DEV Community

Krish
Krish

Posted on

North America Educational Toys Market Set to Hit USD 40.65 Billion by 2031 : Ken Research Tracks STEM Surge

North America Educational Toys Market

North America Educational Toys Market Hits USD 27.4 Billion as STEM and Connected Play Outpace Unit Growth

According to Ken Research, the North America Educational Toys Market was valued at USD 25,280 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 40,650 million by 2031 at an 8.24% CAGR. The category's real story is a widening value-volume gap: unit demand is forecast to grow only around 4.69% annually while revenue compounds much faster, as STEM kits, app-connected products and subscription models command premium pricing. Suppliers that cannot pair physical play quality with measurable learning outcomes risk being squeezed out by both premium innovators and low-cost private label.

Research Basis: This analysis draws on Ken Research market sizing, competitive benchmarking of leading toy manufacturers and educational specialists, review of U.S. and Canadian child-product safety and privacy regulation, and tracking of e-commerce and subscription retail indicators.

Key Takeaways

  • Value-Volume Gap: Average selling price is forecast to rise from USD 28.50 to USD 34.80 per unit by 2031 as premium STEM and connected formats scale, per the report.
  • Digital Channel Shift: E-commerce is expected to exceed 57% of category sales by 2031, up from 45.0% in 2025, the report indicates.
  • Privacy Compliance Pressure: Connected toys collecting data from children under 13 fall under COPPA, and Canada separately enforces the CCPSA and Toys Regulations, the report notes.
  • Regional Divergence: Mexico's forecast CAGR of 9.50% exceeds the United States' 8.00% and the United Kingdom's 7.40%, the report shows.
  • Competitive Base: 900 companies compete in a market led by The LEGO Group, Mattel, Hasbro, Spin Master and VTech.

Market At A Glance

Market at a Glance - North America Educational Toys Market

North America Educational Toys Market Snapshot

  • Market Size: USD 25,280 million in 2025, per the report's estimate covering STEM kits, construction systems, games and electronic learning products.
  • Largest Application: Product type is the dominant segmentation lens, led by STEM and coding kits capturing the largest incremental profit pool.
  • Fastest-Growing Shift: Technology, as app-connected, AI-assisted and AR-enabled products add personalization and recurring engagement.
  • High-Growth Uses: Institutional and childcare procurement, recurring subscription boxes and privacy-safe adaptive play.
  • Market Implication: Value growth is concentrating in content-enabled, subscription-linked products rather than static single-skill toys.

Market Size and Growth

Value growth accelerated to 7.53% in 2025 after moderating to 6.00% in 2024, and forecast growth is expected to strengthen further after 2027 as AI-assisted and app-linked formats scale, the report indicates. For buyers and investors, this means the market's headline CAGR understates how concentrated future value will be in electronics-enabled, content-driven products.

Parental Preference for Skill-Building Play Anchors Structural Demand

The United States had approximately 73.1 million children under 18 in 2024, and even modest annual spending gains across this base create large incremental revenue pools, according to the report. Canada had 58% of children aged 0-5 in child care in 2025, expanding institutional exposure to manipulatives and early-learning materials that later influence household purchasing.

Innovation in STEM, Coding and Connected Formats Commands Premium Pricing

VTech generated USD 444.9 million in North American electronic-learning-product revenue in FY2025, up 7.0%, validating demand for interactive preschool and learning devices, the report states. STEAM accreditation provides a structured quality signal, helping retailers and parents distinguish products with credible learning design from marketing-only education claims.

Digital Retail and Subscription Discovery Reshape Customer Acquisition

Educational toys over-index online because parents compare age suitability, learning outcomes and safety reviews before purchase, per the report. KiwiCo reports more than 50 million crates shipped across 40 countries, demonstrating the scale potential of curated subscription-based educational experiences.

Competitive Landscape

Competition is moderately concentrated among global toy groups, but specialist educational brands retain defensible positions through pedagogy and classroom credibility, with entry barriers arising from product development and privacy compliance.

Global Brand Manufacturers

  • Companies: The LEGO Group, Mattel, Hasbro, Spin Master.
  • Strategic Position: Strong in retail scale, licensed intellectual property and modular construction ecosystems, with LEGO leading modular construction specifically, but exposed to tariff and testing-cost pressure across globally sourced portfolios.

Electronic Learning and Subscription Specialists

  • Companies: VTech, alongside subscription operators like KiwiCo and classroom-focused suppliers such as Learning Resources that the report identifies as gaining share through curriculum credibility.
  • Strategic Position: Positioned to capture the fastest-growing connected and recurring-revenue pools, but dependent on privacy-by-design practices and consistent content cadence to sustain subscriber retention.

The report counts 8 new entrants in the past five years among 900 total players, indicating that STEM and subscription innovation are attracting competition even in a mature category, and future winners will be decided by digital content depth and launch velocity rather than shelf presence alone.

Import and Tariff Exposure Threatens Margin in Value Tiers

Educational toy portfolios often combine plastics, electronics, magnets and packaging sourced from multiple Asian suppliers, making rapid country-of-origin shifts operationally complex, the report indicates. Tariff-driven cost inflation can force price increases that disproportionately affect value and mass tiers.

  • Smaller specialty brands lack the order scale to negotiate freight and tooling costs as effectively as global players, per the report.
  • Consolidation pressure is increasing as smaller brands struggle to fund new-product pipelines under tariff volatility.
  • Value and mass-tier households compare toys against low-cost digital entertainment, raising sensitivity to price increases.
  • For manufacturers, supplier diversification is now as strategically important as product design itself.

Which brand is best positioned as STEM and connected play reshape category economics? Download Sample Report for company benchmarking, segment economics and channel mapping.

Safety and Privacy Compliance Raise the Cost of Connected Products

The United States recorded an estimated 167,500 toy-related injuries among children under 15 in 2024, sustaining regulatory scrutiny on physical product testing, the report states. Connected toys are covered by COPPA when online services collect personal information from children under 13, increasing consent and data-minimization requirements.

  • Canada's 2024 to 2025 compliance project tested toys for heavy-metal requirements, raising cross-border assortment harmonization costs, per the report.
  • Product architectures must minimize data collection and provide transparent parental controls to preserve trust while enabling personalization.
  • Physical products require testing for mechanical, chemical, flammability and labeling risks across every SKU.
  • For investors, compliance capability is becoming a genuine competitive moat, not just a cost center, as connected-product scrutiny intensifies.

Analyst View

By 2031, the North America Educational Toys Market will be won by companies that treat the physical product as an entry point into a broader learning ecosystem, not a one-time transaction. Every manufacturer can add electronics or app content; the divide will be between brands that build privacy-safe, content-rich recurring relationships and those still competing on a single toy sale. Legacy manufacturers that fail to develop digital content depth and subscription economics within the next few forecast cycles risk losing share to smaller, faster-moving specialists.

Strategic Implications by Stakeholder

  • For Manufacturers: Invest in privacy-by-design connected features now, before compliance scrutiny forces reactive redesign.
  • For Retailers: Prioritize brands with clear learning-outcome evidence and digital content depth to improve online conversion.
  • For Investors: Favor companies with diversified exposure across STEM, subscription and institutional channels over single-category toy makers.
  • For Buyers: Institutional procurement should document learning objectives and durability evidence to secure favorable vendor terms.

Strategic Outlook

Four forces will define value creation through 2031: continued STEM and connected-format premiumization lifting average selling prices, e-commerce and subscription channels reshaping customer acquisition, tariff and compliance costs pressuring value-tier margins, and Mexico's faster 9.50% CAGR creating a distinct penetration-led growth opportunity alongside the mature U.S. market. Buyers evaluating adjacent opportunities can review broader consumer products industry research and competition benchmarking studies for cross-market comparison.

Planning a market-entry or channel strategy in North America's educational toys category? Request North America Educational Toys Market Assessment to evaluate competitors, pricing, compliance and channel opportunity.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: How big is the North America Educational Toys Market?

The North America Educational Toys Market was worth USD 25,280 million in 2025, according to Ken Research. The estimate covers retail revenue from purpose-designed learning toys across the United States, Canada and Mexico, including STEM kits, construction systems, educational games and electronic learning products.

Q2: Which segment dominates demand today?

Product type is the dominant segmentation dimension, with STEM and coding kits capturing the largest incremental profit pool, the report states. Technology is the fastest-growing dimension as app-connected, AI-assisted and AR-enabled products add personalization and recurring engagement beyond the initial purchase.

Q3: What regulatory factors shape the market?

COPPA governs data collection from connected toys used by children under 13, while Canada's CCPSA and Toys Regulations impose separate physical-safety and testing requirements, the report identifies. Both frameworks raise compliance cost and favor manufacturers with established testing and privacy-engineering capability.

Q4: Who are the key vendors in this market?

The LEGO Group, Mattel, Hasbro, Spin Master and VTech are the major companies the report names, among 900 total players. Global brand manufacturers dominate construction and licensed formats, while specialists like VTech and KiwiCo lead electronic learning and subscription models respectively.

Q5: What is the biggest strategic risk in this market?

Import and tariff exposure is the most significant structural risk, per the report, since educational toys combine plastics, electronics and packaging sourced across multiple jurisdictions, making cost and launch timing vulnerable to trade-policy volatility. Smaller brands are more exposed because they have less negotiating leverage and lower capacity to absorb testing or inventory write-downs.

Data Source

Market sizing and segment interpretation for the North America Educational Toys Market are based on the report's own estimates, while safety and privacy indicators are cross-referenced with U.S. and Canadian regulatory documentation. Confidence in the 8.24% forecast CAGR is high given consistent alignment between volume, pricing and channel-share data across the historical and forecast periods.

This analysis is based on the North America Educational Toys Market report by Ken Research, supplemented by U.S. and Canadian child-product safety and privacy regulatory documentation.

Top comments (0)