DEV Community

AtlasPCBEngineering
AtlasPCBEngineering

Posted on Originally published at atlaspcb.com

FR-4 PCB Material: Properties, Grades, and Specification Guide for Engineers

Reviewed by AtlasPCB Engineering Team

What FR-4 Actually Is — And What It Is Not

Every PCB designer has written "FR-4" on a fabrication drawing. Most assume they are specifying a material. They are not. FR-4 is a grade designation defined by the National Electrical Manufacturers Association under the NEMA LI-1 standard, and it describes a broad class of flame-retardant woven-glass-reinforced epoxy laminates that achieve a UL94 V-0 flammability rating. The designation tells you that the material self-extinguishes within ten seconds after the ignition source is removed and that it uses woven E-glass cloth as its reinforcement fiber. It says nothing specific about the resin chemistry, the glass transition temperature, the dielectric properties, or the thermal decomposition threshold.

The confusion runs deep because the PCB industry has used "FR-4" as shorthand for decades. When an engineer says "standard FR-4 board," they typically mean a 1.6-millimeter-thick laminate with a glass transition temperature around 130 to 140 degrees Celsius, a dielectric constant in the neighborhood of 4.4 at 1 GHz, and a price point at the lowest tier of the laminate market. That mental model was adequate when boards ran at tens of megahertz and assembly used tin-lead solder at 220 degrees Celsius peak reflow. It falls apart for modern designs with lead-free assembly temperatures reaching 260 degrees Celsius, signal frequencies measured in gigahertz, and reliability requirements spanning automotive and medical device lifecycles.

When we receive a bare fabrication note at AtlasPCB that says only "Material: FR-4" with no further qualification, our engineering team must make assumptions about what the designer actually needs. For a simple two-layer consumer board, those assumptions are usually safe. For a ten-layer impedance-controlled design headed for an automotive application, the absence of a specific material callout creates real risk. The fabricator might select a standard-Tg laminate that cannot survive six lead-free reflow cycles. The impedance values might shift by eight to twelve percent if a different resin system is used than what the designer modeled in their stackup calculator.

The physical composition of an FR-4 laminate involves three primary components. The first is woven E-glass fiber cloth, which provides the mechanical backbone of the material. E-glass (electrical-grade glass) is a borosilicate glass formulation with a dielectric constant around 6.1, offering good strength-to-cost ratio for structural reinforcement. The second component is the epoxy resin system, which fills the spaces between glass fibers and bonds adjacent layers together under heat and pressure. This resin is where most of the performance variation occurs between FR-4 grades because different epoxy formulations produce different glass transition temperatures, different dielectric properties, and different thermal stability. The third component is the flame-retardant additive, which in traditional FR-4 is brominated chemistry and in halogen-free variants is a phosphorus or nitrogen-based system.

Understanding that FR-4 is a family rather than a single material is the first step toward specifying your PCB correctly. The next step is understanding the properties within that family that determine whether a specific FR-4 grade will meet your design requirements.

FR-4 Material Properties That Drive Your Design Decisions

The properties that matter most when selecting an FR-4 grade fall into two categories: thermal properties that determine manufacturing and reliability performance, and electrical properties that determine signal integrity performance. Both categories vary significantly across the FR-4 family, and understanding the specific numbers for each property helps engineers make informed material choices. For a deeper exploration of how to read and compare laminate datasheets across all these parameters, our guide to PCB laminate datasheet parameters provides detailed methodology.

Glass Transition Temperature

Glass transition temperature, abbreviated Tg, is the temperature at which the epoxy resin transitions from a rigid glassy state to a softer rubbery state. This transition is not a melting point and it is not a maximum operating temperature, but it marks a critical threshold where the material's coefficient of thermal expansion in the Z-axis increases dramatically, typically by a factor of three to five. Below Tg, the Z-axis CTE of FR-4 ranges from 50 to 70 parts per million per degree Celsius. Above Tg, that number jumps to 250 to 300 parts per million per degree Celsius. This expansion drives barrel cracking in plated through-holes and via fatigue during thermal cycling.

Standard FR-4 laminates have Tg values in the 130 to 140 degree Celsius range. Mid-Tg FR-4 sits at 150 to 155 degrees Celsius. High-Tg FR-4 reaches 170 to 180 degrees Celsius. The choice between these tiers depends primarily on your assembly process and your product's operating environment. Lead-free reflow profiles with peak temperatures at 245 to 260 degrees Celsius push the laminate well above the Tg of standard FR-4 for a significant duration, accelerating Z-axis expansion during the hottest phase of assembly. In our production facility, we have observed measurably higher first-pass yields on complex multilayer boards when the laminate Tg is at least 20 degrees Celsius above the standard FR-4 threshold, which is one reason we recommend mid-Tg or high-Tg FR-4 for any lead-free assembly with eight or more layers. Our detailed comparison of Tg 150 versus Tg 170 FR-4 examines the cost and reliability tradeoffs of each tier for specific application categories.

Thermal Decomposition Temperature

Thermal decomposition temperature, abbreviated Td, is the temperature at which the resin system begins to decompose irreversibly, measured as the point where five percent weight loss occurs under thermogravimetric analysis. Unlike Tg, crossing Td causes permanent damage to the laminate. Standard FR-4 grades typically have Td values around 300 to 310 degrees Celsius, while high-performance FR-4 grades push Td above 340 degrees Celsius and in some cases above 350 degrees Celsius.

Td matters most during lead-free assembly where peak reflow temperatures reach 260 degrees Celsius. While 260 degrees is below even the lowest Td values, multiple reflow cycles, rework operations, and wave soldering of through-hole components on the secondary side all add cumulative thermal exposure. Boards that see three or more thermal excursions above 240 degrees Celsius need Td values above 330 degrees Celsius to maintain long-term reliability. In automotive applications where the board may undergo additional thermal stress from its operating environment over a fifteen-year service life, specifying Td above 340 degrees Celsius provides an important safety margin.

Dielectric Constant

The dielectric constant, abbreviated Dk or Er, determines the speed at which electromagnetic waves propagate through the material and directly controls the impedance of PCB traces. A higher Dk means slower propagation and narrower traces for a given impedance target. For FR-4, Dk values at 1 GHz typically range from 4.2 to 4.7 depending on the specific laminate, the measurement frequency, the resin content of the prepreg or core, and the glass weave style.

The frequency dependence of Dk is an important but often overlooked characteristic. All FR-4 materials show decreasing Dk as frequency increases, but the rate of decrease varies between grades. Standard FR-4 might measure Dk of 4.5 at 1 MHz and 4.35 at 1 GHz. A low-loss grade might measure 3.9 at 1 MHz and 3.68 at 1 GHz. For impedance calculations in modern high-speed designs, always use Dk values at the frequency closest to the Nyquist frequency of your fastest signal, not the 1 MHz value that appears prominently on many older datasheets.

Resin content also affects Dk significantly. Within the same laminate family, a 1080 prepreg style with approximately 65 percent resin content might have a Dk of 3.9 at 1 GHz, while a 7628 prepreg style with approximately 42 percent resin content from the same resin system measures Dk of 4.4 at 1 GHz. This happens because the resin itself has a lower Dk (approximately 3.2 to 3.5) than the E-glass fibers (approximately 6.1), so a higher proportion of resin pulls the composite Dk downward. This variation is the reason that accurate impedance-controlled PCB design requires specifying both the laminate grade and the prepreg style in the stackup, not just a generic FR-4 Dk value.

Dissipation Factor

Dissipation factor, abbreviated Df or loss tangent, quantifies how much signal energy the dielectric absorbs and converts to heat as an electromagnetic wave travels through it. Lower Df means lower signal attenuation, which translates directly to longer allowable trace lengths, cleaner eye diagrams, and wider timing margins at high data rates. Of all the FR-4 properties, Df has the strongest influence on whether a design works at gigabit data rates.

Standard FR-4 has a Df of 0.018 to 0.025 at 1 GHz. Mid-loss FR-4 grades reduce this to 0.012 to 0.016 at 1 GHz. Low-loss FR-4 grades like Isola FR408 achieve Df values around 0.010 at 1 GHz. To put these numbers in practical perspective, a twelve-inch trace on standard FR-4 at 10 Gbps loses approximately 1.2 to 1.5 dB more signal amplitude than the same trace on a low-loss FR-4 grade. At 25 Gbps, that difference widens to 3 to 4 dB, which can be the difference between an open eye diagram and a closed one.

Like Dk, dissipation factor increases with frequency. A laminate with Df of 0.015 at 1 GHz might measure 0.020 at 10 GHz. This frequency dependence is more pronounced in standard FR-4 grades than in low-loss grades, which means the performance gap between material tiers widens as signal speed increases.

Coefficient of Thermal Expansion

The coefficient of thermal expansion, abbreviated CTE, describes how much the material expands per degree of temperature change. FR-4 has dramatically different CTE values depending on the axis of measurement. In the X and Y plane (parallel to the glass weave), CTE ranges from 12 to 16 parts per million per degree Celsius, which is reasonably close to the 17 ppm/C of copper. This similarity means that the copper features on the board surface expand at approximately the same rate as the laminate, preventing excessive stress at the copper-laminate interface during thermal cycling.

The Z-axis is where the story changes. Below Tg, Z-axis CTE for standard FR-4 is typically 50 to 70 ppm/C, roughly four to five times higher than the in-plane value. Above Tg, Z-axis CTE jumps to 250 to 300 ppm/C. This anisotropic expansion is what makes plated through-hole vias vulnerable to thermal cycling fatigue. Each time the board heats up and cools down, the laminate expands and contracts more in the Z-axis than the copper barrel lining the via, putting tensile stress on the copper. After enough cycles, the copper fatigues and cracks, creating an open circuit.

High-Tg FR-4 grades improve this situation in two ways. First, they have slightly lower Z-axis CTE below Tg, typically 45 to 60 ppm/C instead of 50 to 70 ppm/C. Second, by raising the Tg threshold itself, they keep the board in the lower-CTE regime for a wider temperature range, reducing the total Z-axis expansion during each thermal excursion. For boards with aspect ratios above 8:1 (board thickness to smallest via diameter), this improvement in Z-axis CTE can mean the difference between passing and failing 500-cycle thermal shock testing per IPC-TM-650.

Thermal Conductivity

Thermal conductivity of FR-4 is approximately 0.3 watts per meter-kelvin in the through-plane direction and slightly higher, around 0.6 to 0.8 W/m-K, in the in-plane direction. These values make FR-4 a relatively poor thermal conductor compared to metals but adequate for most electronics applications where heat is managed through thermal vias, copper pours, and external heatsinks rather than through the laminate itself.

The low thermal conductivity of FR-4 becomes a limiting factor in power electronics and LED applications where significant heat must be conducted away from components. In these cases, metal-core PCBs using aluminum or copper substrates with thermal conductivity of 1 to 3 W/m-K offer a better solution, though at a substantial cost premium and with design constraints that FR-4 does not impose.

The FR-4 Family — Specific Laminate Grades Every Engineer Should Know

Understanding that FR-4 is a family of materials is only useful if you know the specific members of that family and how they differ. In our fabrication facility, we stock and process laminates from multiple suppliers, and we have direct experience with how each grade performs through lamination, drilling, plating, and final inspection. The following overview covers the grades that appear most frequently in our production and in the broader PCB industry, organized by performance tier.

Standard FR-4: The Baseline

Standard FR-4 represents the lowest cost and most widely available tier. The defining example is Shengyi S1141, a workhorse laminate with a glass transition temperature of 135 degrees Celsius, a Dk of approximately 4.45 at 1 GHz, and a Df of 0.020 at 1 GHz. Its thermal decomposition temperature sits at 305 degrees Celsius. Kingboard A3141 is a comparable laminate at a similar price point. These laminates dominate the consumer electronics segment where boards are assembled once using lead-free solder, operate at moderate temperatures, and carry signals at frequencies below 500 MHz.

Standard FR-4 is entirely adequate for power supplies, simple microcontroller boards, LED drivers, IoT sensor nodes running at sub-gigahertz frequencies, and any application where impedance control is either not required or specified with tolerances wider than plus or minus ten percent. The cost advantage is significant: standard FR-4 is typically 20 to 30 percent less expensive than mid-Tg grades and 40 to 50 percent less expensive than high-Tg grades when comparing equivalent thickness and copper weight configurations.

The limitation of standard FR-4 becomes apparent during lead-free assembly of complex boards. In our production data, boards with twelve or more layers built on standard Tg laminate show approximately twice the rate of via microcracking after three reflow cycles compared to the same designs built on mid-Tg material. For simple two-layer and four-layer boards with via aspect ratios below 6:1, this difference is negligible. For high-layer-count boards with tight via geometries, it becomes a reliability concern.

Mid-Tg FR-4: The Production Sweet Spot

Mid-Tg FR-4 occupies what we consider the optimal balance point for the majority of modern PCB designs. Shengyi S1000-2 is the most widely used laminate in this tier, with a Tg of 150 degrees Celsius measured by DSC, a Td of 340 degrees Celsius, a Dk of 4.40 at 1 GHz, and a Df of 0.017 at 1 GHz. ITEQ IT-158 offers comparable specifications at a similar price point and is particularly popular with fabricators in Taiwan and Southeast Asia.

The jump from standard to mid-Tg FR-4 addresses the two most common reliability risks in modern PCB assembly. First, the higher Tg keeps the material in its lower-CTE regime throughout more of the lead-free reflow profile, reducing Z-axis stress on vias. Second, the significantly higher Td of 340 degrees Celsius versus 305 degrees Celsius provides a larger margin against cumulative thermal damage during multiple assembly operations including reflow, wave soldering, and rework.

When we review fabrication notes that specify only "FR-4, Tg 150 minimum," Shengyi S1000-2 is our default selection unless the design has additional requirements that push it toward a higher tier. This grade handles eight-layer and ten-layer stackups reliably, supports impedance-controlled designs with reasonable accuracy when the correct Dk values are used in the stackup model, and costs only a modest premium over standard FR-4. For a comprehensive understanding of how prepreg and core layers work together in a multilayer stackup using these materials, understanding the lamination structure is essential to proper material specification.

High-Tg FR-4: For Demanding Applications

High-Tg FR-4 provides glass transition temperatures of 170 to 180 degrees Celsius and is specified for automotive, industrial, aerospace, and any application requiring extended thermal reliability. Three laminates dominate this tier in our production experience.

Shengyi S1170 offers a Tg of 170 degrees Celsius by DSC, a Td of 345 degrees Celsius, a Dk of 4.30 at 1 GHz, and a Df of 0.018 at 1 GHz. It represents the most cost-effective entry into the high-Tg tier and is our standard recommendation for automotive body electronics and industrial control boards that need high-Tg performance without the premium of the top-tier materials.

ITEQ IT-180A pushes Tg to 175 degrees Celsius with a Td of 350 degrees Celsius and offers improved electrical performance with a Df of 0.016 at 1 GHz. This laminate has become extremely popular for designs that need both high thermal reliability and moderate signal integrity performance, such as automotive infotainment systems running LVDS or GMSL interfaces, and industrial IoT gateways with Gigabit Ethernet.

Isola 370HR provides a Tg of 180 degrees Celsius, a Td of 340 degrees Celsius, a Dk of 4.17 at 1 GHz, and a Df of 0.019 at 1 GHz. It is specified heavily in aerospace and defense applications, partly because of its long qualification history and established track record in high-reliability programs. Isola 370HR is referenced in numerous military and aerospace qualified product lists, making it a default choice when the application demands traceability to established qualification data.

Low-Loss FR-4: Bridging Toward High-Speed Materials

The low-loss tier of the FR-4 family represents the performance ceiling for epoxy-based laminates before designers must transition to fundamentally different resin systems. These grades achieve dissipation factors competitive with some mid-tier high-speed laminates while retaining the processability and supply chain advantages of the FR-4 family.

Isola FR408 is the benchmark in this category, with a Dk of 3.68 at 1 GHz, a Df of 0.010 at 1 GHz, a Tg of 180 degrees Celsius, and a Td of 360 degrees Celsius. These numbers make FR408 approximately twice as good as standard FR-4 in terms of signal loss per unit length at gigahertz frequencies. For designs running 5 to 10 Gbps serial links where standard FR-4 falls short but Rogers or Megtron pricing is not justified, FR408 occupies a valuable middle ground.

Nelco N4000-13 offers similar performance with a Dk of 3.70 at 1 GHz and a Df of 0.009 at 1 GHz, though availability can be more limited in the Asia-Pacific fabrication base. Both of these laminates command a price premium of approximately 60 to 80 percent over standard FR-4, which positions them as significantly less expensive than true high-speed materials like Panasonic Megtron 6 or Rogers RO4350B while delivering enough electrical performance to serve the 5 to 8 GHz frequency range.

Halogen-Free FR-4: Meeting Environmental Requirements

Halogen-free FR-4 replaces the traditional brominated flame-retardant chemistry with phosphorus or nitrogen-based alternatives to comply with environmental regulations and customer requirements beyond standard RoHS compliance. Shengyi S1165 and ITEQ IT-168G1 are representative examples in this category, offering Tg values around 150 to 160 degrees Celsius with electrical properties comparable to their brominated mid-Tg counterparts.

The shift to halogen-free FR-4 introduces some processing differences that fabricators must account for. Halogen-free laminates tend to absorb moisture more readily, which requires tighter baking protocols before lamination and soldering. Drill wear rates are slightly higher due to the different filler chemistry. In our experience, these differences are well understood and do not affect yield when proper process controls are in place, but they do contribute to a modest cost premium of approximately 10 to 15 percent over equivalent halogen-containing grades.

The following comparison summarizes key properties across the FR-4 family. These values represent typical datasheet specifications and should be confirmed against the manufacturer's current datasheet for any specific design.

Laminate Supplier Tg (DSC) Td (5%) Dk at 1 GHz Df at 1 GHz Cost Tier
S1141 Shengyi 135 C 305 C 4.45 0.020 Baseline
S1000-2 Shengyi 150 C 340 C 4.40 0.017 1.2x
IT-158 ITEQ 150 C 340 C 4.40 0.016 1.2x
S1170 Shengyi 170 C 345 C 4.30 0.018 1.4x
IT-180A ITEQ 175 C 350 C 4.25 0.016 1.5x
370HR Isola 180 C 340 C 4.17 0.019 1.6x
FR408 Isola 180 C 360 C 3.68 0.010 1.8x
N4000-13 Nelco 175 C 350 C 3.70 0.009 1.8x
S1165 Shengyi 155 C 340 C 4.35 0.018 1.3x

Fiber Weave Effect — The Hidden FR-4 Problem at High Speeds

Every FR-4 laminate is reinforced with woven E-glass fiber cloth, and that weave pattern creates a problem that most FR-4 guides never mention. The woven structure means that at any given point on the board, a trace might sit directly over a glass fiber bundle with Dk around 6.1, or it might sit over a pocket of resin with Dk around 3.2 to 3.5. This local variation in dielectric constant creates non-uniform signal propagation that manifests as skew in differential pairs and localized impedance deviations.

The effect depends heavily on the glass weave style used in the prepreg and core layers. Three weave styles appear most frequently in FR-4 PCB construction, and they have very different characteristics.

Style 7628 is a coarse, heavy weave with thick fiber bundles and relatively large open windows between bundles. It uses a balanced weave pattern with approximately 42 percent resin content. The large bundle size means that a narrow trace can fit entirely over a glass bundle or entirely over a resin pocket, creating maximum Dk variation across the trace width. A differential pair routed on a 7628 prepreg layer can experience intra-pair skew of 10 to 15 picoseconds per inch simply because one trace of the pair sits over glass while the other sits over resin.

Style 2116 is a medium weave that represents the most common prepreg style in multilayer FR-4 stackups. It has a tighter weave pitch than 7628 and approximately 52 percent resin content. The smaller bundle spacing reduces but does not eliminate the Dk non-uniformity. Typical intra-pair skew on a 2116 prepreg is 5 to 8 picoseconds per inch for standard pitch differential pairs.

Style 1080 is a fine, lightweight weave with thin fiber bundles, tight pitch, and approximately 65 percent resin content. The fine weave structure averages out the glass-resin Dk variation more effectively, reducing intra-pair skew to 2 to 4 picoseconds per inch. The high resin content also lowers the composite Dk, which is why 1080 prepreg has a lower Dk than 2116 or 7628 prepreg from the same laminate family.

For designs running at or below 5 Gbps per lane, the fiber weave effect on standard FR-4 weaves is generally within the timing margin budget. At 10 Gbps and above, the accumulated skew over a six-inch differential pair can consume a significant portion of the timing budget, particularly for protocols like PCIe Gen 4 or USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 that have tight skew specifications.

Three mitigation strategies exist for high-speed designs that must remain on FR-4. The first is specifying spread-glass or flat-glass prepreg styles such as Shengyi's 1078 spread glass, which mechanically flattens the glass bundles during weaving to create a more uniform glass distribution. Spread glass can reduce intra-pair skew to 1 to 2 picoseconds per inch, approaching the performance of resin-based materials. The second strategy is routing differential pairs at an angle to the glass weave, ideally at approximately 10 to 15 degrees off the warp or weft direction, which ensures that both traces of a pair see a statistical average of glass and resin rather than each sitting over a consistent stripe. Some designers route at a full 45 degrees for maximum averaging, though this consumes additional board area. The third strategy is specifying NE-glass (also called L-glass or low-Dk glass) fiber instead of standard E-glass. NE-glass has a Dk of approximately 4.4 compared to 6.1 for E-glass, which reduces the magnitude of the Dk non-uniformity between glass and resin regions from a ratio of nearly 2:1 to approximately 1.3:1.

When we review high-speed designs that push FR-4 to its limits, one of the first questions our signal integrity team asks is what glass weave style was assumed in the simulation model. A designer who modeled their stackup using a bulk Dk value of 4.2 without accounting for the weave-induced variation may find that production boards show more skew and more impedance scatter than the simulation predicted. Specifying the glass weave style in the fabrication notes, alongside the laminate grade and impedance control requirements, ensures that the fabricated board matches the simulation model.

How to Specify FR-4 in Your Fabrication Drawing

The fabrication drawing is the contract between the designer and the manufacturer. Everything the fabricator needs to know about material selection should appear on that drawing or in the accompanying specification. Vague material callouts are the single most common source of material-related quality issues in our production experience, and they are entirely preventable.

For a standard consumer electronics product assembled with lead-free solder and operating at frequencies below 1 GHz, a minimal but adequate material specification looks like this: "Material: FR-4, Tg 150C minimum (DSC), UL94 V-0. IPC-4101/126 or equivalent. Shengyi S1000-2 preferred." This tells the fabricator the performance tier, provides a recognized industry specification for acceptable alternatives, and names a specific preferred material. It gives the fabricator flexibility to source from their existing inventory while establishing a clear performance floor.

For an impedance-controlled design, the material specification must be more detailed because the impedance of every trace depends directly on the dielectric constant and thickness of the specific laminate used. The specification should read: "Material: FR-4, Tg 170C minimum (DSC), Td 340C minimum. Approved materials: ITEQ IT-180A, Shengyi S1170, or Isola 370HR. Impedance stackup per attached stackup drawing. Any material substitution requires re-simulation of impedance stackup and written approval from [company name]. Prepreg styles per stackup: 1080, 2116, or 3313 as specified." This level of detail eliminates ambiguity and prevents the fabricator from substituting a material that would shift impedance values outside your tolerance band. Our guide to controlled impedance PCB stackup calculations details how each of these material parameters flows into the impedance model.

For high-reliability applications including automotive, medical, and aerospace, the specification should reference the IPC-4101 slash sheet number explicitly and include additional requirements: "Material: FR-4, IPC-4101/129 or /130. Tg 175C minimum (DSC), Td 350C minimum. Dk at 1 GHz: 4.2 plus or minus 0.15. Z-axis CTE below Tg: 55 ppm/C maximum. Lead-free compatible per J-STD-020. Laminate manufacturer certificate of conformance required with each production lot. Material substitution not permitted without written engineering change order approval."

When we see a fabrication note that says simply "Material: FR-4" with no further qualification, our engineering review team adds a flag and contacts the customer before proceeding. For a two-layer board at 1.6 millimeters with no impedance requirements, we will typically select our standard stocked laminate and proceed after confirmation. For anything more complex, we need specific material guidance to ensure the finished board meets the designer's actual requirements.

One specification detail that many engineers overlook is the IPC-4101 slash sheet system. IPC-4101 is the industry standard for base materials, and each slash sheet number (such as /21, /24, /26, /126, /129) defines a specific set of property requirements including Tg, Td, Dk, Df, CTE, and flammability. Specifying a slash sheet number rather than a brand name gives the fabricator flexibility to use any qualifying laminate from any manufacturer, which improves availability and can reduce cost, while still ensuring that the material meets your performance requirements. Slash sheet /126 covers mid-Tg FR-4 with 150 degrees Celsius minimum Tg and is the most commonly specified sheet for general-purpose lead-free applications. Slash sheet /129 covers high-Tg FR-4 with 170 degrees Celsius minimum Tg for demanding applications.

Material Substitution — When Your Fabricator Uses a Different FR-4

Material substitution is a routine part of PCB fabrication, and whether it causes problems depends entirely on the specific design and how the substitution is managed. Understanding when substitution is safe, when it is risky, and how to control it gives engineers practical tools for protecting their designs without over-constraining the supply chain.

Substitution happens for practical reasons. A fabricator might be out of stock on the specified laminate and have an alternative with equivalent or better specifications available immediately. Regional supply chains favor different brands, with Chinese fabricators stocking primarily Shengyi and ITEQ while North American and European shops tend to carry Isola and Nelco. A customer may specify a laminate that the fabricator does not carry at all, requiring either a special order with lead time or a substitution with equivalent properties.

For designs that are not impedance-controlled and do not have specific thermal performance requirements, substitution between laminates of the same Tg tier is generally safe. Replacing Shengyi S1000-2 with ITEQ IT-158 on a non-impedance-controlled eight-layer board, for example, involves two laminates with nearly identical properties and introduces no measurable risk to the finished product.

Substitution becomes risky when the design is impedance-controlled because even small differences in Dk between laminate grades shift the trace impedance. The difference between Dk of 4.40 for S1000-2 and Dk of 4.25 for IT-180A may seem small, but it translates to approximately a three to four percent impedance shift on a typical 50-ohm microstrip, which is a meaningful fraction of a plus-or-minus ten percent impedance tolerance. If the designer modeled the stackup with one laminate's Dk and the fabricator substitutes another without re-simulating the stackup, the finished board may fail impedance testing.

Substitution is most dangerous in high-reliability applications where the design has been qualified on a specific material. Automotive, aerospace, and medical electronics often undergo formal qualification testing where the specific laminate is part of the qualified configuration. Changing the laminate without re-qualification can invalidate the qualification status, which in regulated industries can have serious consequences beyond just board-level performance.

To prevent problematic substitution, the most effective approach is combining an approved material list with a substitution approval requirement in the fabrication notes. Listing two or three acceptable laminates by brand and part number gives the fabricator sourcing flexibility while constraining the material to grades you have already verified in your stackup model. Adding a clause that requires written approval before any substitution not on the approved list provides a final checkpoint. For production orders, requesting the laminate certificate of conformance with each shipment allows incoming inspection to verify the actual material used without relying solely on the fabricator's process discipline.

When FR-4 Reaches Its Limits

FR-4 is the default PCB material for good reason: it is inexpensive, widely available, well-characterized, and adequate for the vast majority of electronic applications. But every material has limits, and understanding where FR-4's performance ceiling lies prevents engineers from pushing a design past the point where the material can deliver reliable results.

The primary performance limit of FR-4 is signal loss at high frequencies. The dissipation factor of the epoxy resin system absorbs signal energy that increases with frequency, and the dielectric constant non-uniformity from the glass weave adds impedance scatter that degrades signal quality. For standard FR-4 with Df around 0.020, the practical frequency limit for reliable signal transmission is approximately 1 to 2 GHz for long traces (over six inches) and 2 to 3 GHz for short traces (under three inches). Beyond these thresholds, the eye diagram for a serial data link begins closing, and the bit error rate increases above acceptable levels.

Low-loss FR-4 grades extend the usable frequency range. With Df around 0.010 to 0.012, laminates like Isola FR408 support reliable signaling up to approximately 6 GHz for moderate trace lengths, corresponding to data rates around 10 to 12.5 Gbps per lane with NRZ encoding. This covers the requirements of PCIe Gen 3, USB 3.2 Gen 2, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, and SATA III with comfortable margin.

Beyond 6 GHz, even the best FR-4 grades begin showing insertion loss that exceeds the loss budgets of modern high-speed protocols. PCIe Gen 5 at 32 GT/s, 100 Gigabit Ethernet at 25 Gbps per lane, and USB4 at 40 Gbps require channel insertion loss well below what FR-4 can deliver over typical backplane or board-to-board trace lengths. These applications require low-loss materials such as Panasonic Megtron 6, Isola I-Tera MT40, or Rogers RO4350B, which achieve Df values of 0.002 to 0.006 at frequencies above 10 GHz.

To illustrate the practical impact, consider a ten-inch differential pair carrying a 25 Gbps NRZ signal. On standard FR-4 with Df of 0.020, the total dielectric insertion loss at the Nyquist frequency of 12.5 GHz is approximately 1.8 dB per inch, giving a total trace loss of 18 dB. The receiver requires a minimum of -12 dBm signal level to achieve a bit error rate of 10 to the power of negative 12, but after 18 dB of dielectric loss plus additional 4 to 6 dB of conductor loss, the signal is well below the receiver sensitivity threshold. The same trace on a low-loss FR-4 with Df of 0.010 reduces dielectric loss to approximately 1.0 dB per inch, bringing total loss to 10 dB of dielectric plus 4 to 6 dB of conductor loss, which is marginal. On Megtron 6 with Df of 0.004, dielectric loss drops to 0.4 dB per inch, and the link closes with comfortable margin.

Our comprehensive comparison of FR-4 versus Rogers materials examines the specific frequency crossover points where transitioning from FR-4 to specialized high-frequency laminates becomes necessary, including cost analysis and hybrid stackup approaches that use Rogers or PTFE only on the critical signal layers while retaining FR-4 for the remaining structure.

Temperature is the second performance boundary. Standard FR-4 with Tg of 135 degrees Celsius should not be used in applications where the board temperature exceeds 110 degrees Celsius in sustained operation. Even high-Tg FR-4 with Tg of 180 degrees Celsius is not appropriate for sustained temperatures above 150 degrees Celsius. For applications requiring continuous operation above 150 degrees Celsius, polyimide laminates with operating temperatures up to 260 degrees Celsius or ceramic substrates provide the necessary thermal performance. Power amplifier modules, downhole drilling electronics, and under-hood engine sensors are typical applications that exceed FR-4's thermal envelope.

The third limit is mechanical. FR-4 is a relatively rigid material with limited flexibility, and it does not tolerate repeated bending without fracturing. Applications requiring a flexible or rigid-flex construction must use polyimide flex materials in the flexible zones, though FR-4 rigid sections can be combined with polyimide flex sections in a rigid-flex construction.

Understanding these limits is not about avoiding FR-4 but about using it where it works and upgrading where it does not. In our production mix at AtlasPCB, approximately 85 percent of all boards we fabricate use FR-4 in some grade, because the vast majority of electronics applications fall well within FR-4's performance envelope. The remaining 15 percent use specialized materials for specific technical reasons, most commonly RF performance, extreme temperature exposure, or flex requirements.

FR-4 in the Manufacturing Process — A Fabricator's Perspective

The choice of FR-4 grade affects not just the finished board's performance but also how the board behaves during every step of manufacturing. Engineers who understand these manufacturing interactions make better material decisions and write better fabrication specifications.

Laminate procurement is the first consideration. Not all FR-4 grades are available at every fabricator, and lead times vary significantly. Standard FR-4 from Shengyi is available in virtually every panel size and copper weight combination with immediate stock at most Asian fabricators. High-performance grades like Isola FR408 or Nelco N4000-13 may require special ordering with two to four weeks of additional lead time, particularly at fabricators whose primary supply chain is built around Chinese domestic laminate suppliers. When we review a new design at AtlasPCB, one of our first checks is whether the specified laminate is in our regular stock program, because material availability directly affects the quoted lead time.

During inner layer processing, different FR-4 grades exhibit different drilling and routing characteristics. Higher-Tg laminates with modified resin systems tend to be slightly harder and more abrasive to drill bits, which increases drill wear rates and can affect hole quality if the fabricator does not adjust their drill parameters accordingly. Standard FR-4 cores drill cleanly with standard carbide bits for 2000 to 3000 hits before quality degrades. High-Tg cores may reduce that to 1500 to 2500 hits, requiring more frequent bit changes to maintain hole wall quality. Halogen-free laminates with their different filler chemistry can be particularly aggressive on drill tooling.

The lamination process in multilayer PCB manufacturing is where FR-4 grade selection has the most direct process impact. Each laminate family has specific lamination recipes defining the temperature ramp rate, maximum temperature, dwell time, and pressure profile required for proper resin flow and cure. Using the wrong lamination recipe for a given material can result in insufficient resin flow leaving voids, excessive resin flow causing thickness variation, or incomplete cure leaving the resin in a partially polymerized state that compromises long-term reliability. When a fabricator substitutes a different FR-4 grade, the lamination recipe may need adjustment, which is one reason why uncontrolled substitution is risky for complex multilayer builds.

After lamination, the cured FR-4 panel undergoes drilling, plating, outer layer imaging, etching, solder mask, and surface finish. The FR-4 grade has relatively minor influence on these downstream processes, though the surface roughness of the laminate can affect dry film adhesion during imaging, and the moisture absorption characteristics affect whether the panel needs pre-baking before solder mask or surface finish application.

The overall message for designers is that FR-4 selection is not just a performance specification on a datasheet. It is a manufacturing decision that ripples through the entire fabrication process. Working with a fabricator who understands the specific characteristics of the laminate grade you specify, and who stocks it regularly enough to have well-characterized process parameters for it, reduces risk and improves first-pass yield.

Choosing the Right FR-4 Grade for Your Application

Material selection ultimately comes down to matching the laminate's capabilities to the design's requirements across thermal, electrical, and reliability dimensions. Rather than always specifying the highest-performance grade available, engineers should identify the specific requirements that drive the selection and choose the most cost-effective grade that satisfies all of them.

For consumer electronics with standard lead-free assembly, moderate signal speeds below 1 GHz, and no extended thermal exposure, mid-Tg FR-4 such as Shengyi S1000-2 provides the optimal balance. It costs only marginally more than standard FR-4, handles lead-free reflow reliably, and supports impedance control with adequate precision for most digital interfaces.

For automotive and industrial applications requiring high thermal reliability, extended operating temperature range, or multiple reflow cycles, high-Tg FR-4 such as ITEQ IT-180A or Isola 370HR is the appropriate tier. The cost premium of 40 to 60 percent over standard FR-4 is justified by the improved Z-axis CTE, higher Td, and better long-term reliability in thermal cycling environments.

For high-speed digital designs pushing 5 to 10 Gbps per lane, low-loss FR-4 such as Isola FR408 delivers the signal integrity performance these interfaces demand without the full cost impact of premium high-speed laminates. When trace lengths are short enough, mid-loss high-Tg grades like ITEQ IT-180A may provide sufficient signal integrity while also meeting thermal requirements, which simplifies the material specification to a single grade.

For designs operating above 10 GHz or above 10 Gbps per lane over moderate trace lengths, FR-4 in any grade is likely insufficient, and the designer should evaluate specialized materials or hybrid stackups. Starting the material evaluation early in the design phase, ideally before layout begins, prevents expensive board respins caused by discovering late that the selected material cannot support the required channel loss budget.

In every case, the fabrication drawing should reflect the material decision with the level of detail appropriate to the design's complexity and criticality. Specifying a generic "FR-4" callout is acceptable only for the simplest designs where any FR-4 grade will work. For everything else, naming the specific laminate grade, the Tg and Td requirements, and the IPC-4101 slash sheet provides the clarity that both the fabricator and the designer need to ensure the finished board meets its intended performance requirements.

Top comments (0)