DEV Community

Open Source

May The Source Be With You! Articles about Open Source and Free Software as a philosophy, and its application to software development and project management.

Posts

👋 Sign in for the ability to sort posts by relevant, latest, or top.
Flask Boilerplate - Structuring Flask App

Flask Boilerplate - Structuring Flask App

36
Comments 3
8 min read
Android VideoLayout Library

Android VideoLayout Library

6
Comments
1 min read
3 Open Source Security Risks and How to Address Them: What You Need to Know

3 Open Source Security Risks and How to Address Them: What You Need to Know

11
Comments 2
7 min read
Get involved in Open Source - interview with WordPress

Get involved in Open Source - interview with WordPress

14
Comments
2 min read
print("hello DEV");

print("hello DEV");

46
Comments 1
5 min read
What BOTHERS you most about Open Source Collaboration? (maintainers, and collaborators)

What BOTHERS you most about Open Source Collaboration? (maintainers, and collaborators)

25
Comments 10
1 min read
Moving from Self Hosted Hasura OSS to Hasura Cloud

Moving from Self Hosted Hasura OSS to Hasura Cloud

6
Comments
7 min read
Why contribute to open source and how to get started

Why contribute to open source and how to get started

42
Comments 3
13 min read
Lodash: Understanding the recent vulnerability and how we can rally behind packages

Lodash: Understanding the recent vulnerability and how we can rally behind packages

11
Comments
8 min read
Are you in the GitHub Arctic Code Vault?

Are you in the GitHub Arctic Code Vault?

94
Comments 196
1 min read
AWS open source news and updates No. 31

AWS open source news and updates No. 31

10
Comments
14 min read
GSoC 20: Week 8-9

GSoC 20: Week 8-9

1
Comments 2
3 min read
Quick, Pretty and Easy Maintenance Page using Cloudflare Workers & Terraform

Quick, Pretty and Easy Maintenance Page using Cloudflare Workers & Terraform

28
Comments
3 min read
Live Exploiting Your Open Source Dependencies with Brian Vermeer 17:46

Live Exploiting Your Open Source Dependencies with Brian Vermeer

67
Comments 39
1 min read
10 tips for maintaining an open source project

10 tips for maintaining an open source project

7
Comments
10 min read
👋 Sign in for the ability to sort posts by relevant, latest, or top.