹502 more.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Second, Starter’s channel entitlement reads differently on the two billing toggles. Monthly: “Includes Instagram Only”. Quarterly: “Pick any one channel — WhatsApp, Instagram”. We show both, with the date we read them, rather than guess which is current. If Starter is your tier, get this confirmed in writing before you pay.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The per-message rate moves with your plan
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This is the part that gets skipped. Interakt publishes a per-message rate card for Indian destination numbers, and the rate differs by tier.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Plan&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Marketing&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Utility&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Authentication&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Service&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Starter&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.970&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.160&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.129&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.129&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Growth&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.958&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.150&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.128&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.128&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Advanced&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.949&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.140&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.127&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.127&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Enterprise&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;“No Markup Charges”&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;“No Markup Charges”&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;“No Markup Charges”&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;“No Markup Charges”&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Read on interakt.shop/pricing, 2 October 2026. The page footnotes service messages as “Charges applicable after the 1000 free service messages are exhausted”.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Proportionally the widest gap is utility: Starter’s ₹0.160 is 14.29% above Advanced’s ₹0.140. Marketing moves far less, ₹0.970 against ₹0.949, a 2.21% difference; authentication and service move 1.57%. Utility is the category that order updates, appointment reminders and delivery notifications fall into, so a utility-heavy sender is penalised hardest for sitting on a lower tier.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Enterprise column is Interakt’s own wording: its feature list includes “No Templates Markups” and “No &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-bsp-markup-explained/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Markup&lt;/a&gt; Charges” alongside unlimited messages and a dedicated account manager. We quote that, we do not interpret it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where the money actually goes
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F6n3l9ydb5812bgjy7rm9.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F6n3l9ydb5812bgjy7rm9.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of a WhatsApp platform invoice splitting into three streams, a monthly plan calendar, Meta per-message chat charges and a provider markup gear, each ending in coin stacks of different heights while a woman with a magnifying glass points at where the money goes." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The subscription is the number everyone compares, and the number that stops mattering almost immediately.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Chart — Share of a monthly Interakt bill taken by the platform fee versus per-message charges, at three marketing volumes on the Growth plan: Three 100 per cent stacked bars built from Interakt’s published Growth plan figures on 2 October 2026: a 2,799 rupee monthly fee plus 0.958 rupees per marketing message, before GST. At 2,000 messages a month the fee is 59 per cent of a 4,715 rupee bill and message charges 41 per cent, or 2.36 rupees per message all in. At 20,000 messages the fee is 13 per cent of 21,959 rupees, or 1.10 rupees each. At 100,000 messages the fee is 3 per cent of 98,599 rupees and message charges 97 per cent, or 0.99 rupees each.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;On Growth, at 2,000 marketing messages a month the ₹2,799 fee is 59% of a ₹4,715 bill. At 20,000 it is 13% of ₹21,959; at 100,000, 3% of ₹98,599. All-in cost per message falls from ₹2.36 to ₹1.10 to ₹0.99. From roughly 20,000 messages onward you are not buying software, you are buying delivery at whatever rate your plan sets — so that is the number to negotiate.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  A worked example: 33,000 messages, no storefront
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Take a B2B services team with no Shopify store: 8,000 marketing templates a month, 25,000 utility, and 2,500 service messages, of which 1,000 are free under Interakt’s footnote, leaving 1,500 chargeable.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;On Growth: 8,000 × ₹0.958 = ₹7,664. 25,000 × ₹0.150 = ₹3,750. 1,500 × ₹0.128 = ₹192. Messages total ₹11,606, plus the ₹2,799 subscription, for ₹14,405 before tax — ₹16,997.90 with 18% GST.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;On Advanced: 8,000 × ₹0.949 = ₹7,592. 25,000 × ₹0.140 = ₹3,500. 1,500 × ₹0.127 = ₹190.50. Messages total ₹11,282.50, plus ₹3,799, for ₹15,081.50 before tax — ₹17,796.17 with GST.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Advanced is the more expensive plan here, by ₹676.50 a month, despite its lower per-message rates: the ₹1,000 subscription gap exceeds the ₹323.50 saved on messages at this volume. Holding marketing and service volumes constant, you would need about 92,650 utility messages a month before the upgrade pays for itself.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Our &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-business-api-pricing-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;WhatsApp Business API pricing guide for India&lt;/a&gt; sets out the layers of the bill, and the &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/sms-vs-whatsapp-vs-voice-cost/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;channel cost comparison&lt;/a&gt; does the same across SMS, WhatsApp and voice.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What a non-Shopify business is paying for
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fxc7f2kkih3veee3h9zxl.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fxc7f2kkih3veee3h9zxl.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of a greyed-out online storefront with a shopping cart crossed out, and an arrow leading to a laptop showing a shared WhatsApp team inbox with a checked item, beside a business owner on a phone, showing what a non-Shopify business actually needs." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Interakt’s history page describes the product as introduced “to transform the future growth of D2C brands”, and its 2023 milestone is being the number one WhatsApp sales channel app on the Shopify app store. The feature set follows: catalogues, native payments, Return Prime and Judge.me integrations.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;None of that is a criticism — it is a good fit if you sell physical products online. It fits poorly if your use case is one of these:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Surveys and research.&lt;/strong&gt; Quotas, language routing and completion rates, not carts. Cost per completed response is the metric — the subject of our &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/ivr-survey-cost-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;IVR survey cost breakdown&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Voice-first outreach.&lt;/strong&gt; Calls rather than chats need pulse-level costing and 140/1600-series compliance. See the &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/trai-140-1600-series-explained/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;140 and 1600 series explainer&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/bulk-voice-call-pricing-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;bulk voice call pricing&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;B2B and services.&lt;/strong&gt; Long sales cycles, named account owners, CRM as the system of record, no catalogue.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Utility-heavy transactional messaging.&lt;/strong&gt; Where, per the table above, the rate differential is widest.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;In those cases you carry commerce machinery you will not open, at a per-message rate set by a tier you picked for features you do not use.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where Interakt is genuinely stronger
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We sell a competing product, so treat what follows as the part we have no incentive to write.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Unlimited agents on every paid tier.&lt;/strong&gt; Interakt publishes “Unlimited agents (All Roles)” on Growth, Advanced and Enterprise. For a team with a large support rota that beats per-seat pricing outright, and it is the clearest structural advantage Interakt has — the opposite of the model in our &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/wati-alternative/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Wati comparison&lt;/a&gt;, where extra seats are charged.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;The integration catalogue is deep.&lt;/strong&gt; Shopify and WooCommerce are native, and the published list runs to Zoho CRM, Freshworks, Salesforce, LeadSquared, HubSpot, CleverTap, MoEngage, TallyPrime, Razorpay, PayU, Stripe, Zapier and Make. If one of those is your system of record, that is real time saved.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Enterprise backing.&lt;/strong&gt; Interakt is a Reliance Jio–Haptik product, which matters to procurement teams that need a large counterparty.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;It publishes its per-message rates at all.&lt;/strong&gt; Many providers do not, which is why this post can quote figures rather than speculate.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What to ask any alternative, including us
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;What is the per-message rate for each template category, in writing, and does it change if I change plan?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Is there a minimum monthly or overage floor, and what triggers it?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;How many seats are included, and what does the next one cost?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Is the published rate the rate at my volume, or does it tier?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Who owns the WhatsApp Business Account and the phone number if I leave?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Ask us the same five; our &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/pricing/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;pricing page&lt;/a&gt; is the place to start. Better still, run the arithmetic above on your own message mix.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently asked questions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Is an Interakt alternative worth looking for if I am on WooCommerce rather than Shopify?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
WooCommerce is a native integration, so the commerce features are available to you. The question is whether you need them. If you do, the Shopify-shaped criticism here does not apply.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Does Interakt charge a markup on WhatsApp messages?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Interakt’s Enterprise tier is published with the features “No Templates Markups” and “No Markup Charges”, while Starter, Growth and Advanced carry specific per-message rates that differ from each other. Those are Interakt’s own figures, read on 2 October 2026. We are not asserting what the underlying rate is, because we could not verify Meta’s India rate card today — see the verification note.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Which Interakt plan is cheapest for a utility-heavy sender?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
It depends on volume, and the crossover is higher than most expect. On the mix above, Growth beat Advanced by ₹676.50 a month; the upgrade only paid for itself past roughly 92,650 utility messages a month. Run it on your own numbers.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Are the first 1,000 service messages free?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Interakt’s pricing page footnotes its service rate as applying “after the 1000 free service messages are exhausted”. Separately, the WhatsApp Business platform pricing page stated on 2 October 2026 that it does “not charge for service messages, or for utility messages businesses send in response to users”. Both are quoted as published on that date; we are not reconciling them. If service volume is material to your bill, get your provider’s position in writing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Can I keep my number if I move provider?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
A WhatsApp Business Account and its number can be migrated between providers, but the process and any downtime are provider-specific. Ask both providers to describe it, and get account ownership confirmed, before you commit.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Verification note
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;All figures in this post were read from live sources on 2 October 2026. Re-check before relying on them.&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Interakt’s plan prices and per-message rate card were read from interakt.shop/pricing on 2 October 2026, on both billing toggles. Positioning and ownership detail comes from interakt.shop/about-us and interakt.shop/integrations, read the same day.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;One figure is deliberately absent. We could not verify Meta’s own India rate card today: the rate table on the WhatsApp Business platform pricing page is populated by a call to its pricing endpoint, and that endpoint returned HTTP 502 on every attempt for the India and INR selection. Rather than reuse an INR list rate from an earlier post, we left it out — so this post compares Interakt’s published rates against each other, not against Meta’s list price. We will add that comparison when the rate card is reachable.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We publish no XReach51 per-message pricing here, because parts of our own commercial structure are not settled. When they are, they go on the pricing page, not into a competitor comparison.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Sources&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;All read 2 October 2026.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Interakt pricing page — plan prices, per-tier rate card, service message footnote, agent limits.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Interakt about page — Reliance Jio–Haptik ownership, D2C positioning, Shopify app store claim.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Interakt integrations page — native and API-powered integration list.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;WhatsApp Business platform pricing page — service and utility charging statements; India INR rate table unavailable (HTTP 502).&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/interakt-alternative/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;xreach51.com&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>whatsapp</category>
      <category>saas</category>
      <category>ecommerce</category>
      <category>india</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>DLT Registration for SMS and Voice: Step by Step</title>
      <dc:creator>Rakesh A51</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2026 04:52:04 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/xreach51/dlt-registration-for-sms-and-voice-step-by-step-12le</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/xreach51/dlt-registration-for-sms-and-voice-step-by-step-12le</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Short answer:&lt;/strong&gt; DLT registration is a four-layer job. You register the business as a principal entity on an operator’s DLT portal, register each header, register each content template, and keep a consent record. From 17 November 2026 you must also declare your A2P calling line identities to your originating operator before you dial.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Most guides to the DLT registration process stop at “upload your PAN and GST certificate”. What actually holds campaigns up is the detail nobody writes down: which header format suits which message type, what a template may contain, and — new this autumn — the fact that outbound voice has a registration step of its own. Here is the state of play as at 1 October 2026.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What DLT registers
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;DLT — distributed ledger technology — is the shared register the Indian access providers run to implement the Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations, 2018. Each operator runs a portal: Vodafone Idea’s VILpower, Jio’s TrueConnect, and Airtel’s and BSNL’s equivalents. You register once with one as primary and the record is shared.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Vodafone Idea’s DLT FAQ, read on 1 October 2026, lists the seven entity classifications its portal accepts: individual, sole proprietor, partnership firm, private/public/government limited company, LLP, trust or association (TASC), and government entity. If your legal form is not one of those seven, sort that out before you start.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The registration process, in order
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F9yvu76cxlp4gdat01mhj.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F9yvu76cxlp4gdat01mhj.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of the DLT registration process as a five-step staircase: an entity office building, linked rings for telemarketer binding, a sender header badge, a content template with variable slots and a green consent shield with a check mark, with a person climbing the steps." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The layers are strictly sequential. You cannot register a template against a header that does not exist, and you cannot send against a template that has not been scrubbed.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Principal entity registration.&lt;/strong&gt; Business documents, authorised signatory, and the email and mobile number that become your account of record. The Second Amendment of February 2025 added biometric authentication and physical verification, so expect an Aadhaar-based or in-person step rather than a pure document upload.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Telemarketer binding.&lt;/strong&gt; You nominate the registered telemarketer that will transmit on your behalf and grant it specific permissions. The permissions are granular, and a missing one looks identical to a rejected template.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Header registration.&lt;/strong&gt; Promotional headers are six-digit numeric; service and transactional headers are six-character alphabetic. Vodafone Idea’s FAQ gives examples of both — 565690 or 555555 for promotional, strings such as KLMNOP for service and transactional.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Content template registration.&lt;/strong&gt; Templates are registered per header and per category, with variables tagged. Every message is scrubbed against its registered template before delivery.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Consent registration.&lt;/strong&gt; Anything promotional needs a consent record. The Third Amendment of September 2026 widened this: explicit consent now includes consent “obtained by the Sender through any verifiable means prior to or outside the Consent Registration Function framework, and subsequently registered in the Consent Register”.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Since February 2025 registered headers also carry a category suffix. Schedule I of that amendment specifies “-P”, “-S”, “-T” and “-G” for promotional, service, transactional and government messages, so the recipient can tell from the header alone what they have been sent. The same amendment requires senders to self-certify registration details, headers, templates and consent records annually, with suspension as the penalty. That certification is the most commonly missed obligation in the framework.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What changed on 18 September 2026
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;TRAI notified the TCCCPR (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2026 in the gazette on 18 September 2026. It does not commence all at once — it arrives in three waves, and for voice the second one is the one to diarise.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Chart — Commencement dates of the TCCCPR Third Amendment, 2026: A timeline from 18 September to 31 December 2026. The amendment was notified on 18 September 2026. General provisions commence 18 October 2026. The A2P call declaration and CLI range obligations commence 17 November 2026. The appeal mechanism and complaint corroboration provisions commence 17 December 2026.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Counting 30, 60 and 90 days from 18 September 2026 gives 18 October, 17 November and 17 December 2026. General provisions come first. Regulation 4 — the A2P declaration — together with regulations 6, 8(a) and 18 commence at 60 days. The appeal mechanism, complaint corroboration and template suspension for wrong categorisation commence at 90 days.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Voice now has a registration step of its own
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F609big60cnzvam0xhrru.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F609big60cnzvam0xhrru.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of a headset-wearing call agent at a laptop sending a checked declaration of calling line ranges to a mobile operator tower with a shield badge and a calendar date marked, before outbound A2P calls reach customers' phones." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Under regulation 4, a sender using A2P (application-to-person) calls must declare that use to its originating access provider in advance, including the “Calling Line Identification (CLI) ranges to be used for making A2P calls, or any other details as specified by the Authority”. Calls made without that declaration are treated as unsolicited commercial communication — meaning the machinery for unregistered telemarketers applies to you.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The designated series are carved out: the amendment permits commercial communication over the “140xx, 1600xx, 1601xx series, or any other numbering series specially designated by the Authority”. We set out how these differ in &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/trai-140-1600-series-explained/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;our explainer on the TRAI 140 and 1600 series&lt;/a&gt;. In short, 140 is promotional and subject to DND, while 1600 was allocated by TRAI’s direction of 16 December 2025 to government and BFSI entities for service and transactional calls, with IRDAI-regulated entities to complete adoption by 15 February 2026.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Pacing matters too. Under the new regulation 21A, terminating operators use AI and machine learning to flag numbers as a “Suspected high probability UCC CLI” and share that with originating operators within two hours. Where “five or more CLIs of the Sender have been identified as ‘Suspected high probability UCC CLI’ within a period of last ten days”, the originating operator must act — so complaints are no longer the only trigger.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  SMS and voice: what each one needs
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Requirement&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;SMS&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Outbound voice / IVR&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Principal entity registration&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Registered header&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes — 6-digit numeric (promotional), 6-character alpha (service, transactional)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;No header; identity is the calling number&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Content template registration and scrubbing&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes, per header and category&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;No template register&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Category suffix on the header&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes — -P, -S, -T, -G&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not applicable&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Designated numbering series&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not applicable&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;140xx promotional; 1600xx / 1601xx designated service and transactional&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;A2P declaration of CLI ranges&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not applicable&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Yes, from 17 November 2026&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Consent record for promotional traffic&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Annual self-certification&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What it costs — and what nobody publishes
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We checked the public DLT portals on 1 October 2026. &lt;strong&gt;None publishes a principal entity registration fee on a page you can read without logging in.&lt;/strong&gt; Several messaging vendors quote ₹5,900 inclusive of GST as a standard across Airtel, Jio and Vodafone Idea, but we could not trace that to an operator’s own published page, so we will not repeat it as fact. Get the current fee from your operator or telemarketer in writing before you budget. What is published is the telemarketer fee, which matters if you are weighing registering as one yourself.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Item&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Published figure&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Source, observed 1 Oct 2026&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Telemarketer — Aggregator Function (TM-AF)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹5,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;VILpower DLT FAQ&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Telemarketer — Delivery Function (TM-DF)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Additional ₹50,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;VILpower DLT FAQ&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Principal entity registration&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not published publicly by any operator we checked&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Checked 1 Oct 2026&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Header / template registration&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not published publicly by any operator we checked&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Checked 1 Oct 2026&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Restoring a suspended telecom resource&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹5,000 per resource, capped at ₹5,00,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Third Amendment, reg. 29&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;A2P call termination charge (operator to operator)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Up to ₹0.05 per minute, per-minute pulse&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Third Amendment, reg. 35A&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  A worked example in rupees
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Take a lender making 50,000 outbound reminder calls a month from ordinary numbers rather than a designated series, averaging 38 seconds answered. Regulation 35A is billed on a per-minute pulse, so a 38-second call is one pulse. At the ceiling of ₹0.05 per minute that is 50,000 × 1 × ₹0.05 = &lt;strong&gt;₹2,500 a month&lt;/strong&gt; in termination charge at operator level, or ₹2,950 with 18% GST. Five paise a call — and it goes to zero if the same traffic moves to a 1600 or 1601 series number, which the amendment exempts.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The risk sits on the other side. Dial without declaring your CLI ranges after 17 November 2026 and the traffic is treated as coming from an unregistered telemarketer. Under regulation 25(5)(d), suspension follows on either three or more complaints from unique recipients in ten days where a CLI has also been flagged, or five or more complaints from unique recipients in ten days with no flag needed. Restoration then costs ₹5,000 per resource — five resources is ₹25,000, against a ₹2,500 monthly charge avoided. The declaration itself is free.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently asked questions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Do I need to register separately with every operator?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;No. You register as a principal entity on one operator’s DLT portal and the record is shared across the access providers. Headers and templates registered through the primary portal are honoured by the others.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Does DLT registration cover WhatsApp?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;No. DLT governs SMS and voice over Indian telecom networks. WhatsApp is an over-the-top service billed by Meta on its own rate card and governed by Meta’s policies, not TCCCPR. We cover that bill in &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-business-api-pricing-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;our guide to WhatsApp Business API pricing in India&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Which deadline do I actually need in my calendar?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;17 November 2026, if you make automated outbound calls — 60 days from the 18 September 2026 gazette date, when the A2P declaration under regulation 4 commences. Before that, 18 October 2026 brings the amendment’s general provisions into force.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Can I use consent collected before DLT existed?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The Third Amendment recognises consent obtained by any verifiable means outside the consent registration framework, provided it is subsequently registered in the Consent Register. The consent is not void, but it has to be loaded into the register and evidenced.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  How long is explicit consent for service calls valid?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Seven days, or until the customer revokes it, whichever is earlier — renewable for a further seven days at the customer’s instance. Communications following a written or digital enquiry are permitted within the seven days immediately preceding the communication, and the enquiry must be kept in verifiable form.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Is a 10-digit mobile number ever acceptable for campaigns?
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Not for telemarketing. The framework directs promotional calling to 140 and service and transactional calling to the designated 1600 and 1601 series. Ordinary numbers used for A2P calling must at minimum be declared in advance, and get neither the termination-charge exemption nor the flagging protection the designated series carry.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Verification note and sources
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Every figure and rule above was checked against a live source on 1 October 2026.&lt;/strong&gt; Two caveats: the principal entity registration fee is not published by any operator we could read publicly, so get any quoted figure in writing; and ₹0.05 per minute is a ceiling (“upto”), not a set rate, so what is passed through may differ. The commencement dates are arithmetic off the gazette date of 18 September 2026.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;TRAI, &lt;a href="https://www.trai.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-09/Regulation_18092026.pdf" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;TCCCPR (Third Amendment) Regulations, 2026&lt;/a&gt;, gazette dated 18 September 2026.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;TRAI, &lt;a href="https://trai.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-02/Regulation_12022025.pdf" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;TCCCPR (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2025&lt;/a&gt;, gazette dated 12 February 2025.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;TRAI, &lt;a href="https://www.trai.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-12/Direction_16122025.pdf" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Direction dated 16 December 2025&lt;/a&gt; on adoption of the 1600 series.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;TRAI, &lt;a href="https://www.trai.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-07/PR_No91of2026.pdf" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Press Release No. 91/2026&lt;/a&gt; on the 140 and 1600 series.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Vodafone Idea, &lt;a href="https://www.vilpower.in/faq" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;VILpower DLT FAQ&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Related reading: &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/bulk-voice-call-pricing-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;bulk voice call pricing in India&lt;/a&gt;, &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/ivr-survey-cost-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;IVR survey cost per completed response&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/sms-vs-whatsapp-vs-voice-cost/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;SMS versus WhatsApp versus voice cost&lt;/a&gt;. We sell voice and messaging ourselves — see &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/pricing/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;our pricing&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/dlt-registration-guide/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;xreach51.com&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>sms</category>
      <category>compliance</category>
      <category>telecom</category>
      <category>india</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>What Is a WhatsApp BSP Markup (and How to Find Yours)</title>
      <dc:creator>Rakesh A51</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Wed, 28 Oct 2026 04:51:20 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/xreach51/what-is-a-whatsapp-bsp-markup-and-how-to-find-yours-3him</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/xreach51/what-is-a-whatsapp-bsp-markup-and-how-to-find-yours-3him</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Short answer:&lt;/strong&gt; A WhatsApp BSP markup is the gap between the per-message rate Meta charges your provider and the rate your provider charges you. Meta publishes its India rates openly, and most providers publish theirs. Subtract one from the other. Re-verified on 9 October 2026, the published gaps ran from about 10% to about 39%, depending on provider, plan and message category.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What a BSP markup actually is
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F8selwwjv729vryhkhymh.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F8selwwjv729vryhkhymh.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of a WhatsApp BSP markup: chat messages flow from a cloud server with a small coin stack to a provider building with a gear, where a plus badge adds an extra violet coin, before reaching a business owner holding an invoice under a magnifying glass beside a taller coin stack." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Meta charges per message, and only on delivery. The rate depends on the recipient’s country calling code and &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-business-api-pricing-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;the template category&lt;/a&gt; — marketing, utility or authentication.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Your Business Solution Provider sits between you and Meta. It sells you software, and it also resells you the messages. The software has a price you can see; the messages have a price Meta sets and your provider passes on. The margin added to that pass-through is the markup. Nothing improper about it — reselling at a margin is ordinary commerce. The problem is that it is where most of the money goes at volume, and it is the number most invoices never show.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Why your invoice will not tell you
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Meta’s billing help page sets out two paths. A business developing for itself can add a credit card to its own WhatsApp Business Account. A Solution Partner instead applies for a credit line — and Meta’s note on that route is explicit: “If you’re working with a Solution Partner, you’ll need to connect with them directly to coordinate the payment.”&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;So when your provider holds the credit line, Meta invoices the provider. Meta’s figure never crosses your desk, and the only way to recover it is to look up the published rate card yourself.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Meta’s published India rates, as at 9 October 2026
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;From Meta’s own pricing calculator, queried for market India and currency INR on 9 October 2026. Per delivered message, excluding GST.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Category&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Meta’s India rate&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Volume tiers&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Marketing&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.8631&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;None — no tier table is shown&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Utility&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.1150&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes, down to ₹0.0805 above 300 million/month&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Authentication&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.1150&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes, down to ₹0.0805 above 100 million/month&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Authentication–International&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹2.4971&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes, down to ₹1.7480&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Service&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.1150&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;None — Meta states it offers no volume tiers for service&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The lowest utility tier is 30% below list, but you reach it at hundreds of millions of messages a month, so the number that matters for almost every Indian business is ₹0.1150. Marketing has no volume tiers at all — Meta’s billing page says the same in words, that businesses unlock lower pricing “lower utility and authentication rates”. Scale is not the lever on marketing spend; segmentation is.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What Indian providers publish
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;All figures read from each provider’s own public pricing page on 30 September 2026. Where a provider publishes no India rate, we say so rather than estimate one.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Provider&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Marketing&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Utility&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Authentication&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Gap vs Meta (marketing / utility)&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Meta rate card&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.8631&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.1150&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.1150&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;—&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;AiSensy&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹1.09&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.145&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.145&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+26.3% / +26.1%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Interakt — Starter&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.970&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.160&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.129&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+12.4% / +39.1%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Interakt — Growth&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.958&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.150&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.128&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+11.0% / +30.4%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Interakt — Advanced&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.949&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.140&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.127&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+10.0% / +21.7%&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Wati&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not published&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;—&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;—&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Not calculable publicly&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Gupshup&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;“billed at actuals”, plus $0.0010/message&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;—&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;—&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Pass-through, stated&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Twilio&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Meta’s fees, plus $0.005/message&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;—&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;—&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Stated separately&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;360dialog&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Meta’s fees, plus €49–€500 per number/month&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;—&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;—&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Stated separately&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/aisensy-alternative/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;AiSensy&lt;/a&gt; dates its rates to 1 October 2026. &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/interakt-alternative/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Interakt&lt;/a&gt;‘s vary by plan — ₹3,499, ₹7,699 and ₹10,499 per quarter plus taxes — with the per-message rate falling as the plan price rises; its Enterprise column, priced on request, carries the line “No Markup Charges”.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We are not going to tell you why any gap is the size it is; we do not have the providers’ cost bases or their contract terms with Meta. Both sets of figures are public and dated. Check them, and ask your account manager about the difference.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Four shapes show up there: a published rate above Meta’s, which you can check in thirty seconds; an explicit per-message fee with Meta billed at actuals, which tells you exactly what the provider takes; a flat fee per number, which does not grow with volume; and no published rate at all, where the markup cannot be derived publicly. That last case is not evidence of a large markup — it is simply not disclosed.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Chart — Provider published WhatsApp rates compared with Meta’s India rate card: Grouped bar chart. For each of AiSensy and Interakt’s three plans, the percentage by which the provider’s published per-message rate exceeds Meta’s India rate card for marketing, utility and authentication messages. AiSensy sits near 26 per cent on all three. Interakt’s gap is far larger on utility, 39.1 per cent on Starter, than on marketing, 12.4 per cent. Series are also distinguished by outline: marketing plain, utility outlined, authentication dashed. Both sets of figures were read on 9 October 2026.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;How far each provider’s published per-message rate sits above Meta’s India rate card, by message category. Both read 9 October 2026.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The chart makes a point the table buries: the markup is not uniform across categories. In Interakt’s Starter rates the marketing gap is about 12% and the utility gap about 39%; AiSensy’s three sit together near 26%. Which is cheaper for you depends entirely on your &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/sms-vs-whatsapp-vs-voice-cost/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;message mix&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  A worked example
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A retailer sending 50,000 marketing and 120,000 utility messages a month. Excluding GST, which applies on top.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Priced at&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Monthly message cost&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Difference vs Meta’s card&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Over twelve months&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Meta’s rate card&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹56,955&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;—&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;—&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;AiSensy published rates&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹71,900&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+₹14,945 (+26.2%)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+₹1,79,340&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Interakt Starter&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹67,700&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+₹10,745 (+18.9%)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+₹1,28,940&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Interakt Growth&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹65,900&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+₹8,945 (+15.7%)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+₹1,07,340&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Interakt Advanced&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹64,250&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+₹7,295 (+12.8%)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;+₹87,540&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The baseline is 50,000 × ₹0.8631 = ₹43,155 plus 120,000 × ₹0.1150 = ₹13,800. Note what the last column does to the plan comparison: the ₹7,000 a quarter between Interakt’s Starter and Advanced plans is small beside the ₹41,400 a year the rate difference alone accounts for at this volume. Compare on rate first, plan price second.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How to find your own markup in ten minutes
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fpeyp5njtg2m2wnom2iu0.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fpeyp5njtg2m2wnom2iu0.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of a woman pointing at a chart comparing Meta's rate-card bars with taller provider-rate bars, a magnifying glass and bracket highlighting the gap, beside a checklist, an invoice, a calculator and a stopwatch on a desk for the ten-minute markup check." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Read the India rate for each category from Meta’s pricing calculator. Do this today rather than trusting a figure in a blog post, including this one.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Take last month’s provider invoice and find the message charges, split by category.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Get delivered counts by category from WhatsApp Manager, or from the &lt;code&gt;pricing&lt;/code&gt; object your provider’s webhooks carry on each status event — it names the category Meta billed.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Divide invoiced amount by delivered count, per category: your effective rate.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Subtract Meta’s rate and divide by Meta’s rate: your markup.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If your provider will not break the invoice down by category or give you delivered counts, that is the finding. Ask for both in writing before you renew.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What changed on 1 October 2026
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Service messages — replies inside the 24-hour customer service window — had been free since November 2024. They are not any more. Meta’s developer page on upcoming pricing updates states that “effective October 1, 2026, Meta will charge for service messages, which have not been charged since November 2024”, that it will charge “on a per-message basis for service messages, consistent with how Meta charges for template messages”, and that “by market, rates for service messages are the same as the rates for utility and authentication messages”. The same page says Meta “does not offer volume tiers for service messages”.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Meta’s India card bears that out, and the change is visible in our own records. Queried for India and INR on 30 September 2026, the service category returned ₹0. Queried the same way on 9 October 2026, it returns ₹0.1150 — the utility and authentication rate, with no tier table.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Two other Meta pages had not caught up when we read them on 9 October 2026. Meta’s general pricing documentation still says “all non-template messages are free”, and the prose on the pricing page that carries the rate card still says Meta does “not charge for service messages, or for utility messages businesses send in response to users”. We are reporting what each page said on the day rather than reconciling them. The rate card and the upcoming-pricing page agree with each other, and the effective date has passed.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;One part of this story is not Meta’s at all. Two providers publish a monthly free allowance that no Meta page we could read mentions. AiSensy’s pricing page, read 9 October 2026, states rates effective 1 October 2026 and gives each WhatsApp Business number 1,000 free service messages a month, after which service costs ₹0.145. Interakt’s rate card carries the footnote “Charges applicable after the 1000 free service messages are exhausted”, with service at ₹0.129 on its Starter plan. Treat the 1,000 as those providers’ published terms rather than as Meta policy, until Meta publishes an allowance of its own.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The practical point is narrow. There is now a fourth category on your bill, and it is the one nobody has ever had to check a markup on. Against Meta’s ₹0.1150, the published service gaps are about 26% at AiSensy and about 12% on Interakt’s Starter plan. Ask your provider in writing what it charges for service messages, and what allowance it applies, before the invoice arrives.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where the competition is genuinely better
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;To be straight about our interest: XReach51 sells WhatsApp, SMS and voice messaging in India, so we compete with several of the companies above.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;AiSensy and Interakt both publish a dated India rate in rupees on a public page; most of the market does not, and that openness is worth something when you are budgeting. Interakt’s Shopify and commerce integration is deeper than most. &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/wati-alternative/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Wati&lt;/a&gt;’s shared inbox and app ecosystem are mature and well supported. Twilio’s and Gupshup’s separately-stated fees are the most auditable structure of the lot, and 360dialog’s flat per-number fee is genuinely the cheapest shape at high volume. Pick on the whole package, not one number.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently asked questions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Is a BSP markup legitimate?&lt;/strong&gt; Yes. Providers carry Meta’s credit risk, build the software and support the account. The question is not whether there is a markup but whether you can see it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;My provider says it charges “at Meta rates”. How do I check?&lt;/strong&gt; Compare today’s calculator rate against your effective rate — last month’s invoiced amount divided by delivered messages in that category. If they match to four decimal places, the claim holds.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Does the markup apply to service messages?&lt;/strong&gt; It does now. Meta began charging for service messages on 1 October 2026, at the same rate as utility and authentication — ₹0.1150 in India, which is what its card returned on 9 October 2026. The published provider rates are ₹0.145 at AiSensy and ₹0.129 on Interakt Starter, gaps of about 26% and about 12%. The 1,000 free messages a month that both providers advertise is their own published term; Meta publishes no allowance.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Will Meta’s volume discounts reach me through a BSP?&lt;/strong&gt; Meta’s tiers reduce only utility and authentication rates, and for India the first utility step begins above 25 million messages a month. Two things limit what they are worth. Meta’s note on the card says a tier rate “only apply[ies] to the messages in that tier”, so a discount never reprices your whole volume. And whether a provider passes any reduction on is a matter of your contract, not Meta’s rate card.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Should I just go direct with the &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-cloud-api-vs-bsp/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Cloud API&lt;/a&gt;?&lt;/strong&gt; Going direct removes the markup and gives you Meta’s invoice, but you then build and run the messaging layer yourself. For most teams that costs more than the markup. Worth modelling once volume is in the millions per month.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;How we verified this.&lt;/strong&gt; Every figure in this post was read from a live primary source on 9 October 2026 and is dated to that reading. Meta’s rates come from Meta’s own India and INR rate card on its pricing page, not from a provider’s summary of it; each provider’s rates come from that provider’s own public pricing page the same day. The arithmetic was computed and checked rather than estimated. All figures exclude GST, which applies on top at 18%. Rates change — re-check them before you act.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What we could not verify, and therefore do not claim.&lt;/strong&gt; Wati publishes no India per-message rate, so no markup can be derived for it from public sources. Interakt’s Enterprise rate is quoted on request. And no Meta-published page we could read states a free monthly service-message allowance, so the 1,000-message figure in this post is attributed to the two providers that publish it and not to Meta.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Sources — all observed 9 October 2026&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Meta, WhatsApp Business Platform pricing, India and INR rate card — whatsappbusiness.com/products/platform-pricing&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Meta for Developers, WhatsApp pricing — developers.facebook.com/docs/whatsapp/pricing&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Meta for Developers, upcoming pricing updates for service and non-template messages&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;AiSensy, aisensy.com/pricing&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Interakt, interakt.shop/pricing&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Wati, wati.io/pricing&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Gupshup, ISV partner WhatsApp API pricing, gupshup.ai&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Twilio, twilio.com/en-us/whatsapp/pricing&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;360dialog, 360dialog.com/pricing&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;XReach51 runs WhatsApp, SMS and voice campaigns for Indian businesses. See &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/pricing/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;our pricing&lt;/a&gt;, or read the fuller breakdown of &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-business-api-pricing-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;what a WhatsApp bill in India is made of&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-bsp-markup-explained/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;xreach51.com&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>whatsapp</category>
      <category>api</category>
      <category>saas</category>
      <category>india</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>AiSensy Alternative for B2B Teams: When WhatsApp Alone Isn’t Enough</title>
      <dc:creator>Rakesh A51</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Tue, 27 Oct 2026 04:50:46 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/xreach51/aisensy-alternative-for-b2b-teams-when-whatsapp-alone-isnt-enough-38ii</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/xreach51/aisensy-alternative-for-b2b-teams-when-whatsapp-alone-isnt-enough-38ii</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Short answer:&lt;/strong&gt; AiSensy is a strong WhatsApp platform, and if WhatsApp is the whole job it does that job well. XReach51 is a different shape of product: one hub for WhatsApp, SMS, voice and Telegram, built for B2B teams running campaigns and surveys rather than storefront chat. The question isn’t which tool is better — it’s whether your work still fits inside a single channel.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where AiSensy is genuinely strong
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Being fair about this matters, because if these describe you, staying put is the right call:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;A free forever plan.&lt;/strong&gt; Not a trial. For a business testing WhatsApp as a channel, that’s the lowest-risk start in the Indian market.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;No cap on monthly active users&lt;/strong&gt;, and contacts can be imported without limit — you’re charged for conversations initiated, not for the size of your database. That’s a genuinely better structure than platforms that raise your bill as your contact list grows.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Fast onboarding.&lt;/strong&gt; API approval is quick, and there’s no setup fee, no API procurement fee and no monthly maintenance fee. Green tick application is free through them.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;A large integration library&lt;/strong&gt;, including Razorpay and Shopify, and Meta Business Partner status.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Scale and reputation.&lt;/strong&gt; AiSensy reports more than 210,000 businesses across 68+ countries and holds a solid G2 rating.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you run a D2C storefront, your customers reach you on WhatsApp, and a chatbot plus a shared inbox covers your needs — AiSensy is a sensible choice and you can stop reading here.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where XReach51 is a different tool
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fhfp7lj3sypoxl01llr3i.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fhfp7lj3sypoxl01llr3i.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of a single contact record at the centre of a hub linked to chat, SMS, voice call and Telegram channel icons, feeding one campaign, with a woman on a smartphone on one side and a man on a basic feature phone on the other." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  One contact, four channels
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;AiSensy is a WhatsApp platform. XReach51 unifies WhatsApp, SMS, voice and Telegram behind a single contact record, with cross-channel contact resolution — the same person recognised whether they replied on WhatsApp, answered a call or received an SMS.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That matters when a real workflow crosses channels. You broadcast a voice message, the people who pressed 1 get a WhatsApp follow-up, and the ones with no WhatsApp get an SMS. On a single-channel platform that’s three tools, three contact lists and a reconciliation problem. Here it’s one campaign.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Chart — Four channels resolving to a single contact record: WhatsApp, SMS, voice and Telegram all feed into one contact record, one conversation history and one campaign.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Voice and IVR surveys as a first-class product
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;This is the clearest dividing line. AiSensy does not do outbound voice. XReach51 runs voice broadcasts and IVR surveys through licensed Indian carriers, with &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/dlt-registration-guide/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DLT registration&lt;/a&gt; and number provisioning handled for you, and full per-call disposition data — answered, dropped, and which key the respondent pressed.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If any part of your work involves collecting responses at scale, reaching people who don’t use a smartphone, or running reminder and recovery calls, a WhatsApp-only platform simply cannot do it. See our guide to &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/ivr-survey-cost-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;what an IVR survey actually costs&lt;/a&gt; for how that work is priced.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Built for campaigns and surveys, not storefronts
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Most Indian WhatsApp platforms are shaped by e-commerce: abandoned carts, order updates, catalogue browsing. XReach51 is shaped by campaign and research workloads — segmenting a list, running the same message across channels, and measuring what came back.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Different centre of gravity, different product. Neither is a criticism; it’s a question of which one matches your week.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Indian compliance built in, because we run voice
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Running outbound voice in India means living inside TRAI’s rules: DLT entity and template registration, the 140 series for promotional calls, the 1600 series for regulated BFSI and government communication, DND scrubbing before every campaign. That’s handled rather than left to you. Our &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/trai-140-1600-series-explained/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;guide to the 140 and 1600 series&lt;/a&gt; explains what applies to whom.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A WhatsApp-only platform never has to think about any of this, which is fine — right up until you need a channel that does.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  Pricing you can take apart
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Three principles, no asterisks:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Meta’s rates, passed through.&lt;/strong&gt; No per-message &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-bsp-markup-explained/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;markup&lt;/a&gt; added on top.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;No per-seat fee.&lt;/strong&gt; Your team size is your business, not a pricing lever.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Itemised invoices.&lt;/strong&gt; Meta’s charge, our fee and GST on separate lines, so you can audit your own spend instead of taking a single blended number on trust.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;We wrote up &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-business-api-pricing-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;how WhatsApp pricing in India actually works&lt;/a&gt; — all four layers of the bill — so you can run the comparison yourself against whoever you’re using now. We’d rather you checked than believed us.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Signals it’s time to look
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;You don’t need a reason to switch. You need a job your current tool can’t do. These are the usual ones:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;You’ve started running phone surveys, or you’re paying an agency to run them&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;You need to reach customers who don’t have WhatsApp, or don’t have a smartphone&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Your campaigns already span WhatsApp and SMS and you’re reconciling two contact lists by hand&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Adding people to your team changes your platform bill&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;You can’t tell, from your invoice, what your provider charges versus what Meta charges&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Your finance team needs invoicing rather than prepaid credit top-ups&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  When you should stay
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;You’re on the free plan and still validating whether WhatsApp works for you. Stay free. Come back when the channel has proved itself.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;WhatsApp is genuinely the whole job and you have no voice, SMS or survey requirement.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Your chatbot flows are deeply built in AiSensy’s builder and you have no capacity to rebuild them this quarter.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;You’re a Shopify-first D2C brand leaning hard on their commerce integrations.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Switching costs are real — migrating your WhatsApp Business Account, resubmitting templates for approval, retraining your team. Only move when there’s a job you actually can’t do today.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What migration involves
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fs93oe13zqqsikj21jdne.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fs93oe13zqqsikj21jdne.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of a WhatsApp account migrating from a faded old inbox window to a new violet hub, with the phone number carried across on an arc, message templates being re-approved with check marks, a conveyor moving contacts and chat history, extra channels queued as dashed icons and a calendar highlighting a two-week overlap." width="" height=""&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Your WhatsApp Business Account moves.&lt;/strong&gt; You keep your number. We handle the BSP migration.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Templates get resubmitted.&lt;/strong&gt; Meta re-approves them under the new account, so budget a short gap and don’t schedule a campaign across it.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Contacts and history import.&lt;/strong&gt; Bring your list and conversation history across.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Other channels get added.&lt;/strong&gt; SMS, voice and Telegram come on after WhatsApp is stable, not all at once.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Plan a two-week overlap where both accounts are live. Anyone who tells you it’s instant hasn’t done it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently asked questions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Is XReach51 a replacement for AiSensy?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
For WhatsApp campaigns and a shared inbox, yes. The reason to move is usually broader: needing voice, SMS or Telegram alongside WhatsApp under one contact record.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Does AiSensy support voice calls or IVR surveys?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
No. AiSensy is a WhatsApp platform. Outbound voice broadcasting and IVR surveys need a provider with Indian carrier and DLT infrastructure.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Can I keep my WhatsApp number if I switch?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Yes. A WhatsApp Business Account can be migrated between providers with the number intact. Templates typically need resubmission, so plan for a short approval gap.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Do I have to move everything at once?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
No, and you shouldn’t. Move WhatsApp first, confirm it’s stable, then add the channels you need.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What’s the difference between Meta’s rate and a provider’s rate?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Meta’s rate is the wholesale cost of delivering the message and is identical for every provider. Anything above it is your provider’s margin. Ask any provider for both figures separately — the answer, or the reluctance, tells you what you need to know.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;AiSensy’s plan structure and stated features were checked against aisensy.com and AiSensy’s help centre on 29 September 2026. Products change; verify current details with them directly before deciding.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;We sell a competing product, so read this with that in mind. We’ve tried to describe AiSensy’s strengths as their own customers would.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Want to talk through whether your workflow needs more than WhatsApp? &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/pricing/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;See how XReach51 is priced&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/aisensy-alternative/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;xreach51.com&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>whatsapp</category>
      <category>sms</category>
      <category>marketing</category>
      <category>india</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Wati Alternative for B2B Teams: Same Inbox, No Seat Cap</title>
      <dc:creator>Rakesh A51</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Tue, 27 Oct 2026 04:50:34 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/xreach51/wati-alternative-for-b2b-teams-same-inbox-no-seat-cap-41l9</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/xreach51/wati-alternative-for-b2b-teams-same-inbox-no-seat-cap-41l9</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Short answer:&lt;/strong&gt; Wati is a capable, well-built WhatsApp platform with one of the more polished shared inboxes in the category. The reason Indian teams leave is rarely the product — it’s the structure of the bill. Wati’s entry plan includes three users and sells no additional seats at all, so your fourth hire forces a tier upgrade. Per-message charges sit on top of the plan, on Wati’s own rate card rather than Meta’s.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If that structure fits your team, stay. If it doesn’t, here’s what to compare.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where Wati is genuinely strong
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Let’s be fair before we’re critical. Wati has real strengths, and if these match your business it’s a good product:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;A polished shared team inbox.&lt;/strong&gt; Assignment, tagging, auto-routing and operator reports are mature and well-designed. This is what Wati is known for and it earns the reputation.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;E-commerce depth.&lt;/strong&gt; WhatsApp Catalog, Shopify abandoned-cart and order templates, and checkout integrations with Shopflo and Gokwik. If you run a D2C store on Shopify, this is a genuine fit.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Scale and track record.&lt;/strong&gt; Wati reports more than 16,000 customers across 190+ countries.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Breadth of channels.&lt;/strong&gt; Beyond WhatsApp, the inbox covers Instagram, Facebook, TikTok and WhatsApp Business Calling.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;No setup fee&lt;/strong&gt;, and help with official API access and green tick verification.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you are a Shopify-first D2C brand with a small support pod, Wati is a reasonable choice and this article probably isn’t for you.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where the structure bites
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fea28c9sm6vz2zyoekedg.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fea28c9sm6vz2zyoekedg.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of three headset-wearing support agents at a desk under a large shared team inbox screen, while a fourth new hire waits outside a padlocked gate beside a three-of-three full seat indicator, with a rising staircase of plan tiers and stacked add-on blocks behind." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;The seat cap on the entry plan.&lt;/strong&gt; Wati’s Growth plan includes three users and, per Wati’s own pricing page, offers &lt;strong&gt;no additional users&lt;/strong&gt; — not at a price, at all. Your fourth agent means moving up a tier, not adding a seat. On the Pro plan, extra seats are &lt;strong&gt;$24 per user per month&lt;/strong&gt;; on Business, &lt;strong&gt;$69 per user per month&lt;/strong&gt;. For a growing Indian support team, seats become a structural cost, not a marginal one.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Chart — Seat limits across Wati’s plans: Growth includes 3 users with no additional seats available; Pro and Business include 5 users with extra seats charged per user.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Per-message charges on a provider rate card.&lt;/strong&gt; Wati bills messages on its own published rate card, a separate document from the plan pricing. That’s a second bill on top of the subscription, and comparing it against Meta’s published INR rates is a manual exercise you have to do yourself. Independent analyses have put Wati’s uplift over Meta’s base rates at roughly 20%, though Wati does not publish a &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-bsp-markup-explained/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;markup&lt;/a&gt; percentage — so treat that as a third-party estimate and verify against your own invoice.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Channel restriction on the entry plan.&lt;/strong&gt; Growth connects any one channel. Multi-channel means a higher tier.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Add-ons that compound.&lt;/strong&gt; The Shopify connector is &lt;strong&gt;$4.99/month&lt;/strong&gt;. Automation triggers are capped per plan (1,000/month on Growth, 2,000 on Pro, 5,000 on Business) and bought separately beyond that. Astra AI agents are priced separately again. Each is small; together they move the number.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Broadcast caps at entry level.&lt;/strong&gt; Growth allows 15,000 broadcasts a month. Unlimited broadcasting starts at Pro.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;USD pricing.&lt;/strong&gt; Wati bills in USD, which for Indian businesses means an FX layer and cards enabled for international transactions.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The comparison that actually matters
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Forget headline plan prices — they change, and both companies discount. Compare these six structural questions instead. Ask them of Wati, of us, and of anyone else on your shortlist:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Question&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Why it decides your bill&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;What’s the markup on Meta’s per-message rate, as a number?&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;This scales with volume. At 50,000 messages a month it dwarfs the subscription.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;What does agent number four cost?&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Entry plans with hard seat caps convert one hire into a tier upgrade.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Does the bill rise as my stored contact list grows?&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Contact-tier pricing charges you for people you haven’t messaged.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Are automation triggers, integrations and AI credits capped?&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Caps turn into add-ons exactly when a campaign works.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Is the invoice itemised into Meta’s charge, your fee, and GST?&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;If a provider won’t separate them, you cannot audit your own spend.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Am I billed in INR or USD?&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;USD adds FX cost and card friction for Indian businesses.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Run your own numbers rather than trusting anyone’s comparison table, including this one. Take last month’s actual message mix, apply Meta’s published India rates (₹0.8631 marketing, ₹0.1150 utility and authentication, on the card effective 1 July 2026), add 18% GST, and compare that floor against what you were charged. The gap is your markup. Then add your real headcount at each provider’s per-seat rate.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Our &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-business-api-pricing-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;full breakdown of WhatsApp pricing in India&lt;/a&gt; walks through the four layers of the bill and has a worked example at 50,000 messages.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What we do differently
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fgw9ol7ovkiqfw3dzdq2e.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fgw9ol7ovkiqfw3dzdq2e.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of a growing team of avatars with a plus badge feeding into a laptop shared inbox, an open padlock for no seat cap, coins passing through a tube to an equal stack for pass-through message rates, and a woman pointing at an itemised invoice with three separate lines under a magnifying glass." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Three things, stated plainly:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Meta’s rates, passed through.&lt;/strong&gt; No per-message markup. The line item on your invoice matches Meta’s card.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;No per-seat fee.&lt;/strong&gt; Your team size is your business. Add the fourth agent, the tenth, the thirtieth.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;An itemised invoice.&lt;/strong&gt; Meta’s charge, our fee and GST on separate lines, every month.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you are also weighing AiSensy, we’ve done &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/aisensy-alternative/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;the same breakdown there&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The trade-off, honestly: we are built for B2B campaign and survey workloads across WhatsApp, SMS, voice and Telegram, not for deep Shopify commerce flows. If abandoned-cart recovery on Shopify is your core use case, Wati’s e-commerce tooling is more mature than ours today.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  When you should not switch
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;You’re under 5,000 messages a month with three agents. The markup difference is real but small; migration isn’t worth the disruption.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Your Shopify checkout flows are deeply wired into Wati. Rebuilding them costs more than the saving for at least a year.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;You’re mid-contract on an annual plan. Wait for renewal, and use the numbers above to negotiate.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Switching costs are real: number migration, template re-approval, and retraining your team. Only move when the annualised saving clearly exceeds that.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently asked questions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Is there a cheaper alternative to Wati in India?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Several Indian providers charge less in total, mainly by removing the per-message markup and per-seat fees. Compare total cost at your actual volume and headcount, not plan prices.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;How many users does Wati’s entry plan include?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Wati’s Growth plan includes three users and, per Wati’s pricing page, no additional users can be added. Pro and Business include five users, with extra seats at $24 and $69 per user per month.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Does Wati mark up Meta’s message rates?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Wati bills messages on its own published rate card rather than stating a markup percentage. Independent analyses estimate roughly 20% over Meta’s base rates; verify against your own invoice and Meta’s card.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Can I keep my WhatsApp number when I switch providers?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Yes. A WhatsApp Business Account can be migrated between providers. Your templates usually need resubmission, so plan for a short approval gap.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Does Wati charge a setup fee?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
No. Wati states there is no setup fee for the WhatsApp API.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Wati’s plan structure, seat limits and add-on prices were checked against wati.io/pricing on 29 September 2026. Where Wati does not publish a figure — including its markup percentage — we say so rather than estimate. Prices change; verify before you decide.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;We have an obvious interest here: we sell a competing product. Everything above is checkable against Wati’s own pricing page and Meta’s rate card, and we’d rather you check it than take our word.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;&lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/pricing/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;See how XReach51 prices messaging&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/wati-alternative/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;xreach51.com&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>whatsapp</category>
      <category>saas</category>
      <category>marketing</category>
      <category>india</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>IVR Survey Cost in India (2026): How to Price Per Completed Survey</title>
      <dc:creator>Rakesh A51</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 26 Oct 2026 04:48:17 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/xreach51/ivr-survey-cost-in-india-2026-how-to-price-per-completed-survey-10m6</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/xreach51/ivr-survey-cost-in-india-2026-how-to-price-per-completed-survey-10m6</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Short answer:&lt;/strong&gt; Most Indian providers quote IVR surveys per &lt;strong&gt;pulse&lt;/strong&gt; — 30 seconds of an answered call — at anywhere from about ₹0.05 to ₹0.45 depending on volume. But the number that matters is &lt;strong&gt;&lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/ivr-vs-cati-vs-whatsapp-survey/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;cost per completed survey&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;, which depends on how many people answer, how many finish, and how long the survey runs. For a short 5–6 question survey, airtime alone typically lands in the ₹1.50–₹3 range per completed response, before setup, compliance and GST.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Here’s how to work out your own number — and how to avoid being surprised by the invoice.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Why per-pulse pricing is misleading
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A pulse rate tells you what one answered 30-second chunk costs. It tells you nothing about:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;how many calls go unanswered (usually free, but they still cost you time and retries)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;how many people hang up at question 2 (you still pay for their pulses)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;how long a &lt;em&gt;completed&lt;/em&gt; survey takes (a 3-minute survey = 6 pulses, not 1)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;what’s added on top: &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/dlt-registration-guide/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DLT&lt;/a&gt;, recording, translation, GST&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Providers’ quoted rates vary so widely that one Indian industry analysis described bulk voice pricing as one of the least transparently published figures in telecom. The only fair comparison between two quotes is the cost of the thing you actually want: a finished response.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The formula
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Cost per completed survey = (Total billed pulses × Rate per pulse + Fixed costs) ÷ Completed surveys&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Where:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Total billed pulses&lt;/strong&gt; = (completers × pulses per complete) + (drop-offs × average pulses before hanging up)&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Fixed costs&lt;/strong&gt; = script, voice recording, translation, DLT template registration, setup&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Add &lt;strong&gt;18% GST&lt;/strong&gt; to the total&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  A worked example
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Illustrative assumptions — your answer and completion rates will differ by audience, time of day and language.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Chart — IVR survey funnel from dialled numbers to completed surveys: Funnel: 10,000 numbers dialled, 3,500 answered (35%), 1,400 completed (40% of answered).&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Input&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Value&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Numbers dialled&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;10,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Answer rate&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;35% → 3,500 answered&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Completion rate (of answered)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;40% → &lt;strong&gt;1,400 completes&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Drop-offs&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;2,100, averaging 2 pulses each&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Survey length&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;3 minutes → 6 pulses per complete&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Rate&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.20 per pulse&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Pulses billed:&lt;/strong&gt; (1,400 × 6) + (2,100 × 2) = 8,400 + 4,200 = &lt;strong&gt;12,600 pulses&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Airtime:&lt;/strong&gt; 12,600 × ₹0.20 = &lt;strong&gt;₹2,520&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Airtime per completed survey:&lt;/strong&gt; ₹2,520 ÷ 1,400 = &lt;strong&gt;₹1.80&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Notice what drives that number. Cut the survey from 6 pulses to 4 and the cost per complete drops by roughly a quarter. Lift completion from 40% to 55% and it drops again. &lt;strong&gt;Survey design saves more money than rate negotiation.&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Hidden costs to budget for
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;DLT and number setup.&lt;/strong&gt; Promotional voice campaigns need registration on your operator’s DLT platform and a 140-series number. Some providers bundle this; others bill it separately.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Recording and translation.&lt;/strong&gt; A professional voice in Telugu, Hindi and English is three recordings, not one. Budget for re-records when questions change.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Retries.&lt;/strong&gt; Re-dialling unanswered numbers raises completes but also raises billed pulses from people who answer on the second try and drop off.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;DND loss.&lt;/strong&gt; If your survey is classified as a promotional call, calls to numbers on the DND registry are blocked. TRAI’s data for Q1 FY 2026-27 showed about 1 in 9 promotional calls blocked this way — so 10,000 numbers dialled may mean closer to 8,875 reachable.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;GST.&lt;/strong&gt; 18% on the total, which quotes often leave out.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  How to raise completion (and lower cost)
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fj7xknn3cnnibyc3ov21l.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fj7xknn3cnnibyc3ov21l.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of a woman answering an IVR survey on a feature phone by pressing single keys, beside a large phone keypad with one key highlighted, badges for a short timer, language choice and evening calling, and a completed progress track with a WhatsApp follow-up message." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Keep it under 3 minutes.&lt;/strong&gt; Every extra question is another chance to hang up. In one 2025 study of a 15-question IVR survey (about 8 minutes), over 90% of enrolled respondents picked up, but fewer than half completed every question.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Name the organisation in the first line.&lt;/strong&gt; Unknown callers get hung up on.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Survey in the respondent’s language.&lt;/strong&gt; Offer “press 1 for Telugu, 2 for Hindi” up front.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Call at the right time.&lt;/strong&gt; Evenings often perform better for working-age respondents — test two windows on a small batch first.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Use single-key answers.&lt;/strong&gt; “Press 1 for yes, 2 for no” beats anything that needs a number longer than one digit.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Follow up on WhatsApp.&lt;/strong&gt; Send non-completers a short WhatsApp survey link — different channel, lower marginal cost.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  IVR vs live callers vs WhatsApp
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fafxbusukvhb79tsl6t9l.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fafxbusukvhb79tsl6t9l.jpg" alt="Flat illustration comparing three survey methods side by side: an IVR phone calling many people at once, a live call-centre agent with a headset at a laptop, and a WhatsApp survey on a smartphone, with coin stacks below showing the live agent costs the most per completed survey." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Method&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Best for&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Relative cost per complete&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Watch out for&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;IVR survey&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Large samples, short closed questions, feature-phone users&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Lowest&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Drop-off on long surveys&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Live callers (CATI)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Complex or open-ended questions&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Highest — operators cost several times the airtime&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Interviewer bias, slow to scale&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;WhatsApp survey&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Smartphone users, richer answers&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Low&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Excludes feature-phone and low-literacy respondents&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Many teams now run IVR first for reach, then WhatsApp for follow-up and richer answers.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Questions to ask any provider
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Do you bill per pulse or per minute, and only for answered calls?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;What’s the all-in cost per completed survey at my volume, including DLT, recording and GST?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Are retries charged, and how many are included?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Can I get raw response data per question, including where people dropped off?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Which number series will my calls come from?&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently asked questions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;How much does an IVR survey cost in India?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Airtime is usually quoted at about ₹0.05–₹0.45 per 30-second answered pulse. For a short survey, the real cost per completed response is typically a few rupees once drop-offs, setup and GST are included.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What is a pulse in voice calling?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
A billing unit of 30 seconds (sometimes 15 or 60) of an answered call. A 3-minute survey uses 6 pulses of 30 seconds.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Is an IVR survey cheaper than calling people manually?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Almost always, at any meaningful sample size. A Microsoft Research India study (2013) found a live operator cost around three times as much per minute as the call itself — and IVR can run thousands of calls in parallel.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What completion rate should I expect?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
It varies widely with audience, length and language. Treat 30–50% of answered calls as a planning range for a short survey, and measure your own on a pilot batch of 500–1,000 numbers.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Want a cost-per-completed-survey quote instead of a per-pulse rate card? &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/pricing/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;Tell us your sample size and survey length&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Sources:&lt;/strong&gt; LeadNXT, &lt;em&gt;Voice SMS Services Pricing in India 2026&lt;/em&gt;; JMIR Formative Research (2025), IVR patient-satisfaction survey study; Chakraborty et al., &lt;em&gt;Man versus Machine: Evaluating IVR versus a Live Operator for Phone Surveys in India&lt;/em&gt;, ACM DEV 2013; TRAI Press Release No. 111 of 2026.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/ivr-survey-cost-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;xreach51.com&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>ivr</category>
      <category>surveys</category>
      <category>telecom</category>
      <category>india</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>Bulk Voice Call Pricing in India: Per Pulse vs Per Minute, Decoded</title>
      <dc:creator>Rakesh A51</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 26 Oct 2026 04:47:49 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/xreach51/bulk-voice-call-pricing-in-india-per-pulse-vs-per-minute-decoded-23bj</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/xreach51/bulk-voice-call-pricing-in-india-per-pulse-vs-per-minute-decoded-23bj</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Short answer:&lt;/strong&gt; The bulk voice call price in India is quoted per &lt;strong&gt;pulse&lt;/strong&gt;, not per minute. A pulse is usually 30 seconds of an &lt;em&gt;answered&lt;/em&gt; call, though some providers use 15 or 60. Published retail rates run about &lt;strong&gt;₹0.15–0.30 per pulse&lt;/strong&gt;, falling to roughly &lt;strong&gt;₹0.05–0.09&lt;/strong&gt; at high volume. Quotes across the market span ₹0.05 to ₹0.45, and the spread usually hides volume tiers, pulse length, DLT overhead and language surcharges rather than any real difference in the call.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The rate is not the number you should be comparing. Here’s the one that is.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What a pulse actually is
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F6fknlzz8nsus7yy382xw.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F6fknlzz8nsus7yy382xw.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of pulse billing: a caller on the phone, a stopwatch, and a call timeline split into equal pulse blocks where a voice message spills just past the first block so a second, mostly empty pulse is billed too, shown as two coin stacks flowing to a receipt, with a crossed-out missed-call badge marking unanswered calls as free." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A pulse is a billing unit of call time, counted only once a call is &lt;strong&gt;answered&lt;/strong&gt;. Unanswered calls, busy signals and rings are normally free.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The catch is that pulses round &lt;strong&gt;up&lt;/strong&gt;. A 31-second call on 30-second pulses bills two pulses — you pay for 60 seconds. A 61-second call bills three.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;That rounding is the single biggest reason quotes mislead:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Chart — How pulse rounding inflates voice call cost: 18s bills 1 pulse ₹0.20; 31s bills 2 pulses ₹0.40; 45s 2 pulses ₹0.40; 61s 3 pulses ₹0.60; 90s 3 pulses ₹0.60.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Message length&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;30-sec pulses billed&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;At ₹0.20/pulse&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Effective per-minute rate&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;18 seconds&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;1&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.20&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.67&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;31 seconds&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;2&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.40&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.77&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;45 seconds&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;2&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.40&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.53&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;61 seconds&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;3&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.60&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.59&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;90 seconds&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;3&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.60&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.40&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A 31-second message costs the same as a 60-second one. &lt;strong&gt;Trimming two seconds off a 31-second script halves your bill.&lt;/strong&gt; This is the cheapest optimisation available in voice broadcasting and almost nobody does it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Pulse length is the trick to watch
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Two providers quote ₹0.20 per pulse. One bills 30-second pulses, the other 15-second. For a 45-second message:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;30-second pulses: 2 pulses = &lt;strong&gt;₹0.40&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;15-second pulses: 3 pulses = &lt;strong&gt;₹0.60&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Same headline rate, 50% more expensive. &lt;strong&gt;Always ask the pulse length before you compare rates.&lt;/strong&gt; A provider that won’t state it plainly is telling you something.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Converting any quote to a real per-minute cost
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Use this to compare quotes on the same basis:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Effective cost per minute = (60 ÷ pulse length in seconds) × rate per pulse&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Our voice campaign cost calculator does this for you. At 30-second pulses: ₹0.20/pulse is ₹0.40 per minute. At 15-second pulses, the same ₹0.20 is ₹0.80 per minute.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For reference, transparent per-minute cloud telephony providers in the Indian market publish rates in the region of ₹0.40–0.80 per minute, so a converted pulse rate far above that range deserves a question.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;But per-minute isn’t the final answer either, because it still ignores the calls nobody picked up.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The number that actually matters: cost per answered call
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Your campaign’s economics depend on three things the rate card never mentions.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Answer rate.&lt;/strong&gt; As a planning range, assume 25–45% for cold outbound in India, then measure your own — it swings with time of day, the number series you dial from, and how well known your brand is. You pay nothing for unanswered calls, but they set how many numbers your list needs.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;DND blocking.&lt;/strong&gt; If your campaign is classified as promotional, calls to numbers registered on the DND registry are blocked before delivery. TRAI’s figures for Q1 of FY 2026-27 show 1.48 billion of 13.16 billion promotional calls blocked this way — roughly &lt;strong&gt;1 in 9&lt;/strong&gt;. Ten thousand numbers dialled may mean closer to 8,875 reachable.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Retries.&lt;/strong&gt; Re-dialling raises reach but also raises billed pulses, because people who answer on the second attempt still get billed.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h3&gt;
  
  
  A worked example
&lt;/h3&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Illustrative. Your answer rate will differ by audience, language and time of day — measure it on a pilot batch of 500–1,000 numbers before scaling.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Input&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Value&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Numbers in list&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;10,000&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Blocked by DND (promotional)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;~1,125 → 8,875 reachable&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Answer rate&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;35% → 3,106 answered&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Message length&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;40 seconds → 2 pulses&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Rate&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.20 per 30-second pulse&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Pulses billed:&lt;/strong&gt; 3,106 × 2 = 6,212&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Airtime:&lt;/strong&gt; 6,212 × ₹0.20 = &lt;strong&gt;₹1,242&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Cost per answered call:&lt;/strong&gt; ₹1,242 ÷ 3,106 = &lt;strong&gt;₹0.40&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Cost per number on your original list:&lt;/strong&gt; ₹1,242 ÷ 10,000 = &lt;strong&gt;₹0.12&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Now trim the message from 40 seconds to 28. It drops to one pulse: &lt;strong&gt;₹621&lt;/strong&gt;, or ₹0.20 per answered call. Half the bill, same campaign.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What the rate card leaves out
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Budget for these separately, because most quotes don’t include them:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;&lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/dlt-registration-guide/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DLT registration&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/strong&gt; Promotional voice campaigns need entity and template registration on your operator’s DLT platform. Expect a one-time registration cost in the region of ₹5,900, plus a small per-message DLT charge. Some providers bundle this; others bill it.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;140-series number provisioning.&lt;/strong&gt; Promotional calls must originate from a 140xx-series number. Service and transactional calls from RBI-, SEBI-, IRDAI- and PFRDA-regulated entities use the 1600 series. See our &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/trai-140-1600-series-explained/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;guide to the 140 and 1600 series&lt;/a&gt; for what applies to you.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Voice recording and translation.&lt;/strong&gt; A professional voice in Telugu, Hindi and English is three recordings, not one. Budget re-records for every script change.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Language surcharges.&lt;/strong&gt; Some providers charge more for regional-language delivery. Ask.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Reporting.&lt;/strong&gt; Per-call disposition data — answered, dropped, DTMF keypress — is standard with good providers and an add-on with others. Without it you cannot calculate any of the numbers above.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;GST at 18%&lt;/strong&gt;, on the total. Routinely omitted from quotes.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Six questions that expose a bad quote
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What is the pulse length — 15, 30 or 60 seconds?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Am I billed only for answered calls, or also for rings and busy signals?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What’s the all-in cost per answered call at my volume, including DLT, recording and GST?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Are retries charged, and how many are included?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Do I get per-call disposition data, including DTMF keypresses and drop points?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Which number series will my calls originate from, and who handles DLT registration?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A provider who answers all six in writing is quoting honestly. One who answers only the first is quoting a rate, not a price.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Where voice still beats everything else
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Frqd8jfxrzkkd1h6n4a3a.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Frqd8jfxrzkkd1h6n4a3a.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of a rural Indian village with huts and a mobile tower sending a voice call to a farmer holding a basic feature phone, with no internet or app needed, linked to icons for EMI reminders, health campaigns and surveys." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Despite the compliance overhead, voice remains the only channel that reaches India’s several hundred million feature-phone and low-literacy users with no data connection and no app. For EMI reminders, government health campaigns, election outreach and rural surveys, nothing else has the same reach per rupee.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The economics work best when the message is short, the list is clean, and you measure cost per &lt;em&gt;outcome&lt;/em&gt; rather than per call. If your goal is collecting responses rather than delivering a message, the relevant figure is cost per completed survey — we break that down in &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/ivr-survey-cost-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;IVR survey cost in India&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently asked questions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What is a pulse in bulk voice calling?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
A billing unit of answered call time, most often 30 seconds. Pulses round up, so a 31-second call on 30-second pulses bills two.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;How much does a bulk voice call cost in India?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Published retail rates run roughly ₹0.15–0.30 per 30-second answered pulse, falling to about ₹0.05–0.09 at high volume. Market quotes span ₹0.05 to ₹0.45, so always convert to cost per answered call.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What does OBD mean?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Outbound Dialling — automated bulk voice calls that play a pre-recorded or generated message when answered. Also called voice broadcast or voice SMS.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Am I charged for unanswered calls?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
With most Indian providers, no — billing starts when the call is answered. Confirm it in writing, because a few bill on attempts.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Is bulk voice calling legal in India?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Yes, within TRAI’s rules. Promotional calls must come from 140-series numbers with DLT-registered templates, and must respect DND preferences and permitted calling hours.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Why do voice quotes vary so much?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Pulse length, volume tiers, whether DLT and recording are bundled, language surcharges, and whether GST is included. Convert every quote to cost per answered call before comparing.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Rate ranges reflect published Indian market pricing as of September 2026, cross-checked against our own 2026 competitive benchmark. TRAI figures are from Press Release No. 111 of 2026 (Q1 FY 2026-27). Rates and regulations change — verify with your provider and at trai.gov.in before budgeting a campaign.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;XReach51 runs voice broadcasts and IVR surveys through licensed Indian carriers, with DLT and number setup handled for you, and full per-call disposition data as standard. &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/pricing/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;See how voice campaigns work&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/bulk-voice-call-pricing-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;xreach51.com&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>voice</category>
      <category>telecom</category>
      <category>marketing</category>
      <category>india</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>SMS vs WhatsApp vs Voice in India: The Real Cost per Reached Customer</title>
      <dc:creator>Rakesh A51</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 19 Oct 2026 04:55:39 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/xreach51/sms-vs-whatsapp-vs-voice-in-india-the-real-cost-per-reached-customer-4705</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/xreach51/sms-vs-whatsapp-vs-voice-in-india-the-real-cost-per-reached-customer-4705</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Short answer:&lt;/strong&gt; There is no cheapest channel. WhatsApp is simultaneously the cheapest and the most expensive option in India — a utility template costs about &lt;strong&gt;₹0.14&lt;/strong&gt; delivered with GST, while a marketing template costs about &lt;strong&gt;₹1.02&lt;/strong&gt;, a 7.5× gap on the same platform. SMS sits in the middle at roughly &lt;strong&gt;₹0.21&lt;/strong&gt; all-in. Voice costs about &lt;strong&gt;₹0.47&lt;/strong&gt; per answered call but reaches people no other channel can touch.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Pick by message type and audience, not by channel. Here’s the arithmetic.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The all-in cost table
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Cost per message, including DLT charges where they apply and 18% GST, assuming no &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-bsp-markup-explained/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;provider markup&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Channel&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Base rate&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Plus&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;All-in per message&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;WhatsApp utility / authentication&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.1150&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;GST&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;₹0.136&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;WhatsApp service (from 1 Oct 2026, after 1,000 free/number/month)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.1150&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;GST&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;₹0.136&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;SMS transactional / OTP&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.12–0.18&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.025 DLT + GST&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;₹0.171–0.242&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Voice broadcast, 40-sec message&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.40 per answered call&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;GST&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;₹0.472 per answered call&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;WhatsApp marketing&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹0.8631&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;GST&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;₹1.019&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;WhatsApp rates from Meta’s INR card for India effective 1 July 2026. SMS and voice ranges from published Indian market rates as of September 2026. Add your provider’s markup on top of all of these.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The headline finding is the one nobody puts on a pricing page: &lt;strong&gt;a WhatsApp utility message is cheaper than an SMS.&lt;/strong&gt; If you’re still sending order confirmations, delivery updates and appointment reminders over SMS, you are paying roughly 40–70% more than you need to, and getting a worse experience.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Chart — Cost per reached customer by channel in India: WhatsApp utility ₹0.14; SMS transactional ₹0.22; voice broadcast ₹0.47 per answered call; WhatsApp marketing ₹1.02.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The mirror image is just as important: &lt;strong&gt;a WhatsApp marketing message costs five times an SMS.&lt;/strong&gt; If you’re broadcasting offers on WhatsApp because “WhatsApp is cheap in India,” you’ve got the wrong half of the rate card.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Cost per reached customer is different again
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fflgf8y7x58md4qlm2ni5.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fflgf8y7x58md4qlm2ni5.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of an SMS bubble, a WhatsApp-style chat bubble and a voice waveform feeding a funnel, with only some arrows reaching customer avatars and coin stacks below, showing that cost per reached customer differs by channel." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Sending is not reaching. Each channel loses a different share of your list, for different reasons.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Per 10,000 people targeted:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;WhatsApp utility&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;SMS transactional&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Voice broadcast&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Addressable&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Only opted-in contacts with WhatsApp&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Anyone with a mobile number&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Anyone with a phone&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Typical loss before delivery&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Opt-in requirement shrinks the list&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;~5% undelivered&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;~11% DND-blocked (promotional), then ~65% unanswered&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Reached&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;10,000 sent → ~9,800 delivered&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;10,000 sent → ~9,500 delivered&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;10,000 dialled → ~3,106 answered&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;All-in cost&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹1,357&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹2,065&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;₹1,466&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Cost per reached person&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;₹0.14&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;₹0.22&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;&lt;strong&gt;₹0.47&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;DND figure derived from TRAI’s Q1 FY 2026-27 data: 1.48 billion of 13.16 billion promotional calls blocked, roughly 1 in 9. Delivery and answer rates are planning assumptions — measure your own on a pilot batch of 500–1,000 before scaling.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Our &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/bulk-voice-call-pricing-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;bulk voice pricing guide&lt;/a&gt; breaks the voice column down further.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Voice looks expensive per person reached. That’s the wrong way to read it. Voice is the only channel in the table that reaches someone with a feature phone, no data connection, and no ability to read. For a large share of India’s rural and older population, the cost comparison isn’t voice versus SMS — it’s voice versus nothing.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  A caution about engagement rates
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;You will find comparison tables claiming WhatsApp has a 98% open rate and SMS has 45%. Treat those with suspicion. They circulate without primary sources, they conflate delivery with opens, and they come almost exclusively from vendors selling the channel that wins.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;What’s defensible:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Delivery&lt;/strong&gt; is measurable and providers report it. Use it.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Answered calls&lt;/strong&gt; are measurable. Use them.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Read receipts&lt;/strong&gt; exist on WhatsApp but depend on the recipient’s privacy settings, so they undercount.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;SMS has no open rate at all.&lt;/strong&gt; There is no read receipt in the protocol. Any specific SMS open-rate figure is an estimate someone invented.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The only engagement number worth planning on is the one you measure yourself, on your own list, in the first two weeks. Run a small split test before committing a budget.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Pick the channel by the job
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fnma1gg2sk9st1cbawbah.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fnma1gg2sk9st1cbawbah.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of a person at a signpost choosing between channels by job: a phone with an OTP lock screen, a shopping bag with a chat bubble for order updates, and a headset reaching an older customer by voice call." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Job&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Best channel&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;Why&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;OTP / login code&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;SMS, or WhatsApp authentication&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;SMS needs no app or opt-in and is universally reachable. WhatsApp auth is similar in cost with a better experience for app users.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Order and delivery updates&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;WhatsApp utility&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Cheapest option in the table, rich formatting, and the thread persists.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Appointment and EMI reminders&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;WhatsApp utility, voice for non-smartphone segments&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Utility rate is low. For BFSI service calls, the 1600 series applies.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Promotional offers&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;SMS for broad reach, WhatsApp marketing for segmented high-value lists&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;WhatsApp marketing costs 5× SMS, so segment ruthlessly before sending.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Rural or feature-phone outreach&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Voice&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;The only channel that works without literacy, data or a smartphone.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Surveys and feedback&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Voice IVR for reach, WhatsApp for depth&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Run IVR first for volume, follow up on WhatsApp for richer answers.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Support conversations&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;WhatsApp&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Free until 30 September 2026, then ₹0.136 per reply after 1,000 a month per number.&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The mix that usually wins
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;For most Indian B2B and D2C businesses, the cheapest &lt;em&gt;effective&lt;/em&gt; programme is not one channel but a sequence:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ol&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Utility messages on WhatsApp&lt;/strong&gt; for everything transactional. This is the bulk of your volume and the cheapest rate available.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;SMS as the fallback&lt;/strong&gt; for anyone without WhatsApp, and for OTPs where universal reachability matters more than experience.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Marketing on WhatsApp, but only to segments&lt;/strong&gt; with a demonstrated response history. Never the full list — marketing messages carry no volume discount, so there is no scale at which blasting becomes cheap.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Voice for the segment the other two can’t reach&lt;/strong&gt;, and for anything needing a response from a non-smartphone audience.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ol&gt;

&lt;p&gt;A worked version at 50,000 monthly messages: moving 25,000 transactional SMS to WhatsApp utility saves roughly ₹1,770 a month all-in. Cutting your marketing list from 20,000 to the 8,000 who engaged in the last 90 days saves roughly ₹12,200 a month. The second decision is worth about seven times the first, and it costs nothing to make.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What changes on 1 October 2026
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Meta begins charging for service messages — your replies inside the 24-hour customer service window — after the first 1,000 per &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-api-number-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;business phone number&lt;/a&gt; each month. At ₹0.136 all-in, a support team handling 80,000 replies a month picks up roughly &lt;strong&gt;₹10,700 a month&lt;/strong&gt; in new cost.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you moved support to WhatsApp because replies were free, re-run the comparison against your call-centre and SMS costs this week. For most teams WhatsApp still wins, but it’s no longer free, and the gap has narrowed. Our &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/whatsapp-business-api-pricing-india/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;full WhatsApp pricing breakdown&lt;/a&gt; works through the change in detail.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Costs that apply to all three
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;GST at 18%&lt;/strong&gt; on everything. Quotes routinely omit it.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;&lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/dlt-registration-guide/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DLT registration&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;, roughly ₹5,900 one-time, for SMS and promotional voice. Plus about ₹0.025 per SMS.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Provider markup.&lt;/strong&gt; Published Indian WhatsApp markups range from 0% to about 26%. On 50,000 marketing messages that’s a swing of over ₹13,000 a month for identical delivery.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Platform and seat fees&lt;/strong&gt;, which have nothing to do with volume and everything to do with your provider’s pricing model.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently asked questions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Which is cheaper in India, SMS or WhatsApp?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
It depends on the template category. A WhatsApp utility message costs about ₹0.136 all-in versus roughly ₹0.21 for a transactional SMS, so WhatsApp is cheaper. A WhatsApp marketing message costs about ₹1.02, roughly five times an SMS.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What does a bulk SMS cost in India in 2026?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Transactional and OTP rates run about ₹0.12–0.18 per SMS, dropping to ₹0.11–0.13 at volumes above one lakh. Add roughly ₹0.025 per message in DLT charges and 18% GST.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Is voice broadcasting more expensive than SMS?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Per person reached, yes — roughly ₹0.47 per answered call versus ₹0.22 per delivered SMS. But voice reaches feature-phone and low-literacy audiences that SMS and WhatsApp cannot, so the comparison only holds where both channels can actually land.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Do I need DLT registration for all three channels?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
For SMS and promotional voice, yes. WhatsApp is governed by Meta’s template approval process instead, not DLT.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What’s the cheapest way to send order updates in India?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
WhatsApp utility templates, at about ₹0.136 all-in including GST — cheaper than SMS and with a far better customer experience.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;WhatsApp rates from Meta’s INR card for India effective 1 July 2026, cross-checked across four independent sources on 29 September 2026. SMS and voice rates from published Indian market pricing and our own 2026 competitive benchmark. TRAI blocking figures from Press Release No. 111 of 2026. Delivery and answer rates are planning assumptions, not measured results — test on your own list. All rates change; verify before budgeting.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;XReach51 runs WhatsApp, SMS, voice and Telegram from one hub, with Meta’s rates passed through and every layer itemised. &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/pricing/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;See how we price it&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/sms-vs-whatsapp-vs-voice-cost/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;xreach51.com&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>sms</category>
      <category>whatsapp</category>
      <category>marketing</category>
      <category>india</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <title>TRAI 140 &amp; 1600 Series Explained: What Changes for Business Voice Calls in 2026</title>
      <dc:creator>Rakesh A51</dc:creator>
      <pubDate>Mon, 19 Oct 2026 04:55:18 +0000</pubDate>
      <link>https://dev.to/xreach51/trai-140-1600-series-explained-what-changes-for-business-voice-calls-in-2026-1e62</link>
      <guid>https://dev.to/xreach51/trai-140-1600-series-explained-what-changes-for-business-voice-calls-in-2026-1e62</guid>
      <description>&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Short answer:&lt;/strong&gt; In India, promotional voice calls must come from &lt;strong&gt;140-series&lt;/strong&gt; numbers, and service or transactional calls from banks, NBFCs, insurers, brokers and government bodies must come from &lt;strong&gt;1600-series&lt;/strong&gt; numbers. In July 2026, TRAI clarified that 1600-series calls cannot be tagged, blocked or filtered by any app, and that 140-series calls can only be blocked through the customer’s own DND preferences — not by third-party spam apps.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;If you run voice broadcasts, reminder calls or IVR surveys, this changes how your calls are identified, delivered and trusted. Here’s what you need to know.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What the two series are for
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fjgm4lkoo82i58nwh225j.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2Fjgm4lkoo82i58nwh225j.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of two separate lanes of business calls running from office buildings to customers' phones, one marked with a megaphone for 140-series promotional calls and one with a shield and bell for 1600-series service and transactional calls." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;div class="table-wrapper-paragraph"&gt;&lt;table&gt;
&lt;thead&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;th&gt;&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;140xx series&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;th&gt;1600xx series&lt;/th&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/thead&gt;
&lt;tbody&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Purpose&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Promotional calls&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Service &amp;amp; transactional calls&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Who uses it&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Any business, any sector&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Entities regulated by RBI, SEBI, IRDAI, PFRDA — and government-to-citizen communication&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Can customers block it?&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Yes, via the DND registry (by sector or all sectors)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;No&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Can spam apps tag or filter it?&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;No (only DND-based blocking applies)&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;No&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Registration&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Register with your telecom operator under TCCCPR&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td&gt;Allocated to eligible regulated entities&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/tbody&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;&lt;/div&gt;

&lt;p&gt;The idea is simple: a customer who sees 1600 on their screen knows it’s their bank or a government office, and a customer who sees 140 knows it’s marketing they have not opted out of.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Why TRAI issued a clarification
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;Media reports in mid-2026 suggested some confusion about whether these calls could be blocked or labelled as spam. TRAI’s press note set the record straight: tagging 1600 calls is not allowed under the Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations (TCCCPR), and tagging 140 calls could mislead customers who have &lt;em&gt;chosen&lt;/em&gt; to receive promotions from certain sectors.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  The numbers behind it
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;TRAI’s own figures for Q1 of FY 2026-27 show how big this system already is:&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Chart — Share of Indian promotional calls blocked by DND: of 13.16 billion promotional calls from 140-series numbers, 1.48 billion were blocked by DND preferences.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;13.16 billion&lt;/strong&gt; promotional calls originated from 140-series numbers&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;1.48 billion&lt;/strong&gt; of those were blocked after checking customers’ DND preferences&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;1.15 billion&lt;/strong&gt; calls originated from 1600-series numbers&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;248 billion&lt;/strong&gt; commercial SMS went through registered senders, with &lt;strong&gt;7.3 billion&lt;/strong&gt; promotional SMS blocked by DND&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;p&gt;In other words: roughly 1 in 9 promotional calls from 140 numbers was blocked because the recipient had opted out of that sector. Plan your list sizes and budgets with that in mind.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  What this means for your campaigns
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F4ukak65yrg4yf9ehcf4v.jpg" class="article-body-image-wrapper"&gt;&lt;img src="https://media2.dev.to/dynamic/image/width=800%2Cheight=%2Cfit=scale-down%2Cgravity=auto%2Cformat=auto/https%3A%2F%2Fdev-to-uploads.s3.us-east-2.amazonaws.com%2Fuploads%2Farticles%2F4ukak65yrg4yf9ehcf4v.jpg" alt="Flat illustration of a marketer wearing a headset planning compliant voice campaigns at a dashboard, surrounded by a campaign calendar, a completed checklist and a phone with a verified badge." width="800" height="450"&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;1. Classify every campaign before you dial.&lt;/strong&gt; Offers, launches and lead generation are promotional (140). OTPs, payment confirmations, account alerts and EMI reminders from regulated BFSI entities are service/transactional (1600). If you’re not a regulated entity, you don’t get 1600 — don’t try to dress promotions up as service calls.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;2. Budget for DND loss.&lt;/strong&gt; Promotional calls to DND-registered numbers will be dropped. Clean your list against DND preferences before a campaign so your reports and costs reflect people you can actually reach.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;3. Register your templates on DLT.&lt;/strong&gt; Promotional voice campaigns need entity and template registration on your operator’s DLT platform, the same way SMS does. Register the exact opening lines you’ll use.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;4. Say who you are in the first five seconds.&lt;/strong&gt; A 140 prefix already tells the listener it’s marketing. What earns you the next 25 seconds is naming your brand and the reason for the call immediately.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;5. Check where surveys fall.&lt;/strong&gt; Survey and research calls don’t always sit neatly in one category. Confirm the classification with your operator before you run a large IVR survey — the answer decides which number series and which DND rules apply.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;6. Stop calling from ordinary 10-digit mobile numbers.&lt;/strong&gt; Commercial calls from regular mobile numbers are exactly what TRAI’s AI-based spam detection is built to flag. Moving to the designated series is both the compliant and the better-delivered option.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Quick checklist
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Every campaign mapped to promotional or service/transactional&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Principal Entity and templates registered on DLT&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;140-series number(s) provisioned through a registered provider&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;List scrubbed against DND before each campaign&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Opening line names the brand and purpose&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;Reports separate “DND-blocked” from “unanswered”&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;

&lt;h2&gt;
  
  
  Frequently asked questions
&lt;/h2&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What is a 140 series number?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
A TRAI-designated number range that businesses in any sector must use for promotional voice calls in India. Customers can block these calls by sector through the DND registry.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;What is a 1600 series number?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
A number range reserved for service and transactional calls from entities regulated by RBI, SEBI, IRDAI and PFRDA, and for government-to-citizen communication. These calls cannot be blocked, tagged or filtered.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Can Truecaller or other apps mark 140 calls as spam?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
According to TRAI’s July 2026 clarification, 140-series calls cannot be tagged or filtered except through the customer’s registered DND preferences.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Can a non-financial company get a 1600 number?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
No. The 1600 series is limited to BFSI entities regulated by the four financial regulators and to government communication.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Do I still need &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/dlt-registration-guide/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;DLT registration&lt;/a&gt; for voice calls?&lt;/strong&gt;&lt;br&gt;
Yes. Promotional voice campaigns require entity and template registration on your telecom operator’s DLT platform.&lt;/p&gt;




&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Regulations change. This article reflects TRAI’s July 2026 press note and Q1 FY 2026-27 data; check trai.gov.in or your telecom operator for the latest rules before launching a campaign.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;XReach51 runs voice broadcasts and IVR surveys through licensed Indian carriers, with DLT and number setup handled for you. &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/pricing/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;See how voice campaigns work&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;strong&gt;Sources:&lt;/strong&gt; TRAI Press Release No. 111 of 2026 (Q1 FY 2026-27 statistics); TRAI press note on 1600 and 140 series, July 2026.&lt;/p&gt;

&lt;p&gt;&lt;em&gt;Originally published at &lt;a href="https://xreach51.com/trai-140-1600-series-explained/" rel="noopener noreferrer"&gt;xreach51.com&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/em&gt;&lt;/p&gt;

</description>
      <category>trai</category>
      <category>voice</category>
      <category>marketing</category>
      <category>india</category>
    </item>
  </channel>
</rss>
