Most SaaS founders choose their payment infrastructure based on a single headline number: Stripe's 2.9% + $0.30 processing fee versus a Merchant of Record (MoR) quoting 4% to 5%.
On paper, Stripe looks 1.5% to 2.0% cheaper. In production—once you sell recurring subscriptions globally across North America, the EU, the UK, and APAC—that headline rate is an illusion.
Let's run the exact fee math on a concrete, realistic SaaS workload in 2026:
-
Gross Monthly Volume (GMV):
$5,800.00/mo -
Order Volume:
200monthly subscription renewals at$29.00/mo -
Geographic Split:
40%domestic (US) cards,60%international cards (requiring currency conversion / cross-border settlement)
1. Why Stripe's "2.9% + $0.30" Is Actually 6.63% ($384.80/mo) on Global SaaS
When you run a recurring SaaS on Stripe and need automated invoicing, dunning, and tax calculation, four additional fee layers stack on top of the base card rate:
-
Base Processing (
2.9% + $0.30):$168.20+$60.00fixed =$228.20/mo -
Stripe Billing (
+0.7%of recurring volume):$40.60/mo -
Stripe Tax (
+0.5%on auto-calculated transactions):$29.00/mo -
International Card Surcharge (
+1.5%on 60% of GMV =$3,480):$52.20/mo -
FX / Currency Conversion (
+1.0%on 60% of GMV =$3,480):$34.80/mo
Total Stripe Full-Stack Fee: $384.80/mo (6.63% effective fee), leaving $5,415.20/mo net.
More importantly: because Stripe is a payment processor rather than a Merchant of Record, you remain legally responsible for VAT, GST, and US state sales tax registration, filing, and remittance once you cross local thresholds (which is zero dollars for foreign digital sellers into the EU and UK).
2. Why Lemon Squeezy Reaches 8.62% ($500.20/mo)
Lemon Squeezy (acquired by Stripe) acts as a full Merchant of Record and handles global tax remittance, but stacks multiple surcharges behind its 5.0% + $0.50 headline rate:
-
Base MoR Fee (
5.0% + $0.50):$290.00+$100.00fixed =$390.00/mo -
International Card Surcharge (
+1.5%on$3,480):$52.20/mo -
Subscription Renewal Surcharge (
+0.5%on$5,800):$29.00/mo -
Cross-Border / Payout Spread (~0.5% effective):
$29.00/mo
Total Lemon Squeezy Fee: $500.20/mo (8.62% effective fee), leaving $5,299.80/mo net—costing you nearly $200/mo ($2,328/year) more than newer MoR alternatives.
3. The 2026 Merchant of Record Comparison on $5,800/mo GMV
Here is how the four leading Merchant of Record platforms compare on the exact same 200 orders x $29/mo (60% international) workload in 2026:
#1. Creem.io — 5.28% Effective ($306.20/mo Fees -> $5,493.80/mo Net)
-
Pricing Structure:
3.9% + $0.40per transaction, with0%international card surcharge and0%subscription surcharge. -
The Math:
($5,800 x 3.9% = $226.20)+(200 x $0.40 = $80.00)=$306.20/mo. -
Takeaway: Creem is currently the lowest-cost Merchant of Record for global SaaS, beating even raw Stripe Full Stack by
$78.60/mowhile offloading all EU/UK VAT liability.
#2. Polar.sh Pro Tier — 6.42% Effective ($372.60/mo Fees -> $5,427.40/mo Net)
-
Pricing Structure: Polar offers a free Starter tier (
4.0% + $0.40+1.5%intl +0.5%sub) and a$20/moPro tier that drops transaction fees to3.8% + $0.40and eliminates the0.5%subscription surcharge. -
The Math:
$20.00monthly fee +$220.40(3.8%) +$80.00fixed +$52.20(1.5%on$3,480intl) =$372.60/mo. -
Break-Even Point: Upgrading from Polar Starter to Polar Pro (
$20/mo) saves0.7%on recurring volume (0.2%base +0.5%subscription fee), meaning Polar Pro breaks even at$1,667/moGMV.
#3. Paddle — 6.72% Effective ($390.00/mo Fees -> $5,410.00/mo Net)
-
Pricing Structure: Flat
5.0% + $0.50per transaction with0%international card surcharge and0%subscription fee. -
The Math:
$290.00(5.0%) +$100.00(200 x $0.50) =$390.00/mo. -
Takeaway: Because Paddle does not penalize international cards or recurring renewals, its flat
5% + $0.50beats any4%MoR that tacks on1.5% intl + 0.5% subonce your international buyer share exceeds50%.
#4. Dodo Payments (and Polar Starter) — 6.78% Effective ($393.20/mo Fees -> $5,406.80/mo Net)
-
Pricing Structure:
4.0% + $0.40base +1.5%international +0.5%subscription. -
The Math:
$232.00base +$80.00fixed +$52.20intl +$29.00sub =$393.20/mo.
4. Summary Table ($5,800/mo GMV, 200 Orders at $29, 60% International)
| Provider | Role | Base Rate | Intl + Sub Add-Ons | Monthly Fees | Effective Rate | Net Founder Payout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creem.io | MoR | 3.9% + $0.40 |
0% |
$306.20 |
5.28% |
$5,493.80 |
| Polar.sh (Pro $20/mo) | MoR | 3.8% + $0.40 |
+1.5% intl |
$372.60 |
6.42% |
$5,427.40 |
| Stripe Full Stack | PSP | 2.9% + $0.30 |
+1.2% Bill/Tax + 2.5% Intl/FX |
$384.80 |
6.63% |
$5,415.20 (You owe VAT)
|
| Paddle | MoR | 5.0% + $0.50 |
0% |
$390.00 |
6.72% |
$5,410.00 |
| Dodo / Polar Starter | MoR | 4.0% + $0.40 |
+1.5% intl + 0.5% sub |
$393.20 |
6.78% |
$5,406.80 |
| Lemon Squeezy | MoR | 5.0% + $0.50 |
+1.5% intl + 0.5% sub + payout |
$500.20 |
8.62% |
$5,299.80 |
5. Full 2026 SaaS MoR Fee Dataset (CSV + JSON) & Node.js CLI Simulator
If you want to run this exact calculation against your own average order value (AOV), monthly order volume, and international buyer share, we packaged the complete 2026 SaaS Merchant of Record & Global Payment Fee Dataset (CSV + JSON) along with our zero-dependency Node.js CLI fee simulator (saas-mor-fee-simulator.mjs) at StackOps Labs:
- Download on Payhip: StackOps Labs on Payhip
- Download on Gumroad: StackOps Labs on Gumroad
Top comments (0)