DEV Community

Cover image for 2026 Frontier MoE VRAM Sizing & Bare-Metal GPU Repatriation Math (DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash, Kimi K2.5, GLM-5.3)
Asif Muhammad Iqbal
Asif Muhammad Iqbal

Posted on Originally published at logic42.ai

2026 Frontier MoE VRAM Sizing & Bare-Metal GPU Repatriation Math (DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash, Kimi K2.5, GLM-5.3)

Originally published with an interactive 8-Blade HGX Silicon X-Ray simulator at Logic42 Sovereign Engineering Practice.

Most enterprise infrastructure teams sizing private GPU clusters for 2026 Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) models make a costly arithmetic mistake: they size HBM3e VRAM for active parameters per token instead of the full resident checkpoint + concurrent PagedAttention KV cache.

If you try to deploy DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash (552B MoE + 196B Engram, 8B–16B active per token) or Moonshot Kimi K2.5 (1.04T total, 32B active) on an undersized cluster, vLLM will either OOM during weight initialization or evict KV-cache blocks on every concurrent multi-turn agent request.

You can test your exact concurrency and token volume live in our Sovereign MoE Silicon X-Ray & Cloud Repatriation Calculator. Below is the complete engineering math and 2026 reference table.


1. The 3-Component MoE VRAM Sizing Formula

Total cluster VRAM required at production concurrency ($C$ concurrent streams at 32k context) is governed by three additive components plus a mandatory $\ge 6\%$ HBM3e fragmentation buffer:

$$\text{VRAM}{\text{total}} = \left(\text{VRAM}{\text{weights}} + \text{VRAM}{\text{KV}}(C) + \text{VRAM}{\text{CUDA}}\right) \times 1.06$$

  1. Resident MoE + Engram Weights ($\text{VRAM}_{\text{weights}}$): Every routed and shared expert must reside in high-bandwidth GPU memory across your Tensor Parallel (--tensor-parallel-size) or Expert Parallel (--enable-expert-parallel) group. Offloading inactive experts over PCIe Gen5 to host DDR5 RAM degrades token generation latency by $8\times\text{–}14\times$.
  2. Active PagedAttention KV Cache ($\text{VRAM}_{\text{KV}}$): Scales linearly with concurrent streams ($C$) and context window length. Models using Multi-Head Latent Attention (MLA) like DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash compress KV states to ~2.4 GB per 32k stream (FP8 KV), whereas wider architectures consume 3.0 GB–3.8 GB per 32k stream.
  3. CUDA Graph & NCCL Buffer Overhead ($\text{VRAM}_{\text{CUDA}}$): PyTorch activation scratchpads, NCCL AllReduce ring buffers, and CUDA graph capture consume ~3.5% of resident weight memory (minimum 6 GB–20 GB per node).

2. Q4 2026 Frontier MoE & Dense VRAM Sizing Reference Table (at 40 Concurrent 32k Streams)

2026 Frontier Model Architecture (Total / Active) Native FP4 / INT4 Weights FP8 Weights BF16 Weights KV Cache @ 40 Streams (32k) Minimum Recommended HGX Cluster
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash 552B MoE + 196B Engram (8B/16B active) 511 GB (MXFP4/FP8) 590 GB 1,104 GB 96 GB 8× H200 SXM (1,128 GB)
Moonshot Kimi K2.5 1.04T MoE (32B active, 384 experts) 595 GB (QAT-INT4) 1,050 GB 2,080 GB 128 GB 8× H200 SXM (1,128 GB) (INT4) or 8× B200 (1,440 GB) (FP8)
Zhipu GLM-5.3-Flash 320B MoE (18B active) 96 GB 185 GB 360 GB 64 GB 4× H100 SXM (320 GB) (FP8)
Zhipu GLM-5.2 Flagship 744B MoE (40B active) 215 GB 410 GB 780 GB 120 GB 8× H100 SXM (640 GB) (FP8)
DeepSeek-V4-Pro 1.6T MoE (49B active) 480 GB 920 GB 1,780 GB 152 GB 8× B200 Blackwell (1,440 GB) (FP8)
Zhipu GLM-4.5-Air 106B MoE (12B active) 34 GB 64 GB 124 GB 44 GB 4× L40S (192 GB) or 4× H100 (320 GB)
Qwen 3.8-27B Dense 27B Dense (27B active) 16 GB 29 GB 56 GB 36 GB 2× L40S (96 GB)
Llama 4 Scout 109B MoE (17B active, 16 experts) 35 GB 68 GB 132 GB 48 GB 4× L40S (192 GB)

3. What Bare-Metal GPU Node Rates Include vs. Exclude

When comparing commercial API token spend ($4.60–$7.20 / 1M blended tokens on GPT-5 or Claude 4.5 Sonnet) against dedicated sovereign bare-metal clusters ($13,500/mo for an 8×H100 node or $17,800/mo for an 8×H200 node on a 36-month reserved lease):

Included Inside the Server Chassis BOM:

  • Host CPUs: Dual Socket AMD EPYC 9654 / 9754 (192–256 physical cores) or Intel Xeon Platinum 8592+
  • System RAM: 2.0 TB – 4.0 TB DDR5-5600 ECC Registered memory for fast safetensors mmap loading
  • Local NVMe Storage: 30.7 TB – 61.4 TB PCIe Gen5 NVMe U.3 RAID0 scratch array (55+ GB/s sequential read)
  • Interconnect Fabric: 900 GB/s – 1.8 TB/s NVLink / NVSwitch backplane + 8× 400GbE RoCEv2 / InfiniBand NDR NICs

Excluded (On-Premises Colocation & Electrical Utility):

  • If deploying into your own Tier-3/Tier-4 colocation cage rather than a reserved bare-metal cloud lease, budget separately for rack space, Direct Liquid Cooling (DLC), and continuous electrical draw (10.2 kW–14.2 kW IT load per 8-GPU chassis at PUE 1.30, adding roughly $950–$1,450/mo depending on regional industrial kWh tariffs).

Interactive Tool: Run Your Own MoE VRAM & 24-Month TCO Simulation

You can inspect the live 8-Blade HGX GPU Rack X-Ray (G1–G8), test concurrency sliders, view the 24-month cumulative payback curve, and export a 1-page CFO Business Case PDF at:

👉 Launch the Sovereign MoE Silicon X-Ray & Cloud Repatriation Calculator

You can also explore our 4 interactive Adversarial & Failure X-Ray Playbook Hubs:

Top comments (0)